OldRacingCars.com

Flugplatzrennen Tulln-Langenlebarn

Tulln-Langenlebarn, 12 Sep 1971

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Ronnie Peterson March 712M [7] - Cosworth FVA
#8 March Engineering
70 1.24.32.26
2 Tim Schenken Brabham BT36 [1] - Cosworth FVA
#9 Rondel Racing (see note 1)
70 1.25.00.31
3 Dieter Quester March 712M [14] - BMW M12/2
#7 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau (see note 2)
70 1.25.19.34
4 Wilson Fittipaldi March 712M [17] - Cosworth FVA
#19 Team Bardahl (see note 3)
70 1.25.44.29
5 John Watson Brabham BT30 [11] - Cosworth FVA
#24 (see note 4)
69
6 Bob Wollek Brabham BT36 [9] - Cosworth FVA
#17 Rondel Racing (see note 5)
69
7 Tetsu Ikuzawa Lotus 69 [71/69.1.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#14
69
8 Peter Westbury Brabham BT36 [5] - Cosworth FVA
#25 FIRST (see note 6)
69
9 Patrick Depailler Tecno TF71 [T00714] - Ford BDA
#4 Équipe ELF Tecno
69
10 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud March 712M [11] - Cosworth FVA
#20 Shell-Arnold
68
11 François Cévert Tecno TF71 [T00722] - Ford BDA
#3 Équipe ELF Tecno
68
12 Carlos Ruesch Brabham BT36 [7] - Cosworth FVA
#26 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 7)
68
13 Carlos Pace March 712M [20] - Cosworth FVA
#5 Frank Williams Racing
68
14 Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla March 712M [18] - Cosworth FVA
#22
65
NC Claudio Francisci Tecno TF70 [T00806] - Cosworth FVA
#6 Racing Team IRIS
46 retired heat 2
NC Niki Lauda March 712M [9B as '9'] - Cosworth FVA
#11 March Engineering
39 retired heat 2
NC Giovanni Salvati March 712M [19] - Cosworth FVA
#18 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
36 accident heat 2
NC Nanni Galli Tecno TF70 [T00808] - Cosworth FVA
#1 Racing Team IRIS
23 retired both heats
NC Carlos Reutemann Brabham BT36 [6] - Cosworth FVA
#12 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 8)
10 retired both heats
NC Henri Pescarolo March 712M [2] - Cosworth FVA
#2 Frank Williams Racing
1 retired both heats
DNA Helmut Marko March 712M - Cosworth FVA
#10 Frank Williams Racing
Did not arrive
DNA Reine Wisell Lotus 69 [71/69.8.FB] - Cosworth FVA
#15
Did not arrive
DNA Silvio Moser Brabham BT36 [11] - Cosworth FVA
#16 (see note 9)
Did not arrive
DNA Giancarlo Naddéo March 712M [1] - Cosworth FVA
#21 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
Did not arrive
DNA Bernd Terbeck Brabham BT36 [3] - Cosworth FVA
#23 (see note 10)
Did not arrive

All cars are 1.6-litre F2 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Ronnie Peterson350.42.24.86141.58 kph
2Tim Schenken350.42.34.58
3Dieter Quester350.42.39.46
4François Cévert350.42.56.40
5Wilson Fittipaldi350.43.02.05
6Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla350.43.07.88
7Giovanni Salvati350.43.10.29
8Jean-Pierre Jaussaud350.43.14.4
9Niki Lauda34
10Bob Wollek34
11John Watson34
12Peter Westbury34
13Patrick Depailler34
14Tetsu Ikuzawa34
15Claudio Francisci34
16Carlos Pace34
17Carlos Ruesch34
18Nanni Galli23Engine/gearbox
Carlos Reutemann10Clutch
Henri Pescarolo1Clutch
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Ronnie Peterson350.42.07.40142.77
2Tim Schenken350.42.25.33
3Dieter Quester350.42.33.48
4Wilson Fittipaldi350.42.42.24
5John Watson350.42.53.46
6Tetsu Ikuzawa350.42.59.03
7Bob Wollek350.43.09.38
8Peter Westbury350.43.13.45
9Patrick Depailler350.42.18.7
10Carlos Ruesch34
11Carlos Pace34
12Jean-Pierre Jaussaud33
13François Cévert33
14Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla30
Claudio Francisci12Gearbox
Niki Lauda5Spun
Giovanni Salvati1Accident
Nanni Galli
Carlos Reutemann
Henri Pescarolo
Qualifying
Qualifying information not available

Notes on the cars:

  1. Brabham BT36 [1] (Tim Schenken): 1971 Rondel Racing for Tim Schenken in F2
    1972 Bobby Howlings in libre (March)
    1972 Leased by Tate of Leeds/Titan Properties to Graham Hill, F2 with BDE
    1972 Tate of Leeds/Malcolm Wayne in libre (and Atlantic?)
    then via Bob Howlings to
    1972-3 Arthur Moore
    1975 Possibly Cheshire Sports Cars for sale
    1976 Bob Howlings sold to
    1976-8 John Tait
    1978? Eddy D'Hoe, Belgium, with FVA & FT200
    1980 Regis Jumez, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France
    1984 Bob Howlings, then to Anthony Mayman
    1986 John Harper (via Ted Walker) sold to;
    1989 Peter Williams
    2002 Andrew Fellowes
    2009 Ian Rimmer
  2. March 712M [14] (Dieter Quester): Thanks to Dieter Quester's BMW connections, he was able to acquire BMW engines for a new March 712M in 1971 and was highly successful, winning at Monza in June and taking a further five second places that season. The next time the 712M emerged was as the basis of Kurt Bergmann's Kaimann F2 car, equipped with an Apfelbeck-developed 2-litre Opel engine. The car was used with some success in Austrian hillclimbs but the engine failed in practice when it appeared for its one F2 race, at Hockenheim in April 1974 (see Autosport 8 Apr 1976 p2). The F1 Register then reports the presence of a similarly specified car in the hands of Kurt Rieder at the Salzburg race in June (F1R Volume 10 p63).
  3. March 712M [17] (Wilson Fittipaldi): New to Wilson Fittipaldi in May 1971, replacing the Lotus 69 with which he had started the European F2 season. Raced by Fittipaldi for the rest of the season as part of Team Bardahl. Retained for one F2 race in early 1972, then sold to Tate of Leeds (Racing) and converted to Formula Atlantic for Chris Meek to race in the British championship. Loaned to Sonny Rajah for the Brands Hatch Boxing Day race. Retained by Tate of Leeds for Malcolm Wayne in early 1973, then sold to visiting American Allen Karlberg (Seattle, WA) who took it back to the US. Entered by Karlberg for Monique Proulx at Watkins Glen in October 1974 and also taken to Trinidad for Formula Caribbean events where it was sold. By 1978 it was owned by David Kerr but it was "totally destroyed" in a towing incident at the "Love Bird International" meeting at Vernamfield Motorsport Park, Jamaica, in December 1978.
  4. Brabham BT30 [11] (John Watson): Sold to John Watson (Craigavad, County Down, Northern Ireland) for F2 in 1970, replacing a Lola T100 that Watson had used with great success in Irish libre. Retained for F2 in 1971, during which time it was partly updated to BT36 specification. To Bob Howlings (Congleton, Cheshire) for libre 1972 and fitted with a 1800cc Cosworth FVC mid-season. Sold to Tony Dean (Leeds, West Yorkshire) in August so he would have a car for the Rothmans 50,000. To Phillip Guerola (Bickley, Kent) 1973 and raced in libre until the end of 1976. Advertised ("ex-Watson") as a rolling chassis from an Aylesbury number in January 1978 and bought by Barrie Dutnall (Medway, Kent) in 1979 or 1980 but not used. Advertised by Dutnall as a rolling chassis in June 1981. Said to have been owned by Jon Bradburn, David Rishworth (Leamington, Warwickshire) and Kelvin Lambeth before bought by David McLaughlin in or before 2003. To David Brown (Ashford, Kent) 2003. To Ian Gray (Mansfield, Nottinghamshire) 2004.
  5. Brabham BT36 [9] (Bob Wollek): 1971 Rondel Racing for Bob Wollek in F2
    1972 John Kendall & leased to Richard Scott for F2
    1973 José Araujo for F/Atlantic, accident Snetterton,
    1973 Ken Thorogood, subsequently to Peter Denty
    2008-10 Restored by Peter Denty.
    2010 Klaus Bergs
  6. Brabham BT36 [5] (Peter Westbury): New to F.I.R.S.T. for Peter Westbury to drive in F2 in 1971. Retained by Westbury early 1972 and then sold to Neckel 'Nick' Koob (Bettborn, Luxembourg) for French, Belgian and Luxembourg hill climbs from 1972 to 1974. To Johny Krier (Luxembourg) 1975 for French, Belgian and Luxembourg hillclimbs.
    1977 Roger Hennebert (Belgium)
    1978 Marcel Tarrès?
    1979 Guy Verraux (Charleville, France)
    1980 - 1981 Claude Bargellini (Longwy, France)
    1981 - 1984 Francois Wille, Longwy, (Martini bodywork but with chassis plate)
    1986 Yves Bole (Venissieux, France)
    1993 John Beasley (Shrewsbury, Shropshire)
    1998 Abba Kogan and rebuilt on a new chassis
    2007 Sold by RM Auctions (agent Annette Abaci) to Thomas Steinke (Hamburg, Germany). Neither Abaci or Steinke were the aware of the car having a new chassis. The original chassis was later sold via Bonhams in 2008 and its current whereabouts are unknown. Meanwhile, the continuous entity of BT36-5 was raced by Steinke in European Historic F2 in 2008 and 2009 and sold to Francesco Molino (Pescara, Italy) in 2012. Then to Günter Türk (Freiburg, Germany) in 2013.
  7. Brabham BT36 [7] (Carlos Ruesch): 1971 Automovil Club Argentina for Carlos Ruesch in F2
    1972 April 20th A/S reports sent to Argentina as a race school car.
    1974 BT36-6 & 7 driven by Esteban Fernandino and Pablo Brea
    2008 Fangio Museum, Argentina
  8. Brabham BT36 [6] (Carlos Reutemann): 1971 Automovil Club Argentina for Carlos Reutemann in F2
    1972 April 20th A/S reports sent to Argentina as a race school car.
    1974 BT36-6 & 7 driven by Esteban Fernandino and Pablo Brea
    2008 Automovil Club Argentino Museum, Argentina
  9. Brabham BT36 [11] (Silvio Moser): New in July 1971 to Silvio Moser to replace his BT30. According to Moser's former mechanic, the car was "probably" sold to Hans Obrist at the ends of 1971 or early 1972 so would be the BT36 used by Hans Obrist (Schinznach, Switzerland) in Swiss national events in 1972. Last known when run by Obrist at the Lorentzweiler hillclimb in Luxembourg in April 1973. Then unknown from 1973 to 1977 but likely to be one of the as-yet unidentified Brabhams running in European hillclimbs. This is probably the car run in French hillclimbs by Michel Salvi (Malbuisson, France, very close to the Swiss border) in 1977, when it still had its 1600cc Cosworth FVA engine. Sold by Salvi in 1978 to Jacky Dalloz (Champagnole, France, not far from Malbuisson) and again used in French hillclimbs. Dalloz is believed to have crashed the Brabham some time around 1980, damaging the front of the car. The next owners were J Plante (Carcassonne, France, in the south of the country), then Alain Filhol (France) 1988 who had it restored by Simon Hadfield. Then to Ermanno Ronchi (Italy) 1992. It failed to sell at a Brooks auction in 2000 and next emerged with Andy Newall (UK) in 2003, having been rebuilt with a new Sid Hoole chassis, the original being retained. Sold to James Murray 2003 and rebuilt with the original chassis in 2006, the new chassis then being sold to Cornwall for a rebuild of a BT35. The BT36 was sold to Josef 'Sepp' Mayer (Heitersheim, Germany) 2008. To Luciano Arnold (Zurich, Switzerland) 2011.
  10. Brabham BT36 [3] (Bernd Terbeck): 1971 Bernd Terbeck in F2
    1972 Bernd Terbeck in F2
    Accident at Hockenheim 16th April and returned to England for repairs.
    1972 August 10th A/S car for sale by Kaydon Racing at Cobham *2
    Returned to Bernd Terbeck who sold to Heinz Stemmer, Münster
    then to Karl-Heinz Kühn,
    1984 Hans Peter
    2003 Willy Markwalder
    2006 Heinz Rolf Wisskirchen

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.

Individual sources for this event

Autosport 16 Sep 1971 p10 and Motoring News 16 Sep 1971 p16 between them give chassis numbers for all but four cars present at Tulln, the exceptions being Questor's regular March-BMW, Watson's own BT30, Ikuzawa's Lotus and Reusch's BT36. One likely typo is Salvati's 712M which is said to be 712M-15, Cannon's car. Cevert has Jabouille's 00716 as a spare and Wilson Fittipaldi has his Lotus 69.