OldRacingCars.com

Coppa Autodromo Casale

Casale, 31 Mar 1974

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Pedro Passadore GRD 374 [373 060/1-F3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#21 Monzeglio Squadra Corse
26 27m 47.7s
138.068 mph
2 Sandro Cinotti March 743 [9] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#24 Scuderia Nettuno
26 27m 48.0s
3 Giorgio Francia March 743 [17] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#7 Scuderia Mirabella Mille Miglia
26 27m 59.3s
4 Alberto Colombo GRD 374 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#1 Scuderia Del Lario
26 28m 02.1s
5 Luciano Pavesi Brabham BT41 [24] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#49 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
26 28m 05.0s
6 Renzo Zorzi GRD 374 [085-F3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#6 Scuderia Mirabella Mille Miglia
26 28m 09.9s
7 Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi GRD 374 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#37 Scuderia Città Dei Mille
26 28m 07.8s
8 Loris Kessel Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#15 Scuderia Del Lario
26 28m 26.1s
9 Piercarlo Ghinzani March 743 [23] - Ford ohc Holbay
#32 Scuderia Allegrini
26 28m 27.9s
10 Alceste Bodini Tecno 70/F3 [T00 744] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#19 Scuderia Mirabella Mille Miglia
26 28m 41.7s
11 Aldo Maggi Brabham BT41 [19] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#48 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
25 27m 55.8s
12 Fernando Spreafico GRD 373 [372 023-F3] - Alfa Romeo twin cam Wainer
#46
25 28m 12.2s
13 Francesco Cerulli-Irelli March 743 - Ford twin cam
#29 Trivellato Racing Team
23 25m 37.7s
14 "Lucas" Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam
#39 Scuderia Allegrini
18 20m 11.8s
15 Luigi Pozzo Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam
#25
17 19m 03.2s
16 Massimo Martino GRD 374 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#22 Monzeglio Squadra Corse
15 16m 50.2s
R Carlo Franchi ("Gimax") Brabham BT35 - Alfa Romeo twin cam
#36
6 07m 11.5s
R Bruno Pescia March 743 [16] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#45
2 02m 37.8s
R Conny Andersson March 743 [20] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#5
1 01m 58.2s
R Roberto Manzoni Brabham BT41 [22] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#14 Scuderia Del Lario
0
DNQH Silvio Artina (F3) 1.6-litre GRD 374 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#23 Monzeglio Squadra Corse
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Giovanni Bertaccini (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT35 [42] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#18 Scuderia Del Lario
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Gabriele Serblin March 743 [U2] - Ford ohc Holbay
#28 Trivellato Racing Team
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Gaudenzio Mantova Brabham BT41 [18] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#12
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Lamberto Leoni March 743 [7] - Ford ohc Holbay
#41 Scuderia del Passatore
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Alfredo Ruggeri (F3) 1.6-litre Branca - Ford twin cam Holbay
#3 Scuderia Salvati
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Marcello Rosei Lotus 69 [71/69-2.F3] - Lancia twin cam Repetto
#33
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Francesco Bergami (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT35 [33] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#8 Scuderia Nettuno
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Walter Neubauer Tecno 69/F3 [T00 346] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#34 Jolly Corse
Did not qualify from heats
DNS Igino Scarpenti (F3) 1.6-litre Tecno [T00 002] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#27
Did not start
DNS Guido Daccò (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#26
Did not start
DNS Augusto Terzi (F3) 1.6-litre Ensign LNF3 [73.16] - Ford twin cam Delta
#43 Scuderia Jolly Club
Did not start
DNS Eros Corolli (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#11
Did not start
DNS Severo Zampatti (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#44
Did not start

All cars are 2-litre F3 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Pedro Passadore160.17.24.8135.62 mph
2Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi160.17.25.9
3Giorgio Francia160.17.26.2
4Renzo Zorzi160.17.26.4
5Alberto Colombo160.17.27.7
6Piercarlo Ghinzani160.17.44.9
7Roberto Manzoni160.17.52.7
8Aldo Maggi160.17.59.5
9"Lucas"160.18.00.3
10Massimo Martino160.18.28.0
11Silvio Artina140.16.45.8
12Giovanni Bertaccini100.11.22.6
13Gabriele Serblin7Gearbox
14Gaudenzio Mantova40.04.36.8
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Sandro Cinotti160.17.16.5136.707 mph
2Bruno Pescia160.17.29.8
3Luciano Pavesi160.17.37.5
4Loris Kessel160.17.42.2
5Alceste Bodini160.17.49.1
6Luigi Pozzo160.18.00.9
7Francesco Cerulli-Irelli160.18.01.0
8Conny Andersson160.18.08.5
9Fernando Spreafico160.18.15.7
10Carlo Franchi ("Gimax")160.18.16.4
11Lamberto Leoni160.18.21.1
12Alfredo Ruggeri150.17.28.7
13Marcello Rosei14Gearbox
14Francesco Bergami80.09.30.9
15Walter Neubauer30.03.45.6
Eros Corollidid not start
Severo Zampattidid not start
Qualifying
1 Sandro Cinotti (F3) 2-litre March 743 [9] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 03.1s
2 Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi (F3) 2-litre GRD 374 - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 03.2s
3 Bruno Pescia (F3) 2-litre March 743 [16] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 03.2s
4 Pedro Passadore (F3) 2-litre GRD 374 [373 060/1-F3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 03.3s
5 Loris Kessel (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 03.4s
6 Renzo Zorzi (F3) 2-litre GRD 374 [085-F3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 03.8s
7 Luciano Pavesi (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT41 [24] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 04.0s
8 Giorgio Francia (F3) 2-litre March 743 [17] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 04.0s
9 Alceste Bodini (F3) 2-litre Tecno 70/F3 [T00 744] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 04.8s
10 Gaudenzio Mantova (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT41 [18] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 04.8s
11 Marcello Rosei (F3) 2-litre Lotus 69 [71/69-2.F3] - Lancia twin cam Repetto 1m 04.9s
12 "Lucas" (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam 1m 04.9s
13 Lamberto Leoni (F3) 2-litre March 743 [7] - Ford ohc Holbay 1m 05.1s
14 Silvio Artina (F3) 1.6-litre GRD 374 - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 05.2s
15 Francesco Cerulli-Irelli (F3) 2-litre March 743 - Ford twin cam 1m 05.3s
16 Piercarlo Ghinzani (F3) 2-litre March 743 [23] - Ford ohc Holbay 1m 05.3s
17 Luigi Pozzo (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam 1m 05.4s
18 Gabriele Serblin (F3) 2-litre March 743 [U2] - Ford ohc Holbay 1m 05.5s
19 Fernando Spreafico (F3) 2-litre GRD 373 [372 023-F3] - Alfa Romeo twin cam Wainer 1m 06.8s
20 Aldo Maggi (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT41 [19] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 07.0s
21 Eros Corolli * (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 07.0s
22 Massimo Martino (F3) 2-litre GRD 374 - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 07.2s
23 Alfredo Ruggeri (F3) 1.6-litre Branca - Ford twin cam Holbay 1m 07.2s
24 Giovanni Bertaccini (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT35 [42] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 07.5s
25 Carlo Franchi ("Gimax") (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT35 - Alfa Romeo twin cam 1m 08.4s
26 Igino Scarpenti * (F3) 1.6-litre Tecno [T00 002] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 09.0s
27 Severo Zampatti * (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 09.0s
28 Roberto Manzoni (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT41 [22] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 10.0s
29 Walter Neubauer (F3) 2-litre Tecno 69/F3 [T00 346] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 12.0s
30 Guido Daccò * (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 12.0s
31 Francesco Bergami (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT35 [33] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 12.9s
32 Alberto Colombo (F3) 2-litre GRD 374 - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 17.1s
33 Conny Andersson (F3) 2-litre March 743 [20] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 05.3s (only 3 laps, so time invalid)
- Augusto Terzi * (F3) 1.6-litre Ensign LNF3 [73.16] - Ford twin cam Delta 1m 08.1s (did not start)
 
* Did not start

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.