OldRacingCars.com

International Trophy

Silverstone, 8 May 1971

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Graham Hill Brabham BT34 [1] - Cosworth DFV V8
52 1.11.03.2
128.5
2 Peter Gethin McLaren M14A [2] - Cosworth DFV V8
52 1.12.37.0
3 Tim Schenken Brabham BT33 [1] - Cosworth DFV V8
52 1.13.07.9
4 Pedro Rodriguez BRM P160 [01] - V12
51
5 Mike Hailwood (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS8 [005] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 1)
51
6 Henri Pescarolo March 711 [3] - Cosworth DFV V8
51
7 Tony Dean (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M7A [2] - Chevrolet V8
50
8 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M18 [500-04] - Chevrolet V8
50
9 Frank Gardner (F5000) 5-litre Lola T192 [HU28] - Chevrolet V8
50
10 Mike Beuttler March 701 [11] - Cosworth DFV V8
50
11 John Surtees Surtees TS9 [001] - Cosworth DFV V8
49 wishbone bolt
12 Chris Amon Matra MS120B [4] - V12
48
13 Reine Wisell Lotus 72 [R3] - Cosworth DFV V8
48 engine
14 Alan Rollinson Surtees TS7 [001] - Cosworth DFV V8
48
15 Ulf Norinder (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M18 [500-05] - Chevrolet V8
47
16 Gordon Spice (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-05] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 2)
47
17 Fred Saunders (F5000) 3.5-litre Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8
46 out of petrol
18 Bob Miller (F5000) 5-litre Dulon LD8 [1] - Chevrolet V8
44
19 Jock Russell (F5000) 5-litre Lotus 70 [06] - Ford V8
(see note 3)
38 oil pressure
20 Brian Redman (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M18 [500-01] - Chevrolet V8
35 electrics
21 Jean-Pierre Beltoise Matra MS120B [5] - V12
33 engine
22 Emerson Fittipaldi Lotus 56B [1] - Pratt & Whitney STN76 turbine
28
23 Jackie Stewart Tyrrell [003] - Cosworth DFV V8
26 accident
24 Howden Ganley BRM P153 [03] - V12
26 accident
25 Ronnie Peterson March 711 [1] - Alfa Romeo T33 V8
24 accident
26 David Prophet (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-04] - Chevrolet V8
20 overheating
27 John Myerscough (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-18S] - Chevrolet V8
17 oil leak
28 Robs Lamplough (F5000) 5-litre Lola T102 [F2-2-68] - Ford V8
10 oil leak/water pump
29 Jo Siffert BRM P160 [02] - V12
7 engine
30 Ray Allen (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-21] - Chevrolet V8
5 accident
31 Trevor Taylor (F5000) 5-litre Leda LT25 [001] - Chevrolet V8
3 handling

All cars are 3-litre F1 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Jackie Stewart260.35.29.0128.68
2Pedro Rodriguez260.35.40.6
3Graham Hill260.35.41.8
4John Surtees260.35.47.9
5Jean-Pierre Beltoise260.35.51.8
6Peter Gethin260.36.35.5
7Reine Wisell260.36.45.5
8Howden Ganley260.36.48.9
9Tim Schenken260.36.49.6
10Brian Redman260.36.50.0
11Tony Dean25
12Mike Hailwood25
14Frank Gardner25
15Henri Pescarolo25
16Jean-Pierre Jaussaud25
17Mike Beuttler25
18Ronnie Peterson24accident
19Gordon Spice24gear linkage
20Ulf Norinder23
21Jock Russell23
22Fred Saunders23
23Chris Amon22
24Bob Miller22
25David Prophet20overheating
26John Myerscough17oil leak
27Jo Siffert7engine
28Ray Allen5accident
29Trevor Taylor3handling
30Robs Lamplough3oil leak
31Emerson Fittipaldi2wishbone
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Graham Hill260.35.21.4129.14
2Chris Amon260.35.26.8
3Emerson Fittipaldi260.36.59.4
4Peter Gethin260.36.01.5
5Henri Pescarolo260.36.09.6
6Mike Hailwood260.36.17.5
7Tim Schenken260.36.18.3
8Pedro Rodriguez25
9Tony Dean25
10Jean-Pierre Jaussaud25
11Frank Gardner25
12Mike Beuttler25
14Ulf Norinder24
15John Surtees23wishbone bolt
16Fred Saunders23out of petrol
17Gordon Spice23
18Reine Wisell22engine
19Bob Miller22
20Jock Russell15oil pressure
21Brian Redman9electrics
22Robs Lamplough7water pump
23Jean-Pierre Beltoise7engine
24Howden Ganley0accident
25Jackie Stewart0accident
Qualifying
1 Chris Amon (F1) 3-litre Matra MS120B [4] - Matra V12 1.20.0
2 Jackie Stewart (F1) 3-litre Tyrrell [003] - Cosworth DFV V8 1.20.2
3 Emerson Fittipaldi (F1) 3-litre Lotus 56B [1] - Pratt & Whitney STN76 turbine 1.21.0
4 John Surtees (F1) 3-litre Surtees TS9 [001] - Cosworth DFV V8 1.21.2
5 Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F1) 3-litre Matra MS120B [5] - Matra V12 1.21.4
6 Ronnie Peterson (F1) 3-litre March 711 [1] - Alfa Romeo T33 V8 1.21.6
7 Graham Hill (F1) 3-litre Brabham BT34 [1] - Cosworth DFV V8 1.21.8
8 Tim Schenken (F1) 3-litre Brabham BT33 [1] - Cosworth DFV V8 1.22.0
9 Peter Gethin (F1) 3-litre McLaren M14A [2] - Cosworth DFV V8 1.22.1
10 Pedro Rodriguez (F1) 3-litre BRM P160 [01] - BRM V12 1.23.3
11 Mike Hailwood (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS8 [005] - Chevrolet V8 1.23.6
13 Howden Ganley (F1) 3-litre BRM P153 [03] - BRM V12 1.23.6
14 Brian Redman (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M18 [500-01] - Chevrolet V8 1.23.6
15 Ray Allen (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-21] - Chevrolet V8 1.23.9
16 Frank Gardner (F5000) 5-litre Lola T192 [HU28] - Chevrolet V8 1.24.2
17 Jo Siffert (F1) 3-litre BRM P160 [02] - BRM V12 1.24.4
18 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M18 [500-04] - Chevrolet V8 1.25.1
19 David Prophet (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-04] - Chevrolet V8 1.26.3
20 Mike Beuttler (F1) 3-litre March 701 [11] - Cosworth DFV V8 1.26.9
21 Henri Pescarolo (F1) 3-litre March 711 [3] - Cosworth DFV V8 1.27.1
22 Reine Wisell (F1) 3-litre Lotus 72 [R3] - Cosworth DFV V8 1.27.9
23 Trevor Taylor (F5000) 5-litre Leda LT25 [001] - Chevrolet V8 1.28.8
24 Fred Saunders (F5000) 3.5-litre Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8 1.30.2
25 Gordon Spice (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-05] - Chevrolet V8 1.30.2
26 Jock Russell (F5000) 5-litre Lotus 70 [06] - Ford V8 1.30.5
27 Tony Dean (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M7A [2] - Chevrolet V8 1.31.0
28 Ulf Norinder (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M18 [500-05] - Chevrolet V8 1.37.1
29 Robs Lamplough (F5000) 5-litre Lola T102 [F2-2-68] - Ford V8 1.38.0
30 John Myerscough (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-18S] - Chevrolet V8 1.38.1
31 Bob Miller (F5000) 5-litre Dulon LD8 [1] - Chevrolet V8 1.40.0

Notes on the cars:

  1. Surtees TS8 [005] (Mike Hailwood): Built for 1971 season. Team Surtees (UK) 1971: raced by Mike Hailwood (won on debut; F1 Register also identify this as Hailwood's 1972 Tasman car - Herve Bayard (UK) 1972 with works spare car: raced in early UK F5000 races only; used in European Hill Climb Championship and converted one car to Cosworth DFV engine after opening round (finished second overall in championship). Bayard practiced 05 with a DFV at the Rothmans 50,000 on 28 August 1972 but was far too slow to qualify. Subsequent history unknown but possibly the Robin Darlington car in 1973. May have been owned by Alex Seldon at some point. Next seen when acquired by John Foulston in 1989. After Foulston's death, the TS8 passed to Noel Butler 1998. Appeared at Silverstone July 1998. Bought at auction by Robin Darlington 1999. To Mike Wrigley 2002 and then sold to Dr John Monson (Hull, UK) in 2004. Raced by Monson in the HSCC's Derek Bell Trophy (DBT) events in 2005 and 2006. To Stephen Gibson Mar 2007 and raced in DBT in 2008, 2009 and 2010. The car returned to the DBT in 2014 when owned by Chris Atkinson.
  2. McLaren M10B [400-05] (Gordon Spice): Barry Newman for Howden Ganley: UK 1970 (18 races, five second places) - Gordon Spice: Argentinean GP 1971; UK 1971 (11 races + 1 DNS). Rebuilt as 'Kitchmac' by Tony Kitchiner for 1972 season: driven by Gordon Spice (UK: 7 races + 1 DNS), John Kendall (UK: 2 races; US : 1 race only R3 Watkins Glen), Fred Saunders (UK: 1 DNS only), Alan Rollinson (UK: 1 race only), Roger Williamson (UK: 3 races); UK 1973: driven by Kaye Griffiths ( 1 race only), Richard Knight (5 races + 1 DNS). Not seen again after the end of 1973. It has been reported that this car was wrecked in an accident but it appears to have survived its final race in 1973 intact. Subsequent history unknown.
  3. Lotus 70 [06] (Jock Russell): Jock Russell (Ford V8) UK 1970 (debut Mallory Park May 1970), UK 1971, UK 1972 (first rounds only); retained by Russell for many years - Peter Denty (date unknown): restored and raced in UK by Peter's son, James Denty. Raced by James at the Silverstone Classic in 2005 and at Watkins Glen in 2008. Offered for sale by Peter Denty in 2010. Raced again by James Denty at Watkins Glen in 2012 but on behalf of new owner Nick Grewal (Gilford, NH).

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.

Individual sources for this event

These UK F1/F5000 race results have been provided by Chris Townsend based on material in Autosport and Motoring News.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome.