OldRacingCars.com

Gran Premio Novolan

Casale, 29 Apr 1973

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Sandro Cinotti Brabham BT35 [33] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#14 Scuderia Nettuno
26 0.29.04.6
2 Alberto Colombo Brabham BT41 [22] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#23 Scuderia del Lario
26 0.29.08.3
3 Carlo Giorgio March 733 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#22 Scuderia Jolly Club
26 0.29.09.3
4 Maurizio Flammini Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#5
26 0.29.12.5
5 Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi Brabham BT41 - Alfa Romeo twin cam Wainer
#46 Scuderia Jolly Club
26 0.29.26.1
6 Gaudenzio Mantova Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#26
26 0.29.37.6
7 Giorgio Francia Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#16 Scuderia Mirabella Mille Miglia
26 0.29.44.5
8 Claudio Francisci Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#27 Scuderia Mirabella Mille Miglia
26 0.29.48.9
9 "Jean Albert" March 733 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#44 Scuderia Patavium
26 0.29.55.1
10 Paolo Bozzetto March 733 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#31
26 0.30.02.3
11 Alceste Bodini Tecno 71/F3 [T00 744] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#15
26 0.30.10.3
12 Piergiovanni Tenani March 733 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#32 Trivellato Racing Team srl
25 0.29.12.1
13 Bruno Pescia March 733 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#33
24 0.29.30.1
14 Loris Kessel Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#30
21 0.29.30.5
R Aldo Maggi Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam
#20
8 0.11.03.5
R Roberto Filannino Lotus 69 - Ford twin cam
#41
2
R Luigino Grassi Brabham BT35 [48] - Ford twin cam
#6 Scuderia Italia
1
R Roberto Manzoni Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#24 Scuderia del Lario
1
R Luigi Scardino Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#25 Scuderia del Lario
1
DNQH Carlo Franchi ("Gimax") Brabham BT28/35 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#48
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Luciano Pavesi Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam
#21
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Alessandro Guidetti Brabham BT38C - Ford twin cam
#11
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Dietmar Flöer March 713M [7?] - Ford twin cam
#45 (see note 1)
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Lella Lombardi Brabham BT41 [18] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#10 Scuderia Italia
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Roger Hurst March 713M [6] - Ford twin cam Holbay R72
#37 (see note 2)
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Fernando Spreafico GRD 372 [023-F3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#3 Scuderia Italia
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Lorenzo Sassi Delta - Ford twin cam
#18
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Massimo Baliva De Sanctis 69 - Ford twin cam
#42
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Pino Pica Brabham BT35 [47] - Alfa Romeo twin cam Wainer
#47 Scuderia Jolly Club
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Alberto Chiapatti Tecno - Ford twin cam
#12
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Antonio Stalfieri March 713M [5] - Ford twin cam
#35 (see note 3)
Did not qualify from heats
DNS Jürg Dubler Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam
#38
Did not start

All cars are 1.6-litre F3 unless noted.

Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Maurizio Flammini160.19.29.9
2"Jean Albert"160.19.31.8
3Claudio Francisci160.19.35.4
4Bruno Pescia160.19.51.7
5Alberto Colombo160.19.54.9
6Alceste Bodini160.19.55.1
7Luigino Grassi160.20.02.3
8Roberto Filannino160.20.03.5
9Luigi Scardino160.20.06.2
10Piergiovanni Tenani160.20.10.9
11Dietmar Flöer14Not running
12Lella Lombardi140.19.55.5
13Roger Hurst120.20.28.3
14Fernando Spreafico110.13.57.2
15Lorenzo Sassi40.05.33.6
16Massimo Baliva40.06.01.8
Pino Pica
Alberto Chiapatti
Antonio Stalfieri
Qualifying
1 Maurizio Flammini (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
2 "Jean Albert" (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
3 Claudio Francisci (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
4 Bruno Pescia (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
5 Alberto Colombo (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT41 [22] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
6 Alceste Bodini (F3) 1.6-litre Tecno 71/F3 [T00 744] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
7 Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT41 - Alfa Romeo twin cam Wainer
8 Luigino Grassi (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT35 [48] - Ford twin cam
9 Roberto Filannino (F3) 1.6-litre Lotus 69 - Ford twin cam
10 Sandro Cinotti (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT35 [33] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
11 Luigi Scardino (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
12 Aldo Maggi (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam
13 Paolo Bozzetto (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
14 Roberto Manzoni (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
15 Gaudenzio Mantova (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
16 Loris Kessel (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
17 Jürg Dubler * (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam
18 Giorgio Francia (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
19 Piergiovanni Tenani (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
20 Carlo Giorgio (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
 
* Did not start

Notes on the cars:

  1. March 713M [7?] (Dietmar Flöer): New to Jim Gleave's MRE (Bourne End, Buckinghamshire) according to March records but MRE do not run a 713M in 1971. Believed to be the car raced by Dietmar Flöer in European F3 in 1971. Retained for 1972 and for 1973, and reppeared again as late as 1975. Likely to be the "712M" that Flöer raced in a German national F2 race in August 1975 and quite possibly the "713S" that he entered for a race at Monza in 1977. Subsequent history unknown.
  2. March 713M [6] (Roger Hurst): New to John Bisignano (Denver, CO) and raced in British F3 in 1971 with support from Liggett & Myers L&M tobacco brand. Sold in October 1971 to Roger Hurst of Lenham Hurst and raced in F3 in 1972 and 1973. By 1973 the car was being described on occasion as a 723, a 733, a March Falconer, and even as a Lenham LM1. Last raced by Hurst in November 1973. In March 1974, the car was advertised by Low Cost Racing who mentioned that it had Falconer bodywork and was fitted with a Holbay R70 engine for Formula 4. It is likely that this car remained in F4 for some time and could well be the Falconer-bodied 713M raced by Jim Burrows (Ilford, Greater London) in 1975. Subsequent history unknown. A car with this identity was advertised in Italy in 2012.
  3. March 713M [5] (Antonio Stalfieri): New to Cavan Riley and raced in British F3 in 1971. Then to Antonio Stalfieri and raced in Italian F3 from 1972 to 1975. A car with this chassis number and an Italian history advertised by Luigi Moreschi Motorsport (Quingentole, Italy) in July 2015.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.