OldRacingCars.com

Forward Trust Formula Three Championship

Thruxton, 5 Aug 1973

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Michel Leclère Alpine A364 [3649] - Renault R16 Dudot
#61 Alpine Renault
10 0.15.21.4
92.05 mph
2 Christian Ethuin Martini MK12 [004] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#57 Motul Defense Mondiale
10 0.15.45.6
3 Alain Serpaggi Alpine A364 [3648] - Renault R16 Dudot
#62 Alpine Renault
10 0.15.46.6
4 Russell Wood March 733 [3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#2 The Chequered Flag (see note 1)
10 0.15.49.6
5 Lionel Friedrich March 733 [13] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
#9
10 0.15.53.2
6 Jean-Pierre Paoli Martini MK12 [007?] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
#2 BP Racing
10 0.16.00.4
7 Pierre-François Rousselot March 733 [22] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
#10 Ecurie Elf March
10 0.16.09.2
8 Masami Kuwashima March 733 [18] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
#5 Reystan Racing
10 0.16.10.0
9 Ian Taylor March 733 - Ford twin cam Holbay
#1 Chris Andrews
10 0.16.11.4
10 Bernard Béguin Martini MK12 [002] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
#53 Ecurie "Volant Shell"
10 0.16.24.4
11 Nicholas von Preussen March 733 [12] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#20 P&M Racing Preparations Ltd
10 0.16.30.4
12 Giorgio Francia Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#63 Scuderia Mirabella Mille Miglia
10 0.16.45.0
13 Philippe Albera March 733 [23?] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
#17 Ecurie Antar March
10 0.16.53.4
14 Brian Henton GRD 373 [059-F3] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#38
10 0.16.54.6
15 Ole Vejlund Ensign LNF3/72 - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#79
9 0.15.34.2
16 Bernard Chevanne Martini MK12 [006] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
#60 Ecurie Volant Shell
9 0.15.36.6
17 Jimmy Fuller Brabham BT38C [19] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#74 A.D.M. Business Systems Ltd
(see note 2)
9 0.16.12.0
18 S.N. (Norman) Moffett GRD 372 - Ford twin cam Holbay
#46
9 0.17.04.2
19 Spencer Elton Ensign LNF3/72 - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#82 (see note 3)
8 0.15.54.4
R Jacques Laffite Martini MK12 [005?] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
#52 BP Racing
6
R Tony Rouff GRD 373 [050-F3] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#31
5 Accident avoiding spinning Fuller
R Matt Spitzley March 733 [7] - Ford twin cam Brown
#22
5
R Richard Robarts GRD 373 [053-F3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#32 Myson Racing with GRD
4 Accident at Cobb
R Larry Perkins Brabham BT41 [31] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#72 Team Cowangie
2
R Mike Wilds March 733 [26] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
#3 Dempster International Racing Team
(see note 4)
0 Accident at Club; gearbox seized
R Tony Brise March 733 [21] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
#4 Team Kent Messenger Racing
0 Accident at Club; hit Wilds
R John MacDonald GRD 373 [372 025-F3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#37
0 Accident at Club avoiding Wilds and Brise
DNSF Jean Ragnotti March 733 [24] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
#18 Ecurie Antar March
Did not start final
DNSF Mo Harness March 733 [25] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
#6 Team Modus Racing with Shellsport
Did not start final
DNSF Johnny Gerber Brabham BT41 [11] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#71 Ippokampos Racing
Did not start final
DNSF Jeremy Gambs GRD 373 [070-F3] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#41
Did not start final
DNSF José Espírito Santo March 733 [6] - Ford twin cam Mohr
#19
Did not start final
DNQH Roelof Wunderink Ensign LNF3/71 [71.2] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#81
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Mike Catlow Elden Mk12 [68/12001/72] - Ford twin cam
#91 Mitford Group-Team Elden
Did not qualify from heats
DNS Buzz Buzaglo March 733 [723-1] - Ford twin cam
#15
Did not start
DNS Carlo Giorgio March 733 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#12 Trivellato Racing Team
Did not start
DNS Mike Tyrrell MRE Mk2 [P.1.73] - Ford twin cam
#86 Marc Gregory Property Developers
Did not start
DNA Max Bonnin March 733 [723-5?] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#7 Nota Interim
Did not arrive
DNA Paolo Bozzetto March 733 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#11 Trivellato
Did not arrive
DNA Alan Jones GRD 373 [060-F3] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#27 DART Racing with GRD
Did not arrive
DNA TBA GRD 373 - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#29 GRS International
Did not arrive
DNA Roger Craven GRD 372 [024-F3] - Ford twin cam Penistan
#35 L&K Racing Team
Did not arrive
DNA TBA Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#73 A.W. Brown Racing
Did not arrive
DNA Frank Scurria Ensign LNF3/72 - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#83
Did not arrive
DNA Bernard Vermillio Merlyn Mk 21B - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#85
Did not arrive
DNA Walter Neubauer Tecno 69/F3 [T00346] - Ford twin cam Mohr
#93
Did not arrive
DNA "Teleco" March 733 [15] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#8 Angeleri March Racing Brasil
Did not arrive
DNA Willi Sommer March 723 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#16 Reifag Racing Team
Did not arrive
DNA Pedro Passadore GRD 373 - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#28 DART Racing with GRD
Did not arrive
DNA Barrie Maskell GRD 373 - Ford twin cam Holbay
#36 GRS International
Did not arrive
DNA Alain Cudini Martini MK12 [001] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
#56 Ecurie Elf
Did not arrive
DNA Max Jean ("Jean Max") Martini MK12 [003] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#58 Motul la Defense Mondiale
Did not arrive
DNA Val Musetti Royale RP11A [6] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#88 (see note 5)
Did not arrive

All cars are 1.6-litre F3 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Mike Wilds150.23.46.089.22 mph
2Christian Ethuin150.23.46.4
3Michel Leclère150.23.47.4
4Lionel Friedrich150.23.53.6
5Jean-Pierre Paoli150.23.58.8
6Ian Taylor150.23.13.4
7Johnny Gerber150.24.31.8
8Masami Kuwashima150.24.33.4
9Bernard Béguin150.24.41.6
10Tony Rouff150.25.00.2
11John MacDonald150.25.01.0
12Giorgio Francia150.25.08.8
13Philippe Albera150.25.21.8
14Ole Vejlund150.25.23.2
15Jeremy Gambs140.24.55.4
16José Espírito Santo130.23.52.2
17Roelof Wunderink130.24.12.6
Mike Catlow9Damaged wheel
Max Bonnindid not arrive
Paolo Bozzettodid not arrive
Alan Jonesdid not arrive
TBAdid not arrive
Roger Cravendid not arrive
TBAdid not arrive
Frank Scurriadid not arrive
Bernard Vermilliodid not arrive
Buzz BuzagloDid not start (Engine)
Walter NeubauerDNA: Engines in testing
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Russell Wood70.11.59.283.34 mph
2Pierre-François Rousselot70.12.12.8
3Jean Ragnotti70.12.32.6
4Alain Serpaggi70.12.35.2
5Tony Brise70.12.37.2
6Mo Harness70.12.42.0
7Richard Robarts70.12.44.6
8Jacques Laffite70.12.52.4
9Nicholas von Preussen70.12.53.0
10Brian Henton70.12.56.2
11Larry Perkins70.13.19.4
12Jimmy Fuller60.12.08.0
13Bernard Chevanne60.12.15.2
14S.N. (Norman) Moffett60.12.33.2
15Matt Spitzley60.12.36.0
16Spencer Elton60.13.15.8
Willi Sommerdid not arrive
Mike TyrrellDid not start (Fuel system)
Val Musettidid not arrive
Max Jean ("Jean Max")did not arrive
Alain Cudinidid not arrive
Barrie Maskelldid not arrive
Pedro PassadoreDNA: Loaned car to Henton
"Teleco"did not arrive
Carlo GiorgioDid not start (Engine)
Qualifying
1 Mike Wilds (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 [26] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
2 Russell Wood (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 [3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
3 Christian Ethuin (F3) 1.6-litre Martini MK12 [004] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
4 Pierre-François Rousselot (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 [22] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
5 Michel Leclère (F3) 1.6-litre Alpine A364 [3649] - Renault R16 Dudot
6 Jean Ragnotti (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 [24] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
7 Lionel Friedrich (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 [13] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
8 Alain Serpaggi (F3) 1.6-litre Alpine A364 [3648] - Renault R16 Dudot
9 Jean-Pierre Paoli (F3) 1.6-litre Martini MK12 [007?] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
10 Tony Brise (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 [21] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
11 Ian Taylor (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 - Ford twin cam Holbay
12 Mo Harness (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 [25] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
13 Johnny Gerber (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT41 [11] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
14 Richard Robarts (F3) 1.6-litre GRD 373 [053-F3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
15 Masami Kuwashima (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 [18] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
16 Jacques Laffite (F3) 1.6-litre Martini MK12 [005?] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
17 Bernard Béguin (F3) 1.6-litre Martini MK12 [002] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
18 Nicholas von Preussen (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 [12] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
19 Tony Rouff (F3) 1.6-litre GRD 373 [050-F3] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
20 Brian Henton (F3) 1.6-litre GRD 373 [059-F3] - Ford twin cam Holbay
21 John MacDonald (F3) 1.6-litre GRD 373 [372 025-F3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
22 Larry Perkins (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT41 [31] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
23 Giorgio Francia (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
24 Jimmy Fuller (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT38C [19] - Ford twin cam Holbay
25 Philippe Albera (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 [23?] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
26 Bernard Chevanne (F3) 1.6-litre Martini MK12 [006] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
27 Ole Vejlund (F3) 1.6-litre Ensign LNF3/72 - Ford twin cam Vegantune
28 S.N. (Norman) Moffett (F3) 1.6-litre GRD 372 - Ford twin cam Holbay
29 Jeremy Gambs (F3) 1.6-litre GRD 373 [070-F3] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
30 Matt Spitzley (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 [7] - Ford twin cam Brown
31 José Espírito Santo (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 [6] - Ford twin cam Mohr
32 Spencer Elton (F3) 1.6-litre Ensign LNF3/72 - Ford twin cam Vegantune

Notes on the cars:

  1. March 733 [3] (Russell Wood): New to Russell Wood and run for him in the British F3 series by Peter Bloore Racing with backing from The Chequered Flag. Wood won three early round of the championship but had a heavy accident at Zandvoort in May and did not win again. Sold to Australian Ian Douglass for 1974 and rebuilt for Australian F2, using various 742 bits. The car was involevd in a fire during private testing at Oran Park after the Lakeside race in December 1974 and was completely burnt to the ground.
  2. Brabham BT38C [19] (Jimmy Fuller): New to Canadian driver Chris O'Brien and raced in British F3 in 1972 using Holbay engines. To Jimmy Fuller for 1973, again in British F3, then to David Taylor for Kim Mather to race in British Formula Atlantic in 1974, and then in libre. At some point during this period the car was rebuilt on a 1973 BT40 monocoque. Also raced by Ted Payne during 1974, and Payne then took over the car in 1975, appearing mainly in libre races at Croft. To John Simpson for 1976, again in Croft libre, and later reported to be the car raced by David Proctor (Jedburgh) in Monoposto between 1981 and 1985. Presumably the car Proctor used to win the 1600cc class in the Classic F3 series in 1994 but Proctor had two BT38Cs, the second raced by his son Seb Proctor. Not run again after 1996 and by 2004, both cars were with Mark Barton (Haslemere, Surrey). Barton raced a BT38C in the Classic F3 race at Brands Hatch in June 2008.
  3. Ensign LNF3/72 (Spencer Elton): New to Jeremy Gambs and raced in British F3 in 1972. Loaned to Alan McKechnie for Bob Evans at one race, and also raced by Gambs girlfriend Lorina Boughton, and by Reg James during that season. Sold to hillclimber Spencer Elton (Westbury, Wiltshire) for 1973 and raced in some F3 races. To David Way (Melksham, Wiltshire) and run in hill climbs in 1974 in the 110cc racing car class. Fitted with a FVA by Way for 1975 and he continued to hillclimb it until 1978. Then sold to somebody in Dursley, thought to be Pete Morys, and then to Josie Tolhurst. For sale by Lenham Racing in 1986. Subsequent history unknown.
  4. March 733 [26] (Mike Wilds): New to Dempster International Racing Team for Mike Wilds to drive in F3 from July 1973 onwards, replacing the 1972/73 Ensign with which he had started the season. It was then sold to Graham Watts (Faringham) for hillclimbs, appearing at Prescott in March 1974, when the car had a 1600cc Holbay engine. During 1975, the car was bought by Terry Smith (Felton, Somerset) to replace his highly successful 1-litre Vixen Imp. Smith raced the March in sprints and hillclimbs through the rest of 1975 and through 1976, using a 1600cc Holbay Ford twin cam engine, but in the summer of 1976, bought the ex-F1 McLaren M14D. The March was sold to Geoff Hunt (Andover, Hampshire), again with the Holbay twin cam, and used in sprints for quite a few years. Eventually traded to Richard Speakman for the ex-F3 Pilbeam MP51. Subsequent history unknown.
  5. Royale RP11A [6] (Val Musetti): New factory car for Tom Pryce to drive, replacing the one wrecked at the 1972 Monaco GP F3 race. To Reystan Racing for 1973 for Andy Sutcliffe to drive, but Sutcliffe left the team in April, and his seat was taken over by Val Musetti, who had written off his own RP11 in testing. Raced by Musetti through to the end of the season. Converted to Formula Atlantic specification for 1974 and raced by Musetti in the British championship up to May. Sold later in the year to Mike Franey and raced in libre racing. Raced by Franey in a couple of British Formula Atlantic races in 1975. Subsequent history unknown.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

These British Formula 3 results have been compiled by Chris Townsend using the main British magazines Autosport and Motoring News but also the US magazine On Track which carried surprisingly good coverage of the British series.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.