OldRacingCars.com

Trophée de Bourgogne

Dijon-Prenois, 4 Jun 1978

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Teo Fabi March 783 [16] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#35 Astra Racing Team
27 36m 46.9s
2 Jan Lammers Ralt RT1/78 [105] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#53 Racing Team Holland
27 36m 51.7s
3 Anders Olofsson Ralt RT1/77 [56] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#3 Strike Up Racing Team (see note 1)
27 36m 52.2s
4 John Nielsen Ralt RT1/78 [115] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#26 Vojens Boligcenter
27 37m 01.2s
5 Michael Bleekemolen Chevron B43 [43.78.08] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#8 F&S Chevron Racing Team
27 37m 02.2s
6 Bruno Pescia March 783 [18] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#42 Scuderia del Lario
27 37m 08.6s
7 Oscar Pedersoli Ralt RT1/78 [124] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#46 Scuderia Gulf Rondini
27 37m 09.4s
8 Jean-Louis Schlesser Chevron B38 [37.77.21] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#29
27 37m 10.1s
9 Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd Ralt RT1/78 [126] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#47 Strike Up Racing Team
27 37m 10.4s
10 Alain Prost Martini MK21B [002] - Renault 20TS Dudot
#44 Ecurie Elf
27 37m 12.4s
11 Tiff Needell March 783 [11] - Triumph Dolomite Swindon 4
#37 Unipart Racing Team
27 37m 21.1s
12 Beat Blatter Lola T670 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#30 Ecurie 13 Étoiles
27 37m 21.6s
13 Huub Rothengatter Ralt RT1/78 [104] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#52 Racing Team Holland
27 37m 25.4s
14 Marcel Wettstein Ralt RT1/77 [59] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#33 Formel Rennsport Club
27 37m 29.0s
15 Marzio Romano March 783 [15] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#28 Euroracing
27 37m 31.7s
16 Thomas von Löwis of Menar Ralt RT1/76 [19] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#1 RT Gätmo Tuning
27 37m 55.9s
17 Daniel Herregods March 783 [5] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#21 Racing for Belgium (see note 2)
27 37m 56.5s
18 Philipp Müller Ralt RT1/76 [21] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#6 Formel Rennsport Club
26
R Jacques Coulon Martini MK21 [01] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#2
20 Gearbox
R Patrick Gaillard Chevron B43 [43.78.07] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#9 Chevron Racing Team
8 Gearbox
DNQH Ruggero Gruet Ralt RT1/78 [103] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#19 Marlboro Valtelina Racing Team
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Jo Zeller March 783 [1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#14 Formel Rennsport Club
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Jean-Pierre Rochat Ralt RT1/78 [102] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#22
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Roland Bitterlin Lola T670 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#17
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Jean-Louis Bousquet Lola T670 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#39
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Arie Luyendijk Ralt RT1/78 [130] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#54 Racing Team Holland
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Bobby Rahal Wolf-Dallara WD1 [002] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#11 Walter Wolf Racing
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Daniele Albertin Ralt RT1/77 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#41 Scuderia del Lario
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Fredy Schnarwiler Argo JM1 [011-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#51 Formel Rennsport Club
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Armin Conrad Argo JM1 [012-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#36 Formel Rennsport Club
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Bertram Schäfer Ralt RT1/77 [49] - BMW M10 Heidegger
#45 Klaus Zimmermann Racing
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Louis Maulini Ralt RT1/77 [42] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#31 Ecurie la Meute
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH David Kennedy Argo JM1 [001-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#12 Anglia Cars
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Ian Taylor March 783 [12] - Triumph Dolomite Swindon 4
#38 Unipart Racing Team
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Bruno Eichmann Argo JM1 [008-F3] - BMW M10 Heidegger
#4 Formel Rennsport Club
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Bernard Pisteur March 773 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#20
Did not qualify from heats
DNS Philippe Colonna March 783 [23] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#16 Docking Racing
Did not start
DNA Jean-Pierre Traschel Lola T570 [HU4] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#24
Did not arrive
DNA Gianluca Messini Chevron B43 [43.78.02] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#25 Trivellato Racing Team
Did not arrive

All cars are 2-litre F3 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Patrick Gaillard100.13.41.8
2Teo Fabi100.13.43.9
3Michael Bleekemolen100.13.44.2
4Oscar Pedersoli100.13.45.1
5Huub Rothengatter100.13.50.1
6Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd100.13.52.6
7Beat Blatter100.13.43.6
8Marcel Wettstein100.13.57.7
9Alain Prost100.13.58.5
10Tiff Needell100.14.00.5
11Daniel Herregods100.14.03.7
12Ruggero Gruet100.14.04.8
13Jo Zeller100.14.05.5
14Jean-Pierre Rochat100.14.21.3
15Roland Bitterlin100.14.22.1
Arie Luyendijk6accident
Jean-Louis Bousquet6accident
Daniele Albertinretired
Bobby Rahaldid not start
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Jan Lammers100.13.41.5
2Jacques Coulon100.13.42.1
3Anders Olofsson100.13.43.5
4John Nielsen100.13.52.5
5Bruno Pescia100.13.53.9
6Marzio Romano100.13.54.6
7Philipp Müller100.14.03.8
8Philippe Colonna100.14.04.2
9Jean-Louis Schlesser100.14.07.0
10Thomas von Löwis of Menar100.14.08.9
11Fredy Schnarwiler100.14.09.5
12Armin Conrad100.14.19.0
13Bertram Schäfer100.14.49.2
14Louis Maulini9
Ian Taylor6accident
David Kennedy6accident
Bruno Eichmann6retired
Bernard Pisteur5retired
Qualifying
1 Teo Fabi (F3) 2-litre March 783 [16] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 20.23s
2 Anders Olofsson (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [56] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 20.82s
3 Michael Bleekemolen (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 [43.78.08] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 20.96s
4 Jan Lammers (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [105] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 21.01s
5 Patrick Gaillard (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 [43.78.07] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 21.07s
6 Jacques Coulon (F3) 2-litre Martini MK21 [01] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 21.10s
7 Oscar Pedersoli (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [124] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 21.18s
8 John Nielsen (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [115] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 21.19s
9 Huub Rothengatter (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [104] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 21.28s
10 Bruno Pescia (F3) 2-litre March 783 [18] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 21.36s
11 Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [126] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 21.38s
12 Jean-Louis Schlesser (F3) 2-litre Chevron B38 [37.77.21] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 21.52s
13 Jean-Louis Bousquet (F3) 2-litre Lola T670 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 21.55s
14 Marzio Romano (F3) 2-litre March 783 [15] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 21.67s
15 Arie Luyendijk (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [130] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 21.78s
16 David Kennedy (F3) 2-litre Argo JM1 [001-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 21.88s
17 Bobby Rahal (F3) 2-litre Wolf-Dallara WD1 [002] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 22.11s
18 Louis Maulini (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [42] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 22.15s
19 Beat Blatter (F3) 2-litre Lola T670 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 22.19s
20 Philipp Müller (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [21] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 22.24s
21 Alain Prost (F3) 2-litre Martini MK21B [002] - Renault 20TS Dudot 1m 22.33s
22 Bertram Schäfer (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [49] - BMW M10 Heidegger 1m 22.36s
23 Tiff Needell (F3) 2-litre March 783 [11] - Triumph Dolomite Swindon 4 1m 22.50s
24 Ian Taylor (F3) 2-litre March 783 [12] - Triumph Dolomite Swindon 4 1m 22.50s
25 Ruggero Gruet (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [103] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 22.52s
26 Philippe Colonna * (F3) 2-litre March 783 [23] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 22.74s
27 Daniel Herregods (F3) 2-litre March 783 [5] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 22.75s
28 Bruno Eichmann (F3) 2-litre Argo JM1 [008-F3] - BMW M10 Heidegger 1m 22.76s
29 Marcel Wettstein (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [59] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 22.79s
30 Fredy Schnarwiler (F3) 2-litre Argo JM1 [011-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 22.82s
31 Jo Zeller (F3) 2-litre March 783 [1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 22.88s
32 Armin Conrad (F3) 2-litre Argo JM1 [012-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 23.38s
33 Daniele Albertin (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 23.38s
34 Thomas von Löwis of Menar (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [19] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 23.44s
35 Jean-Pierre Rochat (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [102] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 24.68s
36 Bernard Pisteur (F3) 2-litre March 773 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 30.16s
37 Roland Bitterlin (F3) 2-litre Lola T670 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 25.68s
 
* Did not start

Notes on the cars:

  1. Ralt RT1/77 [56] (Anders Olofsson): New to Anders Olofsson for 1977 according to Ralt records, and raced by him in European and Swedish F3 with backing from Puss o Kram Jeans. Retained by Olofsson for 1978, now as Strike Up Racing Team. To Pomeroy Racing Team for 1979, when it was raced by Olofsson and by Björn Ohlsson. Raced by Hans Edvinsson in 1980.
  2. March 783 [5] (Daniel Herregods): Shown in March records for 1978 as delivered to Daniel Herregods, 19 January 1978, colour yellow with tub 78M25. To Rob Wilson in 1979 to replace his tiring Ralt RT1 and updated to 1979 specification. Autosport notes ‘ex Herregods’ and chassis number noted by F1R at Snetterton in August 1979. Sold to Gerry Amato for 1980 season, Autosport notes his car as ‘ex Wilson 1979’. Retained by Amato until 1982 then sold to Greg and Tim Atkinson.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.