OldRacingCars.com

ADAC-Hessen-Preis

Kassel-Calden, 7 Oct 1979

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Michael Korten March 793 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#5 Klaus Zimmermann Racing Team
40 38m 57.8s
162.984 mph
2 Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd Ralt RT1/78 [126] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#41 Strike Ten Racing Team
40 38m 58.5s
3 Daniele Albertin Ralt RT1/78 [103] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#12 Marlboro Valtellina Racing
40 39m 17.4s
4 Jo Gartner Martini MK27 [004] - Renault 20TS Schrick
#24 Jim Beam Team
40 39m 21.8s
5 Jürg Lienhard March 793 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#18 Lista Racing Team
40 39m 32.5s
6 Ernst Maring Maco 379 [M024] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#9
40 39m 32.8s
7 Franz Konrad Chevron B43 [43.78.03] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#40 Konrad Racing
39 39m 02.8s
8 Walter Lechner March 783 [6] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#7 RT Gätmo Tuning
39 39m 04.9s
9 Michael Bleekemolen March 793 [19] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#1 Roger Heavens Racing
39 39m 13.9s
10 Helmut Henzler March 793 [8] - VW Spiess
#29 VW Motorsport
39 39m 16.2s
11 Jo Zeller March 783 [1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#23 Formel Rennsport Club
39 39m 19.8s
12 Harald Brutschin Ralt RT1/78 [122] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#30 Bertram Schäfer Racing
39 39m 20.4s
13 Thomas Holert Maco 378 [M017] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#28
39 39m 52.3s
14 Georg Bellof Ralt RT3/79 [168] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#10 Auto Zeitung Nachwunchsförderung
38 39m 09.2s
15 Urs Dudler Ralt RT1/75 [3] - BMW M10 Heidegger
#15 Bose Hi-Fi Racing Team
38 39m 15.1s
16 Peter Cornand Chevron B43 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#34
37 39m 09.8s
NC Peter Wisskirchen Ralt RT1/78 [137] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#31
24 Running
R Helmut Bross Chevron B43 [43.78.12] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#8 Taifun Auto Dekore
37 39m 40.6s
R Jürgen Schlich Chevron B38 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#36 RT Gätmo Tuning
32 32m 14.0s
R Max Welti Lola T670 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#22 Sauber Racing
32 32m 15.0s
R Richard Dallest Martini MK27 [002] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#2 Ecurie Elf
28 27m 23.4s
R Philippe Streiff Martini MK27 [003] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#11 Ecurie Motul Nogaro
21 20m 29.4s
R Willy Weiss Ralt RT1/78 [100] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#35 RT Gätmo Tuning
19 20m 15.1s
R Bruno Huber Argo JM1 [006-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#17 Formel Rennsport Club
18 18m 14.7s
R Thierry Boutsen March 793 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#4 Roger Heavens Racing
9 08m 51.4s
R Hans-Georg Bürger Ralt RT1/77 [49] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#6 Bertram Schäfer Racing
7 07m 06.2s
R Beat Blatter Lola T670 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#14 Sauber Racing
4 04m 33.7s
R Bruno Eichmann Argo JM3 [029-F3] - BMW M10
#16 Lista Racing Team
1 01m 07.4s
R Armin Conrad Argo JM1 [012-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#39
1 01m 10.5s
R Arie Luyendijk Argo JM3 [028-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#3 Racing Team Holland
1 01m 12.9s
DNSF Peter Kroeber Derichs D37 [F3.78.04] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#27 Bose Hi-Fi Racing Team
Did not start final
DNSF Gero Fleck Ralt RT1/78 [138] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#32
Did not start final
DNSF Bernd Breil March 753 [17] - BMW M10
#43 KWS Motorsport
Did not start final
DNS Tryggve Grönvall Ralt RT1/78 [123] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#42 Strike Ten Racing Team
Did not start
DNS Jean-Yves Simeni Argo JM1 [011-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#26
Did not start
DNQ Jakob Bordoli Ralt RT1 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#25 Scuderia Calanda
Did not qualify
UNKE Marcus Simeon March 783 [24] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#21 Formel Rennsport Club
On entry list
UNKE TBA March 793 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#33 Klaus Zimmermann Racing Team
On entry list
UNKE Eddy Kobelt Lola T670 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#37 Sauber Racing
On entry list
UNKE Fredy Schnarwiler March 793 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#38 Formel Rennsport Club
On entry list
DNA Jörg Reto Argo JM3 [035-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#20
Did not arrive

All cars are 2-litre F3 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd150.14.36.4163.035 mph
2Michael Korten150.14.39.9
3Philippe Streiff150.14.41.8
4Bruno Eichmann150.14.53.3
5Jo Gartner150.14.58.7
6Helmut Henzler150.14.59.7
7Jürg Lienhard150.15.05.2
8Bruno Huber150.15.07.3
9Franz Konrad150.15.10.6
10Helmut Bross150.15.20.9
11Max Welti150.15.25.7
12Peter Wisskirchen150.15.31.2
13Peter Cornand140.15.17.8
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Michael Bleekemolen150.14.42.7161.872 mph
2Daniele Albertin150.14.44.6
3Thierry Boutsen150.14.44.9
4Richard Dallest150.14.45.4
5Hans-Georg Bürger150.14.47.6
6Beat Blatter150.14.49.9
7Armin Conrad150.15.01.4
8Ernst Maring150.15.01.9
9Georg Bellof150.15.02.2
10Jo Zeller150.15.18.5
11Harald Brutschin150.15.19.2
12Urs Dudler150.15.23.8
13Thomas Holert150.15.24.5
14Willy Weiss140.14.57.9
15Gero Fleck140.15.06.6
Qualifying
1 Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [126] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 57.37s
2 Hans-Georg Bürger (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [49] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 57.39s
3 Michael Korten (F3) 2-litre March 793 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 57.46s
4 Michael Bleekemolen (F3) 2-litre March 793 [19] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 58.04s
5 Philippe Streiff (F3) 2-litre Martini MK27 [003] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 58.05s
6 Richard Dallest (F3) 2-litre Martini MK27 [002] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 58.06s
7 Bruno Eichmann (F3) 2-litre Argo JM3 [029-F3] - BMW M10 58.06s
8 Thierry Boutsen (F3) 2-litre March 793 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 58.15s
9 Arie Luyendijk (F3) 2-litre Argo JM3 [028-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 58.18s
10 Daniele Albertin (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [103] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 58.27s
11 Jo Gartner (F3) 2-litre Martini MK27 [004] - Renault 20TS Schrick 58.39s
12 Walter Lechner (F3) 2-litre March 783 [6] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 58.53s
13 Helmut Henzler (F3) 2-litre March 793 [8] - VW Spiess 58.57s
14 Beat Blatter (F3) 2-litre Lola T670 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 58.57s
15 Jürg Lienhard (F3) 2-litre March 793 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 58.86s
16 Ernst Maring (F3) 2-litre Maco 379 [M024] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 59.02s
17 Franz Konrad (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 [43.78.03] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 59.02s
18 Harald Brutschin (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [122] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 59.25s
19 Bruno Huber (F3) 2-litre Argo JM1 [006-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 59.29s
20 Armin Conrad (F3) 2-litre Argo JM1 [012-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 59.31s
22 Jo Zeller (F3) 2-litre March 783 [1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 59.43s
23 Helmut Bross (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 [43.78.12] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 59.54s
24 Georg Bellof (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT3/79 [168] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 59.67s
25 Peter Kroeber (F3) 2-litre Derichs D37 [F3.78.04] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 59.81s
26 Urs Dudler (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/75 [3] - BMW M10 Heidegger 1m 00.00s
27 Jürgen Schlich (F3) 2-litre Chevron B38 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 00.59s
28 Thomas Holert (F3) 2-litre Maco 378 [M017] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 00.81s
29 Max Welti (F3) 2-litre Lola T670 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 01.11s
31 Peter Wisskirchen (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [137] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 01.31s
32 Willy Weiss (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [100] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 01.74s
33 Peter Cornand (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 02.54s
34 Gero Fleck (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [138] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 02.65s
35 Bernd Breil (F3) 2-litre March 753 [17] - BMW M10 Nm times

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.