OldRacingCars.com

Grand Prix de La Châtre

La Châtre, 24 May 1981

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Philippe Alliot Martini MK34 [003] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#88 Ecurie ORECA-Total
40 43m 03.25s
129.604 mph
2 Alain Ferté Martini MK34 [001] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#5 Ecurie ORECA-BP Racing
40 43m 03.65s
3 Oscar Larrauri March 813 [7] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#8 Scuderia Torino Corse
40 43m 18.51s
4 Philippe Streiff Martini MK34 [011] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#10 Ecurie Motul Nogaro
40 43m 19.80s
5 Jean-Louis Schlesser Martini MK34 [002] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#7 Marlboro ORECA
40 43m 20.19s
6 Mauro Baldi March 813 [4] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#3 Euroracing
40 43m 24.91s
7 Jean-Michel Neyrial Martini MK31 [001] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#15 Ecurie ROT Elizabé
40 43m 34.55s
8 Frank Jelinski Ralt RT3/81 [214] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#16 Bertram Schäfer Racing
40 43m 36.19s
9 Kurt Thiim March 813 [5] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#4 Euroracing
40 43m 39.19s
10 Didier Theys Martini MK34 [009] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#12 Marlboro Racing for Zolder
40 43m 58.40s
11 Emanuele Pirro Martini MK34 [014] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#9 Scuderia Torino Corse
40 44m 01.54s
12 Dominique Tiercelin Martini MK31 [008] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#2 Ecole Avia La Châtre
40 44m 01.75s
13 Riccardo Galiano Martini MK34 [MK31-011] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#26 Lois Jeans
39
14 Patrick Teillet Martini MK34 [010] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#14 Ecurie ROT Elizabé
38
15 Pascal Fabre Martini MK34 [008] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#11 Equipe Serge Saulnier
38
16 Jean-Pierre Alamy Ralt RT3/81 [215] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#17 Bertram Schäfer Racing
38
R Pierre Petit Martini MK31 [004] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#1 Ecole Avia la Châtre
12 Gearbox
R "Abdel" Ralt RT3/80 [191] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#19
3 Accident
DNQH Jo Zeller March 793 [783-1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#27 Formel Rennsport Club
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Jean-Pierre Lebet Lola T670 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#25
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Michel Lateste Martini MK31 [007] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#24
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Patrick Lecompte Chevron B47 [47.79.02] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#23 Equipe Transam
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Denis Morin Martini MK31 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#18
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Alexandre Yvon Martini MK31 [004] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#21
Did not qualify from heats
DNA Jean-Pierre Alamy March 813 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#13
Did not arrive
DNA Jakob Bordoli Martini MK31 [003] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#20 Scuderia Calanda
Did not arrive
DNA Daniel Bürger March 803 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#22 Ecurie des Ordons
Did not arrive
DNA Philippe Colonna March 813 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#28 David Price Racing
Did not arrive

All cars are 2-litre F3 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Philippe Alliot180.19.22.6
2Alain Ferté180.19.23.1
3Jean-Louis Schlesser180.19.31.8
4Frank Jelinski180.19.35.9
5"Abdel"180.19.44.8
6Kurt Thiim180.19.45.8
7Dominique Tiercelin180.19.47.8
8Patrick Teillet180.19.58.9
9Emanuele Pirro180.20.02.6
10Jo Zeller180.20.15.2
Jean-Pierre Lebetretired
Michel Latesteretired
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Oscar Larrauri180.19.31.37128.576 mph
2Philippe Streiff180.19.32.68
3Mauro Baldi180.19.34.19
4Pierre Petit180.19.44.91
5Jean-Michel Neyrial180.19.50.09
6Didier Theys180.19.50.99
7Riccardo Galiano180.20.06.52
8Jean-Pierre Alamy17
8Jean-Pierre Alamy17
Pascal Fabre11Gearbox
Patrick Lecompte8retired
Denis Morinretired
Alexandre Yvonretired
Qualifying
1 Philippe Alliot (F3) 2-litre Martini MK34 [003] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor 1m 02.96s
2 Mauro Baldi (F3) 2-litre March 813 [4] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor 1m 03.05s
3 Alain Ferté (F3) 2-litre Martini MK34 [001] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor 1m 03.58s
4 Philippe Streiff (F3) 2-litre Martini MK34 [011] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor 1m 03.58s
5 Jean-Louis Schlesser (F3) 2-litre Martini MK34 [002] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor 1m 03.82s
6 Oscar Larrauri (F3) 2-litre March 813 [7] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 04.09s
7 Kurt Thiim (F3) 2-litre March 813 [5] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor 1m 04.17s
8 Jean-Michel Neyrial (F3) 2-litre Martini MK31 [001] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 04.29s
9 Frank Jelinski (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT3/81 [214] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 04.29s
10 Pascal Fabre (F3) 2-litre Martini MK34 [008] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor 1m 04.31s
11 Emanuele Pirro (F3) 2-litre Martini MK34 [014] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 04.50s
12 Pierre Petit (F3) 2-litre Martini MK31 [004] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 04.52s
13 "Abdel" (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT3/80 [191] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 04.55s
14 Didier Theys (F3) 2-litre Martini MK34 [009] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor 1m 04.85s
15 Patrick Teillet (F3) 2-litre Martini MK34 [010] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 04.90s
16 Denis Morin (F3) 2-litre Martini MK31 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 05.15s
17 Dominique Tiercelin (F3) 2-litre Martini MK31 [008] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 05.28s
18 Riccardo Galiano (F3) 2-litre Martini MK34 [MK31-011] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor 1m 05.31s
19 Jo Zeller (F3) 2-litre March 793 [783-1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 05.60s
20 Jean-Pierre Alamy (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT3/81 [215] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 07.53s
21 Jean-Pierre Lebet (F3) 2-litre Lola T670 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 07.54s
22 Alexandre Yvon (F3) 2-litre Martini MK31 [004] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 07.74s
23 Michel Lateste (F3) 2-litre Martini MK31 [007] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 11.39s
24 Patrick Lecompte (F3) 2-litre Chevron B47 [47.79.02] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 12.63s

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.