OldRacingCars.com

Cellnet Trophy Formula 3 Race

Brands Hatch, 3 Aug 1986

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Andy Wallace Reynard 863 [034] - VW  
#36 Madgwick Motorsport
30 1st in Heat 1; 1st in Semi-Final 1
2 Martin Donnelly Ralt RT30/86 - VW  
#26 Swallow Racing
30 1st in Heat 3
3 Johnny Herbert Ralt RT30/86 [645] - VW  
#34 Mike Rowe Racing with Formula Services
30 4th in Heat 3
4 Perry McCarthy Reynard 863 [033] - VW  
#35 Madgwick Motorsport with Hawtal Whiting
30 1st in Heat 2; 2nd in Semi-Final 1
5 Gary Brabham Ralt RT30/86 [603] - VW Brabham
#27 Jack Brabham Racing Ltd
30 6th in Heat 4
6 Tim Davies Ralt RT30/86 [621] - VW Neil Brown
#31 Terropol Promotions
30 3rd in Heat 4
7 Dave Simpson Reynard 863 [032] - VW  
#32 Simpson Racing UK
30 3rd in Heat 2; 7th in Semi-Final 1
8 Ross Hockenhull Ralt RT30/86 [615] - VW  
#11 Richard Dutton Racing
30 3rd in Heat 1; 4th in Semi-Final 1
9 Keith Fine Ralt RT30/86 [620] - Toyota 3S-G TOMS
#15 Cellnet Racing (Intersport)
30 5th in Heat 3
10 Jo Lindström Ralt RT30/86 [632] - VW Brabham
#29 Eddie Jordan Racing
30 5th in Heat 1; 6th in Semi-Final 1
11 David Leslie Ralt RT30/85 [526] - VW  
#177 John Maguire Racing
30 4th in Heat 1; 5th in Semi-Final 1
12 Mark Galvin Ralt RT30/86 [619] - VW Brabham
#22 Alan Docking Racing
29 3rd in Heat 3
13 Steve Kempton Ralt RT30/85 [519] - VW  
#78 Steve Kempton Racing with New Walk Properties
29 6th in Heat 1; 8th in Semi-Final 1
14 Jo Zeller Ralt RT30/86 [640] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#45 Driver
29 5th in Heat 4; 8th in Semi-Final 2
15 Damon Hill Ralt RT30/86 [627] - VW  
#17 Murray Taylor Racing
29 2nd in Heat 3
16 Jürgen von Gartzen Ralt RT30/85 - VW  
#82 Werner Schroeder
28 7th in Heat 1
17 Krystian Ingram Reynard 853 [003] - VW Brabham
#60 Solar Racing Ltd
28 7th in Heat 3
18 Gerd Lünsmann Ralt RT30/85 [529] - VW  
#84 Keusgen/Allerdata
28 9th in Heat 4
19 Guido Basile Ralt RT30/85 [537] - VW  
#64 Terropol Promotions
26 9th in Heat 1
20 Bernard Birbès Ralt RT3 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#83 Driver
26 8th in Heat 2
R Paul Radisich Ralt RT30/86 [636] - VW  
#18 Murray Taylor Racing
16 4th in Heat 4; handling in Final
R Paul Belmondo Reynard 863 - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#49 David Price Racing
8 2nd in Heat 2; 3rd in Semi-Final 1; accident Final
R Maurizio Sandro Sala Ralt RT30/86 [618] - VW Brabham
#28 Stelrad Racing with EJR
1 1st in Heat 4; accident in Final
R Lee Perkinson Ralt RT3/84 [443] - VW  
#88 Docking Racing/Marlboro
1 6th in Heat 3; accident in Final
DNSF James Shead Ralt RT30/85 [526] - VW  
#77 John Maguire Racing
Did not start final
DNQH David Hunt Ralt RT30/86 [605] - VW Brabham
#16 Cellnet Racing (Intersport)
Did not qualify from heats
(2nd in Heat 1; accident at Druids in semi-final 1)
DNQH Andrew Ridgeley Reynard 863 - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#23 David Price Racing
Did not qualify from heats
(8th in Heat 1; Accident at Druids in semi-final 1)
DNQH Ross Cheever Ralt RT30/86 - VW  
#20 Intersport
Did not qualify from heats
(5th in Heat 2; accident at Druids in semi-final 1)
DNQH Massimo Monti Ralt RT30/86 [652] - VW  
#14 Prema Racing
Did not qualify from heats
(4th in Heat 2; mechanical in semi-final 1)
DNQH Peter Rogers Ralt RT3/84 [455] - VW  
#87 Driver
Did not qualify from heats
(7th in Heat 2; accident at Druids in semi-final 1)
DNQH Steve Pettit Ralt RT30/85 [513] - VW Brabham
#62 Jupiter Racing
Did not qualify from heats
(6th in Heat 2; accident at Druids in semi-final 1)
DNQH Julian Bailey Ralt RT30/86 [653] - VW  
#46 Swallow Racing
Did not qualify from heats
(2nd in Heat 4; electrics in semi-final 2)
DNQH Kevin Jones Ralt RT3/83 [371] - VW  
#76
Did not qualify from heats
(8th in Heat 3; retired in semi-final 2)
DNQH Ronnie Grant Ralt RT30/86 [613] - VW  
#44 Driver
Did not qualify from heats
(disqualified from Heat 4 (underweight at finish))
DNS Ian Khan Ralt RT30/85 [520] - VW  
#56 Mike Rowe Racing with Formula Services
Did not start
(Qualified 8th for Heat 4)
UNKE TBA Ralt RT30/86 - VW  
#12 Richard Dutton Racing
On entry list
(Entered for Heat 2 but not shown on grid)
UNKE Dave Coyne Reynard 863 - VW Spiess
#19 Helmut Bross Racing
On entry list
(Entered for Heat 2 but not shown on grid)
UNKE Alfonso Toledano Reynard 863 - VW Spiess
#20 Helmut Bross Racing
On entry list
(Entered for Heat 4 but not shown on grid)
UNKE Graham de Zille Ralt RT30/86 [604] - VW  
#33 Pegasus Motorsport/Harvest Moon
On entry list
(Entered for Heat 4 but not shown on grid)
UNKE Peter Kox Reynard 863 - VW  
#37 Madgwick Motorsport
On entry list
(Entered for Heat 3 but not shown on grid)
UNKE Gerrit van Kouwen Ralt RT30/86 [638] - VW  
#39 Swallow Racing
On entry list
(Entered for Heat 2 but not shown on grid)
UNKE Jo Zeller Ralt RT30/86 [640] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#45 Driver
On entry list
(Entered for Heat 1 but not shown on grid)
UNKE Henrik Barkström Ralt RT30/86 [639] - VW Brabham
#47 Driver
On entry list
(Entered for Heat 1 but not shown on grid)
UNKE Gary Ward Ralt RT30/85 [587] - VW  
#55 RGS Racing
On entry list
(Entered for Heat 2 but not shown on grid)
UNKE TBA Ralt RT30 - VW Swindon
#61 Jupiter Racing
On entry list
(Entered for Heat 1 but not shown on grid)
UNKE Jacky Eeckelaert Eeckelaert F3 - VW  
#81
On entry list
(Entered for Heat 4 but not shown on grid)
UNKE Franz Josef Prangemeir (Class B) 2-litre Ralt RT3
#85 Moninghoff Racing
On entry list
(Entered for Heat 3 but not shown on grid)
DNA Stefano Modena Reynard 863 - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#49 David Price Racing
Did not arrive

All cars are 2-litre F3 unless noted.

Qualifying
1 Martin Donnelly (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT30/86 - VW  
2 Andy Wallace (F3) 2-litre Reynard 863 [034] - VW  
3 Maurizio Sandro Sala (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT30/86 [618] - VW Brabham
4 Perry McCarthy (F3) 2-litre Reynard 863 [033] - VW  
5 Gary Brabham (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT30/86 [603] - VW Brabham
6 Paul Belmondo (F3) 2-litre Reynard 863 - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
7 Johnny Herbert (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT30/86 [645] - VW  
8 Ross Hockenhull (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT30/86 [615] - VW  
9 Paul Radisich (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT30/86 [636] - VW  
10 David Leslie (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT30/85 [526] - VW  
11 Tim Davies (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT30/86 [621] - VW Neil Brown
12 Jo Lindström (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT30/86 [632] - VW Brabham
13 Damon Hill (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT30/86 [627] - VW  
14 Dave Simpson (F3) 2-litre Reynard 863 [032] - VW  
15 Jo Zeller (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT30/86 [640] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
16 Steve Kempton (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT30/85 [519] - VW  
17 Keith Fine (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT30/86 [620] - Toyota 3S-G TOMS
18 Jürgen von Gartzen (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT30/85 - VW  
19 Ian Khan * (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT30/85 [520] - VW  
20 Guido Basile (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT30/85 [537] - VW  
21 Krystian Ingram (F3) 2-litre Reynard 853 [003] - VW Brabham
22 Bernard Birbès (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT3 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
23 Gerd Lünsmann (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT30/85 [529] - VW  
24 Lee Perkinson (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT3/84 [443] - VW  
25 Mark Galvin (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT30/86 [619] - VW Brabham
 
* Did not start

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

These British Formula 3 results have been compiled by Chris Townsend using the main British magazines Autosport and Motoring News but also the US magazine On Track which carried surprisingly good coverage of the British series.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.