OldRacingCars.com

John Player Formula 3 International Championship

Silverstone, 8 Apr 1973

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Russell Wood March 733 [3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#2 Chequered Flag-Peter Bloore Racing
(see note 1)
20 0.31.18.6
2 Ian Taylor March 733 - Ford twin cam Holbay
#1 Colin Andrews
20 0.31.20.0
3 Mo Harness Ensign LNF3/73 [73.17] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#32 Modus Team Ensign
20 0.31.28.8
4 Jacques Laffite Martini MK12 [005] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
#55 BP France
20 0.31.30.8
5 Masami Kuwashima GRD 372 [030-F3] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#31 Reystan Racing
20 0.31.41.4
6 Håkan Dahlqvist Merlyn Mk 22 [440.F3.73] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#42 Karlssons Klister Racing Team
20 0.31.42.2
7 Max Jean ("Jean Max") Martini MK12 [003] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#53 Motul Defence Mondiale
20 0.31.42.4
8 Alain Serpaggi Alpine A364 [3641] - Renault R16 Dudot
#44 Societé des Automobiles Alpine
20 0.31.42.6
9 Alan Jones GRD 373 [060-F3] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#21 DART Racing/GRD Ltd
20 0.31.44.8
10 Gunnar Nordström GRD 373 [048-F3] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#59
20 0.32.11.4
11 Roger Keele March 723 - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#61 McKechnie Racing Organisation
20 0.32.17.4
12 Johnny Gerber Brabham BT41 [11] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#19 Motor Racing Developments
20 0.32.18.6
13 Tony Rouff GRD 373 [050-F3] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#24 AB3 Racing Developments
20 0.32.46.6
14 Michel Leclère Alpine A364 [3649] - Renault R16 Dudot
#45 Societé des Automobiles Alpine
20 0.33.11.0
15 Roelof Wunderink Ensign LNF3/71 [71.2] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#34
19 0.31.52.0
16 Mike Catlow Elden Mk12 [68/12001/72] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#39 Elden International Racing
19 0.31.56.4
17 Andy Sutcliffe Royale RP11A [6] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#10 Reystan Racing (see note 2)
19 0.31.58.0
18 Per-Olof Zetterström Brabham BT41 [12] - Ford twin cam
#62 Aladdin Racing Team
19 0.32.05.8
19 Andy MacGregor Brabham BT35 [4] - Ford twin cam Carlow
#18
18 0.31.21.4
20 Simon Sherman Royale RP11 [5] - Ford twin cam
#12 (see note 3)
18 0.32.22.6
R John Sheldon Royale RP11 [3] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#11 (see note 4)
17 Engine
R Bernard Béguin Martini MK12 [002] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
#46 Ecurie Volants Shell
16 Fuel pump
R Matt Spitzley March 733 [7] - Ford twin cam Longman
#7
14 Piston
R Lionel Friedrich March 733 [13] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#6
11 Rear wing
R Richard Robarts GRD 373 [053-F3] - Ford twin cam Levsey
#22 Myson Racing
11 Engine
R Val Musetti Royale RP11 [2] - Ford twin cam Carlow
#14 (see note 5)
11 Collision with retiring Robarts
R Conny Andersson Brabham BT35 [30] - Ford twin cam
#57 Gekås Göran Karlsson
10 Puncture
R Barrie Maskell Dastle Mk10B - Ford twin cam Holbay
#40 Competition Cars
9 Valve spring
R Mike Tyrrell Ensign LNF3/72 - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#36 Marc Gregory Property Developments
9 Handling
R Damien Magee Brabham BT41 [30] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#38 Marshall Wingfield
4 Valve
R Larry Perkins GRD 372 [032-F3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#29 Team Cowangie
3 Accident
R Christian Ethuin Martini MK12 [004] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#54 Motul Defence Mondiale
3 Engine
R Danny Sullivan Ehrlich ES2 - Ford twin cam Ehrlich
#41 Ehrlich Engineering
0 Gearbox
R Ken Sedgley Ensign LNF3/71 [71.1] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#37
0 unknown in pits
R Mike Wilds Ensign LNF3/73 [72.8] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#33 Dempster Developments
0 Spun at Becketts
R Jean-Pierre Paoli Martini MK12 [007] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
#56 BP France
0 Hit by Wilds
DNSF Nick Crossley March 733 [4] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#3 P&M Racing Preparations
Did not start final
DNSF John MacDonald GRD 372 [025-F3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#23
Did not start final
DNQH José Espírito Santo March 733 [6] - Ford twin cam Longman
#5
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Brian Henton GRD 373 [057-F3] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#25
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Max Bonnin March 723 [5] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#51 Bonnin Seca
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Alain Cudini Alpine A364 [3648] - Renault R16 Dudot
#43 Ecurie ELF
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Ulf Svensson Brabham BT41 [14] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
#15
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Harald Ertl GRD 373 [057-F3] - Ford twin cam
#27
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Randy Lewis Brabham BT41 [16] - Ford twin cam
#16
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Tony Brise GRD 372 [035-F3] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#26 Team Kent Messenger Racing
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Nicholas von Preussen March 733 [12] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#4 P&M Racing Preparations
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Steve Coen March 713S [9] - Ford twin cam
#8
Did not qualify from heats
DNA Roger Hurst March 723 [713M-6] - Ford twin cam
#9 (see note 6)
Did not arrive
DNA Tony Trimmer Brabham BT41 [11] - Ford twin cam
#17 Motor Racing Developments
Did not arrive
DNA Richard Knight Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam
#20 John Stanton
Did not arrive
DNA Jeremy Gambs GRD 373 [070-F3] - Ford twin cam
#28
Did not arrive
DNA Neil Ginn GRD 372 [022-F3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#30
Did not arrive
DNA Ole Vejlund Ensign LNF3/72 - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#35 STP Demark
Did not arrive
DNA Bernard Chevanne Martini MK12 [006] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
#47 Ecurie Volant Shell
Did not arrive
DNA Jean Ragnotti Martini MK9 [003] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#48 Ecurie Antar Filipinetti
Did not arrive
DNA Philippe Albera Martini MK9 - Ford twin cam Holbay
#49 Ecurie Antar Filipinetti
Did not arrive
DNA Bernard Vermillio Merlyn Mk 21 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#50
Did not arrive
DNA Håkan Alriksson GRD 373 - Ford twin cam
#52 GRS International
Did not arrive
DNA Bengt Rådmyr Lotus 69 [59 F3-26] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#58 Rådmyr Racing Organisation
Did not arrive
DNA Jacques Samalens March 733 - Ford twin cam
#60
Did not arrive

All cars are 1.6-litre F3 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Larry Perkins100.15.54.8110.36 mph
2Jacques Laffite100.15.55.4
3Masami Kuwashima100.15.55.8
4Ian Taylor100.15.55.8
5Michel Leclère100.16.12.8
6Gunnar Nordström100.16.16.0
7Danny Sullivan100.16.16.4
8Max Jean ("Jean Max")100.16.16.6
9John Sheldon100.16.28.8
10Matt Spitzley100.16.28.8
11Conny Andersson100.16.28.8
12Ken Sedgley100.16.38.2
13Nick Crossley100.16.39.2
14Roger Keele100.16.39.2
15Mike Catlow100.16.57.6
16John MacDonald100.16.58.8
17Alan Jones90.17.16.6
Johnny Gerber4Collision with Nordstrom, spun
Mike Wilds3Big end
José Espírito Santo1stopped at Chapel
Brian Henton0Accident at Abbey, hit by Gerber
Max Bonnin0hit Cudini's stationary car
Alain Cudini0Spun at Farm
Harald Ertldid not practice
Ulf SvenssonDid not start (Piston)
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Russell Wood100.15.38.6112.27 mph
2Christian Ethuin100.15.46.2
3Alain Serpaggi100.15.53.4
4Mo Harness100.15.54.0
5Håkan Dahlqvist100.15.54.4
6Lionel Friedrich100.15.55.0
7Richard Robarts100.15.56.2
8Damien Magee100.16.07.6
9Bernard Béguin100.16.08.8
10Mike Tyrrell100.16.13.8
11Tony Rouff100.16.14.2
12Barrie Maskell100.16.15.2
13Val Musetti100.16.24.6
14Andy Sutcliffe100.16.36.2
15Roelof Wunderink100.16.42.4
16Per-Olof Zetterström100.16.45.8
17Simon Sherman100.16.46.4
18Andy MacGregor90.16.39.6
Jean-Pierre Paoli7Accident
Randy Lewis3Engine
Tony Brise2Engine
Nicholas von PreussenDid not start
Qualifying
1 Russell Wood (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 [3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
2 Christian Ethuin (F3) 1.6-litre Martini MK12 [004] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
3 Alain Serpaggi (F3) 1.6-litre Alpine A364 [3641] - Renault R16 Dudot
4 Mo Harness (F3) 1.6-litre Ensign LNF3/73 [73.17] - Ford twin cam Holbay
5 Håkan Dahlqvist (F3) 1.6-litre Merlyn Mk 22 [440.F3.73] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
6 Larry Perkins (F3) 1.6-litre GRD 372 [032-F3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
7 Lionel Friedrich (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 [13] - Ford twin cam Holbay
8 Jacques Laffite (F3) 1.6-litre Martini MK12 [005] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
9 Masami Kuwashima (F3) 1.6-litre GRD 372 [030-F3] - Ford twin cam Holbay
10 Ian Taylor (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 - Ford twin cam Holbay
11 Richard Robarts (F3) 1.6-litre GRD 373 [053-F3] - Ford twin cam Levsey
12 Damien Magee (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT41 [30] - Ford twin cam Holbay
13 Bernard Béguin (F3) 1.6-litre Martini MK12 [002] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
14 Michel Leclère (F3) 1.6-litre Alpine A364 [3649] - Renault R16 Dudot
15 Mike Tyrrell (F3) 1.6-litre Ensign LNF3/72 - Ford twin cam Vegantune
16 Tony Rouff (F3) 1.6-litre GRD 373 [050-F3] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
17 Barrie Maskell (F3) 1.6-litre Dastle Mk10B - Ford twin cam Holbay
18 Gunnar Nordström (F3) 1.6-litre GRD 373 [048-F3] - Ford twin cam Holbay
19 Danny Sullivan (F3) 1.6-litre Ehrlich ES2 - Ford twin cam Ehrlich
20 Max Jean ("Jean Max") (F3) 1.6-litre Martini MK12 [003] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
21 John Sheldon (F3) 1.6-litre Royale RP11 [3] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
22 Matt Spitzley (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 [7] - Ford twin cam Longman
23 Conny Andersson (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT35 [30] - Ford twin cam
24 Ken Sedgley (F3) 1.6-litre Ensign LNF3/71 [71.1] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
25 Alan Jones (F3) 1.6-litre GRD 373 [060-F3] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
26 Jean-Pierre Paoli (F3) 1.6-litre Martini MK12 [007] - Ford twin cam Holbay R73
27 Val Musetti (F3) 1.6-litre Royale RP11 [2] - Ford twin cam Carlow
28 Roger Keele (F3) 1.6-litre March 723 - Ford twin cam Vegantune
29 Mike Wilds (F3) 1.6-litre Ensign LNF3/73 [72.8] - Ford twin cam Holbay
30 Johnny Gerber (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT41 [11] - Ford twin cam Holbay
31 Nick Crossley (F3) 1.6-litre March 733 [4] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
32 Mike Catlow (F3) 1.6-litre Elden Mk12 [68/12001/72] - Ford twin cam Holbay
33 Andy Sutcliffe (F3) 1.6-litre Royale RP11A [6] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
34 Per-Olof Zetterström (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT41 [12] - Ford twin cam
35 Simon Sherman (F3) 1.6-litre Royale RP11 [5] - Ford twin cam
36 Roelof Wunderink (F3) 1.6-litre Ensign LNF3/71 [71.2] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
37 Andy MacGregor (F3) 1.6-litre Brabham BT35 [4] - Ford twin cam Carlow

Notes on the cars:

  1. March 733 [3] (Russell Wood): New to Russell Wood and run for him in the British F3 series by Peter Bloore Racing with backing from The Chequered Flag. Wood won three early round of the championship but had a heavy accident at Zandvoort in May and did not win again. Sold to Australian Ian Douglass for 1974 and rebuilt for Australian F2, using various 742 bits. The car was involevd in a fire during private testing at Oran Park after the Lakeside race in December 1974 and was completely burnt to the ground.
  2. Royale RP11A [6] (Andy Sutcliffe): New factory car for Tom Pryce to drive, replacing the one wrecked at the 1972 Monaco GP F3 race. To Reystan Racing for 1973 for Andy Sutcliffe to drive, but Sutcliffe left the team in April, and his seat was taken over by Val Musetti, who had written off his own RP11 in testing. Raced by Musetti through to the end of the season. Converted to Formula Atlantic specification for 1974 and raced by Musetti in the British championship up to May. Sold later in the year to Mike Franey and raced in libre racing. Raced by Franey in a couple of British Formula Atlantic races in 1975. Subsequent history unknown.
  3. Royale RP11 [5] (Simon Sherman): New to Simon Sherman and raced in British F3 in 1972. Retained for 1973, but did not start many races. Sherman entered the car for a few races in 1974 but only started one race. Subsequent history unknown.
  4. Royale RP11 [3] (John Sheldon): New to The Chequered Flag for Ian Ashley in British F3 in 1972. The team were a frequent non-arrival from July onwards, even when Brian McGuire replaced Ian Ashley as the nominated driver. Sold to John Sheldon (Surbiton, Surrey) for 1973 and raced in the British F3 series. Last seen at Mallory Park in August 1973. Subsequent history unknown.
  5. Royale RP11 [2] (Val Musetti): New for Val Musetti (Twickenham) and raced in British F3 in 1972. Retained for 1973 until "written off" in an accident the week before the race at Oulton Park 20 April 1973. Musetti then took over the Reystan Racing Royale RP11A from Andy Sutcliffe, and future references to an ex-Musetti Royale would be to that car.
  6. March 723 [713M-6] (Roger Hurst): New to John Bisignano (Denver, CO) and raced in British F3 in 1971 with support from Liggett & Myers L&M tobacco brand. Sold in October 1971 to Roger Hurst of Lenham Hurst and raced in F3 in 1972 and 1973. By 1973 the car was being described on occasion as a 723, a 733, a March Falconer, and even as a Lenham LM1. Last raced by Hurst in November 1973. In March 1974, the car was advertised by Low Cost Racing who mentioned that it had Falconer bodywork and was fitted with a Holbay R70 engine for Formula 4. It is likely that this car remained in F4 for some time and could well be the Falconer-bodied 713M raced by Jim Burrows (Ilford, Greater London) in 1975. Subsequent history unknown. A car with this identity was advertised in Italy in 2012.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

These British Formula 3 results have been compiled by Chris Townsend using the main British magazines Autosport and Motoring News but also the US magazine On Track which carried surprisingly good coverage of the British series.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.