OldRacingCars.com

John Player Formula 3 International Championship

Mallory Park, 23 Apr 1973

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Alan Jones GRD 373 [060-F3] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#48 DART Racing/GRD Ltd
40 0.35.21.2
91.56 mph
2 Tony Brise GRD 372/73 [045-F3] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#19 Team Kent Messenger
40 0.35.24.2
3 Russell Wood March 733 [3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#27 The Chequered Flag (see note 1)
40 0.35.52.4
4 Ian Taylor March 733 - Ford twin cam Holbay
#28 Chris Andrews
40 0.36.03.0
5 Damien Magee Brabham BT41 [30] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#15 Marshall Wingfield Ltd
40 0.36.03.2
6 Lionel Friedrich March 733 [13] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#26
40 0.36.11.4
7 Mike Wilds Ensign LNF3/73 [72.8] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#24 Dempster International Racing Team
39 0.35.22.0
8 Barrie Maskell Dastle Mk10 - Ford twin cam Holbay
#4 Hesketh Racing
39 0.35.23.6
9 Larry Perkins GRD 372 [032-F3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#44 Team Cowangie
39 0.35.27.4
10 Mo Harness Ensign LNF3/73 [73.17] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#23 Modus Team Ensign
39 0.35.41.6
11 Gunnar Nordström GRD 373 [048-F3] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#53 Karlssons Klister Racing Team
39 0.35.52.8
12 Brian Henton GRD 373 [057-F3] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#20
39 0.35.59.8
13 Richard Robarts GRD 373 [053-F3] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#49 Myson Racing
39 0.36.00.2
14 Ulf Svensson Brabham BT41 [14] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#7
39 0.36.00.2
15 Wolfgang Bülow GRD 373 [064-F3] - Ford twin cam Mohr
#58
39 0.36.20.6
16 John Sheldon Royale RP11 [3] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#41 (see note 2)
37 0.35.38.8
R Pedro Passadore GRD 372 [021-F3] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#28
30 Accident
R Håkan Dahlqvist Merlyn Mk 22 [440.F3.73] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#35 Karlssons Klister Racing Team
25 Lost wheel
R Ingvar Carlsson GRD 373 [047-F3] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#55 Duckhams-Hans Wängstre Racing
22 Valve
R Roger Keele March 723 - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#18 Alan McKechnie Racing
3 Collision with Bulow
DNQH John MacDonald GRD 372 [025-F3] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#9
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Roelof Wunderink Ensign LNF3/71 [71.2] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#34
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Nick Crossley March 733 [4] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#37 P&M Racing Preparations
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Roger Craven GRD 372 [024-F3] - Ford twin cam RES
#30 L&K Racing Team
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Masami Kuwashima March 733 [18] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#12 Reystan Racing
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Mike Tyrrell Ensign LNF3 - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#22 Marc Gregory Property Developments
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Thomas B Hilliar Ensign LNF3/73 [73.15] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#47
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Val Musetti Royale RP11A [6] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#14 (see note 3)
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Jeremy Gambs GRD 373 [070-F3] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#33
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Nicholas von Preussen March 733 [12] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#38 P&M Racing Preparations
Did not qualify from heats
DNS Randy Lewis Brabham BT41 [16] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#10 Wrangler Racing
Did not start
DNS Simon Sherman Royale RP11 [5] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#39 (see note 4)
Did not start
DNS John Littler Ensign LNF3/72 [72.7] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#56 Promoto Racing Services
Did not start
DNS Neil Ginn GRD 372 [022-F3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#42
Did not start
DNA Bengt Rådmyr Lotus 69 [59 F3-26] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#1 Rådmyr Racing Organisation
Did not arrive
DNA Per-Olof Zetterström Brabham BT41 [21] - Ford twin cam
#2 Aladdin Racing Team
Did not arrive
DNA Danny Sullivan Ehrlich ES2 - Ford twin cam Ehrlich
#3 Ehrlich Engineering
Did not arrive
DNA Wilhelm "Willi" Deutsch March 733 - Ford twin cam
#5
Did not arrive
DNA Ole Vejlund Ensign LNF3/72 - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#6 STP Demark
Did not arrive
DNA Harald Ertl March 733 - Ford twin cam
#8
Did not arrive
DNA Andy Sutcliffe Royale RP11A [6] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#11 Reystan Racing (see note 5)
Did not arrive
DNA Tony Rouff GRD 373 [050-F3] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#29 AB3 Racing Developments
Did not arrive
DNA Andy MacGregor Brabham BT35 [4] - Ford twin cam
#34
Did not arrive
DNA José Espírito Santo March 733 [6] - Ford twin cam Mohr
#17
Did not arrive
DNA Alan Edgar Alexis Mk20 - Ford twin cam
#40
Did not arrive
DNA "Teleco" March 733 [15] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#51 Angeleri March Racing Brazil
Did not arrive
DNA Matt Spitzley March 733 [7] - Ford twin cam Longman
#31
Did not arrive
DNA Bernard Vermillio Merlyn Mk 21 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#16
Did not arrive
DNA Ken Sedgley Ensign LNF3/71 [71.1] - Ford twin cam Vegantune
#21
Did not arrive
DNA Roger Hurst March 723 [713M-6] - Ford twin cam
#25 (see note 6)
Did not arrive
DNA Richard Knight Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam
#32 John Stanton
Did not arrive
DNA Johnny Gerber Brabham BT41 [11] - Ford twin cam
#36 Motor Racing Developments
Did not arrive
DNA Simon Sherman Royale RP11 [5] - Ford twin cam
#39 (see note 7)
Did not arrive
DNA Antonio Guarana Menezes March 733 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#50 Angeleri March Racing Brazil
Did not arrive
DNA Ulf Karlsson Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam
#46 Team Polarvagen
Did not arrive
DNA Hans-Peter Hoffmann GRD 372 [013-F3?] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#57
Did not arrive
DNA Conny Andersson Brabham BT38C [21] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#52 Gekås Kläder
Did not arrive
DNA Mike Catlow Elden Mk12 [68/12001/72] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#43 Elden International Racing
Did not arrive

All cars are 1.6-litre F3 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Ian Taylor100.09.21.686.54 mph
2Tony Brise100.09.23.0
3Mo Harness100.09.30.6
4Russell Wood100.09.30.8
5Håkan Dahlqvist100.09.37.6
6Lionel Friedrich100.09.40.8
7Ingvar Carlsson100.09.41.2
8Roger Keele100.09.41.6
9Gunnar Nordström100.09.51.0
10Wolfgang Bülow100.09.55.8
11Richard Robarts100.09.56.0
12Ulf Svensson100.09.57.4
13John MacDonald90.09.28.4
14Roelof Wunderink90.09.32.4
15Nick Crossley90.09.33.4
Roger Craven8retired
Masami Kuwashima8Accident
Mike Tyrrell6Accident
Randy LewisDid not start
Simon ShermanDid not start
Simon ShermanDid not start
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Alan Jones100.09.19.286.94 mph
2Damien Magee100.09.29.8
3Pedro Passadore100.09.31.2
4Mike Wilds100.09.42.6
5Barrie Maskell100.09.48.8
6Larry Perkins100.09.50.0
7Brian Henton100.09.50.4
8John Sheldon100.10.00.8
9Thomas B Hilliar100.10.13.0
10Val Musetti100.10.22.6
11Jeremy Gambs90.09.22.2
Nicholas von Preussen2Tyres
Neil GinnDid not start (Accident)
John LittlerDid not start
Qualifying
Qualifying information not available

Notes on the cars:

  1. March 733 [3] (Russell Wood): New to Russell Wood and run for him in the British F3 series by Peter Bloore Racing with backing from The Chequered Flag. Wood won three early round of the championship but had a heavy accident at Zandvoort in May and did not win again. Sold to Australian Ian Douglass for 1974 and rebuilt for Australian F2, using various 742 bits. The car was involevd in a fire during private testing at Oran Park after the Lakeside race in December 1974 and was completely burnt to the ground.
  2. Royale RP11 [3] (John Sheldon): New to The Chequered Flag for Ian Ashley in British F3 in 1972. The team were a frequent non-arrival from July onwards, even when Brian McGuire replaced Ian Ashley as the nominated driver. Sold to John Sheldon (Surbiton, Surrey) for 1973 and raced in the British F3 series. Last seen at Mallory Park in August 1973. Subsequent history unknown.
  3. Royale RP11A [6] (Val Musetti): New factory car for Tom Pryce to drive, replacing the one wrecked at the 1972 Monaco GP F3 race. To Reystan Racing for 1973 for Andy Sutcliffe to drive, but Sutcliffe left the team in April, and his seat was taken over by Val Musetti, who had written off his own RP11 in testing. Raced by Musetti through to the end of the season. Converted to Formula Atlantic specification for 1974 and raced by Musetti in the British championship up to May. Sold later in the year to Mike Franey and raced in libre racing. Raced by Franey in a couple of British Formula Atlantic races in 1975. Subsequent history unknown.
  4. Royale RP11 [5] (Simon Sherman): New to Simon Sherman and raced in British F3 in 1972. Retained for 1973, but did not start many races. Sherman entered the car for a few races in 1974 but only started one race. Subsequent history unknown.
  5. Royale RP11A [6] (Andy Sutcliffe): New factory car for Tom Pryce to drive, replacing the one wrecked at the 1972 Monaco GP F3 race. To Reystan Racing for 1973 for Andy Sutcliffe to drive, but Sutcliffe left the team in April, and his seat was taken over by Val Musetti, who had written off his own RP11 in testing. Raced by Musetti through to the end of the season. Converted to Formula Atlantic specification for 1974 and raced by Musetti in the British championship up to May. Sold later in the year to Mike Franey and raced in libre racing. Raced by Franey in a couple of British Formula Atlantic races in 1975. Subsequent history unknown.
  6. March 723 [713M-6] (Roger Hurst): New to John Bisignano (Denver, CO) and raced in British F3 in 1971 with support from Liggett & Myers L&M tobacco brand. Sold in October 1971 to Roger Hurst of Lenham Hurst and raced in F3 in 1972 and 1973. By 1973 the car was being described on occasion as a 723, a 733, a March Falconer, and even as a Lenham LM1. Last raced by Hurst in November 1973. In March 1974, the car was advertised by Low Cost Racing who mentioned that it had Falconer bodywork and was fitted with a Holbay R70 engine for Formula 4. It is likely that this car remained in F4 for some time and could well be the Falconer-bodied 713M raced by Jim Burrows (Ilford, Greater London) in 1975. Subsequent history unknown. A car with this identity was advertised in Italy in 2012.
  7. Royale RP11 [5] (Simon Sherman): New to Simon Sherman and raced in British F3 in 1972. Retained for 1973, but did not start many races. Sherman entered the car for a few races in 1974 but only started one race. Subsequent history unknown.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

These British Formula 3 results have been compiled by Chris Townsend using the main British magazines Autosport and Motoring News but also the US magazine On Track which carried surprisingly good coverage of the British series.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.