OldRacingCars.com

Coppa Autodromo Casale

Casale, 28 Apr 1974

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Luciano Pavesi Brabham BT41 [24] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#33 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
26 34m 06.1s
2 Bruno Pescia March 743 [16] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#49
26 34m 06.3s
3 Francesco Cerulli-Irelli March 743 [14] - Ford ohc Holbay
#11 Trivellato Racing Team
26 34m 22.9s
4 Giorgio Francia March 743 [17] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#51 Scuderia Mirabella Mille Miglia
26 34m 34.8s
5 Alberto Colombo GRD 374 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#1 Scuderia Del Lario
26 34m 42.3s
6 Gaudenzio Mantova Brabham BT41 [18] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#6 Scuderia Del Lario
26 34m 48.1s
7 Fernando Spreafico GRD 373 [372 023-F3] - Alfa Romeo twin cam
#31
26 34m 49.3s
8 Renzo Zorzi GRD 374 [085-F3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#7 Scuderia Mirabella Mille Miglia
26 35m 05.0s
9 Brian Henton March 743 [U1] - Ford ohc Holbay
#14 March Engineering
26 35m 06.8s
10 Guido Daccò Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam
#24 Scuderia Corse Meda
25 34m 15.0s
11 Lamberto Leoni March 743 [7] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#28 Scuderia del Passatore
25 34m 26.2s
12 Giovanni Bertaccini Brabham BT35 [42] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#2 Scuderia Del Lario
25 34m 54.5s
13 Marcello Rosei Lotus 69 [71/69-2.F3] - Lancia twin cam Repetto
#36 Scuderia Varazze Corse
22 31m 03.6s
14 Sandro Cinotti March 743 [9] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#25 Scuderia Nettuno
20 27m 21.6s
15 Severo Zampatti March 743 [18] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#48 Scuderia Jolly Club
16 23m 14.6s
R Luciano Brunelli March 743 [12] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#3 Scuderia Jolly Club
10 14m 08.9s
R Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi GRD 374 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#15 Scuderia Città Dei Mille
6 08m 18.3s
R Alceste Bodini Tecno 70/F3 [T00 744] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#38
4 05m 56.5s
R Augusto Terzi (F3) 1.6-litre Ensign LNF3 [73.16] - Ford twin cam Delta
#19 Scuderia Jolly Club
3 05m 01.1s
R Piercarlo Ghinzani March 743 [23] - Ford ohc Holbay
#22 Scuderia Allegrini
1 01m 24.9s
DNQH "Guido" (Guido Passera) Lotus 69 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#34 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Angelo Ancherani Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam
#27 Scuderia del Passatore
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Aldo Maggi Brabham BT41 [19] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#32 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Renato Benusiglio Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam
#52
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Eros Corolli Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam
#8 Scuderia Del Lario
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Alfredo Ruggeri Branca - Ford twin cam
#18 Scuderia Salvati
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Massimo Martino GRD 374 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#37 Monzeglio Squadra Corse
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Roberto Manzoni Brabham BT41 [22] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#4 Scuderia Del Lario
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Silvio Artina GRD 374 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#26 Scuderia Nettuno
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Larry Perkins March 743 [U2] - Ford ohc Holbay
#12 Trivellato Racing Team
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Carlo Franchi ("Gimax") Brabham BT35 - Alfa Romeo twin cam
#16 Scuderia Città dei Mille
Did not qualify from heats
DNS Antonio Rampinini Branca - Ford twin cam
#9
Did not start
DNS Luigi Pozzo Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
Did not start

All cars are 2-litre F3 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Piercarlo Ghinzani160.21.27.4
2Renzo Zorzi160.21.30.6
3Brian Henton160.21.44.5
4Alberto Colombo160.22.01.8
5Bruno Pescia160.22.02.3
6Francesco Cerulli-Irelli160.22.03.0
7Fernando Spreafico160.22.14.3
8Severo Zampatti160.22.15.0
9Guido Daccò160.22.30.0
10Lamberto Leoni150.21.29.3
11"Guido" (Guido Passera)150.21.53.9
12Angelo Ancherani150.22.01.3
13Aldo Maggi150.22.08.6
14Renato Benusiglio130.22.20.2
15Eros Corolli90.13.59.0
Antonio Rampininidid not start
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Giorgio Francia160.20.53.4
2Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi160.21.39.3
3Luciano Pavesi160.21.40.3
4Alceste Bodini160.21.41.1
5Sandro Cinotti160.21.43.9
6Marcello Rosei160.21.58.9
7Luciano Brunelli160.22.16.1
8Gaudenzio Mantova150.20.11.0
9Giovanni Bertaccini150.21.31.4
10Augusto Terzi150.21.32.9
11Alfredo Ruggeri150.21.33.0
12Massimo Martino150.21.33.6
13Roberto Manzoni140.21.20.5
14Silvio Artina140.21.53.1
15Larry Perkins40.10.35.4
16Carlo Franchi ("Gimax")20.03.34.8
Luigi Pozzodid not start
Qualifying
1 Renzo Zorzi (F3) 2-litre GRD 374 [085-F3] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 20.8s
2 Sandro Cinotti (F3) 2-litre March 743 [9] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 20.1s
3 Brian Henton (F3) 2-litre March 743 [U1] - Ford ohc Holbay 1m 21.4s
4 Giorgio Francia (F3) 2-litre March 743 [17] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 21.1s
5 Piercarlo Ghinzani (F3) 2-litre March 743 [23] - Ford ohc Holbay 1m 23.2s
6 Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi (F3) 2-litre GRD 374 - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 22.4s
7 Alberto Colombo (F3) 2-litre GRD 374 - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 24.2s
8 Luciano Pavesi (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT41 [24] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 23.8s
9 Bruno Pescia (F3) 2-litre March 743 [16] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 24.5s
10 Marcello Rosei (F3) 2-litre Lotus 69 [71/69-2.F3] - Lancia twin cam Repetto 1m 24.0s
11 Francesco Cerulli-Irelli (F3) 2-litre March 743 [14] - Ford ohc Holbay 1m 24.6s
12 Massimo Martino (F3) 2-litre GRD 374 - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 24.5s
13 Fernando Spreafico (F3) 2-litre GRD 373 [372 023-F3] - Alfa Romeo twin cam 1m 25.2s
14 Gaudenzio Mantova (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT41 [18] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 24.7s
15 Angelo Ancherani (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam 1m 27.1s
16 Larry Perkins (F3) 2-litre March 743 [U2] - Ford ohc Holbay 1m 25.4s
17 Severo Zampatti (F3) 2-litre March 743 [18] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 29.2s
18 Roberto Manzoni (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT41 [22] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 27.3s
19 Guido Daccò (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam 1m 30.1s
20 Alceste Bodini (F3) 2-litre Tecno 70/F3 [T00 744] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 29.5s
21 Aldo Maggi (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT41 [19] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 32.0s
22 Luciano Brunelli (F3) 2-litre March 743 [12] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 31.7s
23 Lamberto Leoni (F3) 2-litre March 743 [7] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 33.2s
24 Silvio Artina (F3) 2-litre GRD 374 - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 33.1s
25 "Guido" (Guido Passera) (F3) 2-litre Lotus 69 - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 33.8s
26 Augusto Terzi (F3) 1.6-litre Ensign LNF3 [73.16] - Ford twin cam Delta 1m 33.7s
27 Eros Corolli (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam 1m 34.7s
28 Giovanni Bertaccini (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT35 [42] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 34.4s
29 Antonio Rampinini * (F3) 2-litre Branca - Ford twin cam 1m 38.3s
30 Alfredo Ruggeri (F3) 2-litre Branca - Ford twin cam 1m 36.1s
31 Renato Benusiglio (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam 1m 49.0s
32 Carlo Franchi ("Gimax") (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT35 - Alfa Romeo twin cam 1m 38.5s
38 Luigi Pozzo * (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT35 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
 
* Did not start

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.