OldRacingCars.com

Grote Prijs van Zolder

Zolder, 23 Apr 1978

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Teo Fabi March 783 [16] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#47 Astra Racing Team
24 38m 39.7s
2 Anders Olofsson Ralt RT1/77 [56] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#2 Strike Up Racing Team (see note 1)
24 38m 47.9s
3 Michael Bleekemolen Chevron B43 [43.78.08] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#6 F&S Properties Chevron Racing Team
24 38m 54.6s
4 Daniele Albertin Ralt RT1/77 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#19 Scuderia del Lario
24 38m 55.8s
5 Arie Luyendijk Lola T670 [HU1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#5 Racing Team Holland
24 38m 59.3s
6 Patrick Gaillard Chevron B43 [43.78.07] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#7 Chevron Racing Team
24 39m 06.8s
7 Jean-Louis Schlesser Chevron B38 [37.77.21] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#44 KWS Motorsport
24 39m 15.3s
8 Oscar Pedersoli Ralt RT1/78 [126] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#43 Scuderia Gulf Rondini
24 39m 17.8s
9 Bertram Schäfer Ralt RT1/77 [49] - BMW M10 Heidegger
#14 Klaus Zimmermann Racing Team
24 39m 29.4s
10 Alain Prost Martini MK21B [002] - Renault 20TS Gordini
#27 Ecurie Elf
24 39m 34.9s
11 Philippe Colonna Chevron B38 [38.77.26] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#46 Docking Racing
24 39m 48.5s
12 Jorge Caton Ralt RT1/77 [57] - Toyota 18R-G Tom's
#52 Equipo Nacional Español
24 39m 49.6s
13 Fredy Schnarwiler Argo JM1 [011-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#18 Formel Rennsport Club
24 39m 56.6s
14 Quirin Bovy Chevron B43 [43.78.05] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#25
24 39m 57.8s
15 David Kennedy Argo JM1 [001-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#8 Anglia Cars
24 40m 13.3s
16 Pierre Dieudonné Chevron B38 [38.77.27] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#26 KWS Motorsport
23
17 Ole Vejlund Ralt RT1/76 [26] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#20 Team Eterna Olie
23
18 Rudi Niggemeier Maco 378 [M017] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#31 Maco Rennwagenbau
23
19 Horst Fritz Wolf-Dallara WD1 [001] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#10 Walter Wolf Racing
23
20 Ruggero Gruet Ralt RT1/78 [103] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#11 Marlboro Valtellina Racing
23
21 Andy Wietzke Ralt RT1/77 [51] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#45 (see note 2)
23
22 Jo Zeller March 783 [1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#16 Formel Rennsport Club
23
23 Marcel Wettstein Ralt RT1/77 [59] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#17 Formel Rennsport Club
15
NC Patrick Bardinon Martini MK21B [01] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#28 Ecurie Elf

UNK John Nielsen Ralt RT1/78 [115] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#54 Vojens Boligcenter

UNK Huub Rothengatter Ralt RT1/78 [104] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#4 Racing Team Holland

UNK Michael Korten Maco 378 [M020] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#30 Maco Rennwagenbau

UNK Alan Smith Chevron B43 [43.78.12] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#50 KWS Motorsport

UNK Walter Lechner Ralt RT1/78 [100] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#33 Jim Beam Racing Team

UNK Alejandro 'Janito' Campos Argo JM1 [010-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#9 Anglia Cars

UNK Jean-Louis Bousquet Lola T670 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#58 Heini Mader

UNK Thomas von Löwis of Menar Ralt RT1/76 [19] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#40 RT Gätmo Tuning

UNK Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd Ralt RT1/76 [37] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#1 Strike Up Racing Team

UNK Henrik Spellerberg Ralt RT1/76 [17] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#22

UNK Marc Duez Ralt RT1/76 [31] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#55

UNK Peter Kröber Maco 376 [M012] - BMW M10
#37 Bose HiFi Racing Team

UNK Bernd Wicks Maco 376 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#41

UNK Bernd Breil Chevron B38 [38.77.20] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#51 KWS Motorsport

UNK Heinz Beißler Derichs D37 [F3.78.04] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#39

UNK Fermin Veléz Ralt RT1/77 [58] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#53 Equipo Nacional Español

DNSF Jan Lammers Ralt RT1/78 [105] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#3 Racing Team Holland
Did not start final
DNSF Jacques Coulon Martini MK21 [01] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#57
Did not start final
DNS Daniel Herregods March 783 [5] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#56 Racing for Belgium (see note 3)
Did not start

All cars are 2-litre F3 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Michael Bleekemolen100.16.14.00
2Anders Olofsson100.16.15.9
3David Kennedy100.16.19.6
4Daniele Albertin100.16.22.6
5Patrick Bardinon100.16.25.3
6Oscar Pedersoli100.16.28.6
7Jean-Louis Schlesser100.16.35.1
8Bertram Schäfer100.16.37.7
9Alejandro 'Janito' Campos100.16.46.5
10Philippe Colonna100.16.48.9
11Alain Prost100.16.49.3
12Marcel Wettstein100.16.50.2
13Horst Fritz100.17.02.2
14Alan Smith100.17.02.8
15Ruggero Gruet100.17.14.2
16Jo Zeller100.17.50.9
17Heinz Beißler100.18.02.2
Jean-Louis Bousquet5battery
Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd2retired
Thomas von Löwis of Menar1retired
Daniel Herregodsdid not start
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Patrick Gaillard100.16.21.8
2Teo Fabi100.16.23.2
3Arie Luyendijk100.16.25.1
4Pierre Dieudonné100.16.40.2
5Michael Korten100.16.42.2
6Walter Lechner100.16.46.5
7Andy Wietzke100.16.58.5
8Rudi Niggemeier100.17.01.0
9Fredy Schnarwiler100.17.03.3
10Henrik Spellerberg100.17.04.9
11Jorge Caton100.17.05.9
12Ole Vejlund100.17.06.5
13Quirin Bovy100.17.21.3
14Bernd Wicks100.17.36.1
15Bernd Breil9
16Peter Kröber8
Marc Duezengine
Fermin Velézretired
John Nielsengearbox
Huub Rothengatter5retired
Jan Lammers1bodywork
Jacques Coulondid not start
Qualifying
1 Michael Bleekemolen (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 [43.78.08] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 35.13s
2 Jan Lammers (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [105] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 35.26s
3 Anders Olofsson (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [56] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 35.39s
4 Teo Fabi (F3) 2-litre March 783 [16] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 35.48s
5 Patrick Bardinon (F3) 2-litre Martini MK21B [01] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 36.01s
6 Patrick Gaillard (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 [43.78.07] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 36.15s
7 David Kennedy (F3) 2-litre Argo JM1 [001-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 36.23s
8 Arie Luyendijk (F3) 2-litre Lola T670 [HU1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 36.41s
9 Oscar Pedersoli (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [126] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 36.54s
10 John Nielsen (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [115] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 36.58s
11 Daniele Albertin (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 36.63s
12 Huub Rothengatter (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [104] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 36.70s
13 Jean-Louis Schlesser (F3) 2-litre Chevron B38 [37.77.21] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 36.89s
14 Pierre Dieudonné (F3) 2-litre Chevron B38 [38.77.27] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 36.91s
15 Bertram Schäfer (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [49] - BMW M10 Heidegger 1m 37.15s
16 Michael Korten (F3) 2-litre Maco 378 [M020] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 37.42s
17 Marcel Wettstein (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [59] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 37.43s
18 Fermin Veléz (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [58] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 37.77s
19 Alan Smith (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 [43.78.12] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 37.88s
20 Walter Lechner (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [100] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 38.19s
21 Alejandro 'Janito' Campos (F3) 2-litre Argo JM1 [010-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 38.27s
22 Quirin Bovy (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 [43.78.05] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 38.35s
23 Alain Prost (F3) 2-litre Martini MK21B [002] - Renault 20TS Gordini 1m 38.47s
24 Fredy Schnarwiler (F3) 2-litre Argo JM1 [011-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 38.52s
25 Jean-Louis Bousquet (F3) 2-litre Lola T670 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 38.56s
26 Rudi Niggemeier (F3) 2-litre Maco 378 [M017] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 38.60s
27 Thomas von Löwis of Menar (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [19] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 38.64s
28 Ole Vejlund (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [26] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 38.87s
29 Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [37] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 38.91s
30 Andy Wietzke (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [51] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 39.06s
31 Philippe Colonna (F3) 2-litre Chevron B38 [38.77.26] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 39.08s
32 Henrik Spellerberg (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [17] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 39.15s
33 Daniel Herregods * (F3) 2-litre March 783 [5] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 39.21s
34 Jorge Caton (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [57] - Toyota 18R-G Tom's 1m 39.26s
35 Ruggero Gruet (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [103] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 39.47s
36 Jacques Coulon (F3) 2-litre Martini MK21 [01] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 39.56s
37 Marc Duez (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [31] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 40.41s
38 Peter Kröber (F3) 2-litre Maco 376 [M012] - BMW M10 1m 41.21s
39 Horst Fritz (F3) 2-litre Wolf-Dallara WD1 [001] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 42.01s
40 Bernd Wicks (F3) 2-litre Maco 376 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 42.24s
41 Jo Zeller (F3) 2-litre March 783 [1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 44.01s
42 Bernd Breil (F3) 2-litre Chevron B38 [38.77.20] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 46.81s
43 Heinz Beißler (F3) 2-litre Derichs D37 [F3.78.04] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 47.06s
 
* Did not start

Notes on the cars:

  1. Ralt RT1/77 [56] (Anders Olofsson): New to Anders Olofsson for 1977 according to Ralt records, and raced by him in European and Swedish F3 with backing from Puss o Kram Jeans. Retained by Olofsson for 1978, now as Strike Up Racing Team. To Pomeroy Racing Team for 1979, when it was raced by Olofsson and by Björn Ohlsson. Raced by Hans Edvinsson in 1980.
  2. Ralt RT1/77 [51] (Andy Wietzke): New to VB Racing (Vojens Boligcenter) for 1977 and raced by Dane John Nielsen in F3 across Europe.
  3. March 783 [5] (Daniel Herregods): Shown in March records for 1978 as delivered to Daniel Herregods, 19 January 1978, colour yellow with tub 78M25. To Rob Wilson in 1979 to replace his tiring Ralt RT1 and updated to 1979 specification. Autosport notes ‘ex Herregods’ and chassis number noted by F1R at Snetterton in August 1979. Sold to Gerry Amato for 1980 season, Autosport notes his car as ‘ex Wilson 1979’. Retained by Amato until 1982 then sold to Greg and Tim Atkinson.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.