OldRacingCars.com

Nürburgring F3

Nürburgring, 28 May 1978

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Patrick Gaillard Chevron B43 [43.78.07] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#15 Chevron Racing Team
6 47m 26.9s
2 Jan Lammers Ralt RT1/78 [105] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#9 Racing Team Holland
6 47m 32.1s
3 Bobby Rahal Wolf-Dallara WD1 [002] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#5 Walter Wolf Racing
6 47m 35.2s
4 David Kennedy Argo JM1 [001-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#2 Anglia Cars
6 47m 57.1s
5 Arie Luyendijk Ralt RT1/78 [130] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#7 Racing Team Holland
6 47m 57.5s
6 John Nielsen Ralt RT1/78 [115] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#10 Vojens Boligcenter
6 47m 59.6s
7 Marzio Romano March 783 [15] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#18 Euroracing
6 48m 10.4s
8 Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd Ralt RT1/76 [37] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#26 Strike Up Racing Team
6 48m 17.7s
9 Daniele Albertin Ralt RT1/77 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#23 Scuderia del Lario
6 48m 18.3s
10 Thorbjörn Carlsson Ralt RT1/76 [12] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#29
6 48m 31.4s
11 Gianluca Messini Chevron B43 [43.78.02] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#22 Trivellato Racing Team
6 48m 33.5s
12 Walter Lechner Ralt RT1/78 [100] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#17 Jim Beam Racing Team
6 48m 45.0s
13 Alan Smith Chevron B43 [43.78.12] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#59 KWS Motorsport
6 48m 49.6s
14 Bertram Schäfer Ralt RT1/77 [49] - BMW M10 Heidegger
#45 Klaus Zimmermann Racing Team
6 48m 45.0s
15 Ulf Svensson Ralt RT1/78 [110] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#65
6 48m 50.1s
16 Hans-Georg Bürger Ralt RT1/78 [122] - BMW M10 Heidegger
#48 Auto Zeitung Nachwuchsförderung
6 49m 01.0s
17 Claes Sigurdsson Ralt RT1/76 [14] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#27 Strike Up Racing Team
6 49m 09.7s
18 Enrico Uncini March 773 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#24 Team Edo 1000 Miglia
6 49m 13.7s
19 Horst Fritz Wolf-Dallara WD1 [001] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#4 Walter Wolf Racing
6 49m 16.6s
20 Thomas von Löwis of Menar Ralt RT1/76 [19] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#69 RT Gätmo Tuning
6 49m 23.3s
21 Ruggero Gruet Ralt RT1/78 [103] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#21 Marlboro Valtelina Racing Team
6 49m 42.5s
22 Heinrich Wiese Ralt RT1 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#56
6 49m 43.1s
23 Marc Duez Ralt RT1/76 [31] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#11 Domingo Race Hire
6 49m 57.2s
24 Werner Klein Chevron B38 [38.77.22] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#61 KWS Motorsport
6 50m 07.0s
25 Fredy Schnarwiler Argo JM1 [011-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#37 Formel Rennsport Club
6 50m 09.0s
26 Werner Fischer Chevron B34/B38 [34.76.28] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#63 KWS Motorsport
6 50m 16.8s
27 Marcel Wettstein Ralt RT1/77 [59] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#34 Formel Rennsport Club
6 50m 17.2s
28 Peter Kröber Derichs D37 [F3.78.02] - BMW M10
#46 Bose Hi Fi Racing Team
6 50m 41.1s
29 Jo Zeller March 783 [1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#32 Formel Rennsport Club
6 51m 09.5s
30 Peter Wisskirchen Maco 375 [M007] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#57
6 53m 51.7s
31 Peter Bonk Derichs D35 [F3.75.01] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#54
6 53m 52.1s
32 Helmut Bross Chevron B38 [38.77.27] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#60 KWS Motorsport
5 Not running
33 Teo Fabi March 783 [13] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#20 Astra Racing Team
4 Not running
34 Daniel Herregods March 783 [5] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#12 Racing for Belgium (see note 1)
4 Not running
R Michael Bleekemolen Chevron B43 [43.78.08] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#6 F&S Properties Chevron Racing Team
3 24m 25.5s
R Rudi Niggemeier Maco 378 [M017] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#40 Maco
2 18m 58.6s
R Jochen Dauer Chevron B43 [43.78.15] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#66 EBG Freizeit Team
1 11m 34.7s
R Anders Olofsson Ralt RT1/77 [56] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#25 Strike Up Racing Team (see note 2)
0
R Patrick Bardinon Martini MK21B [01] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#67 Ecurie Elf
0
R Huub Rothengatter Ralt RT1/78 [104] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#8 Racing Team Holland
0
R Jean-Louis Schlesser Chevron B38 [37.77.21] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#58 KWS Motorsport
0
R Wolfgang Klein Chevron B38 [38.77.23] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#62 KWS Motorsport
0
R Michael Korten Maco 378 [M020] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#41 Maco
0
R Heinz Scherle March 773 [753-5] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#64 SAC Racing Team
0
R Bernd Wicks Argo JM1 [010-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#1 Anglia Cars
0
R Olaf Höhn Derichs D37 [F3.78.03] - BMW M10
#52 Scuderia Avus
0
R Jürgen Schlich Derichs D37 [F3.77.01] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#51 AC Mayen
0
R Henning Hagenbauer Derichs D37 [F3.78.01] - BMW M10
#47 Bose Hi Fi Racing Team
0
DNS Alain Prost Martini MK21B [002] - Renault 20TS Dudot
#16 Ecurie Elf
Did not start
DNS Frank Jelinski Maco 376 [M016] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#42 Maco
Did not start
DNS Walter Spitaler Muma - BMW M10
#49 Perlweiß Zahnkosmetikum
Did not start
DNS Nils-Åke Carlborg Ralt RT1/78 [126] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#28 Aneby Hus Racing
Did not start
DNQ Werner Wierschem GRD - Ford twin cam
#68 AC Mayen
Did not qualify
DNQ Andy Wietzke Ralt RT1/77 [51] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#55 (see note 3)
Did not qualify
DNA Philippe Colonna Chevron B43 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#3 Docking Racing
Did not arrive
DNA Quirin Bovy Chevron B43 [43.78.05] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#14
Did not arrive
DNA Oscar Pedersoli Ralt RT1/78 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#19 Scuderia Gulf Rondini
Did not arrive
DNA Stanley Dickens Ralt RT1/76 [14] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#30 Zachry/Duckhams
Did not arrive
DNA Patrick Stüder Chevron B43 [43.78.06] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#31 Formel Rennsport Club
Did not arrive
DNA Norbert Hütter Argo JM1 [013-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#33 Oberwalliser Rennclub
Did not arrive
DNA Fridolin Wettstein Ralt RT1 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#35 Squadra Caposcarico
Did not arrive
DNA Bernard Pisteur March 773 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#36
Did not arrive
DNA Philipp Müller Ralt RT1 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#38 Jürg Dubler Racing Organisation
Did not arrive
DNA Mario Pati Ralt RT1 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#39 Jürg Dubler Racing Organisation
Did not arrive
DNA Dieter Kern Maco 376 - BMW M10
#43 Mücken Gel Racing Team
Did not arrive
DNA Bernd Wicks Argo JM1 [019-F3] - Renault
#44 Mücken Gel Racing Team
Did not arrive
DNA Konrad Heberer Derichs D36 [F3.76.01] - BMW M10
#50 AC Mayen
Did not arrive
DNA Wolfgang Locher Ralt RT1/77 [48] - BMW M10
#53
Did not arrive

All cars are 2-litre F3 unless noted.

Qualifying
1 Anders Olofsson (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [56] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 7m 49.0s
2 Teo Fabi (F3) 2-litre March 783 [13] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 7m 49.2s
3 Bobby Rahal (F3) 2-litre Wolf-Dallara WD1 [002] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 7m 51.0s
4 Daniele Albertin (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 7m 52.7s
5 Michael Bleekemolen (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 [43.78.08] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 7m 53.4s
6 Patrick Bardinon (F3) 2-litre Martini MK21B [01] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 7m 53.6s
7 Jan Lammers (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [105] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 7m 53.8s
8 Bertram Schäfer (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [49] - BMW M10 Heidegger 7m 55.0s
9 Jochen Dauer (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 [43.78.15] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 7m 55.1s
10 Patrick Gaillard (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 [43.78.07] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 7m 55.3s
11 Huub Rothengatter (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [104] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 7m 55.4s
12 David Kennedy (F3) 2-litre Argo JM1 [001-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 7m 56.2s
13 Arie Luyendijk (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [130] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 7m 56.3s
14 John Nielsen (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [115] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 7m 56.8s
15 Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [37] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 7m 57.5s
16 Ulf Svensson (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [110] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 7m 58.4s
17 Thorbjörn Carlsson (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [12] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 7m 58.8s
18 Marzio Romano (F3) 2-litre March 783 [15] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 7m 58.8s
19 Jean-Louis Schlesser (F3) 2-litre Chevron B38 [37.77.21] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 7m 59.3s
20 Claes Sigurdsson (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [14] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 00.2s
21 Walter Lechner (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [100] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 00.4s
22 Wolfgang Klein (F3) 2-litre Chevron B38 [38.77.23] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 00.6s
23 Daniel Herregods (F3) 2-litre March 783 [5] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 02.0s
24 Alain Prost * (F3) 2-litre Martini MK21B [002] - Renault 20TS Dudot 8m 02.9s
25 Enrico Uncini (F3) 2-litre March 773 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 03.8s
26 Gianluca Messini (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 [43.78.02] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 03.9s
27 Michael Korten (F3) 2-litre Maco 378 [M020] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 04.4s
28 Thomas von Löwis of Menar (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [19] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 04.5s
29 Rudi Niggemeier (F3) 2-litre Maco 378 [M017] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 05.0s
30 Alan Smith (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 [43.78.12] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 05.2s
31 Hans-Georg Bürger (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [122] - BMW M10 Heidegger 8m 05.6s
32 Heinz Scherle (F3) 2-litre March 773 [753-5] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 07.0s
33 Helmut Bross (F3) 2-litre Chevron B38 [38.77.27] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 07.8s
34 Marcel Wettstein (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [59] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 08.2s
35 Werner Fischer (F3) 2-litre Chevron B34/B38 [34.76.28] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 08.5s
36 Werner Klein (F3) 2-litre Chevron B38 [38.77.22] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 09.4s
37 Heinrich Wiese (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 10.6s
38 Horst Fritz (F3) 2-litre Wolf-Dallara WD1 [001] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 11.4s
39 Bernd Wicks (F3) 2-litre Argo JM1 [010-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 12.2s
40 Ruggero Gruet (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [103] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 13.3s
41 Marc Duez (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [31] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 15.7s
42 Olaf Höhn (F3) 2-litre Derichs D37 [F3.78.03] - BMW M10 8m 17.5s
43 Fredy Schnarwiler (F3) 2-litre Argo JM1 [011-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 17.9s
44 Frank Jelinski * (F3) 2-litre Maco 376 [M016] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 19.0s
45 Jürgen Schlich (F3) 2-litre Derichs D37 [F3.77.01] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 20.1s
46 Jo Zeller (F3) 2-litre March 783 [1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 22.3s
47 Peter Wisskirchen (F3) 2-litre Maco 375 [M007] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 23.2s
48 Walter Spitaler * (F3) 2-litre Muma - BMW M10 8m 23.5s
49 Peter Kröber (F3) 2-litre Derichs D37 [F3.78.02] - BMW M10 8m 23.6s
50 Peter Bonk (F3) 2-litre Derichs D35 [F3.75.01] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 35.2s
51 Henning Hagenbauer (F3) 2-litre Derichs D37 [F3.78.01] - BMW M10 8m 35.5s
52 Nils-Åke Carlborg * (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [126] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 8m 44.0s
53 Werner Wierschem * (F3) 2-litre GRD - Ford twin cam 1m .03.9s
54 Andy Wietzke * (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [51] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor No time
 
* Did not start

Notes on the cars:

  1. March 783 [5] (Daniel Herregods): Shown in March records for 1978 as delivered to Daniel Herregods, 19 January 1978, colour yellow with tub 78M25. To Rob Wilson in 1979 to replace his tiring Ralt RT1 and updated to 1979 specification. Autosport notes ‘ex Herregods’ and chassis number noted by F1R at Snetterton in August 1979. Sold to Gerry Amato for 1980 season, Autosport notes his car as ‘ex Wilson 1979’. Retained by Amato until 1982 then sold to Greg and Tim Atkinson.
  2. Ralt RT1/77 [56] (Anders Olofsson): New to Anders Olofsson for 1977 according to Ralt records, and raced by him in European and Swedish F3 with backing from Puss o Kram Jeans. Retained by Olofsson for 1978, now as Strike Up Racing Team. To Pomeroy Racing Team for 1979, when it was raced by Olofsson and by Björn Ohlsson. Raced by Hans Edvinsson in 1980.
  3. Ralt RT1/77 [51] (Andy Wietzke): New to VB Racing (Vojens Boligcenter) for 1977 and raced by Dane John Nielsen in F3 across Europe.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.