Continental 49'er

Sears Point, 28 Jun 1970

ResultsLapsTime/Speed Winnings
1 Gus Hutchison (F1) 3-litre Brabham BT26A [3] - Cosworth DFV V8
#51 Champlin Racing
40 1h 07m 11.4s
89.308 mph
$5450
2 John Gunn Surtees TS5A - Chevrolet V8
#39
40 1h 07m 31.8s
$3400
3 Rex Ramsey Eagle Mk 5 [509] - Chevrolet V8
#22
40 1h 07m 38.0s
$2600
4 Fred Baker McLaren M10A - Chevrolet V8
#29 Fred Baker
40 1.08.17.8
$1850
5 Spence Stoddard Lola T190 - Chevrolet V8
#9 Competition Development
40 1.08.39.0
$1600
6 Gregg Young McLaren M10B [400-14] - Chevrolet V8
#5 Irene Young
39
$1350
7 Lyle Forsgren Forsgrini Mk 14B - Chevrolet V8
#46 Forsgren Eng. Ltd
38
$1100
8 John Martin Surtees TS5A - Chevrolet V8
#89 Royal American Competition
38
$900
9 Michael Brockman Lola T190 [190/F1/18] - Chevrolet V8
#87
38
$700
10 Gerard Raney Eagle Mk 5 - Chevrolet V8
#90
37
$600
11 Alan Bouverat McLaren M10A - Chevrolet V8
#11 Bouverat Racing [entered as #17]
35
$500
12 Mel Andrus Lola T142 - Chevrolet V8
#66
34
$400
13 Don Inferrera Brabham "BT13" [BT11 F1-6-64] - Chevrolet V8
#41 Don Inferrera
34
$300
14 John C. Kircher Lola T140 - Chevrolet V8
#99 Rotex Punch Co Ltd
33
$250
15 Ron Grable Lola T190 [190/F1/3] - Chevrolet V8
#4 Williams Racing Ent.
39 Out of fuel $200
16 Len Guneau Lola T142 - Chevrolet V8
#13 Foreign Automotive of Hanford
32 Black flagged $150
17 Jim Paul LeGrand Mk 11P - Chevrolet V8
#19 Frank Monise Motors
30 Lost wheel $100
18 Dave Jordan Eagle Mk 5 [511] - Chevrolet V8
#21 American International
24 rocker arm $100
19 Dick Smothers Lotus 70 [05] - Chevrolet V8
#10 Smothers-Wintersteen Racing
23 Front suspension $100
20 Eric Haga Lola T190 [190/F1/8] - Chevrolet V8
#8 Competition Development
18 Accident $100
21 Dow "Jack" Byers II Lola T190 [190/F1/6] - Chevrolet V8
#7 Byers Racing Centre [Jack Byers]
16 running, not classified $50
22 Lou Pavesi McLaren M10A [300-05] - Chevrolet V8
#61 EPR Racing Organization
15 running, not classified $50
23 George Wintersteen Lotus 70 [03] - Chevrolet V8
#12 Smothers-Wintersteen Racing
13 suspension $50
24 Rich Galloway Lola T190 - Chevrolet V8
#27 Colea Metals Int. Ltd
12 clutch $50
25 John Cannon McLaren M10B [400-01] - Chevrolet V8
#2
7 Head gasket $50
26 Lou Sell Surtees TS5 - Ford V8
#15 J & B Racing
4 Overheating $50
27 Steve Durst McLaren M10B [400-13] - Chevrolet V8
#36 Smith Racing
3 Oil pressure $50
28 Dennis Ott Eisert 70 - Chevrolet V8
#16 Ott Racing Enterprises
1 Mechanical $50
DNS John Bisignano McLaren M10A - Chevrolet V8
#6 American Competition Racing
Did not start
DNS Nick Dioguardi (F5000) WRE Shadow
#65
Did not start
DNS Earl G Kelley "Custom Space Frame Spl" - Chevrolet V8
#78
Did not start
DNSC Hamilton Vose Surtees TS5 - Chevrolet V8
#88 Royal American Competition
Did not start (crashed)
DNSC Hiroshi Fushida Eagle Mk 5 [503] - Plymouth V8
#97 V. Wayne-Jones-Zeus Develop.
Did not start (crashed)
UNKE Lew Florence Lola T142 [SL142/41] - Chevrolet V8
#24 Lew Florence Motors Inc
On entry list
UNKE Crockey Peterson Coyote - Chevrolet V8
#28 Crokey Peterson Racing Int.
On entry list
UNKE Keith Saunders Lola T142 - Chevrolet V8
#54 Keith G. Saunders
On entry list
UNKE Dave Heinz Lola T142 - Chevrolet V8
#59 Dave Heinz Racing Inc
On entry list
UNKE Mike Goth Lola T190 [190/F1/12] - Chevrolet V8
#96 Mike Goth Racing
On entry list

All cars are 5-litre F5000 unless noted.

Qualifying
1 Ron Grable (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 [190/F1/3] - Chevrolet V8 1m 33.6s
2 George Wintersteen (F5000) 5-litre Lotus 70 [03] - Chevrolet V8 1m 34.8s
3 John Cannon (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-01] - Chevrolet V8 1m 34.8s
4 Gus Hutchison (F1) 3-litre Brabham BT26A [3] - Cosworth DFV V8 1m 36.6s
5 Rex Ramsey (F5000) 5-litre Eagle Mk 5 [509] - Chevrolet V8 1m 37.8s
6 John Gunn (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS5A - Chevrolet V8 1m 38.4s
7 Fred Baker (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10A - Chevrolet V8 1m 39.6s
8 Dick Smothers (F5000) 5-litre Lotus 70 [05] - Chevrolet V8 1m 40.2s
9 Hiroshi Fushida * (F5000) 5-litre Eagle Mk 5 [503] - Plymouth V8 1m 40.8s
10 Eric Haga (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 [190/F1/8] - Chevrolet V8 1m 40.8s
11 John Martin (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS5A - Chevrolet V8 1m 41.4s
12 Rich Galloway (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 - Chevrolet V8 1m 41.4s
13 Spence Stoddard (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 - Chevrolet V8 1m 41.4s
14 Dave Jordan (F5000) 5-litre Eagle Mk 5 [511] - Chevrolet V8 1m 41.4s
15 Lou Sell (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS5 - Ford V8 1m 42.0s
16 Steve Durst (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-13] - Chevrolet V8 1m 42.0s
17 Lyle Forsgren (F5000) 5-litre Forsgrini Mk 14B - Chevrolet V8 1m 43.2s
18 Michael Brockman (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 [190/F1/18] - Chevrolet V8 1m 43.2s
19 Gregg Young (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-14] - Chevrolet V8 1m 43.8s
20 Jim Paul (F5000) 5-litre LeGrand Mk 11P - Chevrolet V8 1m 45.0s
21 Dennis Ott (F5000) 5-litre Eisert 70 - Chevrolet V8 1m 45.6s
22 Lou Pavesi (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10A [300-05] - Chevrolet V8 1m 45.6s
23 Len Guneau (F5000) 5-litre Lola T142 - Chevrolet V8 1m 45.6s
24 Hamilton Vose * (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS5 - Chevrolet V8 1m 47.4s
25 Dow "Jack" Byers II (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 [190/F1/6] - Chevrolet V8 1m 48.6s
26 Alan Bouverat (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10A - Chevrolet V8 1m 52.2s
27 John C. Kircher (F5000) 5-litre Lola T140 - Chevrolet V8 1m 53.4s
28 Don Inferrera (F5000) 5-litre Brabham "BT13" [BT11 F1-6-64] - Chevrolet V8 1m 59.4s
29 Earl G Kelley * (F5000) 5-litre "Custom Space Frame Spl" - Chevrolet V8 2m 00.6s
- Mel Andrus (F5000) 5-litre Lola T142 - Chevrolet V8 no time
- Gerard Raney (F5000) 5-litre Eagle Mk 5 - Chevrolet V8 no time
- John Bisignano * (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10A - Chevrolet V8 no time
- Nick Dioguardi * (F5000) WRE Shadow no time
 
* Did not start

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

1968 US information has been taken from SCCA results sheets with additional information from Autoweek race reports and from some entry lists. Thanks to David McKinney and Wolfgang Klopfer for providing these. Identifying the classes and model of some entries has proved very difficult so all new information would be welcomed.

1969-1971 US information has been collated by Chris Townsend using Autoweek reports. All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome.

1972-1976 US information was originally collated by Wolfgang Klopfer, converted to database format by Dawn Harrison and checked by Jim Thurman and Don Capps. Wolfgang's main sources are Autoweek and individual SCCA results bulletins but Autosport, Autocourse and Road Racing Annual have also been consulted.

US SCCA Run-Offs, Nationals and Regionals results were collated by Wolfgang Klopfer from Autoweek reports. These reports were usually very brief so the information on the majority of races is limited just to the identity of the FA class winner.

Some race programs have also been used for entry lists and other information. My thanks to Richard Coe for the generous contributions from his collection.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.