OldRacingCars.com

Hilton Transport Trophy

Crystal Palace, 31 May 1971

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Emerson Fittipaldi Lotus 69 [69/71.5.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#59 Team Bardahl
50 0.42.03.0
99.17
2 Tim Schenken Brabham BT36 [1] - Cosworth FVA
#3 Rondel Racing (see note 1)
50 0.42.07.4
3 Ronnie Peterson March 712M [7] - Cosworth FVA
#31 March Engineering
50 0.42.08.2
4 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud March 712M [11] - Cosworth FVA
#39 Shell-Arnold
50 0.42.08.8
5 Carlos Reutemann Brabham BT30 [18] - Cosworth FVA
#7 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 2)
49
6 Gerry Birrell Lotus 69 [71/69.3.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#61 J&J Stanton
49
7 Silvio Moser Brabham BT30 [17] - Cosworth FVA
#20 Jolly Club Switzerland (see note 3)
49
8 Derek Bell March 712M [2] - Cosworth FVA
#38 Frank Williams Racing
46 Oil union
R Carlos Pace Lotus 59B [59-F2-21] - Cosworth FVA
#45 Frank Williams Racing
38 Fuel pump
R Dieter Quester March 712M [14] - BMW M12/2
#43 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau (see note 4)
35 Accident
R Jean-Pierre Jarier March 712M [10] - Cosworth FVA
#40 Shell-Arnold
35 Fuel pump
R Mike Beuttler March 712M [5] - Cosworth FVA
#32
23 Gearbox
R Henri Pescarolo March 712M [4] - Cosworth FVA
#37 Frank Williams Racing
16 Oil pipe
R Peter Westbury Brabham BT36 [5] - Cosworth FVA
#8 FIRST (see note 5)
13 Misfire
R Reine Wisell Lotus 69 [69.F2.1] - Cosworth FVA
#56 LIRA
10 Distributor
R Patrick Depailler Tecno TF71 [T00716] - Ford BDA
#47 Équipe ELF Tecno
9 Engine
DNQH Graham Hill Brabham BT36 [2] - Cosworth FVA
#2 Rondel Racing (see note 6)
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Carlos Ruesch Brabham BT30 [19] - Cosworth FVA
#6 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 7)
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Brian Hart Brabham BT30 [15] - Cosworth FVA
#17 F.R. Gerard (see note 8)
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Jürg Dubler Brabham BT30 [24] - Cosworth FVA
#19 Jolly Club Switzerland (see note 9)
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Jeremy Richardson Brabham BT30 [16] - Cosworth FVA
#23 Paul Watson Racing Organisation
(see note 10)
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Alistair Walker Brabham BT30 [26] - Cosworth FVA
#24 (see note 11)
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH John Watson Brabham BT30 [11] - Cosworth FVA
#25 (see note 12)
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH John Wingfield Brabham BT30 [3] - Cosworth FVA
#26 (see note 13)
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH John Cannon March 712M [15] - Cosworth FVA
#28 (see note 14)
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Niki Lauda March 712M [9] - Cosworth FVA
#33 March Engineering
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Tom Walkinshaw March 712M [8] - Cosworth FVA
#34 Ecurie Ecosse
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH François Cevert Tecno TF71 [T00714] - Ford BDA
#46 Équipe ELF Tecno
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Richard Scott Lotus 69 ["69/71.18.F2"] - Cosworth FVA
#57 LIRA
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Wilson Fittipaldi March 712M [17] - Cosworth FVA
#58 Team Bardahl (see note 15)
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Tetsu Ikuzawa Lotus 69 [71/69.1.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#62
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Jo Siffert Chevron B18 [18.71.3] - Cosworth FVA
#68 Siffert Racing Team (see note 16)
Did not qualify from heats
DNS Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla March 712M [18] - Cosworth FVA
#42 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
Did not start
DNS Hannelore Werner March 712M [3] - Cosworth FVA
#36 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau
Did not start
DNS Rolf Stommelen Brabham BT36 [4] - Cosworth FVA
#10 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau (see note 17)
Did not start
DNQ Bernd Terbeck Brabham BT36 [3] - Cosworth FVA
#9 (see note 18)
Did not qualify
DNQ Giovanni Salvati March 712M [19] - Cosworth FVA
#15 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
Did not qualify
DNQ Gian-Luigi Picchi Brabham BT30 [4 as '7'] - Cosworth FVA
#16 Scuderia Ala d'Oro (see note 19)
Did not qualify
DNQ Brian Cullen Brabham BT30 [20] - Cosworth FVA
#21 Irish Racing Team [Kevin Murphy]
(see note 20)
Did not qualify
DNQ Fredy Link March 712M [16] - Cosworth FVA
#35 Jolly Club Switzerland
Did not qualify
DNQ Jean-Pierre Jabouille Tecno TF71 [T00722] - Ford BDA
#48 Équipe ELF Tecno
Did not qualify
DNQ Adam Potocki Lotus 69 [69.F2.3] - Cosworth FVA
#60 GTE Racing Cars
Did not qualify
DNQ Johnny Blades Lotus 59B [59-F2-21] - Cosworth FVA
#63
Did not qualify
DNQ Chris Craft Chevron B18 [18.71.1] - Cosworth FVA
#69 Chevron Racing Team (see note 21)
Did not qualify
DNQ Nick May Chevron B17b [FB-70-01] - Cosworth FVA
#70
Did not qualify
DNQ Hervé Bayard Chevron B18 [18.71.4] - Cosworth FVA
#71 (see note 22)
Did not qualify
DNQ Helmut Marko Lola T240 ["F2.1"] - Cosworth FVA
#74 Écurie Bonnier
Did not qualify
DNQ Georges Schäfer McLaren M4A [200-19F] - Cosworth FVA
#75 (see note 23)
Did not qualify
DNA Bob Wollek Brabham BT36 - Cosworth FVA
#4 Rondel Racing
Did not arrive
DNA TBA Brabham BT36 - Cosworth FVA
#5 Rondel Racing
Did not arrive
DNA Hans-Joachim Stuck Brabham BT30 [25] - Cosworth FVA
#11 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau (see note 24)
Did not arrive
DNA Lionel Noghès Brabham BT30 [9] - Cosworth FVA
#18 Écurie Monaco (see note 25)
Did not arrive
DNA Tommy Reid Brabham BT30 [12] - Cosworth FVA
#22 Irish Racing Cars [Mick Mooney]
(see note 26)
Did not arrive
DNA Ronnie Mackay Brabham BT30 - Cosworth FVA
#27
Did not arrive
DNA Xavier Perrot March 712M [6] - Cosworth FVA
#29 Squadra Tartaruga
Did not arrive
DNA James Hunt March 712M - Cosworth FVA
#30 March Engineering
Did not arrive
DNA Vittorio Brambilla March 712M - Cosworth FVA
#41 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
Did not arrive
DNA TBA March 712M [14] - BMW M12/2
#44 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau (see note 27)
Did not arrive
DNA Arturo Merzario Tecno TF70 [T00806] - Cosworth FVA
#49 Racing Team IRIS
Did not arrive
DNA Nanni Galli Tecno TF70 [T00808] - Cosworth FVA
#50 Racing Team IRIS
Did not arrive
DNA Jean Blanc Tecno TF70 [T00 740] - Cosworth FVA
#51
Did not arrive
DNA Roland Binder Tecno 68/F2 [T00 286] - Cosworth FVA
#52 (see note 28)
Did not arrive
DNA Helmut Gall Tecno TF71 - Cosworth FVA
#53 Autofunk Racing Team
Did not arrive
DNA TBA Tecno 68/F2 - Cosworth FVA
#54 Autofunk Racing Team
Did not arrive
DNA Spartaco Dini De Tomaso 103 [F2-00298] - Cosworth FVA
#55
Did not arrive
DNA Alan Rollinson Lotus 69 [71/69.2.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#64 Irish Racing Cars [Mick Mooney]
Did not arrive
DNA John Pollock Lotus 69 - Cosworth FVA
#65 Gerry Kinnane
Did not arrive
DNA Jean-Pierre Beltoise Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-271] - Cosworth FVA
#66 Constructions Mech Pygmée (see note 29)
Did not arrive
DNA Patrick Dal Bo Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-171] - Cosworth FVA
#67 Constructions Mech Pygmée (see note 30)
Did not arrive
DNA Bruno Frey Chevron B18 [18.71.2] - Cosworth FVA
#72 Midland Racing Team (see note 31)
Did not arrive
DNA Brian Nelson Crosslé 18F [18F.71.02] - Cosworth FVA
#73
Did not arrive

All cars are 1.6-litre F2 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Silvio Moser450.38.25.497.68
2Jean-Pierre Jarier450.38.34.8
3Peter Westbury450.38.40.2
4Patrick Depailler450.38.41.0
5Derek Bell450.38.48.4
6Mike Beuttler450.39.00.2
7Alistair Walker450.39.06.8
8Tom Walkinshaw450.39.07.2
9Wilson Fittipaldi450.39.16.4
10Carlos Ruesch44
11John Wingfield43
John Cannon35Fuel pump
Reine Wisell32Fuel pump
Graham Hill31Metering unit drive belt
Jo Siffert23Handling
Tetsu Ikuzawa9Accident
Ernesto "Tino" BrambillaDNS: Water leak
Hannelore WernerDNS
Rolf StommelenDNS
Gian-Luigi PicchiDid not qualify
Jean-Pierre JabouilleDid not qualify
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Emerson Fittipaldi450.38.02.698.65
2Jean-Pierre Jaussaud450.38.04.2
3Tim Schenken450.38.19.0
4Dieter Quester450.38.41.2
5Carlos Reutemann450.38.44.4
6Gerry Birrell450.38.50.0
7John Watson44
8Niki Lauda44
9Jeremy Richardson44
10Carlos Pace44
11Richard Scott44
12Brian Hart43
Henri Pescarolo31Exhaust manifold
Jürg Dubler29Coil
Ronnie Peterson23Fuel pipe
François Cevert22Fuel leak
Fredy LinkDNQ
Bernd TerbeckDid not qualify?
Giovanni SalvatiDid not qualify?
Brian CullenDid not qualify?
Johnny BladesDid not qualify?
Chris CraftDid not qualify?
Georges SchäferDid not qualify?
Qualifying
1 Emerson Fittipaldi (F2) 1.6-litre Lotus 69 [69/71.5.F2] - Cosworth FVA
2 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [11] - Cosworth FVA
3 Tim Schenken (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT36 [1] - Cosworth FVA
4 Silvio Moser (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [17] - Cosworth FVA
5 Jean-Pierre Jarier (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [10] - Cosworth FVA
6 Peter Westbury (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT36 [5] - Cosworth FVA
7 Patrick Depailler (F2) 1.6-litre Tecno TF71 [T00716] - Ford BDA
8 Dieter Quester (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [14] - BMW M12/2
9 Carlos Reutemann (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [18] - Cosworth FVA
10 Derek Bell (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [2] - Cosworth FVA
11 Gerry Birrell (F2) 1.6-litre Lotus 69 [71/69.3.F2] - Cosworth FVA
12 Mike Beuttler (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [5] - Cosworth FVA
13 Ronnie Peterson (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [7] - Cosworth FVA
14 Reine Wisell (F2) 1.6-litre Lotus 69 [69.F2.1] - Cosworth FVA
15 Henri Pescarolo (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [4] - Cosworth FVA
16 Carlos Pace (F2) 1.6-litre Lotus 59B [59-F2-21] - Cosworth FVA

Notes on the cars:

  1. Brabham BT36 [1] (Tim Schenken): 1971 Rondel Racing for Tim Schenken in F2
    1972 Bobby Howlings in libre (March)
    1972 Leased by Tate of Leeds/Titan Properties to Graham Hill, F2 with BDE
    1972 Tate of Leeds/Malcolm Wayne in libre (and Atlantic?)
    then via Bob Howlings to
    1972-3 Arthur Moore
    1975 Possibly Cheshire Sports Cars for sale
    1976 Bob Howlings sold to
    1976-8 John Tait
    1978? Eddy D'Hoe, Belgium, with FVA & FT200
    1980 Regis Jumez, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France
    1984 Bob Howlings, then to Anthony Mayman
    1986 John Harper (via Ted Walker) sold to;
    1989 Peter Williams
    2002 Andrew Fellowes
    2009 Ian Rimmer
  2. Brabham BT30 [18] (Carlos Reutemann): New to Automovil Club Argentina for Carlos Reutemann to race in F2 in 1970 and 1971. Last seen at Rouen June 1971, after which it was replaced by a BT36. It was then sent to Argentina to be used as a race school car but the details of its life remain unknown. Found and acquired by Richard Vignoles (Argentina) in 2008. To Carlos Lioni (Argentina) 2009.
  3. Brabham BT30 [17] (Silvio Moser): New to John Coombs Racing and entered for Jackie Stewart and Jack Brabham in F2 in 1970. Fitted with a Cosworth FVC for Stewart to win the 1970 JAF GP. To Mike Goth September 1970 for three late-season F2 races. To Silvio Moser (Lugano, Switzerland) for F2 in 1971 up to Rouen in late June, after which Moser had a BT36. The next stages of this car's life are unknown but a 1996 Coys auction catalogue said that it had been used in hillclimbs until bought by the then current owner in 1976. The car was sold after the auction to Jay Galpin and then on to Bob Baker.
  4. March 712M [14] (Dieter Quester): Thanks to Dieter Quester's BMW connections, he was able to acquire BMW engines for a new March 712M in 1971 and was highly successful, winning at Monza in June and taking a further five second places that season. The next time the 712M emerged was as the basis of Kurt Bergmann's Kaimann F2 car, equipped with an Apfelbeck-developed 2-litre Opel engine. The car was used with some success in Austrian hillclimbs but the engine failed in practice when it appeared for its one F2 race, at Hockenheim in April 1974 (see Autosport 8 Apr 1976 p2). The F1 Register then reports the presence of a similarly specified car in the hands of Kurt Rieder at the Salzburg race in June (F1R Volume 10 p63).
  5. Brabham BT36 [5] (Peter Westbury): New to F.I.R.S.T. for Peter Westbury to drive in F2 in 1971. Retained by Westbury early 1972 and then sold to Neckel 'Nick' Koob (Bettborn, Luxembourg) for French, Belgian and Luxembourg hill climbs from 1972 to 1974. To Johny Krier (Luxembourg) 1975 for French, Belgian and Luxembourg hillclimbs.
    1977 Roger Hennebert (Belgium)
    1978 Marcel Tarrès?
    1979 Guy Verraux (Charleville, France)
    1980 - 1981 Claude Bargellini (Longwy, France)
    1981 - 1984 Francois Wille, Longwy, (Martini bodywork but with chassis plate)
    1986 Yves Bole (Venissieux, France)
    1993 John Beasley (Shrewsbury, Shropshire)
    1998 Abba Kogan and rebuilt on a new chassis
    2007 Sold by RM Auctions (agent Annette Abaci) to Thomas Steinke (Hamburg, Germany). Neither Abaci or Steinke were the aware of the car having a new chassis. The original chassis was later sold via Bonhams in 2008 and its current whereabouts are unknown. Meanwhile, the continuous entity of BT36-5 was raced by Steinke in European Historic F2 in 2008 and 2009 and sold to Francesco Molino (Pescara, Italy) in 2012. Then to Günter Türk (Freiburg, Germany) in 2013.
  6. Brabham BT36 [2] (Graham Hill): 1971 Rondel Racing for Graham Hill and Bob Wollek in F2
    1972-3 John MacDonald Hong Kong, Hart 416 on carbs
    1973 Eddie Marcello Philippines, damaged in accident
    1975 Rod Ocampo
    1977 Romeo David
    19?? Louis Camus
    1988 Leif Norberg (restored 1996 by Peter Denty)
    2004 Andrew Fellowes, Australia (retains original gearbox)
    2011 Alan Telfer
  7. Brabham BT30 [19] (Carlos Ruesch): New to Automovil Club Argentina for Benedicto Caldarella to race in F2 in 1970 but also raced once by Reutemann. Retained for Carlos Ruesch in 1971. Last seen at Rouen June 1971, after which it was replaced by a BT36. It was then sent to Argentina to be used as a race school car but the details of its life remain unknown. On display in the Automovil Club Argentino Museum in 2008.
  8. Brabham BT30 [15] (Brian Hart): Sold new 1970 to Bob Gerard and used in European F2 by Henri Pescarolo and Peter Gaydon. Retained 1971, and run in the early part of the season in F2 for Brian Hart. However, financial constraints forced Gerard to cut back and he then ran the car in Atlantic for his mechanic, Bob Salisbury. Replaced as the team's main car by a BT35 late in the 1971 season but retained and continued to appear on occasion. Sold to Martin Webb (Solihull, West Midlands) in 1972 for Libre races. Advertised by Webb in March 1974 and then presumably the "ex-Pescarolo" BT30 advertised by Bobby Howlings in 1975 and 1976. Sold to David Ward in early 1977 and fitted with a Hart BDA for libre racing, sharing with Stan Billington. Then to novice racer John Travis (Tarleton, Lancashire) who raced it in libre in 1978 and 1979, like Ward calling it a BT35. Traded back to Bobby Howlings for a March 742 for 1980. By early 1985, this ex-Travis, ex-Howlings car was with Marcus King and raced in in HSCC events, but by that time its identity was not known. It was then believed to have been recently owned by Graham Galliers. Subsequent history unknown but a car with this chassis number restored by Bob Salisbury in 2003 for owner Richard Kendle. This car with David Brown (Ashford, Kent) by 2007.
  9. Brabham BT30 [24] (Jürg Dubler): To Team Obrist and run by Motor Racing Enterprises in F2 in 1970 for Howden Ganley, Jean-Pierre Jaussaud and Richard Scott. Retained for 1971 and entered by Team Obrist for Jürg Dubler in F2 and also in some French and Swiss hillclimbs. Presumably the car driven by Albert Obrist at Lorentzweiler in April 1972. Then to Michel Pignard (Rillieux, France) for French hillclimbs in 1972 and early 1973 before being replaced with a 1971 Pygmée MDB16. Sold to Daniel Gache (Avignon, France) and advertised by him in December 1973. Gache recalls that he sold it to someone in the 'area of Lyon' and he believed that Gérard Gamand later bought the car from that same man. To Gamand (France) 1985 and retained to at least 1990. With Gerard Cerny (France) in 1994. Then unknown until raced by Laurent Fort (France) in 2009 and 2010. Sold to Ian Rimmer (Pavenham, Bedfordshire) in 2011 and restored by Peter Denty. Sold by Rimmer in 2013 to Ray Stubber (Australia) who ran the car in a few HSCC Historic F2 and Derek Bell Trophy races between 2013 and 2015.
  10. Brabham BT30 [16] (Jeremy Richardson): New to Tom Wheatcroft and entered for Derek Bell to race in F2 in 1970. To Jeremy Richardson and raced in F2 and libre during 1971. Then to Alex Seldon (Ripley, Surrey) and raced in libre through 1972 and 1973. Advertised by Seldon in February 1974 and next owner unknown but the FVA was removed and the car stored in a dry barn until 1984 when Ted Walker bought it via John Harper. Sold to Lincoln Small in 1986 and used for many years in historic racing.
  11. Brabham BT30 [26] (Alistair Walker): To Alistair Walker Racing for Walker himself to race in F2 in 1970 and the first part of 1971. Sold to Tommy Reid in Ireland but not used by him and with dealer Bobby Howlings (Congleton, Cheshire) by July 1971. Used by Howlings in libre from July to September 1971 and then to George Dudley and appeared at two libre races, the last in May 1972, but did not start either race. Subsequent history unknown but likely to be the "ex-Alistair Walker" BT30 with 1600cc FVA advertised from Witney, Oxfordshire in March 1976. Later owners of BT30-26 have traced it back to 1978, when Peter Robinson (Studley, Warwickshire) was running it in hillclimbs. Robinson had acquired it with a FVA but it dropped a valve so he replaced it with a BDA. He retired it at the end of 1979 and transferred the engine into the BT29X which he then ran until he retired. The engineless BT30 was bought for Julian Majzub (Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire) by his father at the end of 1979 and was later joined by the BT29X to acquire parts that belonged to the BT30.
  12. Brabham BT30 [11] (John Watson): Sold to John Watson (Craigavad, County Down, Northern Ireland) for F2 in 1970, replacing a Lola T100 that Watson had used with great success in Irish libre. Retained for F2 in 1971, during which time it was partly updated to BT36 specification. To Bob Howlings (Congleton, Cheshire) for libre 1972 and fitted with a 1800cc Cosworth FVC mid-season. Sold to Tony Dean (Leeds, West Yorkshire) in August so he would have a car for the Rothmans 50,000. To Phillip Guerola (Bickley, Kent) 1973 and raced in libre until the end of 1976. Advertised ("ex-Watson") as a rolling chassis from an Aylesbury number in January 1978 and bought by Barrie Dutnall (Medway, Kent) in 1979 or 1980 but not used. Advertised by Dutnall as a rolling chassis in June 1981. Said to have been owned by Jon Bradburn, David Rishworth (Leamington, Warwickshire) and Kelvin Lambeth before bought by David McLaughlin in or before 2003. To David Brown (Ashford, Kent) 2003. To Ian Gray (Mansfield, Nottinghamshire) 2004.
  13. Brabham BT30 [3] (John Wingfield): New to Peter Westbury and used for a full season of European F2 in 1969, winning at Neubiberg in October. Sold to John Wingfield and used in libre and in selected F2 events in 1970 and 1971. Then to Jim Charnock (Liverpool) and used extensively in Formule Libre through to the end of 1975 but then unknown until advertised by Brian Classic in 1984. Sold to Chris Mann (UK) 1985 and then sold via Frank Sytner to Ray Delaney (Melbourne, Australia) in 1987. Raced by Delaney in east coast Australian historic events the next six years at Calder Raceway (Vic), Sandown Park (Vic), Oran Park (NSW), Amaroo Park (NSW), Winton Raceway (Vic) and the support races at the Australian Grand Prix in Adelaide (SA) in 1988 and 1989. Sold to Dick James in 1993. To Mike Carmody 2003 and sold by him to Tom Lee October (Puyallup, WA) 2005. Restored for 2007 to its original livery.
  14. March 712M [15] (John Cannon): John Cannon generally ran his March 712M in Formula 2 but took it to the US in September for the Lime Rock Formula 5000 race fitted with an FVC (MN 3 Feb 1972 p18). In 1972, the car was converted to Formula B specification with a Hart twin cam and raced by Warren G. Ogden III (North Andover, MA) in SCCA events. He advertised the car in Feb 1973 but it may have been the basis of the March 73B that he drove at Virginia International Raceway on 8 Apr 1973.
  15. March 712M [17] (Wilson Fittipaldi): New to Wilson Fittipaldi in May 1971, replacing the Lotus 69 with which he had started the European F2 season. Raced by Fittipaldi for the rest of the season as part of Team Bardahl. Retained for one F2 race in early 1972, then sold to Tate of Leeds (Racing) and converted to Formula Atlantic for Chris Meek to race in the British championship. Loaned to Sonny Rajah for the Brands Hatch Boxing Day race. Retained by Tate of Leeds for Malcolm Wayne in early 1973, then sold to visiting American Allen Karlberg (Seattle, WA) who took it back to the US. Entered by Karlberg for Monique Proulx at Watkins Glen in October 1974 and also taken to Trinidad for Formula Caribbean events where it was sold. By 1978 it was owned by David Kerr but it was "totally destroyed" in a towing incident at the "Love Bird International" meeting at Vernamfield Motorsport Park, Jamaica, in December 1978.
  16. Chevron B18 [18.71.3] (Jo Siffert): New to Chevron's European agent Jo Siffert and raced by him in the F2 races at Bogotá in February 1971. Driven by Siffert in some European F2 races later in 1971, but more usually by François Mazet, who finished fourth at Pau but otherwise had a difficult season. Raced by José Dolhem at the final race of the year. It appears the Chevron was returned to Bolton after 1971 and found its way into the hands of Roger Hire, who was also running a Chevron B21 with Peter Hanson. The car was then leased to Willie Green and fitted with a 1.9 Alan Smith Cosworth FVC for the Rothmans 50,000 libre race in August 1972. Then unknown until July 1982, when "chassis no. 3 ex Siffert" was advertised from Manton in Leicestershire. Unknown again until 1989, when Robert Campbell raced his red "ex-Jo Siffert F2 Chevron B18-71/3" in HSCC events. A car with this chassis number was auctioned by H&H in May 2002 but did not sell. Next seen in 2014, when a red B18 was advertised by Lutziger Classic Cars, showing the 1990 HSCC papers and a "71/3" chassis plate.
  17. Brabham BT36 [4] (Rolf Stommelen): 1971 Rolf Stommelen in F2
    1972 Roland Binder (Esslingen, Germany) in F2
    1973 22nd July raced at Misano by Binder
    1974 Roland Binder for sale in February
    - Wittwer Racing : car had been modified with strange March bodywork,
    - sold to Ruedi Jauslin,
    - then to dealer Fridolin Hämmerli,
    - sold to Hansmarkus Huber who bought new Brabham bodywork from Peter Denty,
    - sold to Albert Eggs,
    - sold to 'someone from Zurich'.
    nothing further 'till
    seen in 2003 with Sid Hoole and then
    2005 with Joseph (Sepp) Meyer
  18. Brabham BT36 [3] (Bernd Terbeck): 1971 Bernd Terbeck in F2
    1972 Bernd Terbeck in F2
    Accident at Hockenheim 16th April and returned to England for repairs.
    1972 August 10th A/S car for sale by Kaydon Racing at Cobham *2
    Returned to Bernd Terbeck who sold to Heinz Stemmer, Münster
    then to Karl-Heinz Kühn,
    1984 Hans Peter
    2003 Willy Markwalder
    2006 Heinz Rolf Wisskirchen
  19. Brabham BT30 [4 as '7'] (Gian-Luigi Picchi): Sold to Frank Williams Racing Cars and entered for Malcolm Guthrie in two F2 races at Zolder and Monza in June 1969, and for Derek Bell at Vallelunga at the end of the season. Next seen in June 1970 when entered by Scuderia Jolly Club for Giancarlo Gagliardi but now given as chassis BT30-7 instead of BT30-4. For Silvio Moser at Bogotá early 1971 and at Mallory Park in March; then entered by Scuderia Ala d'Oro for several drivers in the first half of the season. Unknown after June 1971. A car with chassis number BT30-7 with Fabio Montani (Italy) in 1997. This car was imported to the US by Dave Irwin (Colorado) in 1998 and restored. Then via Barry Marquart (Kansas) 1999, Peter McLaughlin (Hannover, NH) 2005, James King (Belleville, IL) 2006 and Richard Scott (Ohio) 2007 to Brad Baker (Oshawa, Ontario) in 2009.
  20. Brabham BT30 [20] (Brian Cullen): New to Alistair Walker Racing and entered for Robin Widdows in F2 in 1970. Also driven by Walker later in the season, and by Richard Scott at Phoenix Park in September. Then sold to Kevin Murphy and used in Irish hillclimbs and at Mondello Park raced by Frank Keane (Mt Merrion, Dublin, Ireland). Retained by Murphy's Irish Racing Team for 1971 and raced by Brian Cullen in F2 and in libre events in Ireland and Scotland. Retained again for 1972 when it was loaned to Patsy McGarrity for a few races, only for him to hit a skip at Phoenix Park. Sold to Bill Gowdy (Banbridge, County Down, N. Ireland), rebuilt, and raced in Irish libre in 1973. Converted to F/Atlantic specification for the 1974 season and then sold less engine to a racing car dealer in the south of England, maybe MRE, in exchange for two BDA engines. Subsequent history unknown. Unlikely to be the "ex-Walker" BT30 advertised from Witney, Oxfordshire in March 1976 as that still had its FVA. The car raced by Marcus King in HSCC events in 1985 has been said to be BT30/20, but is now believed to be BT30/15. Also a car with the number BT30/20 observed with Michael Baudouin (France) in 1993.
  21. Chevron B18 [18.71.1] (Chris Craft): A new car built for Brian Redman after he wrecked the development B18 while testing in South Africa. Fitted with a 1.8-litre Cosworth FVC engine and raced by Redman in two races in South Africa in January 1971. This car returned to Bolton and became the works entry in F2 for Chris Craft during the 1971 F2 season. It was then sold to Canadian John Powell and rebuilt to Formula B specification. Powell raced it in the Brands Hatch Boxing Day meeting at the end of 1971 and then loaned it to Brian Robertson to race in the two Bogotá FB races in February and March 1972. Raced by Powell (Ottawa, Ontario) in the Canadian FB series in 1972, Sold to Paul Wheatley (Montréal, Quebec) and raced in the Canadian series in 1973. Appeared on a couple of early-1974 entry lists but not seen again.
  22. Chevron B18 [18.71.4] (Hervé Bayard): Hervé Bayard, from Roye in northern France, had hillclimbed an ex-F2 Tecno in 1970 and continued to use that car at the start of 1971, but also entered the Thruxton F2 race with a Chevron B18. His car eventually appeared in time for Crystal Palace at the end of May but Bayard failed to qualify, and at Rouen two weeks later he did not even pre-qualify. He then used the Chevron for French hillclimbs, firstly with F1 driver Jean-Pierre Beltoise taking it to second place at Poilly-sur-Serein in July, then Bayard repeating that result with it at Tancarville a few days later. Bayard then acquired an Astra sports car, followed by a F5000 Surtees, and the Chevron was forgotten. Bayard advertised the car in February 1972 and sold the engine to Pierre Desnos, but exactly what happened to the chassis next remains unresolved. It is likely to have been the (red?) Chevron B18 raced on the French hills by Rémy Gillis (Arques, also in northern France) in 1973 and is probably then the Chevron "B25" used by Bernard-Etienne Grobot (Ban-de-Laveline in north-eastern France) in late 1973 and 1974. Then probably the car raced by Lucien Guitteny in 1975. This French B18 was later acquired from Marc Regal by Marcel Alquier, at which point it had a later full-width nose. Alquier is reported to have painted it black. According to Autodiva Editor Gérard Gamand, Maurice Slotine had a black Chevron B18 in the Trophée d'Europe F2 Historique in 1990s which may have been the ex-Bayard car. A dark blue Chevron B18 with a chassis plate bearing "71/4" and a history in French hillclimbs was auctioned by Bonhams in September 2014. The vendor had acquired the car from Veit Dennert (Schlüsselfeld, Germany) in 1999; Dennert having acquired it in 1994.
  23. McLaren M4A [200-19F] (Georges Schäfer): Ecurie Intersport for Guy Ligier in F2 in 1968. The team was disbanded after Schlesser's death in a F1 race in July. If Schlesser's regular car went into French hillclimbs, then 200-19 is likely to be one of two cars acquired from the team by Pierre Bardinon (Aubusson, France) and would be the car raced by Bardinon at the Mont-Dore hillclimb in August 1968. These two cars were then traded by Bardinon to Franco Sbarro (Grandson, Switzerland) and one was sold to Georges Schäfer (Geneva, Switzerland) for use in French hillclimbs and Swiss national events in 1971, as well as a single F2 race. After crashing this car, Schäfer bought Sbarro's second car. Then unknown until offered for sale by Hans Peter (Switzerland ) in August 1990. A car with this chassis number was in the Brooks Monaco auction in 2000 when it was said to be "unraced since 1968". Also at this time, Auto-Salon-Singen (Singen, Germany) advertised a pale yellow "ex-Schlesser" McLaren M4A that was said to be unraced since 1968. Subsequent history unknown
  24. Brabham BT30 [25] (Hans-Joachim Stuck): To Eifelland Wohnwagenbau (Mayen, Germany) for Rolf Stommelen to race in F2 in 1970. Driven later in the season by Hermann Unold and Willi Deutsch. Retained for early 1971 and raced by Stommelen and Hans-Joachim Stuck. To Hansruedi Whittwer (Switzerland) and raced in German, Swiss, French and Italian hillclimbs in 1972, 1973 and 1974. Then put into storage and remained there until 2002 when the container was vandalised. Sold to Rolf Gomeringer (Meßstetten, Germany), offered for sale by Coys at Essen 2002 and bought after the sale by Steve Worrad. To Simon Langman (Worthing, West Sussex) 2005.
  25. Brabham BT30 [9] (Lionel Noghès): Sold new to Rodney Bloor's Sports Motors (Manchester) Ltd and run for François Mazet in F2 in 1970. Raced also by Gerry Birrell once at the end of the season. Then to Monegasque Lionel Noghès and raced under the Écurie Monaco banner in F2 in 1971. Last mentioned in June 1972 when the gearbox was stolen from the car while it was in storage at Lenham Hurst (Folkestone, Kent). Subsequent history unknown. The Noghès family are closely connected to the ruling family of Monaco and it is possible that the car has remained in the principality as part of The Private Collection of Antique Cars of H.S.H. Prince Rainier III.
  26. Brabham BT30 [12] (Tommy Reid): Autosport identifies BT30-12 as Reid's F2 car in 1971 implying BT30-8 was his FVC libre car. As BT30-8 is advertised by Bobby Howlings in late 1971, it is reasonable to assume that it was BT30-12 that Reid retained for the early part of 1972, still FVA-powered. That car goes to Nelson Todd in July 1972 and according to David McKinney was then John Pollock's 1973 car, Harold McGarrity's 1974 car, and then the BT30 of Paddy Heron (Draperstown, County Londonderry) from 1975 to 1977. This would be the BT30 rolling chassis advertised from a Draperstown phone number in Autosport in June 1978. Sold some time after by Manchester dealer Bobby Howlings to Chris Charlett in Trinidad, later returning to the UK via Howlings again, presuably in a trade for the BT40 that Charlett later raced. The BT30 next appeared in 1986 when it and a BT18 were bought in Staffordshire by Mike Freeman (Staunton, Gloucestershire). Subsequently sold by Freeman to Roger Murray (Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria) in 1990 and raced by son James on a few occasions. Sold to Neil Glover (Ansty, West Sussex) by 2004 and then to Michael Scott in 2006.
  27. March 712M [14] (TBA): Thanks to Dieter Quester's BMW connections, he was able to acquire BMW engines for a new March 712M in 1971 and was highly successful, winning at Monza in June and taking a further five second places that season. The next time the 712M emerged was as the basis of Kurt Bergmann's Kaimann F2 car, equipped with an Apfelbeck-developed 2-litre Opel engine. The car was used with some success in Austrian hillclimbs but the engine failed in practice when it appeared for its one F2 race, at Hockenheim in April 1974 (see Autosport 8 Apr 1976 p2). The F1 Register then reports the presence of a similarly specified car in the hands of Kurt Rieder at the Salzburg race in June (F1R Volume 10 p63).
  28. Tecno 68/F2 [T00 286] (Roland Binder): Bought by Charles Vögele for Silvio Moser (Lugano, Switzerland) to race in European F2 and Swiss Championship events in 1968. Also taken to the Argentine Temporada at the end that year. Sold to Roland Binder (Esslingen, Germany) and used in F2 in 1969, 1970 and 1971. According to later owner Oliver Heschl- Gillespie, the Tecno went to Bernd Burger (Rüsselsheim, Germany) and was converted to a Group 7 sports car using a KMW body as the "Burger P3", still with its 1600cc Cosworth FVA. Burger raced it in German national racing 1973 and 1974 after which the rolling chassis was sold to Karl Langjahr (Darmstadt, Germany) who fitted a Porsche engine and raced it in Interserie and national events as a Tecno-Porsche until 1980. Then to Bernd Becker (Idar-Oberstein, Germany) who only wanted the engine. The car continued via Kurt Henn (Idar-Oberstein, Germany) to Christina Berthold (Nürnberg, Germany) who raced it briefly with a new Porsche engine at which point it was sold to the Rosso Bianco Collection (Aschaffenburg, Germany). Sold by the museum in 1999, it passed via an Viennese Porsche dealer to Olivier Heschl-Gillespie (Vienna, Austria) who had it restored by Karl Langjahr to its 1974 specification.
  29. Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-271] (Jean-Pierre Beltoise): According to the research of Gérard Gamand, Editor of Autodiva, the ex-Beltoise 'châssis MDB16#271' went to Richard Daniel for 1972. Daniel raced the car in courses de côte until the end of 1972 but its next owner is currently unknown.
  30. Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-171] (Patrick Dal Bo): Gérard Gamand, Editor of Autodiva, has identified 'châssis MDB16#171' as the ex Patrick Dal Bo car raced by Jean Lachaud in 1972. In June 1973, Lachaud sold the car to Michel Pignard who raced it through the remainder of 1973 and then through 1974.
  31. Chevron B18 [18.71.2] (Bruno Frey): New to Chevron's European agent Jo Siffert and entered by Siffert Racing in the F2 races at Bogotá in February 1971 for Xavier Perrot to drive. Perrot drove it one more time, at the European season opener at Mallory Park in March, but then acquired a March 712M instead. The Chevron went to Midland Racing Team in for Bruno Frey (Horw, Switzerland) to drive, but after failing to qualify for the Hockenheim round of the championship in April, he limited his appearances to non-championship and national events. For 1972, the car went to fellow Swiss Georges Schäfer and was fitted with a 1.8-litre Cosworth BDE for French hillclimbs, domestic events, and a few failures to qualify for F2 races. He returned for another DNQ at the start of 1973, after which the car disappears. It is possible that this is the car later used by Rémi Gillis, Bernard-Etienne Grobot and Lucien Guitteny in French hillclimbs, but that is more likely to have been the ex-Hervé Bayard car. In July 1976, Michel Wyler (Geneva, Switzerland) had a B18 at Ayent Anzere which is likely to be this car. In 1995, Fredy Kumschick (Lucerne/Luzern, Switzerland), applied for FIA papers for a Chevron B18 with chassis number 71-2. The history given had a gap after Frey until Walter Bollier (Zürich, Switzerland) in 1991 and then Kumschick in 1994, who ran it for Peter Stoboski. Sold to dealer Christophe Pund of Le Galerie des Damiers (Cassel, France) in 2004 and then to an unknown owner and advertised on his behalf by Lutziger Classic Cars in 2012, at which time it was yellow. Subsequent history unknown.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.

Individual sources for this event

Autosport 3 Jun 1971 p13 gives chassis numbers of every starter except Stommelen and Motoring News (3 Jun 1971 p12) adds that of most DNQs. Pace had hired Blades Lotus 69 which now had its original Lotus 59B chassis number again; Picchi was in the ex Gagliardi/Guthrie BT30 (i.e. BT30-7), the one BT30 that Ala d'Oro have left after accidents at Pau and the Ring; Chris Craft's ex-Redman Chevron B18 was given as B18.71.1 by Autosport and B18.F2.71.1 by MN; May's Chevron was ex-Paul Craven; Bayard's Chevron B18 was new but given as chassis 2, the same number as Frey's Siffert-entered car; and Georges Schafer's car was ex-Jo Schlesser.