OldRacingCars.com

Non-championship F2 Race

Imola, 25 Jul 1971

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Carlos Pace March 712M [20] - Cosworth FVA
#25 Frank Williams Racing
56 1.30.57.6
115.04
2 Giovanni Salvati March 712M [19] - Cosworth FVA
#7 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
56 1.33.22.8
3 Xavier Perrot March 712M [6] - Cosworth FVA
#26 Squadra Tartaruga
56 1.33.34.3
4 Wilson Fittipaldi March 712M [17] - Cosworth FVA
#9 Team Bardahl (see note 1)
54
5 Adam Potocki Lotus 69 [69.F2.3] - Cosworth FVA
#27 GTE Racing Cars
52
6 Dieter Quester March 712M [14] - BMW M12/2
#21 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau (see note 2)
45
7 Luigi Fontanesi Tecno TF70 [T00806] - Cosworth FVA
#3 Racing Team IRIS
44 retired heat 1
8 Carlos Ruesch Brabham BT36 [7] - Cosworth FVA
#11 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 3)
39 retired heat 1
9 Spartaco Dini De Tomaso 103 [F2-00298] - Cosworth FVA
#4
39 retired heat 1
10 François Cevert Tecno TF71 [T00720] - Ford BDA
#1 Équipe ELF Tecno
37 retired heat 2
NC Giancarlo Naddéo March 712M [2] - Cosworth FVA
#28 Frank Williams Racing
32 retired heat 2
NC Claudio Francisci Tecno TF70 [T00808] - Cosworth FVA
#2 Racing Team IRIS
29 retired heat 2
NC Lionel Noghès Brabham BT30 [9] - Cosworth FVA
#16 Écurie Monaco (see note 4)
29 retired heat 1
NC Emerson Fittipaldi Lotus 69 [69/71.5.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#8 Team Bardahl
18 retired heat 1; DNS heat 2
NC Hannelore Werner March 712M [3] - Cosworth FVA
#15 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau
11 retired both heats
NC Jean Blanc Tecno TF70 [T00 740] - Cosworth FVA
#23
9 retired both heats
NC Jürg Dubler Brabham BT30 [24] - Cosworth FVA
#19 Jolly Club (see note 5)
6 retired both heats
NC Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla March 712M [18] - Cosworth FVA
#5 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
5 retired heat 1; DNS heat 2
NC Helmut Marko Lola T240 ["F2.1"] - Cosworth FVA
#12 Écurie Bonnier
5 retired heat 1; DNS heat 2
NC Carlos Reutemann Brabham BT36 [6] - Cosworth FVA
#10 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 6)
4 retired heat 1; DNS heat 2
NC Patrick Dal Bo Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-271] - Cosworth FVA
#22 Constructions Mech Pygmée (see note 7)
4 retired heat 1; DNS heat 2
NC Vittorio Brambilla March 712M [1] - Cosworth FVA
#6 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
3 retired heat 1; DNS heat 2
DNS Bruno Frey Chevron B18 [18.71.2] - Cosworth FVA
#20 Midland Racing Team (see note 8)
Did not start
(car stolen from paddock overnight)
DNSC Silvio Moser Brabham BT36 [11] - Cosworth FVA
#18 (see note 9)
Did not start (crashed)
DNA TBA Brabham BT36 [4] - Cosworth FVA
#14 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau (see note 10)
Did not arrive
DNA Max Jean ("Jean Max") March 712M - Cosworth FVA
#24 Frank Williams Racing
Did not arrive
DNA Fredy Link March 712M [16] - Cosworth FVA
#17
Did not arrive

All cars are 1.6-litre F2 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1François Cevert280.45.21.0115.51
2Wilson Fittipaldi280.45.23.7
3Dieter Quester280.45.30.9
4Carlos Pace280.45.43.9
5Claudio Francisci280.45.50.7
6Giovanni Salvati280.46.33.8
7Xavier Perrot280.46.56.1
8Giancarlo Naddéo27
9Adam Potocki26
Emerson Fittipaldi18Overheating
Luigi Fontanesi17Ignition
Spartaco Dini16Fuel pressure
Carlos Ruesch12Fuel pump drive belt
Hannelore Werner11Overheating
Jean Blanc9Accident
Jürg Dubler5Gear lever
Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla5Valve
Helmut Marko5Handling
Carlos Reutemann4Piston
Patrick Dal Bo4Overheating
Vittorio Brambilla3Fuel pump drive belt
Lionel Noghès1Clutch
Silvio MoserDNS: Accident
Bruno FreyDNS: Car stolen from paddock overnight
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Carlos Pace280.45.26.1115.3
2Luigi Fontanesi280.46.13.7
3Carlos Ruesch280.46.37.5
4Lionel Noghès280.46.38.1
5Xavier Perrot280.46.38.2
6Giovanni Salvati280.46.49.0
7Wilson Fittipaldi26
8Adam Potocki26
9Spartaco Dini23
Dieter Quester17Piston
Jean Blanc11Engine
Hannelore Werner10Fuel pressure
François Cevert9Engine
Giancarlo Naddéo5Engine
Claudio Francisci1Engine
Jürg Dubler1Engine
Emerson FittipaldiDid not start
Patrick Dal BoDid not start
Vittorio BrambillaDid not start
Helmut MarkoDid not start
Ernesto "Tino" BrambillaDid not start
Carlos ReutemannDid not start
Qualifying
Qualifying information not available

Notes on the cars:

  1. March 712M [17] (Wilson Fittipaldi): New to Wilson Fittipaldi in May 1971, replacing the Lotus 69 with which he had started the European F2 season. Raced by Fittipaldi for the rest of the season as part of Team Bardahl. Retained for one F2 race in early 1972, then sold to Tate of Leeds (Racing) and converted to Formula Atlantic for Chris Meek to race in the British championship. Loaned to Sonny Rajah for the Brands Hatch Boxing Day race. Retained by Tate of Leeds for Malcolm Wayne in early 1973, then sold to visiting American Allen Karlberg (Seattle, WA) who took it back to the US. Entered by Karlberg for Monique Proulx at Watkins Glen in October 1974 and also taken to Trinidad for Formula Caribbean events where it was sold. By 1978 it was owned by David Kerr but it was "totally destroyed" in a towing incident at the "Love Bird International" meeting at Vernamfield Motorsport Park, Jamaica, in December 1978.
  2. March 712M [14] (Dieter Quester): Thanks to Dieter Quester's BMW connections, he was able to acquire BMW engines for a new March 712M in 1971 and was highly successful, winning at Monza in June and taking a further five second places that season. The next time the 712M emerged was as the basis of Kurt Bergmann's Kaimann F2 car, equipped with an Apfelbeck-developed 2-litre Opel engine. The car was used with some success in Austrian hillclimbs but the engine failed in practice when it appeared for its one F2 race, at Hockenheim in April 1974 (see Autosport 8 Apr 1976 p2). The F1 Register then reports the presence of a similarly specified car in the hands of Kurt Rieder at the Salzburg race in June (F1R Volume 10 p63).
  3. Brabham BT36 [7] (Carlos Ruesch): 1971 Automovil Club Argentina for Carlos Ruesch in F2
    1972 April 20th A/S reports sent to Argentina as a race school car.
    1974 BT36-6 & 7 driven by Esteban Fernandino and Pablo Brea
    2008 Museo Juan Manuel Fangio, Balcarce, Argentina
  4. Brabham BT30 [9] (Lionel Noghès): Sold new to Rodney Bloor's Sports Motors (Manchester) Ltd and run for François Mazet in F2 in 1970. Raced also by Gerry Birrell once at the end of the season. Then to Monegasque Lionel Noghès and raced under the Écurie Monaco banner in F2 in 1971. Last mentioned in June 1972 when the gearbox was stolen from the car while it was in storage at Lenham Hurst (Folkestone, Kent). Subsequent history unknown. The Noghès family are closely connected to the ruling family of Monaco and it is possible that the car has remained in the principality as part of The Private Collection of Antique Cars of H.S.H. Prince Rainier III.
  5. Brabham BT30 [24] (Jürg Dubler): To Team Obrist and run by Motor Racing Enterprises in F2 in 1970 for Howden Ganley, Jean-Pierre Jaussaud and Richard Scott. Retained for 1971 and entered by Team Obrist for Jürg Dubler in F2 and also in some French and Swiss hillclimbs. Presumably the car driven by Albert Obrist at Lorentzweiler in April 1972. Then to Michel Pignard (Rillieux, France) for French hillclimbs in 1972 and early 1973 before being replaced with a 1971 Pygmée MDB16. Sold to Daniel Gache (Avignon, France) and advertised by him in December 1973. Gache recalls that he sold it to someone in the 'area of Lyon' and he believed that Gérard Gamand later bought the car from that same man. To Gamand (France) 1985 and retained to at least 1990. With Gerard Cerny (France) in 1994. Then unknown until raced by Laurent Fort (France) in 2009 and 2010. Sold to Ian Rimmer (Pavenham, Bedfordshire) in 2011 and restored by Peter Denty. Sold by Rimmer in 2013 to Ray Stubber (Australia) who ran the car in a few HSCC Historic F2 and Derek Bell Trophy races between 2013 and 2015.
  6. Brabham BT36 [6] (Carlos Reutemann): 1971 Automovil Club Argentina for Carlos Reutemann in F2
    1972 April 20th A/S reports sent to Argentina as a race school car.
    1974 BT36-6 & 7 driven by Esteban Fernandino and Pablo Brea
    2008 Automovil Club Argentino Museum, Argentina
  7. Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-271] (Patrick Dal Bo): According to the research of Gérard Gamand, Editor of Autodiva, the ex-Beltoise 'châssis MDB16#271' went to Richard Daniel for 1972. Daniel raced the car in courses de côte until the end of 1972 but its next owner is currently unknown.
  8. Chevron B18 [18.71.2] (Bruno Frey): New to Chevron's European agent Jo Siffert and entered by Siffert Racing in the F2 races at Bogotá in February 1971 for Xavier Perrot to drive. Perrot drove it one more time, at the European season opener at Mallory Park in March, but then acquired a March 712M instead. The Chevron went to Midland Racing Team in for Bruno Frey (Horw, Switzerland) to drive, but after failing to qualify for the Hockenheim round of the championship in April, he limited his appearances to non-championship and national events. For 1972, the car went to fellow Swiss Georges Schäfer and was fitted with a 1.8-litre Cosworth BDE for French hillclimbs, domestic events, and a few failures to qualify for F2 races. He returned for another DNQ at the start of 1973, after which the car disappears. It is possible that this is the car later used by Rémi Gillis, Bernard-Etienne Grobot and Lucien Guitteny in French hillclimbs, but that is more likely to have been the ex-Hervé Bayard car. In July 1976, Michel Wyler (Geneva, Switzerland) had a B18 at Ayent Anzere which is likely to be this car. In 1995, Fredy Kumschick (Lucerne/Luzern, Switzerland), applied for FIA papers for a Chevron B18 with chassis number 71-2. The history given had a gap after Frey until Walter Bollier (Zürich, Switzerland) in 1991 and then Kumschick in 1994, who ran it for Peter Stoboski. Sold to dealer Christophe Pund of Le Galerie des Damiers (Cassel, France) in 2004 and then to an unknown owner and advertised on his behalf by Lutziger Classic Cars in 2012, at which time it was yellow. Subsequent history unknown.
  9. Brabham BT36 [11] (Silvio Moser): New in July 1971 to Silvio Moser to replace his BT30. According to Moser's former mechanic, the car was "probably" sold to Hans Obrist at the ends of 1971 or early 1972 so would be the BT36 used by Hans Obrist (Schinznach, Switzerland) in Swiss national events in 1972. Last known when run by Obrist at the Lorentzweiler hillclimb in Luxembourg in April 1973. Then unknown from 1973 to 1977 but likely to be one of the as-yet unidentified Brabhams running in European hillclimbs. This is probably the car run in French hillclimbs by Michel Salvi (Malbuisson, France, very close to the Swiss border) in 1977, when it still had its 1600cc Cosworth FVA engine. Sold by Salvi in 1978 to Jacky Dalloz (Champagnole, France, not far from Malbuisson) and again used in French hillclimbs. Dalloz is believed to have crashed the Brabham some time around 1980, damaging the front of the car. The next owners were J Plante (Carcassonne, France, in the south of the country), then Alain Filhol (France) 1988 who had it restored by Simon Hadfield. Then to Ermanno Ronchi (Italy) 1992. It failed to sell at a Brooks auction in 2000 and next emerged with Andy Newall (UK) in 2003, having been rebuilt with a new Sid Hoole chassis, the original being retained. Sold to James Murray 2003 and rebuilt with the original chassis in 2006, the new chassis then being sold to Cornwall for a rebuild of a BT35. The BT36 was sold to Josef 'Sepp' Mayer (Heitersheim, Germany) 2008. To Luciano Arnold (Zurich, Switzerland) 2011.
  10. Brabham BT36 [4] (TBA): 1971 Rolf Stommelen in F2
    1972 Roland Binder (Esslingen, Germany) in F2
    1973 22nd July raced at Misano by Binder
    1974 Roland Binder for sale in February
    - Wittwer Racing : car had been modified with strange March bodywork,
    - sold to Ruedi Jauslin,
    - then to dealer Fridolin Hämmerli,
    - sold to Hansmarkus Huber who bought new Brabham bodywork from Peter Denty,
    - sold to Albert Eggs,
    - sold to 'someone from Zurich'.
    nothing further 'till
    seen in 2003 with Sid Hoole and then
    2005 with Joseph (Sepp) Meyer

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.

Individual sources for this event

A few chassis plates are given by Autosport 29 Jul 1971 p18 and Motoring News 29 Jul 1971 p9 with other cars apparantly remaining the same. Salvati's car was the car practiced by Picchi at Monza; Naddeo had the rebuilt Rouen car, ex-Bell; Dal Bo had the car Beltoise used at Rouen; and Moser wrote off Brabham BT36-11. It was Frey's turn to turn up with ex "ex-Perrot" Chevron B18 but there's no indeication he and Bayard are sharing.