OldRacingCars.com

Trofeo Autosprint

Imola, 14 May 1978

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Patrick Gaillard Chevron B43 [43.78.07] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#21 Chevron Racing Team
20 36m 33.7s
2 Roberto Campominosi Ralt RT1/77 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#10 Scuderia Escolette
20 36m 36.1s
3 Anders Olofsson Ralt RT1/77 [56] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#54 Strike Up Racing Team (see note 1)
20 36m 36.8s
4 Guido Pardini Ralt RT1/77 [63] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#42 Lucca Corse
20 37m 02.8s
5 Bruno Pescia March 783 [18] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#63 Scuderia del Lario
20 37m 08.5s
6 Jan Lammers Ralt RT1/78 [105] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#7 Racing Team Holland
20 37m 10.2s
7 Miguel Ángel Guerra Wolf-Dallara WD1 [001] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#19 Scuderia Emiliani
20 37m 10.7s
8 Michael Bleekemolen Chevron B43 [43.78.08] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#20 Chevron Racing Team
20 37m 15.6s
9 Bertram Schäfer Ralt RT1/77 [49] - BMW M10 Heidegger
#45 Klaus Zimmermann Racing Team
20 37m 24.2s
10 Alejandro 'Janito' Campos Argo JM1 [010-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#23 Anglia Cars
20 37m 38.9s
11 Filippe Niccolini March 783 [8] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#37 Scuderia Pavanello
20 37m 40.5s
12 John Nielsen Ralt RT1/78 [115] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#3 Vojens Boligcenter
20 37m 41.7s
13 Huub Rothengatter Ralt RT1/78 [104] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#6 Racing Team Holland
20 37m 45.8s
14 Walter Lechner Ralt RT1/78 [100] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#46 Jim Beam Racing Team
20 37m 47.4s
15 Gianluca Bagnara Ralt RT1/77 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#16 Scuderia Everest
20 37m 52.8s
16 Guido Cappellotto Ralt RT1/77 [62] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#65 Scuderia del Lario
19
17 Jorge Caton Ralt RT1/77 [57] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#11 Equipo Nacional Español
19
18 Enrico Uncini March 773 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#67 Team Edo Mille Miglia
19
R Siegfried Stohr Chevron B43 [43.78.03] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#22 Trivellato Racing Team
17 Engine
R Roberto Manzoni Ralt RT1/76 [27] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#14
17
R Sergio Leone Ralt RT1/77 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#32
13
R Teo Fabi March 783 [16] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#1 Astra Racing Team
11 Gearbox
R Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd Ralt RT1/76 [37] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#40 Strike Up Racing Team
11 Accident
UNK Marco Micangeli Ralt RT1/77 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#18 Scuderia Everest

UNK Horst Fritz Wolf-Dallara WD1 [001] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#24 Walter Wolf Racing

UNK Gianluca Messini Chevron B43 [43.78.02] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#69 Scuderia Giovanni Salvati

DNQH Giampiero Consonni Ralt RT1/77 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#9 Scuderia Escolette
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Stefano Piccolomini March 783 [19] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#4 Scuderia Pavanello
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Marcel Wettstein Ralt RT1/77 [59] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#15 Formel Rennsport Club
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Jo Zeller March 783 [1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#27 Formel Rennsport Club
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Fredy Schnarwiler Argo JM1 [011-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#29 Formel Rennsport Club
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Oscar Pedersoli Ralt RT1/78 [124] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#58 Scuderia Gulf Rondini
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Camillo Piccin March 773 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#48
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Philippe Colonna Chevron B38/B43 [38.77.24] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#26 Docking Racing (see note 2)
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Ivone Pinton Modus M1 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#51
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH David Kennedy Argo JM1 [001-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#2 Anglia Cars
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Arie Luyendijk Ralt RT1/78 [130] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#5 Racing Team Holland
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH "Cipo" March 783 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#70 Scuderia Giovanni Salvati
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Duilio Ghislotti Ralt RT1/75 [1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#57 Scuderia Gulf Rondini
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Wolfgang Buda Chevron B38 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#66
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Ruggero Gruet Ralt RT1/78 [103] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#39 Marlboro Valtelina Racing Team
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Guido Daccò March 773 [753] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#52 Scuderia Jolly Club
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Eddy Bianchi March 783 [P] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#36 Scuderia Pavanello
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Giovanni Segalini Ralt RT1/77 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#31
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Daniele Albertin Ralt RT1/77 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#62 Scuderia del Lario
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Mauro Baldi Ralt RT1/78 [97] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#56
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Fermin Veléz Ralt RT1/77 [58] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#12 Equipo Nacional Espanol
Did not qualify from heats
UNKE Paolo Bozzetto Branca - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#25
On entry list
UNKE Giacomo Fadini Chevron B34 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#27 Scuderia Giovanni Salvati
On entry list
UNKE Silvano Colciago March 773 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#31
On entry list
UNKE Giovanni Segalini Ralt RT1 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#33
On entry list
UNKE Klaus Holzhammer unknown
#35
On entry list
UNKE Malte Bohlander unknown
#36
On entry list
UNKE Antonio d'Angelo Osella FA3 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#37 Scuderia Vesuvio
On entry list
UNKE Antonio Padrone Chevron B38 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#38 Scuderia Vesuvio
On entry list
UNKE Enzo Coloni Ralt RT1 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#68
On entry list
UNKE Giancarlo Naddéo Delta HK5 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#76
On entry list
UNKE Roberto Miraz Bellasi - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#49 Scuderia Jolly Club
On entry list
UNKE Marzio Romano March 783 [15] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#38 Euroracing
On entry list

All cars are 2-litre F3 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Teo Fabi100.18.44.8
2Jan Lammers100.18.49.2
3Siegfried Stohr100.18.56.1
4Gianluca Messini100.19.04.2
5Guido Pardini100.19.05.1
6Michael Bleekemolen100.19.09.8
7Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd100.19.13.1
8Roberto Manzoni100.19.13.2
9Jorge Caton100.19.16.7
10Alejandro 'Janito' Campos100.19.24.9
11Sergio Leone100.19.27.3
12Filippe Niccolini100.19.27.8
13Marco Micangeli100.19.28.2
14Giampiero Consonni100.19.33.1
15Stefano Piccolomini100.19.36.4
16Marcel Wettstein100.19.38.4
17Jo Zeller100.19.46.7
18Fredy Schnarwiler100.19.47.5
19Oscar Pedersoli100.19.50.1
20Camillo Piccin100.19.55.8
21Philippe Colonna100.20.00.9
22Ivone Pinton
23David Kennedy9
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Anders Olofsson100.18.35.5
2Patrick Gaillard100.18.38.4
3Roberto Campominosi100.18.42.1
4Bertram Schäfer100.18.44.1
5Miguel Ángel Guerra100.18.44.8
6John Nielsen100.18.47.9
7Huub Rothengatter100.18.53.5
8Gianluca Bagnara100.19.00.8
9Bruno Pescia100.19.04.1
10Walter Lechner100.19.11.5
11Enrico Uncini100.19.14.9
12Guido Cappellotto100.19.15.2
13Horst Fritz100.19.15.9
14Arie Luyendijk100.19.21.9
15"Cipo"100.19.24.2
16Duilio Ghislotti100.19.24.5
17Wolfgang Buda100.19.24.7
18Ruggero Gruet100.19.26.5
19Guido Daccò100.19.27.3
20Eddy Bianchi100.19.33.1
21Giovanni Segalini100.20.11.3
21Giovanni Segalini100.20.11.3
22Daniele Albertin9
Mauro Baldi4retired
Fermin Velézretired
Qualifying
Qualifying information not available

Notes on the cars:

  1. Ralt RT1/77 [56] (Anders Olofsson): New to Anders Olofsson for 1977 according to Ralt records, and raced by him in European and Swedish F3 with backing from Puss o Kram Jeans. Retained by Olofsson for 1978, now as Strike Up Racing Team. To Pomeroy Racing Team for 1979, when it was raced by Olofsson and by Björn Ohlsson. Raced by Hans Edvinsson in 1980.
  2. Chevron B38/B43 [38.77.24] (Philippe Colonna): Chassis number given by source with access to Chevron build records for the 1977 Docking Racing car entered for Philippe Colonna. (The team’s other car was chassis 19 for Ian Grob which was also retained and run later in the season for Rothengatter.) Retained by Docking in 1978 and run for Philip Bullman: Autosport 16 Mar 1978 p3 says Bullman uses Colonna’s 1977 car. Colonna returned to the car for a one-off race, see Autosport 25 May 1978 p8, and then used the car more regularly at the end of the season.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.