OldRacingCars.com

Jochen Rindt Memorial Trophy

Thruxton, 12 Apr 1971

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Graham Hill Brabham BT36 [2] - Cosworth FVA
#2 Rondel Racing (see note 1)
50 1.02.36.2
113.1
2 Ronnie Peterson March 712M [7] - Cosworth FVA
#36 March Engineering
50 1.02.36.8
3 Derek Bell March 712M [2] - Cosworth FVA
#41 Frank Williams Racing
50 1.02.56.0
4 François Cevert Tecno TF71 [T00712] - Ford BDA
#45 Équipe ELF Tecno
50 1.03.15.6
5 Tim Schenken Brabham BT36 [1] - Cosworth FVA
#3 Rondel Racing (see note 2)
50 1.03.16.0
6 Wilson Fittipaldi Lotus 69 [69.F2.4] - Cosworth FVA
#30 Team Bardahl
50 1.03.37.6
7 Alistair Walker Brabham BT30 [26] - Cosworth FVA
#22 (see note 3)
49
8 Carlos Reutemann Brabham BT30 [18] - Cosworth FVA
#9 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 4)
49
9 Nanni Galli Tecno TF71 [T00716] - Ford BDA
#46 Équipe ELF Tecno
49
10 Niki Lauda March 712M [9] - Cosworth FVA
#38
49
11 Reine Wisell Lotus 69 [69.F2.1] - Cosworth FVA
#27 LIRA
49
12 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud March 712M [11] - Cosworth FVA
#43 Shell-Arnold
49
13 Tetsu Ikuzawa Lotus 69 [71/69.1.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#33
48
14 John Cannon March 712M [15] - Cosworth FVA
#15 (see note 5)
48
15 Jeremy Richardson Brabham BT30 [16] - Cosworth FVA
#19 Paul Watson Racing Organisation
(see note 6)
47
16 Lionel Noghès Brabham BT30 [9] - Cosworth FVA
#25 Écurie Monaco (see note 7)
47
NC Xavier Perrot March 712M [6] - Cosworth FVA
#51 Squadra Tartaruga
43
R Patrick Depailler Tecno TF71 [T00714] - Ford BDA
#47 Équipe ELF Tecno
27 Engine
R Richard Scott Lotus 69 ["69/71.18.F2"] - Cosworth FVA
#28 LIRA
24 Head gasket
R Jean-Pierre Jarier March 712M [10] - Cosworth FVA
#44 Shell-Arnold
23 Accident
R Carlos Ruesch Brabham BT30 [19] - Cosworth FVA
#8 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 8)
19 Piston
R Vittorio Brambilla Brabham BT30 [4 as '7'] - Cosworth FVA
#11 Scuderia Ala d'Oro (see note 9)
16 Head gasket
R Gerry Birrell Lotus 69 [71/69.3.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#32 J&J Stanton
14 Exhaust manifold
R Johnny Blades Lotus 59B [59-F2-21] - Cosworth FVA
#35
10 Overheating
R Peter Westbury Brabham BT30 [14] - Cosworth FVA
#18 FIRST (see note 10)
9 Accident
R Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla Brabham BT30 [21] - Cosworth FVA
#10 Scuderia Ala d'Oro (see note 11)
7 Spun
R Mike Beuttler March 712M [5] - Cosworth FVA
#37
5 Throttle cable
R Henri Pescarolo March 712M [4] - Cosworth FVA
#42 Frank Williams Racing
4 Engine
R Tom Walkinshaw March 712M [8] - Cosworth FVA
#40 Ecurie Ecosse
3 Puncture, spin
R Jo Siffert Chevron B18 [18.71.3] - Cosworth FVA
#50 Siffert Racing Team (see note 12)
0 Engine
DNQH Jürg Dubler Brabham BT30 [24] - Cosworth FVA
#16 Team Obrist (see note 13)
Did not qualify from heats
(retired heat 1)
DNQH Tommy Reid Brabham BT30 [12] - Cosworth FVA
#17 Irish Racing Cars [Mick Mooney]
(see note 14)
Did not qualify from heats
(11th in heat 1)
DNQH Brian Hart Brabham BT30 [15] - Cosworth FVA
#20 F.R. Gerard (see note 15)
Did not qualify from heats
(retired heat 2)
DNQH Brian Cullen Brabham BT30 [20] - Cosworth FVA
#23 (see note 16)
Did not qualify from heats
(retired heat 1)
DNQH John Wingfield Brabham BT30 [3] - Cosworth FVA
#24 (see note 17)
Did not qualify from heats
(15th in heat 2)
DNQH Rod Pickering Brabham BT23C [10] - Cosworth FVA
#26 (see note 18)
Did not qualify from heats
(13th in heat 2)
DNQH Jean Blanc Tecno TF70 [T00 740] - Cosworth FVA
#48
Did not qualify from heats
(14th in heat 2)
DNQH Helmut Gall Tecno TF70 [T00804] - Cosworth FVA
#49 Autofunk Racing Team
Did not qualify from heats
(12th in heat 1)
DNQH Patrick Dal Bo Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-171] - Cosworth FVA
#55 Constructions Mech Pygmée (see note 19)
Did not qualify from heats
(retired heat 1)
DNQH Brian Nelson Crosslé 18F [18F.71.02] - Cosworth FVA
#56
Did not qualify from heats
(12th in heat 2)
DNP John Watson Brabham BT30 [11] - Cosworth FVA
#14 (see note 20)
Did not take part in official practice
(Crankshaft in pre-practice warm up)
DNA Rolf Stommelen Brabham BT36 [4] - Cosworth FVA
#4 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau (see note 21)
Did not arrive
DNA Bernd Terbeck Brabham BT36 [3] - Cosworth FVA
#5 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau (see note 22)
Did not arrive
DNA Peter Gaydon Brabham BT36 - Cosworth FVA
#6 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau
Did not arrive
DNA Hannelore Werner March 712M [3] - Cosworth FVA
#7 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau
Did not arrive
DNA Gian-Luigi Picchi Brabham BT30 - Cosworth FVA
#12 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
Did not arrive
DNA Silvio Moser Brabham BT36 - Cosworth FVA
#21
Did not arrive
DNA Emerson Fittipaldi Lotus 69 [69/71.5.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#29 Team Bardahl
Did not arrive
DNA Alan Rollinson Lotus 69 [71/69.2.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#31 Irish Racing Cars [Mick Mooney]
Did not arrive
DNA John Pollock Lotus 69 - Cosworth FVA
#34 Gerry Kinnane
Did not arrive
DNA Dieter Quester March 712M - Cosworth FVA
#39 March Engineering
Did not arrive
DNA Hervé Bayard Chevron B18 [18.71.4] - Cosworth FVA
#52 (see note 23)
Did not arrive
DNA Bruno Frey Chevron B18 [18.71.2] - Cosworth FVA
#53 Midland Racing Team (see note 24)
Did not arrive
DNA TBA Pygmée MDB16 - Cosworth FVA
#54 Constructions Mech Pygmée
Did not arrive
DNA Helmut Marko Lola T240 ["F2.1"] - Cosworth FVA
#57 Écurie Bonnier
Did not arrive

All cars are 1.6-litre F2 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Graham Hill280.35.05.2112.81
2Derek Bell280.35.16.0
3François Cevert280.35.29.2 10spen
4Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla280.36.06.6
5Patrick Depailler27
6Mike Beuttler27
7Tetsu Ikuzawa27
8Jeremy Richardson27
9Carlos Ruesch27
10Lionel Noghès27
11Tommy Reid27
12Helmut Gall26
Xavier Perrot18Clutch/puncture
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud17Not classified
John Cannon16Electrics
Johnny Blades16Holed radiator
Reine Wisell14Battery
Patrick Dal Bo9Fuel pressure
Brian Cullen6Oil leak
Jürg Dubler1Clutch
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Henri Pescarolo280.35.01.0113.03
2Ronnie Peterson280.35.07.4
3Tim Schenken280.35.11.4
4Gerry Birrell280.35.22.6
5Wilson Fittipaldi280.35.25.2
6Jo Siffert280.35.28.2
7Peter Westbury280.35.51.4
8Tom Walkinshaw280.36.08.0
9Vittorio Brambilla280.36.51.4 1m pen
10Jean-Pierre Jarier27
11Richard Scott27
12Brian Nelson27
13Rod Pickering27
14Jean Blanc27
15John Wingfield26
16Nanni Galli25
Brian Hart10Fuel line
Niki Lauda14Brakes
Carlos Reutemann13Engine
Alistair Walker9Metering unit belt
Qualifying
1 Henri Pescarolo (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [4] - Cosworth FVA
2 Graham Hill (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT36 [2] - Cosworth FVA
3 Ronnie Peterson (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [7] - Cosworth FVA
4 Tim Schenken (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT36 [1] - Cosworth FVA
5 Derek Bell (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [2] - Cosworth FVA
6 Gerry Birrell (F2) 1.6-litre Lotus 69 [71/69.3.F2] - Cosworth FVA
7 Wilson Fittipaldi (F2) 1.6-litre Lotus 69 [69.F2.4] - Cosworth FVA
8 Jo Siffert (F2) 1.6-litre Chevron B18 [18.71.3] - Cosworth FVA
9 François Cevert (F2) 1.6-litre Tecno TF71 [T00712] - Ford BDA
10 Peter Westbury (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [14] - Cosworth FVA
11 Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [21] - Cosworth FVA
12 Tom Walkinshaw (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [8] - Cosworth FVA
13 Vittorio Brambilla (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [4 as '7'] - Cosworth FVA
14 Jean-Pierre Jarier (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [10] - Cosworth FVA
15 Patrick Depailler (F2) 1.6-litre Tecno TF71 [T00714] - Ford BDA
16 Mike Beuttler (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [5] - Cosworth FVA
17 Tetsu Ikuzawa (F2) 1.6-litre Lotus 69 [71/69.1.F2] - Cosworth FVA
18 Jeremy Richardson (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [16] - Cosworth FVA
19 Carlos Ruesch (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [19] - Cosworth FVA
20 Lionel Noghès (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [9] - Cosworth FVA
21 Reine Wisell (F2) 1.6-litre Lotus 69 [69.F2.1] - Cosworth FVA
22 Carlos Reutemann (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [18] - Cosworth FVA
23 Nanni Galli (F2) 1.6-litre Tecno TF71 [T00716] - Ford BDA
24 Alistair Walker (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [26] - Cosworth FVA
25 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [11] - Cosworth FVA
26 Niki Lauda (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [9] - Cosworth FVA
27 Richard Scott (F2) 1.6-litre Lotus 69 ["69/71.18.F2"] - Cosworth FVA
28 John Cannon (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [15] - Cosworth FVA
29 Xavier Perrot (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [6] - Cosworth FVA
30 Johnny Blades (F2) 1.6-litre Lotus 59B [59-F2-21] - Cosworth FVA

Notes on the cars:

  1. Brabham BT36 [2] (Graham Hill): 1971 Rondel Racing for Graham Hill and Bob Wollek in F2
    1972-3 John MacDonald Hong Kong, Hart 416 on carbs
    1973 Eddie Marcello Philippines, damaged in accident
    1975 Rod Ocampo
    1977 Romeo David
    19?? Louis Camus
    1988 Leif Norberg (restored 1996 by Peter Denty)
    2004 Andrew Fellowes, Australia (retains original gearbox)
    2011 Alan Telfer
  2. Brabham BT36 [1] (Tim Schenken): 1971 Rondel Racing for Tim Schenken in F2
    1972 Bobby Howlings in libre (March)
    1972 Leased by Tate of Leeds/Titan Properties to Graham Hill, F2 with BDE
    1972 Tate of Leeds/Malcolm Wayne in libre (and Atlantic?)
    then via Bob Howlings to
    1972-3 Arthur Moore
    1975 Possibly Cheshire Sports Cars for sale
    1976 Bob Howlings sold to
    1976-8 John Tait
    1978? Eddy D'Hoe, Belgium, with FVA & FT200
    1980 Regis Jumez, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France
    1984 Bob Howlings, then to Anthony Mayman
    1986 John Harper (via Ted Walker) sold to;
    1989 Peter Williams
    2002 Andrew Fellowes
    2009 Ian Rimmer
  3. Brabham BT30 [26] (Alistair Walker): To Alistair Walker Racing for Walker himself to race in F2 in 1970 and the first part of 1971. Sold to Tommy Reid in Ireland but not used by him and with dealer Bobby Howlings (Congleton, Cheshire) by July 1971. Used by Howlings in libre from July to September 1971 and then to George Dudley and appeared at two libre races, the last in May 1972, but did not start either race. Subsequent history unknown but likely to be the "ex-Alistair Walker" BT30 with 1600cc FVA advertised from Witney, Oxfordshire in March 1976. Later owners of BT30-26 have traced it back to 1978, when Peter Robinson (Studley, Warwickshire) was running it in hillclimbs. Robinson had acquired it with a FVA but it dropped a valve so he replaced it with a BDA. He retired it at the end of 1979 and transferred the engine into the BT29X which he then ran until he retired. The engineless BT30 was bought for Julian Majzub (Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire) by his father at the end of 1979 and was later joined by the BT29X to acquire parts that belonged to the BT30.
  4. Brabham BT30 [18] (Carlos Reutemann): New to Automovil Club Argentina for Carlos Reutemann to race in F2 in 1970 and 1971. Last seen at Rouen June 1971, after which it was replaced by a BT36. It was then sent to Argentina to be used as a race school car but the details of its life remain unknown. Found and acquired by Richard Vignoles (Argentina) in 2008. To Carlos Lioni (Argentina) 2009.
  5. March 712M [15] (John Cannon): John Cannon generally ran his March 712M in Formula 2 but took it to the US in September for the Lime Rock Formula 5000 race fitted with an FVC (MN 3 Feb 1972 p18). In 1972, the car was converted to Formula B specification with a Hart twin cam and raced by Warren G. Ogden III (North Andover, MA) in SCCA events. He advertised the car in Feb 1973 but it may have been the basis of the March 73B that he drove at Virginia International Raceway on 8 Apr 1973.
  6. Brabham BT30 [16] (Jeremy Richardson): New to Tom Wheatcroft and entered for Derek Bell to race in F2 in 1970. To Jeremy Richardson and raced in F2 and libre during 1971. Then to Alex Seldon (Ripley, Surrey) and raced in libre through 1972 and 1973. Advertised by Seldon in February 1974 and next owner unknown but the FVA was removed and the car stored in a dry barn until 1984 when Ted Walker bought it via John Harper. Sold to Lincoln Small in 1986 and used for many years in historic racing.
  7. Brabham BT30 [9] (Lionel Noghès): Sold new to Rodney Bloor's Sports Motors (Manchester) Ltd and run for François Mazet in F2 in 1970. Raced also by Gerry Birrell once at the end of the season. Then to Monegasque Lionel Noghès and raced under the Écurie Monaco banner in F2 in 1971. Last mentioned in June 1972 when the gearbox was stolen from the car while it was in storage at Lenham Hurst (Folkestone, Kent). Subsequent history unknown. The Noghès family are closely connected to the ruling family of Monaco and it is possible that the car has remained in the principality as part of The Private Collection of Antique Cars of H.S.H. Prince Rainier III.
  8. Brabham BT30 [19] (Carlos Ruesch): New to Automovil Club Argentina for Benedicto Caldarella to race in F2 in 1970 but also raced once by Reutemann. Retained for Carlos Ruesch in 1971. Last seen at Rouen June 1971, after which it was replaced by a BT36. It was then sent to Argentina to be used as a race school car but the details of its life remain unknown. On display in the Automovil Club Argentino Museum in 2008.
  9. Brabham BT30 [4 as '7'] (Vittorio Brambilla): Sold to Frank Williams Racing Cars and entered for Malcolm Guthrie in two F2 races at Zolder and Monza in June 1969, and for Derek Bell at Vallelunga at the end of the season. Next seen in June 1970 when entered by Scuderia Jolly Club for Giancarlo Gagliardi but now given as chassis BT30-7 instead of BT30-4. For Silvio Moser at Bogotá early 1971 and at Mallory Park in March; then entered by Scuderia Ala d'Oro for several drivers in the first half of the season. Unknown after June 1971. A car with chassis number BT30-7 with Fabio Montani (Italy) in 1997. This car was imported to the US by Dave Irwin (Colorado) in 1998 and restored. Then via Barry Marquart (Kansas) 1999, Peter McLaughlin (Hannover, NH) 2005, James King (Belleville, IL) 2006 and Richard Scott (Ohio) 2007 to Brad Baker (Oshawa, Ontario) in 2009.
  10. Brabham BT30 [14] (Peter Westbury): Sold new to Ecurie Ecosse and run for Graham Birrell in F2 in 1970. Also raced once by Peter Gethin and by Richard Attwood later in the season. To Peter Westbury early 1971 and raced in several F2 races (also raced once by Dieter Quester) until the team's BT36 was delivered. Sold to Dunnett's Garage, converted to F/Atlantic specification and entered for Ronnie Mackay in libre and F/Atlantic in 1971 and 1972, run by MRE. To Chong Boon Seng for south east Asian racing in 1973 and used by him until 1976. Then to Del Schlomer and raced by him and by Cherie Schlomer in 1977 and 1978. To Wybe Valkema around 1980 and retained to 1982. Then to Australia and with Brian Wilson by 1988. Wilson sold it to Art Valdez (Torrance, CA) and from Valdez it returned to Australia when he sold it to Bob Ilich (Perth, WA) in 2010.
  11. Brabham BT30 [21] (Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla): Entered by Scuderia Picchio Rosso for Enzo Corti in F2 in the first few races of 1970, then reappeared in June, entered by either North Italian Racing or Scuderia Ala d'Oro for Tino Brambilla for the rest of the season. Returned in 1971, still entered by Scuderia Ala d'Oro for Tino Brambilla but raced once by Vittorio Brambilla at Pau in April and crashed. The car was reported to have been written off. In 2006 Sepp Mayer (Germany) bought a car from Italy using this identity but with a 1972 BT35 chassis. He sold it to Bob Sellix (Rotherfield, East Sussex) around 2007 who sold it on to Jolyon Harrison (York) who was still running it in hillclimbs in 2014. The connection between this BT35 and the original BT30 is unknown.
  12. Chevron B18 [18.71.3] (Jo Siffert): New to Chevron's European agent Jo Siffert and raced by him in the F2 races at Bogotá in February 1971. Driven by Siffert in some European F2 races later in 1971, but more usually by François Mazet, who finished fourth at Pau but otherwise had a difficult season. Raced by José Dolhem at the final race of the year. It appears the Chevron was returned to Bolton after 1971 and found its way into the hands of Roger Hire, who was also running a Chevron B21 with Peter Hanson. The car was then leased to Willie Green and fitted with a 1.9 Alan Smith Cosworth FVC for the Rothmans 50,000 libre race in August 1972. Then unknown until July 1982, when "chassis no. 3 ex Siffert" was advertised from Manton in Leicestershire. Unknown again until 1989, when Robert Campbell raced his red "ex-Jo Siffert F2 Chevron B18-71/3" in HSCC events. A car with this chassis number was auctioned by H&H in May 2002 but did not sell. Next seen in 2014, when a red B18 was advertised by Lutziger Classic Cars, showing the 1990 HSCC papers and a "71/3" chassis plate.
  13. Brabham BT30 [24] (Jürg Dubler): To Team Obrist and run by Motor Racing Enterprises in F2 in 1970 for Howden Ganley, Jean-Pierre Jaussaud and Richard Scott. Retained for 1971 and entered by Team Obrist for Jürg Dubler in F2 and also in some French and Swiss hillclimbs. Presumably the car driven by Albert Obrist at Lorentzweiler in April 1972. Then to Michel Pignard (Rillieux, France) for French hillclimbs in 1972 and early 1973 before being replaced with a 1971 Pygmée MDB16. Sold to Daniel Gache (Avignon, France) and advertised by him in December 1973. Gache recalls that he sold it to someone in the 'area of Lyon' and he believed that Gérard Gamand later bought the car from that same man. To Gamand (France) 1985 and retained to at least 1990. With Gerard Cerny (France) in 1994. Then unknown until raced by Laurent Fort (France) in 2009 and 2010. Sold to Ian Rimmer (Pavenham, Bedfordshire) in 2011 and restored by Peter Denty. Sold by Rimmer in 2013 to Ray Stubber (Australia) who ran the car in a few HSCC Historic F2 and Derek Bell Trophy races between 2013 and 2015.
  14. Brabham BT30 [12] (Tommy Reid): Autosport identifies BT30-12 as Reid's F2 car in 1971 implying BT30-8 was his FVC libre car. As BT30-8 is advertised by Bobby Howlings in late 1971, it is reasonable to assume that it was BT30-12 that Reid retained for the early part of 1972, still FVA-powered. That car goes to Nelson Todd in July 1972 and according to David McKinney was then John Pollock's 1973 car, Harold McGarrity's 1974 car, and then the BT30 of Paddy Heron (Draperstown, County Londonderry) from 1975 to 1977. This would be the BT30 rolling chassis advertised from a Draperstown phone number in Autosport in June 1978. Sold some time after by Manchester dealer Bobby Howlings to Chris Charlett in Trinidad, later returning to the UK via Howlings again, presuably in a trade for the BT40 that Charlett later raced. The BT30 next appeared in 1986 when it and a BT18 were bought in Staffordshire by Mike Freeman (Staunton, Gloucestershire). Subsequently sold by Freeman to Roger Murray (Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria) in 1990 and raced by son James on a few occasions. Sold to Neil Glover (Ansty, West Sussex) by 2004 and then to Michael Scott in 2006.
  15. Brabham BT30 [15] (Brian Hart): Sold new 1970 to Bob Gerard and used in European F2 by Henri Pescarolo and Peter Gaydon. Retained 1971, and run in the early part of the season in F2 for Brian Hart. However, financial constraints forced Gerard to cut back and he then ran the car in Atlantic for his mechanic, Bob Salisbury. Replaced as the team's main car by a BT35 late in the 1971 season but retained and continued to appear on occasion. Sold to Martin Webb (Solihull, West Midlands) in 1972 for Libre races. Advertised by Webb in March 1974 and then presumably the "ex-Pescarolo" BT30 advertised by Bobby Howlings in 1975 and 1976. Sold to David Ward in early 1977 and fitted with a Hart BDA for libre racing, sharing with Stan Billington. Then to novice racer John Travis (Tarleton, Lancashire) who raced it in libre in 1978 and 1979, like Ward calling it a BT35. Traded back to Bobby Howlings for a March 742 for 1980. By early 1985, this ex-Travis, ex-Howlings car was with Marcus King and raced in in HSCC events, but by that time its identity was not known. It was then believed to have been recently owned by Graham Galliers. Subsequent history unknown but a car with this chassis number restored by Bob Salisbury in 2003 for owner Richard Kendle. This car with David Brown (Ashford, Kent) by 2007.
  16. Brabham BT30 [20] (Brian Cullen): New to Alistair Walker Racing and entered for Robin Widdows in F2 in 1970. Also driven by Walker later in the season, and by Richard Scott at Phoenix Park in September. Then sold to Kevin Murphy and used in Irish hillclimbs and at Mondello Park raced by Frank Keane (Mt Merrion, Dublin, Ireland). Retained by Murphy's Irish Racing Team for 1971 and raced by Brian Cullen in F2 and in libre events in Ireland and Scotland. Retained again for 1972 when it was loaned to Patsy McGarrity for a few races, only for him to hit a skip at Phoenix Park. Sold to Bill Gowdy (Banbridge, County Down, N. Ireland), rebuilt, and raced in Irish libre in 1973. Converted to F/Atlantic specification for the 1974 season and then sold less engine to a racing car dealer in the south of England, maybe MRE, in exchange for two BDA engines. Subsequent history unknown. Unlikely to be the "ex-Walker" BT30 advertised from Witney, Oxfordshire in March 1976 as that still had its FVA. The car raced by Marcus King in HSCC events in 1985 has been said to be BT30/20, but is now believed to be BT30/15. Also a car with the number BT30/20 observed with Michael Baudouin (France) in 1993.
  17. Brabham BT30 [3] (John Wingfield): New to Peter Westbury and used for a full season of European F2 in 1969, winning at Neubiberg in October. Sold to John Wingfield and used in libre and in selected F2 events in 1970 and 1971. Then to Jim Charnock (Liverpool) and used extensively in Formule Libre through to the end of 1975 but then unknown until advertised by Brian Classic in 1984. Sold to Chris Mann (UK) 1985 and then sold via Frank Sytner to Ray Delaney (Melbourne, Australia) in 1987. Raced by Delaney in east coast Australian historic events the next six years at Calder Raceway (Vic), Sandown Park (Vic), Oran Park (NSW), Amaroo Park (NSW), Winton Raceway (Vic) and the support races at the Australian Grand Prix in Adelaide (SA) in 1988 and 1989. Sold to Dick James in 1993. To Mike Carmody 2003 and sold by him to Tom Lee October (Puyallup, WA) 2005. Restored for 2007 to its original livery.
  18. Brabham BT23C [10] (Rod Pickering): New to Malcolm Payne (Fakenham, Norfolk), replacing a McLaren M4A that he had raced in libre earlier in the year. Payne only raced the BT23C in a handful of libre races, and it was sold for 1969 to Garth McGillewie (Durban, South Africa) to be raced in the South African series as part of Team Parnell. It returned to England in September 1969 when bought by Tony Dean (Leeds, West Yorkshire) and was raced by him very successfully in libre racing until May 1970 when sold to Bobby Howlings (Congleton, Cheshire) who continued to race it in libre, as did Rod Pickering (Leicester) who bought it in August. Raced by Pickering until the end of 1971 then returned to Howlings who raced it briefly before selling it to Bob Snelson (Dunfermline?) who ran it in the Scottish Hill Climb championship in 1973. Last seen when advertised by Low Cost Racing complete with FVA in October 1973 as a potential Monoposto car. Subsequent history unknown.
  19. Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-171] (Patrick Dal Bo): Gérard Gamand, Editor of Autodiva, has identified 'châssis MDB16#171' as the ex Patrick Dal Bo car raced by Jean Lachaud in 1972. In June 1973, Lachaud sold the car to Michel Pignard who raced it through the remainder of 1973 and then through 1974.
  20. Brabham BT30 [11] (John Watson): Sold to John Watson (Craigavad, County Down, Northern Ireland) for F2 in 1970, replacing a Lola T100 that Watson had used with great success in Irish libre. Retained for F2 in 1971, during which time it was partly updated to BT36 specification. To Bob Howlings (Congleton, Cheshire) for libre 1972 and fitted with a 1800cc Cosworth FVC mid-season. Sold to Tony Dean (Leeds, West Yorkshire) in August so he would have a car for the Rothmans 50,000. To Phillip Guerola (Bickley, Kent) 1973 and raced in libre until the end of 1976. Advertised ("ex-Watson") as a rolling chassis from an Aylesbury number in January 1978 and bought by Barrie Dutnall (Medway, Kent) in 1979 or 1980 but not used. Advertised by Dutnall as a rolling chassis in June 1981. Said to have been owned by Jon Bradburn, David Rishworth (Leamington, Warwickshire) and Kelvin Lambeth before bought by David McLaughlin in or before 2003. To David Brown (Ashford, Kent) 2003. To Ian Gray (Mansfield, Nottinghamshire) 2004.
  21. Brabham BT36 [4] (Rolf Stommelen): 1971 Rolf Stommelen in F2
    1972 Roland Binder (Esslingen, Germany) in F2
    1973 22nd July raced at Misano by Binder
    1974 Roland Binder for sale in February
    - Wittwer Racing : car had been modified with strange March bodywork,
    - sold to Ruedi Jauslin,
    - then to dealer Fridolin Hämmerli,
    - sold to Hansmarkus Huber who bought new Brabham bodywork from Peter Denty,
    - sold to Albert Eggs,
    - sold to 'someone from Zurich'.
    nothing further 'till
    seen in 2003 with Sid Hoole and then
    2005 with Joseph (Sepp) Meyer
  22. Brabham BT36 [3] (Bernd Terbeck): 1971 Bernd Terbeck in F2
    1972 Bernd Terbeck in F2
    Accident at Hockenheim 16th April and returned to England for repairs.
    1972 August 10th A/S car for sale by Kaydon Racing at Cobham *2
    Returned to Bernd Terbeck who sold to Heinz Stemmer, Münster
    then to Karl-Heinz Kühn,
    1984 Hans Peter
    2003 Willy Markwalder
    2006 Heinz Rolf Wisskirchen
  23. Chevron B18 [18.71.4] (Hervé Bayard): Hervé Bayard, from Roye in northern France, had hillclimbed an ex-F2 Tecno in 1970 and continued to use that car at the start of 1971, but also entered the Thruxton F2 race with a Chevron B18. His car eventually appeared in time for Crystal Palace at the end of May but Bayard failed to qualify, and at Rouen two weeks later he did not even pre-qualify. He then used the Chevron for French hillclimbs, firstly with F1 driver Jean-Pierre Beltoise taking it to second place at Poilly-sur-Serein in July, then Bayard repeating that result with it at Tancarville a few days later. Bayard then acquired an Astra sports car, followed by a F5000 Surtees, and the Chevron was forgotten. Bayard advertised the car in February 1972 and sold the engine to Pierre Desnos, but exactly what happened to the chassis next remains unresolved. It is likely to have been the (red?) Chevron B18 raced on the French hills by Rémy Gillis (Arques, also in northern France) in 1973 and is probably then the Chevron "B25" used by Bernard-Etienne Grobot (Ban-de-Laveline in north-eastern France) in late 1973 and 1974. Then probably the car raced by Lucien Guitteny in 1975. This French B18 was later acquired from Marc Regal by Marcel Alquier, at which point it had a later full-width nose. Alquier is reported to have painted it black. According to Autodiva Editor Gérard Gamand, Maurice Slotine had a black Chevron B18 in the Trophée d'Europe F2 Historique in 1990s which may have been the ex-Bayard car. A dark blue Chevron B18 with a chassis plate bearing "71/4" and a history in French hillclimbs was auctioned by Bonhams in September 2014. The vendor had acquired the car from Veit Dennert (Schlüsselfeld, Germany) in 1999; Dennert having acquired it in 1994.
  24. Chevron B18 [18.71.2] (Bruno Frey): New to Chevron's European agent Jo Siffert and entered by Siffert Racing in the F2 races at Bogotá in February 1971 for Xavier Perrot to drive. Perrot drove it one more time, at the European season opener at Mallory Park in March, but then acquired a March 712M instead. The Chevron went to Midland Racing Team in for Bruno Frey (Horw, Switzerland) to drive, but after failing to qualify for the Hockenheim round of the championship in April, he limited his appearances to non-championship and national events. For 1972, the car went to fellow Swiss Georges Schäfer and was fitted with a 1.8-litre Cosworth BDE for French hillclimbs, domestic events, and a few failures to qualify for F2 races. He returned for another DNQ at the start of 1973, after which the car disappears. It is possible that this is the car later used by Rémi Gillis, Bernard-Etienne Grobot and Lucien Guitteny in French hillclimbs, but that is more likely to have been the ex-Hervé Bayard car. In July 1976, Michel Wyler (Geneva, Switzerland) had a B18 at Ayent Anzere which is likely to be this car. In 1995, Fredy Kumschick (Lucerne/Luzern, Switzerland), applied for FIA papers for a Chevron B18 with chassis number 71-2. The history given had a gap after Frey until Walter Bollier (Zürich, Switzerland) in 1991 and then Kumschick in 1994, who ran it for Peter Stoboski. Sold to dealer Christophe Pund of Le Galerie des Damiers (Cassel, France) in 2004 and then to an unknown owner and advertised on his behalf by Lutziger Classic Cars in 2012, at which time it was yellow. Subsequent history unknown.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.

Individual sources for this event

Autosport 15 Apr 1971 p7 gives chassis numbers of all cars present. Nelson still has the converted FB Crossl 18F, Wilson Fittipaldi is in the 'ex-Rindt/Corti' Lotus (MN 15 Apr 1971 p8), Westbury is in his Bogota car and Vittorio Brambilla used the ex-Gagliardi BT30.