OldRacingCars.com

Jochen Rindt Memorial Trophy

Thruxton, 12 Apr 1971

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Graham Hill Brabham BT36 [2] - Cosworth FVA
#2 Rondel Racing (see note 1)
50 1.02.36.2
113.1
2 Ronnie Peterson March 712M [7] - Cosworth FVA
#36 March Engineering
50 1.02.36.8
3 Derek Bell March 712M [2] - Cosworth FVA
#41 Frank Williams Racing
50 1.02.56.0
4 François Cevert Tecno TF71 [T00712] - Ford BDA
#45 Équipe ELF Tecno
50 1.03.15.6
5 Tim Schenken Brabham BT36 [1] - Cosworth FVA
#3 Rondel Racing (see note 2)
50 1.03.16.0
6 Wilson Fittipaldi Lotus 69 [69.F2.4] - Cosworth FVA
#30 Team Bardahl (see note 3)
50 1.03.37.6
7 Alistair Walker Brabham BT30 [26] - Cosworth FVA
#22 (see note 4)
49
8 Carlos Reutemann Brabham BT30 [18] - Cosworth FVA
#9 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 5)
49
9 Nanni Galli Tecno TF71 [T00716] - Ford BDA
#46 Équipe ELF Tecno
49
10 Niki Lauda March 712M [9] - Cosworth FVA
#38
49
11 Reine Wisell Lotus 69 [69.F2.1] - Cosworth FVA
#27 LIRA (see note 6)
49
12 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud March 712M [11] - Cosworth FVA
#43 Shell-Arnold
49
13 Tetsu Ikuzawa Lotus 69 [71/69.1.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#33 (see note 7)
48
14 John Cannon March 712M [15] - Cosworth FVA
#15 (see note 8)
48
15 Jeremy Richardson Brabham BT30 [16] - Cosworth FVA
#19 Paul Watson Racing Organisation
(see note 9)
47
16 Lionel Noghès Brabham BT30 [9] - Cosworth FVA
#25 Écurie Monaco (see note 10)
47
NC Xavier Perrot March 712M [6] - Cosworth FVA
#51 Squadra Tartaruga
43
R Patrick Depailler Tecno TF71 [T00714] - Ford BDA
#47 Équipe ELF Tecno
27 Engine
R Richard Scott Lotus 69 ["69/71.18.F2"] - Cosworth FVA
#28 LIRA (see note 11)
24 Head gasket
R Jean-Pierre Jarier March 712M [10] - Cosworth FVA
#44 Shell-Arnold
23 Accident
R Carlos Ruesch Brabham BT30 [19] - Cosworth FVA
#8 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 12)
19 Piston
R Vittorio Brambilla Brabham BT30 [4 as '7'] - Cosworth FVA
#11 Scuderia Ala d'Oro (see note 13)
16 Head gasket
R Gerry Birrell Lotus 69 [71/69.3.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#32 J&J Stanton (see note 14)
14 Exhaust manifold
R Johnny Blades Lotus 59B [59-F2-21] - Cosworth FVA
#35 (see note 15)
10 Overheating
R Peter Westbury Brabham BT30 [14] - Cosworth FVA
#18 FIRST (see note 16)
9 Accident
R Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla Brabham BT30 [21] - Cosworth FVA
#10 Scuderia Ala d'Oro (see note 17)
7 Spun
R Mike Beuttler March 712M [5] - Cosworth FVA
#37 (see note 18)
5 Throttle cable
R Henri Pescarolo March 712M [4] - Cosworth FVA
#42 Frank Williams Racing (see note 19)
4 Engine
R Tom Walkinshaw March 712M [8] - Cosworth FVA
#40 Ecurie Ecosse
3 Puncture, spin
R Jo Siffert Chevron B18 [18.71.3] - Cosworth FVA
#50 Siffert Racing Team (see note 20)
0 Engine
DNQH Jürg Dubler Brabham BT30 [24] - Cosworth FVA
#16 Team Obrist (see note 21)
Did not qualify from heats
(retired heat 1)
DNQH Tommy Reid Brabham BT30 [12] - Cosworth FVA
#17 Irish Racing Cars [Mick Mooney]
(see note 22)
Did not qualify from heats
(11th in heat 1)
DNQH Brian Hart Brabham BT30 [15] - Cosworth FVA
#20 F.R. Gerard (see note 23)
Did not qualify from heats
(retired heat 2)
DNQH Brian Cullen Brabham BT30 [20] - Cosworth FVA
#23 (see note 24)
Did not qualify from heats
(retired heat 1)
DNQH John Wingfield Brabham BT30 [3] - Cosworth FVA
#24 (see note 25)
Did not qualify from heats
(15th in heat 2)
DNQH Rod Pickering Brabham BT23C [10] - Cosworth FVA
#26 (see note 26)
Did not qualify from heats
(13th in heat 2)
DNQH Jean Blanc Tecno TF70 [T00 740] - Cosworth FVA
#48
Did not qualify from heats
(14th in heat 2)
DNQH Helmut Gall Tecno TF70 [T00804] - Cosworth FVA
#49 Autofunk Racing Team
Did not qualify from heats
(12th in heat 1)
DNQH Patrick Dal Bo Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-171] - Cosworth FVA
#55 Constructions Mech Pygmée (see note 27)
Did not qualify from heats
(retired heat 1)
DNQH Brian Nelson Crosslé 18F [18F.71.02] - Cosworth FVA
#56
Did not qualify from heats
(12th in heat 2)
DNP John Watson Brabham BT30 [11] - Cosworth FVA
#14 (see note 28)
Did not take part in official practice
(Crankshaft in pre-practice warm up)
DNA Rolf Stommelen Brabham BT36 [4] - Cosworth FVA
#4 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau (see note 29)
Did not arrive
DNA Bernd Terbeck Brabham BT36 [3] - Cosworth FVA
#5 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau (see note 30)
Did not arrive
DNA Peter Gaydon Brabham BT36 - Cosworth FVA
#6 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau
Did not arrive
DNA Hannelore Werner March 712M [3] - Cosworth FVA
#7 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau
Did not arrive
DNA Gian-Luigi Picchi Brabham BT30 - Cosworth FVA
#12 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
Did not arrive
DNA Silvio Moser Brabham BT36 - Cosworth FVA
#21
Did not arrive
DNA Emerson Fittipaldi Lotus 69 [69/71.5.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#29 Team Bardahl (see note 31)
Did not arrive
DNA Alan Rollinson Lotus 69 [71/69.2.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#31 Irish Racing Cars [Mick Mooney]
(see note 32)
Did not arrive
DNA John Pollock Lotus 69 - Cosworth FVA
#34 Gerry Kinnane
Did not arrive
DNA Dieter Quester March 712M - Cosworth FVA
#39 March Engineering
Did not arrive
DNA Hervé Bayard Chevron B18 [18.71.4] - Cosworth FVA
#52 (see note 33)
Did not arrive
DNA Bruno Frey Chevron B18 [18.71.2] - Cosworth FVA
#53 Midland Racing Team (see note 34)
Did not arrive
DNA TBA Pygmée MDB16 - Cosworth FVA
#54 Constructions Mech Pygmée
Did not arrive
DNA Helmut Marko Lola T240 ["F2.1"] - Cosworth FVA
#57 Écurie Bonnier
Did not arrive

All cars are 1.6-litre F2 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Graham Hill280.35.05.2112.81
2Derek Bell280.35.16.0
3François Cevert280.35.29.2 10spen
4Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla280.36.06.6
5Patrick Depailler27
6Mike Beuttler27
7Tetsu Ikuzawa27
8Jeremy Richardson27
9Carlos Ruesch27
10Lionel Noghès27
11Tommy Reid27
12Helmut Gall26
Xavier Perrot18Clutch/puncture
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud17Not classified
John Cannon16Electrics
Johnny Blades16Holed radiator
Reine Wisell14Battery
Patrick Dal Bo9Fuel pressure
Brian Cullen6Oil leak
Jürg Dubler1Clutch
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Henri Pescarolo280.35.01.0113.03
2Ronnie Peterson280.35.07.4
3Tim Schenken280.35.11.4
4Gerry Birrell280.35.22.6
5Wilson Fittipaldi280.35.25.2
6Jo Siffert280.35.28.2
7Peter Westbury280.35.51.4
8Tom Walkinshaw280.36.08.0
9Vittorio Brambilla280.36.51.4 1m pen
10Jean-Pierre Jarier27
11Richard Scott27
12Brian Nelson27
13Rod Pickering27
14Jean Blanc27
15John Wingfield26
16Nanni Galli25
Brian Hart10Fuel line
Niki Lauda14Brakes
Carlos Reutemann13Engine
Alistair Walker9Metering unit belt
Qualifying
1 Henri Pescarolo (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [4] - Cosworth FVA
2 Graham Hill (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT36 [2] - Cosworth FVA
3 Ronnie Peterson (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [7] - Cosworth FVA
4 Tim Schenken (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT36 [1] - Cosworth FVA
5 Derek Bell (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [2] - Cosworth FVA
6 Gerry Birrell (F2) 1.6-litre Lotus 69 [71/69.3.F2] - Cosworth FVA
7 Wilson Fittipaldi (F2) 1.6-litre Lotus 69 [69.F2.4] - Cosworth FVA
8 Jo Siffert (F2) 1.6-litre Chevron B18 [18.71.3] - Cosworth FVA
9 François Cevert (F2) 1.6-litre Tecno TF71 [T00712] - Ford BDA
10 Peter Westbury (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [14] - Cosworth FVA
11 Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [21] - Cosworth FVA
12 Tom Walkinshaw (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [8] - Cosworth FVA
13 Vittorio Brambilla (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [4 as '7'] - Cosworth FVA
14 Jean-Pierre Jarier (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [10] - Cosworth FVA
15 Patrick Depailler (F2) 1.6-litre Tecno TF71 [T00714] - Ford BDA
16 Mike Beuttler (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [5] - Cosworth FVA
17 Tetsu Ikuzawa (F2) 1.6-litre Lotus 69 [71/69.1.F2] - Cosworth FVA
18 Jeremy Richardson (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [16] - Cosworth FVA
19 Carlos Ruesch (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [19] - Cosworth FVA
20 Lionel Noghès (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [9] - Cosworth FVA
21 Reine Wisell (F2) 1.6-litre Lotus 69 [69.F2.1] - Cosworth FVA
22 Carlos Reutemann (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [18] - Cosworth FVA
23 Nanni Galli (F2) 1.6-litre Tecno TF71 [T00716] - Ford BDA
24 Alistair Walker (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [26] - Cosworth FVA
25 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [11] - Cosworth FVA
26 Niki Lauda (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [9] - Cosworth FVA
27 Richard Scott (F2) 1.6-litre Lotus 69 ["69/71.18.F2"] - Cosworth FVA
28 John Cannon (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [15] - Cosworth FVA
29 Xavier Perrot (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [6] - Cosworth FVA
30 Johnny Blades (F2) 1.6-litre Lotus 59B [59-F2-21] - Cosworth FVA

Notes on the cars:

  1. Brabham BT36 [2] (Graham Hill): New to Rondel Racing for Graham Hill and Bob Wollek to race in F2 in 1971. To John MacDonald (Hong Kong)for 1972, and fitted with a Hart 416 twin cam on carbs for Southeast Asian racing. To Eddie Marcello (Philippines) in 1973, but damaged in an accident. To Rod Ocampo 1975, then Romeo David in 1977, and later Louis Camus. Acquired by Leif Norberg 1988, and restored in 1996 by Peter Denty. Sold to Andrew Fellowes in Australia in 2004. To Alan Telfer in 2011.
  2. Brabham BT36 [1] (Tim Schenken): New to Rondel Racing for Tim Schenken to race in F2 in 1971. Sold to dealer Bobby Howlings, and used by him in libre racing in March 1972. Then sold to Tate of Leeds (Racing) for Malcolm Wayne to race in Formula Atlantic, but leased to Graham Hill to use in the early F2 races at Thruxton and Hockenheim before his BT38 was delivered. Sold back to Howlings in May 1972, then to Arthur Moore for libre, but crashed on his debut. For Moore in libre again in 1973, then unknown for two years before Howlings (yet again) raced it in Shellsport G8 in early 1976, fitted with a Cosworth FVC. To John Tait and used in Shellsport G8 in 1976 and 1977. To Eddy D'Hoe in Belgium in 1978, and hillclimbed with an FVA engine. To Regis Jumez 1980, and used in French hillclimbs. Later via Howlings (!) in 1984 to collector Anthony Mayman, then via John Harper and Ted Walker to Peter Williams in 1989. To Andrew Fellowes 2002, then to Ian Rimmer in 2009.
  3. Lotus 69 [69.F2.4] (Wilson Fittipaldi): New to Jochen Rindt Racing Ltd, managed by Bernie Ecclestone, for Jochen Rindt to race in F2 in 1970. Sold to Wilson Fittipaldi for F2 in 1971, before being replaced with a new March 712M. Sold to Brian Classick later in 1971 for libre racing, and raced for him by Willie Green in early 1972. Sold to John Coulter for libre in late 1972, then sold to Johnny Blades, who raed it once at the end of 1972. Advertised by Blades as "ex-Rindt" in March 1973. Subsequent history unknown.
  4. Brabham BT30 [26] (Alistair Walker): To Alistair Walker Racing for Walker himself to race in F2 in 1970 and the first part of 1971. Sold to Tommy Reid in Ireland but not used by him and with dealer Bobby Howlings (Congleton, Cheshire) by July 1971. Used by Howlings in libre from July to September 1971 and then to George Dudley and appeared at two libre races, the last in May 1972, but did not start either race. Subsequent history unknown but likely to be the "ex-Alistair Walker" BT30 with 1600cc FVA advertised from Witney, Oxfordshire in March 1976. Later owners of BT30-26 have traced it back to 1978, when Peter Robinson (Studley, Warwickshire) was running it in hillclimbs. Robinson had acquired it with a FVA but it dropped a valve so he replaced it with a BDA. He retired it at the end of 1979 and transferred the engine into the BT29X which he then ran until he retired. The engineless BT30 was bought for Julian Majzub (Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire) by his father at the end of 1979 and was later joined by the BT29X to acquire parts that belonged to the BT30.
  5. Brabham BT30 [18] (Carlos Reutemann): New to Automovil Club Argentina for Carlos Reutemann to race in F2 in 1970 and 1971. Last seen at Rouen June 1971, after which it was replaced by a BT36. It was then sent to Argentina to be used as a race school car but the details of its life remain unknown. Found and acquired by Richard Vignoles (Argentina) in 2008. To Carlos Lioni (Argentina) 2009.
  6. Lotus 69 [69.F2.1] (Reine Wisell): New to Team Bardahl for Emerson Fittipaldi to race in F2 in 1970. Sold to LIRA for 1971, and raced by Reine Wisell in F2, winning at Pau in April. To Stephen Choularton (Hale Barns, Cheshire) for British Formula Atlantic, and also driven by his young mechanic Jim Crawford in libre at Croft. Unknown in 1973 and 1974, but to Warren Booth (Blackburn, Lancashire) for libre in 1975. Retained for 1976 and 1977, when it was fitted with a 2-litre Richardson BDA. Believed to be the 2-litre Lotus 69 then raced by Clive Astley in north-western sprints in 1977 and 1978. Subsequent history unknown.
  7. Lotus 69 [71/69.1.F2] (Tetsu Ikuzawa): New for Tetsu Ikuzawa in F2 in 1971. Hired from Ikuzawa by Ronni Rossi for the Torneio Brasiliero at the end of the year. Via MRE to Johnny Blades in 1972, then sold to Walter Kinnear (Gilford, County Down, Northern Ireland) for Irish libre racing in 1973, when it was fitted with a Cosworth FVC engine. Then fitted with a Cosworth BDA for Kinnear to drive in Formula Atlantic in 1974, 1975 and 1976. It then went to Barclay Bingham for Irish hillclimbs, and then to Robin Dunbar, who did not use it. It was then sold to Bill Patterson in 1984, restored for historic racing, and raced by Mike Pendlebury in HSCC events from 1986 onwards. It later went to Freddy Kumschick, and then via Hall & Fowler to Irvine Laidlaw by 2003. Laidlaw sold it to Mark Davenport some time after 2006, and by 2018 it was reportedly with Jean-Marc Bussolini.
  8. March 712M [15] (John Cannon): John Cannon generally ran his March 712M in Formula 2 but took it to the US in September for the Lime Rock Formula 5000 race fitted with an FVC (MN 3 Feb 1972 p18). In 1972, the car was converted to Formula B specification with a Hart twin cam and raced by Warren G. Ogden III (North Andover, MA) in SCCA events. He advertised the car in Feb 1973 but it may have been the basis of the March 73B that he drove at Virginia International Raceway on 8 Apr 1973.
  9. Brabham BT30 [16] (Jeremy Richardson): New to Tom Wheatcroft and entered for Derek Bell to race in F2 in 1970. To Jeremy Richardson and raced in F2 and libre during 1971. Then to Alex Seldon (Ripley, Surrey) and raced in libre through 1972 and 1973. Advertised by Seldon in February 1974 and next owner unknown but the FVA was removed and the car stored in a dry barn until 1984 when Ted Walker bought it via John Harper. Sold to Lincoln Small in 1986 and used for many years in historic racing.
  10. Brabham BT30 [9] (Lionel Noghès): Sold new to Rodney Bloor's Sports Motors (Manchester) Ltd and run for François Mazet in F2 in 1970. Raced also by Gerry Birrell once at the end of the season. Then to Monegasque Lionel Noghès and raced under the Écurie Monaco banner in F2 in 1971. Last mentioned in June 1972 when the gearbox was stolen from the car while it was in storage at Lenham Hurst (Folkestone, Kent). Subsequent history unknown. The Noghès family are closely connected to the ruling family of Monaco and it is possible that the car has remained in the principality as part of The Private Collection of Antique Cars of H.S.H. Prince Rainier III.
  11. Lotus 69 ["69/71.18.F2"] (Richard Scott): New to LIRA, a new team set up by Justin Haler and Chris Witty, with support from the Lotus factory and financial backing from John Kendall. This new car was raced by Richard Scott in F2 in 1971 alongside teammate Reine Wisell in a 1970 Lotus 69. To Patsy McGarrity (Belfast, Northern Ireland) for Irish libre in 1972, then to Dermot O'Leary (Clonee, County Meath, Ireland) for races at Mondello Park in 1973. O'Leary replaced the Cosworth FVA with a BDA for Irish Formula Atlantic in 1974, again just racing at Mondello Park. The car was next seen a few years later , when acquired by Terry Scannell and Colin Thorpe, and run by Thorpe for Craig Dennis to drive in Monoposto from 1977/78 to 1981, when the car was crashed at Snetterton in 1981 and was not repaired. The remains were acquired from Thorpe about 1993 by Peter Denty, who restored it for German customer Eberhard Metke. It was sold in 2000, but the next owner is not yet known. Subsequent history unknown.
  12. Brabham BT30 [19] (Carlos Ruesch): New to Automovil Club Argentina for Benedicto Caldarella to race in F2 in 1970 but also raced once by Reutemann. Retained for Carlos Ruesch in 1971. Last seen at Rouen June 1971, after which it was replaced by a BT36. It was then sent to Argentina to be used as a race school car but the details of its life remain unknown. On display in the Automovil Club Argentino Museum in 2008.
  13. Brabham BT30 [4 as '7'] (Vittorio Brambilla): Sold to Frank Williams Racing Cars and entered for Malcolm Guthrie in two F2 races at Zolder and Monza in June 1969, and for Derek Bell at Vallelunga at the end of the season. Next seen in June 1970 when entered by Scuderia Jolly Club for Giancarlo Gagliardi but now given as chassis BT30-7 instead of BT30-4. For Silvio Moser at Bogotá early 1971 and at Mallory Park in March; then entered by Scuderia Ala d'Oro for several drivers in the first half of the season. Unknown after June 1971. A car with chassis number BT30-7 with Fabio Montani (Italy) in 1997. This car was imported to the US by Dave Irwin (Colorado) in 1998 and restored. Then via Barry Marquart (Kansas) 1999, Peter McLaughlin (Hannover, NH) 2005, James King (Belleville, IL) 2006 and Richard Scott (Ohio) 2007 to Brad Baker (Oshawa, Ontario) in 2009.
  14. Lotus 69 [71/69.3.F2] (Gerry Birrell): New to J&J Stanton for Gerry Birrell to race in F2 in 1971. Hired to José Ferreira for the Torneio Brasiliero at the end of the year. To Brian Small in 1972, and fitted with a Cosworth BDA for Formula Atlantic races late 1972, and a handful of appearances in 1973. To Roy Baker (Ferndown, Dorset) July 1973, but again only seen in a handful of races. To Ken Fildes (Clonskeagh, Dublin) for the new Irish Formula Atlantic series 1974 and 1975. Entered by Fildes for a young local lad Eddie Jordan in 1976. To Mark Birrell (Liverpool) in 1977. Acquired from Nick Overall by Richard Hinton (Albury, Hertfordshire) in early 1978, who started the restoration. Sold in 1985 via Chuck McCarty to Richard Spelberg (Dusseldorf, Germany) and retained hin his collection until his death in the late 1990s. Subsequent history unclear, but this car was advertised by Eric Peterson (Germany) in April 2018.
  15. Lotus 59B [59-F2-21] (Johnny Blades): New for 1969, and entered by Roy Winkelmann Racing for Jochen Rindt at Thruxton in April 1969, which the Austrian won. Driven by Alan Rollinson at Hockenheim, and then by Rindt again at Pau, which he also won. The car was then entered by Len Street at the next race at the Nurburgring for Max Mosley to drive, but he went off the road during practice, and the Lotus was severely damaged. It returned to Lotus and was next raced by Ronnie Peterson at Albi, then by John Miles at Vallelunga. Sold to Johnny Blades (Whitley Bay, Northumberland) for F2 and libre racing 1970. Retained for 1971, when it was converted by the factory to full Lotus 69 specification. Retained by Blades again for 1972, when it was fitted with a BDA and used in the British Formula Atlantic series. To Ton Strous (Netherlands) for 1973, and fitted with a F2 engine, but Strous withdrew after wrecking his engine before his first race. Converted by Strous to F3 specification, but then unknown until acquired by Richard Spelberg (Dusseldorf, Germany) some time before 1995, and converted back to Lotus 59B spec for historic F2.
  16. Brabham BT30 [14] (Peter Westbury): Sold new to Ecurie Ecosse and run for Graham Birrell in F2 in 1970. Also raced once by Peter Gethin and by Richard Attwood later in the season. To Peter Westbury early 1971 and raced in several F2 races (also raced once by Dieter Quester) until the team's BT36 was delivered. Sold to Dunnett's Garage, converted to F/Atlantic specification and entered for Ronnie Mackay in libre and F/Atlantic in 1971 and 1972, run by MRE. To Chong Boon Seng for south east Asian racing in 1973 and used by him until 1976. Then to Del Schlomer and raced by him and by Cherie Schlomer in 1977 and 1978. To Wybe Valkema around 1980 and retained to 1982. Then to Australia and with Brian Wilson by 1988. Wilson sold it to Art Valdez (Torrance, CA) and from Valdez it returned to Australia when he sold it to Bob Ilich (Perth, WA) in 2010.
  17. Brabham BT30 [21] (Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla): Entered by Scuderia Picchio Rosso for Enzo Corti in F2 in the first few races of 1970, then reappeared in June, entered by either North Italian Racing or Scuderia Ala d'Oro for Tino Brambilla for the rest of the season. Returned in 1971, still entered by Scuderia Ala d'Oro for Tino Brambilla but raced once by Vittorio Brambilla at Pau in April and crashed. The car was reported to have been written off.
  18. March 712M [5] (Mike Beuttler): New to Mike Beuttler, and raced in F2 in 1971 entered by Clarke Mordaunt Racing with Alistair Guthrie. This must be the ex-Beuttler 712M acquired by Hesketh Racing, and raced by James Hunt at the Rothmans 50,000, and then in the remainder of the F2 season. Sold by Hesketh to Ray Mallock, and updated by March to 73B specification for Mallock to race in British Formula Atlantic in 1973. The car was later rebuilt on the 73B tub that had been used as a bodywork buck. To Arthur Collier 1974 for Irish Formula Atlantic, then to Patrick Woods mid-season. Borrowed by Patsy McGarrity for the Boxing Day race at Mondello Park at the end of 1974. The car was later said to have returned to the UK via AW "Monkey" Brown, then moved through the trade to Roger Andreason, who sold it to his friend Charles Richards to be used in Monoposto in 1978. From there, it moved towards historic racing, but leading to some confusion as the car by now had a 73B tub and 73B bodywork. Its life in historic racing requires further confirmation.
  19. March 712M [4] (Henri Pescarolo): New to Frank Williams Racing, and raced in F2 in 1971 by Henri Pescarolo, Andrea de Adamich, and "Jean Max", who crashed heavily at Rouen in June. Believed to have been replaced by a new car, 712M/25, after that accident.
  20. Chevron B18 [18.71.3] (Jo Siffert): New to Chevron's European agent Jo Siffert and raced by him in the F2 races at Bogotá in February 1971. Driven by Siffert in some European F2 races later in 1971, but more usually by François Mazet, who finished fourth at Pau but otherwise had a difficult season. Raced by José Dolhem at the final race of the year. It appears the Chevron was returned to Bolton after 1971 and found its way into the hands of Roger Hire, who was also running a Chevron B21 with Peter Hanson. The car was then leased to Willie Green and fitted with a 1.9 Alan Smith Cosworth FVC for the Rothmans 50,000 libre race in August 1972. Then unknown until July 1982, when "chassis no. 3 ex Siffert" was advertised from Manton in Leicestershire. Unknown again until 1989, when Robert Campbell raced his red "ex-Jo Siffert F2 Chevron B18-71/3" in HSCC events. A car with this chassis number was auctioned by H&H in May 2002 but did not sell. Next seen in 2014, when a red B18 was advertised by Lutziger Classic Cars, showing the 1990 HSCC papers and a "71/3" chassis plate.
  21. Brabham BT30 [24] (Jürg Dubler): To Team Obrist and run by Motor Racing Enterprises in F2 in 1970 for Howden Ganley, Jean-Pierre Jaussaud and Richard Scott. Retained for 1971 and entered by Team Obrist for Jürg Dubler in F2 and also in some French and Swiss hillclimbs. Presumably the car driven by Albert Obrist at Lorentzweiler in April 1972. Then to Michel Pignard (Rillieux, France) for French hillclimbs in 1972 and early 1973 before being replaced with a 1971 Pygmée MDB16. Sold to Daniel Gache (Avignon, France) and advertised by him in December 1973. Gache recalls that he sold it to someone in the 'area of Lyon' and he believed that Gérard Gamand later bought the car from that same man. To Gamand (France) 1985 and retained to at least 1990. With Gerard Cerny (France) in 1994. Then unknown until raced by Laurent Fort (France) in 2009 and 2010. Sold to Ian Rimmer (Pavenham, Bedfordshire) in 2011 and restored by Peter Denty. Sold by Rimmer in 2013 to Ray Stubber (Australia) who ran the car in a few HSCC Historic F2 and Derek Bell Trophy races between 2013 and 2015.
  22. Brabham BT30 [12] (Tommy Reid): Autosport identifies BT30-12 as Reid's F2 car in 1971 implying BT30-8 was his FVC libre car. As BT30-8 is advertised by Bobby Howlings in late 1971, it is reasonable to assume that it was BT30-12 that Reid retained for the early part of 1972, still FVA-powered. That car goes to Nelson Todd in July 1972 and according to David McKinney was then John Pollock's 1973 car, Harold McGarrity's 1974 car, and then the BT30 of Paddy Heron (Draperstown, County Londonderry) from 1975 to 1977. This would be the BT30 rolling chassis advertised from a Draperstown phone number in Autosport in June 1978. Sold some time after by Manchester dealer Bobby Howlings to Chris Charlett in Trinidad, later returning to the UK via Howlings again, presuably in a trade for the BT40 that Charlett later raced. The BT30 next appeared in 1986 when it and a BT18 were bought in Staffordshire by Mike Freeman (Staunton, Gloucestershire). Subsequently sold by Freeman to Roger Murray (Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria) in 1990 and raced by son James on a few occasions. Sold to Neil Glover (Ansty, West Sussex) by 2004 and then to Michael Scott in 2006.
  23. Brabham BT30 [15] (Brian Hart): Sold new 1970 to Bob Gerard and used in European F2 by Henri Pescarolo and Peter Gaydon. Retained 1971, and run in the early part of the season in F2 for Brian Hart. However, financial constraints forced Gerard to cut back and he then ran the car in Atlantic for his mechanic, Bob Salisbury. Replaced as the team's main car by a BT35 late in the 1971 season but retained and continued to appear on occasion. Sold to Martin Webb (Solihull, West Midlands) in 1972 for Libre races. Advertised by Webb in March 1974 and then presumably the "ex-Pescarolo" BT30 advertised by Bobby Howlings in 1975 and 1976. Sold to David Ward in early 1977 and fitted with a Hart BDA for libre racing, sharing with Stan Billington. Then to novice racer John Travis (Tarleton, Lancashire) who raced it in libre in 1978 and 1979, like Ward calling it a BT35. Traded back to Bobby Howlings for a March 742 for 1980. By early 1985, this ex-Travis, ex-Howlings car was with Marcus King and raced in in HSCC events, but by that time its identity was not known. It was then believed to have been recently owned by Graham Galliers. Subsequent history unknown but a car with this chassis number restored by Bob Salisbury in 2003 for owner Richard Kendle. This car with David Brown (Ashford, Kent) by 2007.
  24. Brabham BT30 [20] (Brian Cullen): New to Alistair Walker Racing and entered for Robin Widdows in F2 in 1970. Also driven by Walker later in the season, and by Richard Scott at Phoenix Park in September. Then sold to Kevin Murphy and used in Irish hillclimbs and at Mondello Park raced by Frank Keane (Mt Merrion, Dublin, Ireland). Retained by Murphy's Irish Racing Team for 1971 and raced by Brian Cullen in F2 and in libre events in Ireland and Scotland. Retained again for 1972 when it was loaned to Patsy McGarrity for a few races, only for him to hit a skip at Phoenix Park. Sold to Bill Gowdy (Banbridge, County Down, N. Ireland), rebuilt, and raced in Irish libre in 1973. Converted to F/Atlantic specification for the 1974 season and then sold less engine to a racing car dealer in the south of England, maybe MRE, in exchange for two BDA engines. Subsequent history unknown. Unlikely to be the "ex-Walker" BT30 advertised from Witney, Oxfordshire in March 1976 as that still had its FVA. The car raced by Marcus King in HSCC events in 1985 has been said to be BT30/20, but is now believed to be BT30/15. Also a car with the number BT30/20 observed with Michael Baudouin (France) in 1993.
  25. Brabham BT30 [3] (John Wingfield): New to Peter Westbury and used for a full season of European F2 in 1969, winning at Neubiberg in October. Sold to John Wingfield and used in libre and in selected F2 events in 1970 and 1971. Then to Jim Charnock (Liverpool) and used extensively in Formule Libre through to the end of 1975 but then unknown until advertised by Brian Classic in 1984. Sold to Chris Mann (UK) 1985 and then sold via Frank Sytner to Ray Delaney (Melbourne, Australia) in 1987. Raced by Delaney in east coast Australian historic events the next six years at Calder Raceway (Vic), Sandown Park (Vic), Oran Park (NSW), Amaroo Park (NSW), Winton Raceway (Vic) and the support races at the Australian Grand Prix in Adelaide (SA) in 1988 and 1989. Sold to Dick James in 1993. To Mike Carmody 2003 and sold by him to Tom Lee October (Puyallup, WA) 2005. Restored for 2007 to its original livery.
  26. Brabham BT23C [10] (Rod Pickering): New to Malcolm Payne (Fakenham, Norfolk), replacing a McLaren M4A that he had raced in libre earlier in the year. Payne only raced the BT23C in a handful of libre races, and it was sold for 1969 to Garth McGillewie (Durban, South Africa) to be raced in the South African series as part of Team Parnell. It returned to England in September 1969 when bought by Tony Dean (Leeds, West Yorkshire) and was raced by him very successfully in libre racing until May 1970 when sold to Bobby Howlings (Congleton, Cheshire) who continued to race it in libre, as did Rod Pickering (Leicester) who bought it in August. Raced by Pickering until the end of 1971 then returned to Howlings who raced it briefly before selling it to Bob Snelson (Dunfermline?) who ran it in the Scottish Hill Climb championship in 1973. Last seen when advertised by Low Cost Racing complete with FVA in October 1973 as a potential Monoposto car. Subsequent history unknown.
  27. Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-171] (Patrick Dal Bo): A Constructions Mechanique Pygmée entry for Patrick Dal Bo at the start of the 1971 season. Raced up to June, after which Dal Bo took over the ex-Jean-Pierre Beltoise chassis 271. His original car was raced twice by Helmut Marko in August, then driven by "Jimmy" Mieusset at Albi, but DNQ. According to the research of Gérard Gamand, Editor of Autodiva, chassis 171 went to Richard Daniel for 1972. Daniel raced the car in courses de côte through 1972, and then photographs show that it was sold to Daniel Gache (Avignon, Provence, France) for French hillclimbs in 1973. His car was described as being fitted with a 1990cc Alan Smith Cosworth engine, the same as Daniel's engine in 1972. Gache's last known appearance in the Pygmée was at Mont Ventoux in early September 1973. Gache acquired a Chevron B21 for 1974, and the subsequent history of the Pygmée is unknown. Gérard Gamad lists this 171 as owned by André Bourjaillat in 2005, and being restored for him by Wasserman Racing Service in 2010.
  28. Brabham BT30 [11] (John Watson): Sold to John Watson (Craigavad, County Down, Northern Ireland) for F2 in 1970, replacing a Lola T100 that Watson had used with great success in Irish libre. Retained for F2 in 1971, during which time it was partly updated to BT36 specification. To Bob Howlings (Congleton, Cheshire) for libre 1972 and fitted with a 1800cc Cosworth FVC mid-season. Sold to Tony Dean (Leeds, West Yorkshire) in August so he would have a car for the Rothmans 50,000. To Phillip Guerola (Bickley, Kent) 1973 and raced in libre until the end of 1976. Advertised ("ex-Watson") as a rolling chassis from an Aylesbury number in January 1978 and bought by Barrie Dutnall (Medway, Kent) in 1979 or 1980 but not used. Advertised by Dutnall as a rolling chassis in June 1981. Said to have been owned by Jon Bradburn, David Rishworth (Leamington, Warwickshire) and Kelvin Lambeth before bought by David McLaughlin in or before 2003. To David Brown (Ashford, Kent) 2003. To Ian Gray (Mansfield, Nottinghamshire) 2004.
  29. Brabham BT36 [4] (Rolf Stommelen): New to Rolf Stommelen as part of the Eifelland Wohnwagenbau (Caravaning) team for F2 in 1971. To Roland Binder (Esslingen, Germany) in F2 and hillclimbs in 1973. Later to Wittwer Racing, when the car had been modified with strange March bodywork, and sold to Ruedi Jauslin, then to dealer Fridolin Hämmerli. To sold to Hansmarkus Huber who bought new Brabham bodywork from Peter Denty, then sold to Albert Eggs, and sold by him to 'someone from Zurich'. Subsequent history unknown. A car with this number seen in 2003 with Sid Hoole and then in 2005 with Joseph (Sepp) Meyer.
  30. Brabham BT36 [3] (Bernd Terbeck): New to Bernd Terbeck (Hiltrup, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany) and entered for most F2 races in 1971, but often did not arrive, and only qualified for two races that season: Nürburgring in May, and a non-championship race at Hockenheim in October. Retained for 1972 and entered at Hockenheim in April, still fitted with its 1971 1600cc Cosworth FVA. Clipped by Bert Hawthorne's Tui during practice, triggering the accident in which the Kiwi was killed. The Brabham was heavily damaged but Terbeck was unhurt. The car was returned to England for repairs, and was offered for sale by Kaydon Racing (Cobham, Surrey) in August 1972. Returned to Terbeck who sold it to Heinz Stemmer (Münster, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany). Later to Karl-Heinz Kühn, and then to Hans Peter 1984. Stephan Jocher bought the car from Peter in 1996, and had it for two or three years. It was next seen when owned by Willy Markwalder in 2003. To Heinz Rolf Wisskirchen 2006.
  31. Lotus 69 [69/71.5.F2] (Emerson Fittipaldi): New to Team Bardahl for Emerson Fittipaldi to race in F2 in 1971, first appearing at Pau in late April. This car was sometimes reported as "69-F2-71-14", or some such variation, but this appears to have been is frame number, not its chassis number. Emerson won at Jarama, Crystal Palace and Albi that season, and also won two races in the Torneio Brasiliero at the end of the year. This car was rebuilt at the factory and fielded as a works entry for Emerson in 1972, supported by Colin Chapman's Moonraker Power Yachts venture, and with fitted with a Cosworth BDF. Fittipaldi won at Hockenheim, Rouen and Österreichring in 1972, and also won one race at Interlagos in October. Sold to Johnny Blades (Whitley Bay, Northumberland) for 1973, still in its 'Moonraker specification' with Cosworth BDF, and very successful in libre racing. Then to Andy Barton (Newcastle upon Tyne) late 1973, and raced in libre for the next two seasons, latterly with a 1600cc BDA. Then to David Muter (Sedghill) for three more seasons of libre racing. Later via Vincent Hayden (Salisbury) mid-1980s for historic racing, Jim Bennett (Denver, CO) late 1980s, Mike Taradash (Palos Verdes, CA) early 1990s, John Delane (Redondo Beach, CA) and Frank Sytner (Monaco) 2007, to Roger Bevan (High Wycombe) late 2008.
  32. Lotus 69 [71/69.2.F2] (Alan Rollinson): New to Mick Mooney's Irish Racing Cars for Alan Rollinson to race in F2 in 1971, but only appeared once, at Hockenheim. By June, the car was being driven by John Pollock for Gerry Kinnane's Team Ireland in Irish libre racing. Used very successfully in Formula Ireland and in libre at Ingliston by Pollock in 1972. To Paddy Farrelly (Lucan, Dublin) for Irish libre in 1973. The car was next seen when advertised in Northern Ireland in 1977 having been 'virtually unused last 4 years'. Subsequent history unknown.
  33. Chevron B18 [18.71.4] (Hervé Bayard): Hervé Bayard, from Roye in northern France, had hillclimbed an ex-F2 Tecno in 1970 and continued to use that car at the start of 1971, but also entered the Thruxton F2 race with a Chevron B18. His car eventually appeared in time for Crystal Palace at the end of May but Bayard failed to qualify, and at Rouen two weeks later he did not even pre-qualify. He then used the Chevron for French hillclimbs, firstly with F1 driver Jean-Pierre Beltoise taking it to second place at Poilly-sur-Serein in July, then Bayard repeating that result with it at Tancarville a few days later. Bayard then acquired an Astra sports car, followed by a F5000 Surtees, and the Chevron was forgotten. Bayard advertised the car in February 1972 and sold the engine to Pierre Desnos, but exactly what happened to the chassis next remains unresolved. It is likely to have been the (red?) Chevron B18 raced on the French hills by Rémy Gillis (Arques, also in northern France) in 1973 and is probably then the Chevron "B25" used by Bernard-Etienne Grobot (Ban-de-Laveline in north-eastern France) in late 1973 and 1974. Then probably the car raced by Lucien Guitteny in 1975. This French B18 was later acquired from Marc Regal by Marcel Alquier, at which point it had a later full-width nose. Alquier is reported to have painted it black. According to Autodiva Editor Gérard Gamand, Maurice Slotine had a black Chevron B18 in the Trophée d'Europe F2 Historique in 1990s which may have been the ex-Bayard car. A dark blue Chevron B18 with a chassis plate bearing "71/4" and a history in French hillclimbs was auctioned by Bonhams in September 2014. The vendor had acquired the car from Veit Dennert (Schlüsselfeld, Germany) in 1999; Dennert having acquired it in 1994.
  34. Chevron B18 [18.71.2] (Bruno Frey): New to Chevron's European agent Jo Siffert and entered by Siffert Racing in the F2 races at Bogotá in February 1971 for Xavier Perrot to drive. Perrot drove it one more time, at the European season opener at Mallory Park in March, but then acquired a March 712M instead. The Chevron went to Midland Racing Team in for Bruno Frey (Horw, Switzerland) to drive, but after failing to qualify for the Hockenheim round of the championship in April, he limited his appearances to non-championship and national events. For 1972, the car went to fellow Swiss Georges Schäfer and was fitted with a 1.8-litre Cosworth BDE for French hillclimbs, domestic events, and a few failures to qualify for F2 races. He returned for another DNQ at the start of 1973, after which the car disappears. It is possible that this is the car later used by Rémi Gillis, Bernard-Etienne Grobot and Lucien Guitteny in French hillclimbs, but that is more likely to have been the ex-Hervé Bayard car. In July 1976, Michel Wyler (Geneva, Switzerland) had a B18 at Ayent Anzere which is likely to be this car. In 1995, Fredy Kumschick (Lucerne/Luzern, Switzerland), applied for FIA papers for a Chevron B18 with chassis number 71-2. The history given had a gap after Frey until Walter Bollier (Zürich, Switzerland) in 1991 and then Kumschick in 1994, who ran it for Peter Stoboski. Sold to dealer Christophe Pund of Le Galerie des Damiers (Cassel, France) in 2004 and then to an unknown owner and advertised on his behalf by Lutziger Classic Cars in 2012, at which time it was yellow. Subsequent history unknown.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.

Individual sources for this event

Autosport 15 Apr 1971 p7 gives chassis numbers of all cars present. Nelson still has the converted FB Crosslé 18F, Wilson Fittipaldi is in the 'ex-Rindt/Corti' Lotus (MN 15 Apr 1971 p8), Westbury is in his Bogota car and Vittorio Brambilla used the ex-Gagliardi BT30.