OldRacingCars.com

Non-championship F2 Race

Monza, 20 Jun 1971

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Dieter Quester March 712M [14] - BMW M12/2
#43 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau (see note 1)
40 1.03.15.7
218.141 kph
2 Derek Bell March 712M [2] - Cosworth FVA
#41 Frank Williams Racing
40 1.03.16.52
3 Peter Westbury Brabham BT36 [5] - Cosworth FVA
#2 FIRST (see note 2)
40 1.03.16.7
4 John Cannon March 712M [15] - Cosworth FVA
#26 (see note 3)
40 1.03.17.34
5 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud March 712M [11] - Cosworth FVA
#29 Shell-Arnold
40 1.03.18.0
6 Xavier Perrot March 712M [6] - Cosworth FVA
#27 Squadra Tartaruga
40 1.03.18.1
7 Brian Hart Brabham BT30 [15] - Cosworth FVA
#1 F.R. Gerard (see note 4)
40 1.03.18.7
8 Jürg Dubler Brabham BT30 [24] - Cosworth FVA
#6 Jolly Club Switzerland (see note 5)
40 1.03.18.7
9 Tom Walkinshaw March 712M [8] - Cosworth FVA
#32 Ecurie Ecosse
40 1.03.19.95
10 Tetsu Ikuzawa Lotus 69 [71/69.1.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#20
40 1.04.07.2
11 Vittorio Brambilla March 712M [1] - Cosworth FVA
#23 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
40 1.04.10.7
12 Wilson Fittipaldi March 712M [17] - Cosworth FVA
#28 Team Bardahl (see note 6)
37
13 Carlos Reutemann Brabham BT30 [18] - Cosworth FVA
#10 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 7)
35 retired heat 1
14 Fredy Link March 712M [16] - Cosworth FVA
#25
30 retired heat 1
15 Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla March 712M [18] - Cosworth FVA
#22 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
29 retired heat 2
NC Jean Blanc Tecno TF70 [T00 740] - Cosworth FVA
#38
27 retired heat 2
NC John Wingfield Brabham BT30 [3] - Cosworth FVA
#8 (see note 8)
22 retired heat 2
NC Patrick Dal Bo Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-171] - Cosworth FVA
#35 Constructions Mech Pygmée (see note 9)
15 DNS heat 2
NC Jeremy Richardson Brabham BT30 [16] - Cosworth FVA
#7 Paul Watson Racing Organisation
(see note 10)
7 retired heat 1; DNS heat 2
NC Niki Lauda March 712M [10] - Cosworth FVA
#31 Bosch Racing Team
6 retired both heats
DNQ Brian Cullen Brabham BT30 [20] - Cosworth FVA
#3 Irish Racing Team [Kevin Murphy]
(see note 11)
Did not qualify
DNQ Lionel Noghès Brabham BT30 [9] - Cosworth FVA
#4 Écurie Monaco (see note 12)
Did not qualify
DNQ Carlos Ruesch Brabham BT30 [19] - Cosworth FVA
#5 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 13)
Did not qualify
DNQ John Watson Brabham BT30 [11] - Cosworth FVA
#9 (see note 14)
Did not qualify
DNQ Bernd Terbeck Brabham BT36 [3] - Cosworth FVA
#11 (see note 15)
Did not qualify
DNQ Silvio Moser Brabham BT30 [17] - Cosworth FVA
#12 (see note 16)
Did not qualify
DNQ Carlo Franchi ("Gimax") Brabham BT30 [4 as '7'] - Cosworth FVA
#14 (see note 17)
Did not qualify
DNQ Bruno Frey Chevron B18 [18.71.2] - Cosworth FVA
#15 Midland Racing Team (see note 18)
Did not qualify
DNQ Spartaco Dini De Tomaso 103 [F2-00298] - Cosworth FVA
#16
Did not qualify
DNQ Adam Potocki Lotus 69 [69.F2.3] - Cosworth FVA
#21 GTE Racing Cars
Did not qualify
DNQ Gian-Luigi Picchi March 712M [19] - Cosworth FVA
#24 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
Did not qualify
DNQ Carlos Pace March 712M [20] - Cosworth FVA
#33 Frank Williams Racing
Did not qualify
DNQ Max Jean ("Jean Max") March 712M [4] - Cosworth FVA
#34 Frank Williams Racing
Did not qualify
DNQ Arturo Merzario Tecno TF70 [T00806] - Cosworth FVA
#36 Racing Team IRIS
Did not qualify
DNQ Claudio Francisci Tecno TF70 [T00808] - Cosworth FVA
#37 Racing Team IRIS
Did not qualify
DNQ François Mazet Chevron B18 [18.71.3] - Cosworth FVA
#40 Siffert Racing Team (see note 19)
Did not qualify
DNQ Hannelore Werner March 712M [3] - Cosworth FVA
#42 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau
Did not qualify
DNA Helmut Marko Lola T240 ["F2.1"] - Cosworth FVA
#18 Écurie Bonnier
Did not arrive
DNA Johnny Blades Lotus 59B [59-F2-21] - Cosworth FVA
#19
Did not arrive
DNA Jean-Pierre Jarier March 712M - Cosworth FVA
#30 Shell-Arnold
Did not arrive
DNA Helmut Gall Tecno TF71 - Cosworth FVA
#39 Autofunk Racing Team
Did not arrive

All cars are 1.6-litre F2 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Tetsu Ikuzawa200.31.38.3
2Wilson Fittipaldi200.31.38.4
3Dieter Quester200.31.38.6
4Jean Blanc200.31.38.9
5Derek Bell200.31.39.1
6Peter Westbury200.31.39.3
7Jean-Pierre Jaussaud200.31.39.5
8Jürg Dubler200.31.39.7
9John Cannon200.31.39.9
10Xavier Perrot200.31.40.0
11Brian Hart200.31.40.3
12Tom Walkinshaw200.31.40.5
13John Wingfield200.31.40.7
14Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla200.32.00.1
15Vittorio Brambilla200.32.33.4
16Carlos Reutemann16Engine
17Patrick Dal Bo15
Fredy Link11Metering unit
Jeremy Richardson7Head gasket
Niki Lauda4Gearbox bearing
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Dieter Quester200.31.37.1218.227 kph
2Vittorio Brambilla200.31.37.3
3Peter Westbury200.31.37.4
4Derek Bell200.31.37.42
5John Cannon200.31.37.44
6Carlos Reutemann200.31.37.9
7Xavier Perrot200.31.38.1
8Brian Hart200.31.38.4
9Jean-Pierre Jaussaud200.31.38.5
10Jürg Dubler200.31.39.0
11Tom Walkinshaw200.31.39.45
12Fredy Link200.31.39.5
13Tetsu Ikuzawa200.32.28.9
14Wilson Fittipaldi17Brake pipe
Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla10Oil pressure
Jean Blanc7Accident
John Wingfield2Engine
Niki Lauda2Gearbox bearing
Patrick Dal BoDNS
Jeremy RichardsonDNS
Qualifying
21 Carlos Pace * (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [20] - Cosworth FVA 1.33.5
22 John Watson * (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [11] - Cosworth FVA 1.33.6
23 François Mazet * (F2) 1.6-litre Chevron B18 [18.71.3] - Cosworth FVA 1.33.6
24 Bernd Terbeck * (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT36 [3] - Cosworth FVA 1.34.0
25 Hannelore Werner * (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [3] - Cosworth FVA 1.34.0
26 Claudio Francisci * (F2) 1.6-litre Tecno TF70 [T00808] - Cosworth FVA 1.34.2
27 Max Jean ("Jean Max") * (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [4] - Cosworth FVA 1.34.2
28 Lionel Noghès * (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [9] - Cosworth FVA 1.34.3
29 Gian-Luigi Picchi * (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [19] - Cosworth FVA 1.34.4
30 Bruno Frey * (F2) 1.6-litre Chevron B18 [18.71.2] - Cosworth FVA 1.34.4
31 Adam Potocki * (F2) 1.6-litre Lotus 69 [69.F2.3] - Cosworth FVA 1.34.5
32 Silvio Moser * (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [17] - Cosworth FVA 1.35.0
33 Carlos Ruesch * (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [19] - Cosworth FVA 1.35.4
36 Arturo Merzario * (F2) 1.6-litre Tecno TF70 [T00806] - Cosworth FVA 1.35.7
37 Brian Cullen * (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [20] - Cosworth FVA 1.35.8
38 Spartaco Dini * (F2) 1.6-litre De Tomaso 103 [F2-00298] - Cosworth FVA 1.58.0
 
* Did not start

Notes on the cars:

  1. March 712M [14] (Dieter Quester): Thanks to Dieter Quester's BMW connections, he was able to acquire BMW engines for a new March 712M in 1971 and was highly successful, winning at Monza in June and taking a further five second places that season. The next time the 712M emerged was as the basis of Kurt Bergmann's Kaimann F2 car, equipped with an Apfelbeck-developed 2-litre Opel engine. The car was used with some success in Austrian hillclimbs but the engine failed in practice when it appeared for its one F2 race, at Hockenheim in April 1974 (see Autosport 8 Apr 1976 p2). The F1 Register then reports the presence of a similarly specified car in the hands of Kurt Rieder at the Salzburg race in June (F1R Volume 10 p63).
  2. Brabham BT36 [5] (Peter Westbury): New to F.I.R.S.T. for Peter Westbury to drive in F2 in 1971. Retained by Westbury early 1972 and then sold to Neckel 'Nick' Koob (Bettborn, Luxembourg) for French, Belgian and Luxembourg hill climbs from 1972 to 1974. To Johny Krier (Luxembourg) 1975 for French, Belgian and Luxembourg hillclimbs.
    1977 Roger Hennebert (Belgium)
    1978 Marcel Tarrès?
    1979 Guy Verraux (Charleville, France)
    1980 - 1981 Claude Bargellini (Longwy, France)
    1981 - 1984 Francois Wille, Longwy, (Martini bodywork but with chassis plate)
    1986 Yves Bole (Venissieux, France)
    1993 John Beasley (Shrewsbury, Shropshire)
    1998 Abba Kogan and rebuilt on a new chassis
    2007 Sold by RM Auctions (agent Annette Abaci) to Thomas Steinke (Hamburg, Germany). Neither Abaci or Steinke were the aware of the car having a new chassis. The original chassis was later sold via Bonhams in 2008 and its current whereabouts are unknown. Meanwhile, the continuous entity of BT36-5 was raced by Steinke in European Historic F2 in 2008 and 2009 and sold to Francesco Molino (Pescara, Italy) in 2012. Then to Günter Türk (Freiburg, Germany) in 2013.
  3. March 712M [15] (John Cannon): John Cannon generally ran his March 712M in Formula 2 but took it to the US in September for the Lime Rock Formula 5000 race fitted with an FVC (MN 3 Feb 1972 p18). In 1972, the car was converted to Formula B specification with a Hart twin cam and raced by Warren G. Ogden III (North Andover, MA) in SCCA events. He advertised the car in Feb 1973 but it may have been the basis of the March 73B that he drove at Virginia International Raceway on 8 Apr 1973.
  4. Brabham BT30 [15] (Brian Hart): Sold new 1970 to Bob Gerard and used in European F2 by Henri Pescarolo and Peter Gaydon. Retained 1971, and run in the early part of the season in F2 for Brian Hart. However, financial constraints forced Gerard to cut back and he then ran the car in Atlantic for his mechanic, Bob Salisbury. Replaced as the team's main car by a BT35 late in the 1971 season but retained and continued to appear on occasion. Sold to Martin Webb (Solihull, West Midlands) in 1972 for Libre races. Advertised by Webb in March 1974 and then presumably the "ex-Pescarolo" BT30 advertised by Bobby Howlings in 1975 and 1976. Sold to David Ward in early 1977 and fitted with a Hart BDA for libre racing, sharing with Stan Billington. Then to novice racer John Travis (Tarleton, Lancashire) who raced it in libre in 1978 and 1979, like Ward calling it a BT35. Traded back to Bobby Howlings for a March 742 for 1980. By early 1985, this ex-Travis, ex-Howlings car was with Marcus King and raced in in HSCC events, but by that time its identity was not known. It was then believed to have been recently owned by Graham Galliers. Subsequent history unknown but a car with this chassis number restored by Bob Salisbury in 2003 for owner Richard Kendle. This car with David Brown (Ashford, Kent) by 2007.
  5. Brabham BT30 [24] (Jürg Dubler): To Team Obrist and run by Motor Racing Enterprises in F2 in 1970 for Howden Ganley, Jean-Pierre Jaussaud and Richard Scott. Retained for 1971 and entered by Team Obrist for Jürg Dubler in F2 and also in some French and Swiss hillclimbs. Presumably the car driven by Albert Obrist at Lorentzweiler in April 1972. Then to Michel Pignard (Rillieux, France) for French hillclimbs in 1972 and early 1973 before being replaced with a 1971 Pygmée MDB16. Sold to Daniel Gache (Avignon, France) and advertised by him in December 1973. Gache recalls that he sold it to someone in the 'area of Lyon' and he believed that Gérard Gamand later bought the car from that same man. To Gamand (France) 1985 and retained to at least 1990. With Gerard Cerny (France) in 1994. Then unknown until raced by Laurent Fort (France) in 2009 and 2010. Sold to Ian Rimmer (Pavenham, Bedfordshire) in 2011 and restored by Peter Denty. Sold by Rimmer in 2013 to Ray Stubber (Australia) who ran the car in a few HSCC Historic F2 and Derek Bell Trophy races between 2013 and 2015.
  6. March 712M [17] (Wilson Fittipaldi): New to Wilson Fittipaldi in May 1971, replacing the Lotus 69 with which he had started the European F2 season. Raced by Fittipaldi for the rest of the season as part of Team Bardahl. Retained for one F2 race in early 1972, then sold to Tate of Leeds (Racing) and converted to Formula Atlantic for Chris Meek to race in the British championship. Loaned to Sonny Rajah for the Brands Hatch Boxing Day race. Retained by Tate of Leeds for Malcolm Wayne in early 1973, then sold to visiting American Allen Karlberg (Seattle, WA) who took it back to the US. Entered by Karlberg for Monique Proulx at Watkins Glen in October 1974 and also taken to Trinidad for Formula Caribbean events where it was sold. By 1978 it was owned by David Kerr but it was "totally destroyed" in a towing incident at the "Love Bird International" meeting at Vernamfield Motorsport Park, Jamaica, in December 1978.
  7. Brabham BT30 [18] (Carlos Reutemann): New to Automovil Club Argentina for Carlos Reutemann to race in F2 in 1970 and 1971. Last seen at Rouen June 1971, after which it was replaced by a BT36. It was then sent to Argentina to be used as a race school car but the details of its life remain unknown. Found and acquired by Richard Vignoles (Argentina) in 2008. To Carlos Lioni (Argentina) 2009.
  8. Brabham BT30 [3] (John Wingfield): New to Peter Westbury and used for a full season of European F2 in 1969, winning at Neubiberg in October. Sold to John Wingfield and used in libre and in selected F2 events in 1970 and 1971. Then to Jim Charnock (Liverpool) and used extensively in Formule Libre through to the end of 1975 but then unknown until advertised by Brian Classic in 1984. Sold to Chris Mann (UK) 1985 and then sold via Frank Sytner to Ray Delaney (Melbourne, Australia) in 1987. Raced by Delaney in east coast Australian historic events the next six years at Calder Raceway (Vic), Sandown Park (Vic), Oran Park (NSW), Amaroo Park (NSW), Winton Raceway (Vic) and the support races at the Australian Grand Prix in Adelaide (SA) in 1988 and 1989. Sold to Dick James in 1993. To Mike Carmody 2003 and sold by him to Tom Lee October (Puyallup, WA) 2005. Restored for 2007 to its original livery.
  9. Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-171] (Patrick Dal Bo): Gérard Gamand, Editor of Autodiva, has identified 'châssis MDB16#171' as the ex Patrick Dal Bo car raced by Jean Lachaud in 1972. In June 1973, Lachaud sold the car to Michel Pignard who raced it through the remainder of 1973 and then through 1974.
  10. Brabham BT30 [16] (Jeremy Richardson): New to Tom Wheatcroft and entered for Derek Bell to race in F2 in 1970. To Jeremy Richardson and raced in F2 and libre during 1971. Then to Alex Seldon (Ripley, Surrey) and raced in libre through 1972 and 1973. Advertised by Seldon in February 1974 and next owner unknown but the FVA was removed and the car stored in a dry barn until 1984 when Ted Walker bought it via John Harper. Sold to Lincoln Small in 1986 and used for many years in historic racing.
  11. Brabham BT30 [20] (Brian Cullen): New to Alistair Walker Racing and entered for Robin Widdows in F2 in 1970. Also driven by Walker later in the season, and by Richard Scott at Phoenix Park in September. Then sold to Kevin Murphy and used in Irish hillclimbs and at Mondello Park raced by Frank Keane (Mt Merrion, Dublin, Ireland). Retained by Murphy's Irish Racing Team for 1971 and raced by Brian Cullen in F2 and in libre events in Ireland and Scotland. Retained again for 1972 when it was loaned to Patsy McGarrity for a few races, only for him to hit a skip at Phoenix Park. Sold to Bill Gowdy (Banbridge, County Down, N. Ireland), rebuilt, and raced in Irish libre in 1973. Converted to F/Atlantic specification for the 1974 season and then sold less engine to a racing car dealer in the south of England, maybe MRE, in exchange for two BDA engines. Subsequent history unknown. Unlikely to be the "ex-Walker" BT30 advertised from Witney, Oxfordshire in March 1976 as that still had its FVA. The car raced by Marcus King in HSCC events in 1985 has been said to be BT30/20, but is now believed to be BT30/15. Also a car with the number BT30/20 observed with Michael Baudouin (France) in 1993.
  12. Brabham BT30 [9] (Lionel Noghès): Sold new to Rodney Bloor's Sports Motors (Manchester) Ltd and run for François Mazet in F2 in 1970. Raced also by Gerry Birrell once at the end of the season. Then to Monegasque Lionel Noghès and raced under the Écurie Monaco banner in F2 in 1971. Last mentioned in June 1972 when the gearbox was stolen from the car while it was in storage at Lenham Hurst (Folkestone, Kent). Subsequent history unknown. The Noghès family are closely connected to the ruling family of Monaco and it is possible that the car has remained in the principality as part of The Private Collection of Antique Cars of H.S.H. Prince Rainier III.
  13. Brabham BT30 [19] (Carlos Ruesch): New to Automovil Club Argentina for Benedicto Caldarella to race in F2 in 1970 but also raced once by Reutemann. Retained for Carlos Ruesch in 1971. Last seen at Rouen June 1971, after which it was replaced by a BT36. It was then sent to Argentina to be used as a race school car but the details of its life remain unknown. On display in the Automovil Club Argentino Museum in 2008.
  14. Brabham BT30 [11] (John Watson): Sold to John Watson (Craigavad, County Down, Northern Ireland) for F2 in 1970, replacing a Lola T100 that Watson had used with great success in Irish libre. Retained for F2 in 1971, during which time it was partly updated to BT36 specification. To Bob Howlings (Congleton, Cheshire) for libre 1972 and fitted with a 1800cc Cosworth FVC mid-season. Sold to Tony Dean (Leeds, West Yorkshire) in August so he would have a car for the Rothmans 50,000. To Phillip Guerola (Bickley, Kent) 1973 and raced in libre until the end of 1976. Advertised ("ex-Watson") as a rolling chassis from an Aylesbury number in January 1978 and bought by Barrie Dutnall (Medway, Kent) in 1979 or 1980 but not used. Advertised by Dutnall as a rolling chassis in June 1981. Said to have been owned by Jon Bradburn, David Rishworth (Leamington, Warwickshire) and Kelvin Lambeth before bought by David McLaughlin in or before 2003. To David Brown (Ashford, Kent) 2003. To Ian Gray (Mansfield, Nottinghamshire) 2004.
  15. Brabham BT36 [3] (Bernd Terbeck): 1971 Bernd Terbeck in F2
    1972 Bernd Terbeck in F2
    Accident at Hockenheim 16th April and returned to England for repairs.
    1972 August 10th A/S car for sale by Kaydon Racing at Cobham *2
    Returned to Bernd Terbeck who sold to Heinz Stemmer, Münster
    then to Karl-Heinz Kühn,
    1984 Hans Peter
    2003 Willy Markwalder
    2006 Heinz Rolf Wisskirchen
  16. Brabham BT30 [17] (Silvio Moser): New to John Coombs Racing and entered for Jackie Stewart and Jack Brabham in F2 in 1970. Fitted with a Cosworth FVC for Stewart to win the 1970 JAF GP. To Mike Goth September 1970 for three late-season F2 races. To Silvio Moser (Lugano, Switzerland) for F2 in 1971 up to Rouen in late June, after which Moser had a BT36. The next stages of this car's life are unknown but a 1996 Coys auction catalogue said that it had been used in hillclimbs until bought by the then current owner in 1976. The car was sold after the auction to Jay Galpin and then on to Bob Baker.
  17. Brabham BT30 [4 as '7'] (Carlo Franchi ("Gimax")): Sold to Frank Williams Racing Cars and entered for Malcolm Guthrie in two F2 races at Zolder and Monza in June 1969, and for Derek Bell at Vallelunga at the end of the season. Next seen in June 1970 when entered by Scuderia Jolly Club for Giancarlo Gagliardi but now given as chassis BT30-7 instead of BT30-4. For Silvio Moser at Bogotá early 1971 and at Mallory Park in March; then entered by Scuderia Ala d'Oro for several drivers in the first half of the season. Unknown after June 1971. A car with chassis number BT30-7 with Fabio Montani (Italy) in 1997. This car was imported to the US by Dave Irwin (Colorado) in 1998 and restored. Then via Barry Marquart (Kansas) 1999, Peter McLaughlin (Hannover, NH) 2005, James King (Belleville, IL) 2006 and Richard Scott (Ohio) 2007 to Brad Baker (Oshawa, Ontario) in 2009.
  18. Chevron B18 [18.71.2] (Bruno Frey): New to Chevron's European agent Jo Siffert and entered by Siffert Racing in the F2 races at Bogotá in February 1971 for Xavier Perrot to drive. Perrot drove it one more time, at the European season opener at Mallory Park in March, but then acquired a March 712M instead. The Chevron went to Midland Racing Team in for Bruno Frey (Horw, Switzerland) to drive, but after failing to qualify for the Hockenheim round of the championship in April, he limited his appearances to non-championship and national events. For 1972, the car went to fellow Swiss Georges Schäfer and was fitted with a 1.8-litre Cosworth BDE for French hillclimbs, domestic events, and a few failures to qualify for F2 races. He returned for another DNQ at the start of 1973, after which the car disappears. It is possible that this is the car later used by Rémi Gillis, Bernard-Etienne Grobot and Lucien Guitteny in French hillclimbs, but that is more likely to have been the ex-Hervé Bayard car. In July 1976, Michel Wyler (Geneva, Switzerland) had a B18 at Ayent Anzere which is likely to be this car. In 1995, Fredy Kumschick (Lucerne/Luzern, Switzerland), applied for FIA papers for a Chevron B18 with chassis number 71-2. The history given had a gap after Frey until Walter Bollier (Zürich, Switzerland) in 1991 and then Kumschick in 1994, who ran it for Peter Stoboski. Sold to dealer Christophe Pund of Le Galerie des Damiers (Cassel, France) in 2004 and then to an unknown owner and advertised on his behalf by Lutziger Classic Cars in 2012, at which time it was yellow. Subsequent history unknown.
  19. Chevron B18 [18.71.3] (François Mazet): New to Chevron's European agent Jo Siffert and raced by him in the F2 races at Bogotá in February 1971. Driven by Siffert in some European F2 races later in 1971, but more usually by François Mazet, who finished fourth at Pau but otherwise had a difficult season. Raced by José Dolhem at the final race of the year. It appears the Chevron was returned to Bolton after 1971 and found its way into the hands of Roger Hire, who was also running a Chevron B21 with Peter Hanson. The car was then leased to Willie Green and fitted with a 1.9 Alan Smith Cosworth FVC for the Rothmans 50,000 libre race in August 1972. Then unknown until July 1982, when "chassis no. 3 ex Siffert" was advertised from Manton in Leicestershire. Unknown again until 1989, when Robert Campbell raced his red "ex-Jo Siffert F2 Chevron B18-71/3" in HSCC events. A car with this chassis number was auctioned by H&H in May 2002 but did not sell. Next seen in 2014, when a red B18 was advertised by Lutziger Classic Cars, showing the 1990 HSCC papers and a "71/3" chassis plate.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.

Individual sources for this event

Hardly any chassis numbers are quoted at Monza. It is noted that Derek Bell is a last-minute substitute in the Frank Williams-run March, "Gimax" is in the ex-Picchi/Gagliardi BT30 (i.e. BT30-7) and Frey has the ex-Bogota/Perrot Chevron.