OldRacingCars.com

Gran Premio della Lotteria

Monza, 20 Jun 1971

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Dieter Quester March 712M [14] - BMW M12/2
#43 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau (see note 1)
40 1.03.15.7
218.141 kph
2 Derek Bell March 712M [2] - Cosworth FVA
#41 Frank Williams Racing
40 1.03.16.52
3 Peter Westbury Brabham BT36 [5] - Cosworth FVA
#2 FIRST (see note 2)
40 1.03.16.7
4 John Cannon March 712M [15] - Cosworth FVA
#26 (see note 3)
40 1.03.17.34
5 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud March 712M [11] - Cosworth FVA
#29 Shell-Arnold
40 1.03.18.0
6 Xavier Perrot March 712M [6] - Cosworth FVA
#27 Squadra Tartaruga
40 1.03.18.1
7 Brian Hart Brabham BT30 [15] - Cosworth FVA
#1 F.R. Gerard (see note 4)
40 1.03.18.7
8 Jürg Dubler Brabham BT30 [24] - Cosworth FVA
#6 Jolly Club Switzerland (see note 5)
40 1.03.18.7
9 Tom Walkinshaw March 712M [8] - Cosworth FVA
#32 Ecurie Ecosse
40 1.03.19.95
10 Tetsu Ikuzawa Lotus 69 [71/69.1.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#20 (see note 6)
40 1.04.07.2
11 Vittorio Brambilla March 712M [1] - Cosworth FVA
#23 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
40 1.04.10.7
12 Wilson Fittipaldi March 712M [17] - Cosworth FVA
#28 Team Bardahl (see note 7)
37
13 Carlos Reutemann Brabham BT30 [18] - Cosworth FVA
#10 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 8)
35 retired heat 1
14 Fredy Link March 712M [16] - Cosworth FVA
#25 (see note 9)
30 retired heat 1
15 Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla March 712M [18] - Cosworth FVA
#22 Scuderia Ala d'Oro (see note 10)
29 retired heat 2
NC Jean Blanc Tecno TF70 [T00 740] - Cosworth FVA
#38
27 retired heat 2
NC John Wingfield Brabham BT30 [3] - Cosworth FVA
#8 (see note 11)
22 retired heat 2
NC Patrick Dal Bo Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-171] - Cosworth FVA
#35 Constructions Mech Pygmée (see note 12)
15 DNS heat 2
NC Jeremy Richardson Brabham BT30 [16] - Cosworth FVA
#7 Paul Watson Racing Organisation
(see note 13)
7 retired heat 1; DNS heat 2
NC Niki Lauda March 712M [10] - Cosworth FVA
#31 Bosch Racing Team
6 retired both heats
DNQ Brian Cullen Brabham BT30 [20] - Cosworth FVA
#3 Irish Racing Team [Kevin Murphy]
(see note 14)
Did not qualify
DNQ Lionel Noghès Brabham BT30 [9] - Cosworth FVA
#4 Écurie Monaco (see note 15)
Did not qualify
DNQ Carlos Ruesch Brabham BT30 [19] - Cosworth FVA
#5 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 16)
Did not qualify
DNQ John Watson Brabham BT30 [11] - Cosworth FVA
#9 (see note 17)
Did not qualify
DNQ Bernd Terbeck Brabham BT36 [3] - Cosworth FVA
#11 (see note 18)
Did not qualify
DNQ Silvio Moser Brabham BT30 [17] - Cosworth FVA
#12 (see note 19)
Did not qualify
DNQ Carlo Franchi ("Gimax") Brabham BT30 [4 as '7'] - Cosworth FVA
#14 (see note 20)
Did not qualify
DNQ Bruno Frey Chevron B18 [18.71.2] - Cosworth FVA
#15 Midland Racing Team (see note 21)
Did not qualify
DNQ Spartaco Dini De Tomaso 103 [F2-00298] - Cosworth FVA
#16
Did not qualify
DNQ Adam Potocki Lotus 69 [69.F2.3] - Cosworth FVA
#21 GTE Racing Cars (see note 22)
Did not qualify
DNQ Gian-Luigi Picchi March 712M [19] - Cosworth FVA
#24 Scuderia Ala d'Oro (see note 23)
Did not qualify
DNQ Carlos Pace March 712M [20] - Cosworth FVA
#33 Frank Williams Racing
Did not qualify
DNQ Max Jean ("Jean Max") March 712M [4] - Cosworth FVA
#34 Frank Williams Racing (see note 24)
Did not qualify
DNQ Arturo Merzario Tecno TF70 [T00806] - Cosworth FVA
#36 Racing Team IRIS
Did not qualify
DNQ Claudio Francisci Tecno TF70 [T00808] - Cosworth FVA
#37 Racing Team IRIS
Did not qualify
DNQ François Mazet Chevron B18 [18.71.3] - Cosworth FVA
#40 Siffert Racing Team (see note 25)
Did not qualify
DNQ Hannelore Werner March 712M [3] - Cosworth FVA
#42 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau
Did not qualify
DNA Helmut Marko Lola T240 ["F2.1"] - Cosworth FVA
#18 Écurie Bonnier
Did not arrive
DNA Johnny Blades Lotus 59B [59-F2-21] - Cosworth FVA
#19 (see note 26)
Did not arrive
DNA Jean-Pierre Jarier March 712M - Cosworth FVA
#30 Shell-Arnold
Did not arrive
DNA Helmut Gall Tecno TF71 - Cosworth FVA
#39 Autofunk Racing Team
Did not arrive

All cars are 1.6-litre F2 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Tetsu Ikuzawa200.31.38.3
2Wilson Fittipaldi200.31.38.4
3Dieter Quester200.31.38.6
4Jean Blanc200.31.38.9
5Derek Bell200.31.39.1
6Peter Westbury200.31.39.3
7Jean-Pierre Jaussaud200.31.39.5
8Jürg Dubler200.31.39.7
9John Cannon200.31.39.9
10Xavier Perrot200.31.40.0
11Brian Hart200.31.40.3
12Tom Walkinshaw200.31.40.5
13John Wingfield200.31.40.7
14Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla200.32.00.1
15Vittorio Brambilla200.32.33.4
16Carlos Reutemann16Engine
17Patrick Dal Bo15
Fredy Link11Metering unit
Jeremy Richardson7Head gasket
Niki Lauda4Gearbox bearing
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Dieter Quester200.31.37.1218.227 kph
2Vittorio Brambilla200.31.37.3
3Peter Westbury200.31.37.4
4Derek Bell200.31.37.42
5John Cannon200.31.37.44
6Carlos Reutemann200.31.37.9
7Xavier Perrot200.31.38.1
8Brian Hart200.31.38.4
9Jean-Pierre Jaussaud200.31.38.5
10Jürg Dubler200.31.39.0
11Tom Walkinshaw200.31.39.45
12Fredy Link200.31.39.5
13Tetsu Ikuzawa200.32.28.9
14Wilson Fittipaldi17Brake pipe
Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla10Oil pressure
Jean Blanc7Accident
John Wingfield2Engine
Niki Lauda2Gearbox bearing
Patrick Dal BoDNS
Jeremy RichardsonDNS
Qualifying
21 Carlos Pace * (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [20] - Cosworth FVA 1.33.5
22 John Watson * (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [11] - Cosworth FVA 1.33.6
23 François Mazet * (F2) 1.6-litre Chevron B18 [18.71.3] - Cosworth FVA 1.33.6
24 Bernd Terbeck * (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT36 [3] - Cosworth FVA 1.34.0
25 Hannelore Werner * (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [3] - Cosworth FVA 1.34.0
26 Claudio Francisci * (F2) 1.6-litre Tecno TF70 [T00808] - Cosworth FVA 1.34.2
27 Max Jean ("Jean Max") * (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [4] - Cosworth FVA 1.34.2
28 Lionel Noghès * (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [9] - Cosworth FVA 1.34.3
29 Gian-Luigi Picchi * (F2) 1.6-litre March 712M [19] - Cosworth FVA 1.34.4
30 Bruno Frey * (F2) 1.6-litre Chevron B18 [18.71.2] - Cosworth FVA 1.34.4
31 Adam Potocki * (F2) 1.6-litre Lotus 69 [69.F2.3] - Cosworth FVA 1.34.5
32 Silvio Moser * (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [17] - Cosworth FVA 1.35.0
33 Carlos Ruesch * (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [19] - Cosworth FVA 1.35.4
36 Arturo Merzario * (F2) 1.6-litre Tecno TF70 [T00806] - Cosworth FVA 1.35.7
37 Brian Cullen * (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [20] - Cosworth FVA 1.35.8
38 Spartaco Dini * (F2) 1.6-litre De Tomaso 103 [F2-00298] - Cosworth FVA 1.58.0
 
* Did not start

Notes on the cars:

  1. March 712M [14] (Dieter Quester): Thanks to Dieter Quester's BMW connections, he was able to acquire BMW engines for a new March 712M in 1971 and was highly successful, winning at Monza in June and taking a further five second places that season. The car was sold to Freddy Link and became a test car for a planned Opel F2 engine. It was next seen when used as the basis of Kurt Bergmann's Kaimann F2 car, equipped with an Apfelbeck-developed 2-litre 16-valve Opel engine. The car was used with some success in Austrian hillclimbs, finishing second at Dobratsch in 1973, driven by Helmut Koinigg, but the engine failed in practice when it appeared for its one F2 race, at Hockenheim in April 1974. Kurt Rieder drove the car at the Salzburgring F2 race in June 1974, but failed to qualify. The car was sold by Bergmann to Fritz Enn, who fitted a Ford engine and sold it to somebody in Köln (Cologne). Subsequent history unknown.
  2. Brabham BT36 [5] (Peter Westbury): New to F.I.R.S.T. for Peter Westbury to drive in F2 in 1971. Retained by Westbury early 1972 and then sold to Neckel 'Nick' Koob (Bettborn, Luxembourg) for French, Belgian and Luxembourg hill climbs from 1972 to 1974. To Johny Krier (Luxembourg) 1975 for French, Belgian and Luxembourg hillclimbs. Then to Roger Hennebert (Belgium) in 1977, then possibly to Marcel Tarrès in 1978, but its exact race results during this time are unknown. Then via four French owners until bought by John Beasley (Shrewsbury, Shropshire) in 1993. Sold to Abba Kogan 1998, and rebuilt on a new chassis. In 2007, the rebuilt car was sold by RM Auctions (agent Annette Abaci) to Thomas Steinke (Hamburg, Germany). Neither Abaci or Steinke were then aware of the car having a new chassis. The original chassis was later sold via Bonhams in 2008 and its current whereabouts are unknown. Meanwhile, the continuous entity of BT36-5 was raced by Steinke in European Historic F2 in 2008 and 2009 and sold to Francesco Molino (Pescara, Italy) in 2012. Then to Günter Türk (Freiburg, Germany) in 2013.
  3. March 712M [15] (John Cannon): John Cannon generally ran his March 712M in Formula 2 but took it to the US in September for the Lime Rock Formula 5000 race fitted with an FVC (MN 3 Feb 1972 p18). In 1972, the car was converted to Formula B specification with a Hart twin cam and raced by Warren G. Ogden III (North Andover, MA) in SCCA events. He advertised the car in Feb 1973 but it may have been the basis of the March 73B that he drove at Virginia International Raceway on 8 Apr 1973.
  4. Brabham BT30 [15] (Brian Hart): Sold new 1970 to Bob Gerard and used in European F2 by Henri Pescarolo and Peter Gaydon. Retained 1971, and run in the early part of the season in F2 for Brian Hart. However, financial constraints forced Gerard to cut back and he then ran the car in Atlantic for his mechanic, Bob Salisbury. Replaced as the team's main car by a BT35 late in the 1971 season but retained and continued to appear on occasion. Sold to Martin Webb (Solihull, West Midlands) in 1972 for Libre races. Advertised by Webb in March 1974 and then presumably the "ex-Pescarolo" BT30 advertised by Bobby Howlings in 1975 and 1976. Sold to David Ward in early 1977 and fitted with a Hart BDA for libre racing, sharing with Stan Billington. Then to novice racer John Travis (Tarleton, Lancashire) who raced it in libre in 1978 and 1979, like Ward calling it a BT35. Traded back to Bobby Howlings for a March 742 for 1980. By early 1985, this ex-Travis, ex-Howlings car was with Marcus King and raced in in HSCC events, but by that time its identity was not known. It was then believed to have been recently owned by Graham Galliers. Subsequent history unknown but a car with this chassis number restored by Bob Salisbury in 2003 for owner Richard Kendle. This car with David Brown (Ashford, Kent) by 2007.
  5. Brabham BT30 [24] (Jürg Dubler): To Team Obrist and run by Motor Racing Enterprises in F2 in 1970 for Howden Ganley, Jean-Pierre Jaussaud and Richard Scott. Retained for 1971 and entered by Team Obrist for Jürg Dubler in F2 and also in some French and Swiss hillclimbs. Presumably the car driven by Albert Obrist at Lorentzweiler in April 1972. Then to Michel Pignard (Rillieux, France) for French hillclimbs in 1972 and early 1973 before being replaced with a 1971 Pygmée MDB16. Sold to Daniel Gache (Avignon, France) and advertised by him in December 1973. Gache recalls that he sold it to someone in the 'area of Lyon' and he believed that Gérard Gamand later bought the car from that same man. To Gamand (France) 1985 and retained to at least 1990. With Gerard Cerny (France) in 1994. Then unknown until raced by Laurent Fort (France) in 2009 and 2010. Sold to Ian Rimmer (Pavenham, Bedfordshire) in 2011 and restored by Peter Denty. Sold by Rimmer in 2013 to Ray Stubber (Australia) who ran the car in a few HSCC Historic F2 and Derek Bell Trophy races between 2013 and 2015.
  6. Lotus 69 [71/69.1.F2] (Tetsu Ikuzawa): New for Tetsu Ikuzawa in F2 in 1971. Hired from Ikuzawa by Ronni Rossi for the Torneio Brasiliero at the end of the year. Via MRE to Johnny Blades in 1972, then sold to Walter Kinnear (Gilford, County Down, Northern Ireland) for Irish libre racing in 1973, when it was fitted with a Cosworth FVC engine. Then fitted with a Cosworth BDA for Kinnear to drive in Formula Atlantic in 1974, 1975 and 1976. It then went to Barclay Bingham for Irish hillclimbs, and then to Robin Dunbar, who did not use it. It was then sold to Bill Patterson in 1984, restored for historic racing, and raced by Mike Pendlebury in HSCC events from 1986 onwards. It later went to Freddy Kumschick, and then via Hall & Fowler to Irvine Laidlaw by 2003. Laidlaw sold it to Mark Davenport some time after 2006, and by 2018 it was reportedly with Jean-Marc Bussolini.
  7. March 712M [17] (Wilson Fittipaldi): New to Wilson Fittipaldi in May 1971, replacing the Lotus 69 with which he had started the European F2 season. Raced by Fittipaldi for the rest of the season as part of Team Bardahl. Retained for one F2 race in early 1972, then sold to Tate of Leeds (Racing) and converted to Formula Atlantic for Chris Meek to race in the British championship. Loaned to Sonny Rajah for the Brands Hatch Boxing Day race. Retained by Tate of Leeds for Malcolm Wayne in early 1973, then sold to visiting American Allen Karlberg (Seattle, WA) who took it back to the US. Entered by Karlberg for Monique Proulx at Watkins Glen in October 1974 and also taken to Trinidad for Formula Caribbean events where it was sold. By 1978 it was owned by David Kerr but it was "totally destroyed" in a towing incident at the "Love Bird International" meeting at Vernamfield Motorsport Park, Jamaica, in December 1978.
  8. Brabham BT30 [18] (Carlos Reutemann): New to Automovil Club Argentina for Carlos Reutemann to race in F2 in 1970 and 1971. Last seen at Rouen June 1971, after which it was replaced by a BT36. It was then sent to Argentina to be used as a race school car but the details of its life remain unknown. Found and acquired by Richard Vignoles (Argentina) in 2008. To Carlos Lioni (Argentina) 2009.
  9. March 712M [16] (Fredy Link): New to Fredy Link, and run for him by Jolly Club in F2 in 1971. Also used in Formula 3 with a Renault Albert engine. To Peter Korda for 1972, and used in hillclimbs, German and Swiss national events, and occasional F2 races from 1972 to 1974. Subsequent history unknown.
  10. March 712M [18] (Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla): New to Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla, and run for him by Scuderia Ala d'Oro in F2 in 1971. Retained for 1972, when it was first fitetd with a Ferrari Dino V6 engine, and later with 1800cc Novamotor BDAs. Retained again for 1973, when it was in Beta livery and fitted with a Schnitzer BMW engine. Subsequent history unknown.
  11. Brabham BT30 [3] (John Wingfield): New to Peter Westbury and used for a full season of European F2 in 1969, winning at Neubiberg in October. Sold to John Wingfield and used in libre and in selected F2 events in 1970 and 1971. Then to Jim Charnock (Liverpool) and used extensively in Formule Libre through to the end of 1975 but then unknown until advertised by Brian Classic in 1984. Sold to Chris Mann (UK) 1985 and then sold via Frank Sytner to Ray Delaney (Melbourne, Australia) in 1987. Raced by Delaney in east coast Australian historic events the next six years at Calder Raceway (Vic), Sandown Park (Vic), Oran Park (NSW), Amaroo Park (NSW), Winton Raceway (Vic) and the support races at the Australian Grand Prix in Adelaide (SA) in 1988 and 1989. Sold to Dick James in 1993. To Mike Carmody 2003 and sold by him to Tom Lee October (Puyallup, WA) 2005. Restored for 2007 to its original livery.
  12. Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-171] (Patrick Dal Bo): A Constructions Mechanique Pygmée entry for Patrick Dal Bo at the start of the 1971 season. Raced up to June, after which Dal Bo took over the ex-Jean-Pierre Beltoise chassis 271. His original car was raced twice by Helmut Marko in August, then driven by "Jimmy" Mieusset at Albi, but DNQ. According to the research of Gérard Gamand, Editor of Autodiva, chassis 171 went to Richard Daniel for 1972. Daniel raced the car in courses de côte through 1972, and then photographs show that it was sold to Daniel Gache (Avignon, Provence, France) for French hillclimbs in 1973. His car was described as being fitted with a 1990cc Alan Smith Cosworth engine, the same as Daniel's engine in 1972. Gache's last known appearance in the Pygmée was at Mont Ventoux in early September 1973. Gache acquired a Chevron B21 for 1974, and the subsequent history of the Pygmée is unknown. Gérard Gamad lists this 171 as owned by André Bourjaillat in 2005, and being restored for him by Wasserman Racing Service in 2010.
  13. Brabham BT30 [16] (Jeremy Richardson): New to Tom Wheatcroft and entered for Derek Bell to race in F2 in 1970. To Jeremy Richardson and raced in F2 and libre during 1971. Then to Alex Seldon (Ripley, Surrey) and raced in libre through 1972 and 1973. Advertised by Seldon in February 1974 and next owner unknown but the FVA was removed and the car stored in a dry barn until 1984 when Ted Walker bought it via John Harper. Sold to Lincoln Small in 1986 and used for many years in historic racing.
  14. Brabham BT30 [20] (Brian Cullen): New to Alistair Walker Racing and entered for Robin Widdows in F2 in 1970. Also driven by Walker later in the season, and by Richard Scott at Phoenix Park in September. Then sold to Kevin Murphy and used in Irish hillclimbs and at Mondello Park raced by Frank Keane (Mt Merrion, Dublin, Ireland). Retained by Murphy's Irish Racing Team for 1971 and raced by Brian Cullen in F2 and in libre events in Ireland and Scotland. Retained again for 1972 when it was loaned to Patsy McGarrity for a few races, only for him to hit a skip at Phoenix Park. Sold to Bill Gowdy (Banbridge, County Down, N. Ireland), rebuilt, and raced in Irish libre in 1973. Converted to F/Atlantic specification for the 1974 season and then sold less engine to a racing car dealer in the south of England, maybe MRE, in exchange for two BDA engines. Subsequent history unknown. Unlikely to be the "ex-Walker" BT30 advertised from Witney, Oxfordshire in March 1976 as that still had its FVA. The car raced by Marcus King in HSCC events in 1985 has been said to be BT30/20, but is now believed to be BT30/15. Also a car with the number BT30/20 observed with Michael Baudouin (France) in 1993.
  15. Brabham BT30 [9] (Lionel Noghès): Sold new to Rodney Bloor's Sports Motors (Manchester) Ltd and run for François Mazet in F2 in 1970. Raced also by Gerry Birrell once at the end of the season. Then to Monegasque Lionel Noghès and raced under the Écurie Monaco banner in F2 in 1971. Last mentioned in June 1972 when the gearbox was stolen from the car while it was in storage at Lenham Hurst (Folkestone, Kent). Subsequent history unknown. The Noghès family are closely connected to the ruling family of Monaco and it is possible that the car has remained in the principality as part of The Private Collection of Antique Cars of H.S.H. Prince Rainier III.
  16. Brabham BT30 [19] (Carlos Ruesch): New to Automovil Club Argentina for Benedicto Caldarella to race in F2 in 1970 but also raced once by Reutemann. Retained for Carlos Ruesch in 1971. Last seen at Rouen June 1971, after which it was replaced by a BT36. It was then sent to Argentina to be used as a race school car but the details of its life remain unknown. On display in the Automovil Club Argentino Museum in 2008.
  17. Brabham BT30 [11] (John Watson): Sold to John Watson (Craigavad, County Down, Northern Ireland) for F2 in 1970, replacing a Lola T100 that Watson had used with great success in Irish libre. Retained for F2 in 1971, during which time it was partly updated to BT36 specification. To Bob Howlings (Congleton, Cheshire) for libre 1972 and fitted with a 1800cc Cosworth FVC mid-season. Sold to Tony Dean (Leeds, West Yorkshire) in August so he would have a car for the Rothmans 50,000. To Phillip Guerola (Bickley, Kent) 1973 and raced in libre until the end of 1976. Advertised ("ex-Watson") as a rolling chassis from an Aylesbury number in January 1978 and bought by Barrie Dutnall (Medway, Kent) in 1979 or 1980 but not used. Advertised by Dutnall as a rolling chassis in June 1981. Said to have been owned by Jon Bradburn, David Rishworth (Leamington, Warwickshire) and Kelvin Lambeth before bought by David McLaughlin in or before 2003. To David Brown (Ashford, Kent) 2003. To Ian Gray (Mansfield, Nottinghamshire) 2004.
  18. Brabham BT36 [3] (Bernd Terbeck): New to Bernd Terbeck (Hiltrup, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany) and entered for most F2 races in 1971, but often did not arrive, and only qualified for two races that season: Nürburgring in May, and a non-championship race at Hockenheim in October. Retained for 1972 and entered at Hockenheim in April, still fitted with its 1971 1600cc Cosworth FVA. Clipped by Bert Hawthorne's Tui during practice, triggering the accident in which the Kiwi was killed. The Brabham was heavily damaged but Terbeck was unhurt. The car was returned to England for repairs, and was offered for sale by Kaydon Racing (Cobham, Surrey) in August 1972. Returned to Terbeck who sold it to Heinz Stemmer (Münster, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany). Later to Karl-Heinz Kühn, and then to Hans Peter 1984. Stephan Jocher bought the car from Peter in 1996, and had it for two or three years. It was next seen when owned by Willy Markwalder in 2003. To Heinz Rolf Wisskirchen 2006.
  19. Brabham BT30 [17] (Silvio Moser): New to John Coombs Racing and entered for Jackie Stewart and Jack Brabham in F2 in 1970. Fitted with a Cosworth FVC for Stewart to win the 1970 JAF GP. To Mike Goth September 1970 for three late-season F2 races. To Silvio Moser (Lugano, Switzerland) for F2 in 1971 up to Rouen in late June, after which Moser had a BT36. The next stages of this car's life are unknown but a 1996 Coys auction catalogue said that it had been used in hillclimbs until bought by the then current owner in 1976. The car was sold after the auction to Jay Galpin and then on to Bob Baker.
  20. Brabham BT30 [4 as '7'] (Carlo Franchi ("Gimax")): Sold to Frank Williams Racing Cars and entered for Malcolm Guthrie in two F2 races at Zolder and Monza in June 1969, and for Derek Bell at Vallelunga at the end of the season. Next seen in June 1970 when entered by Scuderia Jolly Club for Giancarlo Gagliardi but now given as chassis BT30-7 instead of BT30-4. For Silvio Moser at Bogotá early 1971 and at Mallory Park in March; then entered by Scuderia Ala d'Oro for several drivers in the first half of the season. Unknown after June 1971. A car with chassis number BT30-7 with Fabio Montani (Italy) in 1997. This car was imported to the US by Dave Irwin (Colorado) in 1998 and restored. Then via Barry Marquart (Kansas) 1999, Peter McLaughlin (Hannover, NH) 2005, James King (Belleville, IL) 2006 and Richard Scott (Ohio) 2007 to Brad Baker (Oshawa, Ontario) in 2009.
  21. Chevron B18 [18.71.2] (Bruno Frey): New to Chevron's European agent Jo Siffert and entered by Siffert Racing in the F2 races at Bogotá in February 1971 for Xavier Perrot to drive. Perrot drove it one more time, at the European season opener at Mallory Park in March, but then acquired a March 712M instead. The Chevron went to Midland Racing Team in for Bruno Frey (Horw, Switzerland) to drive, but after failing to qualify for the Hockenheim round of the championship in April, he limited his appearances to non-championship and national events. For 1972, the car went to fellow Swiss Georges Schäfer and was fitted with a 1.8-litre Cosworth BDE for French hillclimbs, domestic events, and a few failures to qualify for F2 races. He returned for another DNQ at the start of 1973, after which the car disappears. It is possible that this is the car later used by Rémi Gillis, Bernard-Etienne Grobot and Lucien Guitteny in French hillclimbs, but that is more likely to have been the ex-Hervé Bayard car. In July 1976, Michel Wyler (Geneva, Switzerland) had a B18 at Ayent Anzere which is likely to be this car. In 1995, Fredy Kumschick (Lucerne/Luzern, Switzerland), applied for FIA papers for a Chevron B18 with chassis number 71-2. The history given had a gap after Frey until Walter Bollier (Zürich, Switzerland) in 1991 and then Kumschick in 1994, who ran it for Peter Stoboski. Sold to dealer Christophe Pund of Le Galerie des Damiers (Cassel, France) in 2004 and then to an unknown owner and advertised on his behalf by Lutziger Classic Cars in 2012, at which time it was yellow. Subsequent history unknown.
  22. Lotus 69 [69.F2.3] (Adam Potocki): New to Adam Potocki and raced very slowly in F2 in 1970. Retained for 1971, when he was no faster. Sold to Alain Saïdi and raced in French hillclimbs from 1972 to 1975, retaining its 1600cc Cosworth FVA throughout. Saïdi returned to the Lotus for a few events in 1978. According to Gérard Gamand, the car was later bought at auction by Guy Audibert in the mid-1980s, and restored at Gamand's workshops in Lyon. It was sold to Gérard Cerny, who raced it in histori events from the mid 1990s to early 2000s. Then sold it to Michel Ghio, who raced it in Historic F2 2010-2013.
  23. March 712M [19] (Gian-Luigi Picchi): New to Sandro Angeleri's Ala d'Oro team, and raced by Giovanni Salvati and Gian-Luigi Picchi in F2 in 1971. Taken out to the Torneio Brasiliero at the end of 1971, and Salvati was driving this car when he crashed and died at Porte Allegre in November. It is assumed that the car was written off, and that surviving components would have been used on the two other Scuderia Ala d'Oro 712Ms, 712M/1 and 712M/18.
  24. March 712M [4] (Max Jean ("Jean Max")): New to Frank Williams Racing, and raced in F2 in 1971 by Henri Pescarolo, Andrea de Adamich, and "Jean Max", who crashed heavily at Rouen in June. Believed to have been replaced by a new car, 712M/25, after that accident.
  25. Chevron B18 [18.71.3] (François Mazet): New to Chevron's European agent Jo Siffert and raced by him in the F2 races at Bogotá in February 1971. Driven by Siffert in some European F2 races later in 1971, but more usually by François Mazet, who finished fourth at Pau but otherwise had a difficult season. Raced by José Dolhem at the final race of the year. It appears the Chevron was returned to Bolton after 1971 and found its way into the hands of Roger Hire, who was also running a Chevron B21 with Peter Hanson. The car was then leased to Willie Green and fitted with a 1.9 Alan Smith Cosworth FVC for the Rothmans 50,000 libre race in August 1972. Then unknown until July 1982, when "chassis no. 3 ex Siffert" was advertised from Manton in Leicestershire. Unknown again until 1989, when Robert Campbell raced his red "ex-Jo Siffert F2 Chevron B18-71/3" in HSCC events. A car with this chassis number was auctioned by H&H in May 2002 but did not sell. Next seen in 2014, when a red B18 was advertised by Lutziger Classic Cars, showing the 1990 HSCC papers and a "71/3" chassis plate.
  26. Lotus 59B [59-F2-21] (Johnny Blades): New for 1969, and entered by Roy Winkelmann Racing for Jochen Rindt at Thruxton in April 1969, which the Austrian won. Driven by Alan Rollinson at Hockenheim, and then by Rindt again at Pau, which he also won. The car was then entered by Len Street at the next race at the Nurburgring for Max Mosley to drive, but he went off the road during practice, and the Lotus was severely damaged. It returned to Lotus and was next raced by Ronnie Peterson at Albi, then by John Miles at Vallelunga. Sold to Johnny Blades (Whitley Bay, Northumberland) for F2 and libre racing 1970. Retained for 1971, when it was converted by the factory to full Lotus 69 specification. Retained by Blades again for 1972, when it was fitted with a BDA and used in the British Formula Atlantic series. To Ton Strous (Netherlands) for 1973, and fitted with a F2 engine, but Strous withdrew after wrecking his engine before his first race. Converted by Strous to F3 specification, but then unknown until acquired by Richard Spelberg (Dusseldorf, Germany) some time before 1995, and converted back to Lotus 59B spec for historic F2.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.

Individual sources for this event

Hardly any chassis numbers are quoted at Monza. It is noted that Derek Bell is a last-minute substitute in the Frank Williams-run March, "Gimax" is in the ex-Picchi/Gagliardi BT30 (i.e. BT30-7) and Frey has the ex-Bogota/Perrot Chevron.