OldRacingCars.com

Swedish Gold Cup

Kinnekullering, 22 Aug 1971

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Ronnie Peterson March 712M [7] - Cosworth FVA
#1 March Engineering
48 1
2 Carlos Reutemann Brabham BT36 [6] - Cosworth FVA
#8 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 1)
48 2
3 Tim Schenken Brabham BT36 [1] - Cosworth FVA
#5 Rondel Racing (see note 2)
48 3
4 Reine Wisell Lotus 69 [71/69.8.FB] - Cosworth FVA
#4
48 4.5
5 Gerry Birrell Lotus 69 [71/69.3.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#15 J&J Stanton
48 4.5
6 Niki Lauda March 712M [9B as '9'] - Cosworth FVA
#2 March Engineering
48 7
7 Sten Gunnarson March 712M [21] - Cosworth FVA
#3 March Engineering
48 7
8 John Watson Brabham BT30 [11] - Cosworth FVA
#14 (see note 3)
48 8
9 John Cannon March 712M [15] - Cosworth FVA
#18 (see note 4)
48 9.5
10 Carlos Pace March 712M [20] - Cosworth FVA
#20 Frank Williams Racing
48 10.5
11 Peter Westbury Brabham BT36 [5] - Cosworth FVA
#11 FIRST (see note 5)
48 10.5
12 Patrick Dal Bo Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-271] - Cosworth FVA
#17 Constructions Mech Pygmée (see note 6)
43 11.5
13 Bob Wollek Brabham BT36 [9] - Cosworth FVA
#16 Rondel Racing (see note 7)
48 12.5
14 Graham Hill Brabham BT36 [2] - Cosworth FVA
#19 Rondel Racing (see note 8)
48 13
15 Tetsu Ikuzawa Lotus 69 [71/69.1.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#12
47 15
NC Emerson Fittipaldi Lotus 69 [69/71.5.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#6 Team Bardahl
18 retired heat 1; DNS heat 2
NC Wilson Fittipaldi March 712M [17] - Cosworth FVA
#7 Team Bardahl (see note 9)
retired heat 1; DNS heat 2
NC Helmut Marko Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-171] - Cosworth FVA
#10 Constructions Mech Pygmée (see note 10)

DNA Carlos Ruesch Brabham BT36 [7] - Cosworth FVA
#9 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 11)
Did not arrive
DNA Richard Scott Lotus 69 ["69/71.18.F2"] - Cosworth FVA
#21 LIRA
Did not arrive
DNA Torsten Palm Lotus 69 [69.F2.1] - Cosworth FVA
#22 LIRA
Did not arrive

All cars are 1.6-litre F2 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Ronnie Peterson240.20.29.4148.99 kph
2Carlos Reutemann240.20.41.2
3Tim Schenken240.20.46.1
4Gerry Birrell240.20.57.0
5Reine Wisell240.20.57.5
6John Watson240.20.58.5
7Niki Lauda24021.12.4
8Sten Gunnarson240.21.13.9
9Carlos Pace240.21.14.5
10John Cannon240.21.15.4
11Bob Wollek240.21.20.3
12Peter Westbury240.21.21.3
13Graham Hill240.21.27.9
14Tetsu Ikuzawa23
15Patrick Dal Bo19
16Emerson Fittipaldi18Distributor points mounting
17Helmut MarkoCollision with Watson, broken wheel
18Wilson FittipaldiEngine
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Ronnie Peterson240.20.36.1148.182
2Carlos Reutemann240.20.47.8
3Tim Schenken240.20.49.9
4Reine Wisell240.20.50.5
5Gerry Birrell240.20.58.4
6Sten Gunnarson240.20.58.9
7Niki Lauda240.20.59.3
8Patrick Dal Bo240.20.59.7
9John Cannon240.21.00.7
10John Watson240.21.02.3
11Peter Westbury240.21.02.9
12Carlos Pace240.21.03.2
13Graham Hill240.21.08.3
14Bob Wollek240.21.08.7
15Helmut Marko240.21.09.1
16Tetsu Ikuzawa240.21.30.6
Wilson FittipaldiDid not start
Emerson FittipaldiDid not start
Qualifying
Qualifying information not available

Notes on the cars:

  1. Brabham BT36 [6] (Carlos Reutemann): 1971 Automovil Club Argentina for Carlos Reutemann in F2
    1972 April 20th A/S reports sent to Argentina as a race school car.
    1974 BT36-6 & 7 driven by Esteban Fernandino and Pablo Brea
    2008 Automovil Club Argentino Museum, Argentina
  2. Brabham BT36 [1] (Tim Schenken): 1971 Rondel Racing for Tim Schenken in F2
    1972 Bobby Howlings in libre (March)
    1972 Leased by Tate of Leeds/Titan Properties to Graham Hill, F2 with BDE
    1972 Tate of Leeds/Malcolm Wayne in libre (and Atlantic?)
    then via Bob Howlings to
    1972-3 Arthur Moore
    1975 Possibly Cheshire Sports Cars for sale
    1976 Bob Howlings sold to
    1976-8 John Tait
    1978? Eddy D'Hoe, Belgium, with FVA & FT200
    1980 Regis Jumez, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France
    1984 Bob Howlings, then to Anthony Mayman
    1986 John Harper (via Ted Walker) sold to;
    1989 Peter Williams
    2002 Andrew Fellowes
    2009 Ian Rimmer
  3. Brabham BT30 [11] (John Watson): Sold to John Watson (Craigavad, County Down, Northern Ireland) for F2 in 1970, replacing a Lola T100 that Watson had used with great success in Irish libre. Retained for F2 in 1971, during which time it was partly updated to BT36 specification. To Bob Howlings (Congleton, Cheshire) for libre 1972 and fitted with a 1800cc Cosworth FVC mid-season. Sold to Tony Dean (Leeds, West Yorkshire) in August so he would have a car for the Rothmans 50,000. To Phillip Guerola (Bickley, Kent) 1973 and raced in libre until the end of 1976. Advertised ("ex-Watson") as a rolling chassis from an Aylesbury number in January 1978 and bought by Barrie Dutnall (Medway, Kent) in 1979 or 1980 but not used. Advertised by Dutnall as a rolling chassis in June 1981. Said to have been owned by Jon Bradburn, David Rishworth (Leamington, Warwickshire) and Kelvin Lambeth before bought by David McLaughlin in or before 2003. To David Brown (Ashford, Kent) 2003. To Ian Gray (Mansfield, Nottinghamshire) 2004.
  4. March 712M [15] (John Cannon): John Cannon generally ran his March 712M in Formula 2 but took it to the US in September for the Lime Rock Formula 5000 race fitted with an FVC (MN 3 Feb 1972 p18). In 1972, the car was converted to Formula B specification with a Hart twin cam and raced by Warren G. Ogden III (North Andover, MA) in SCCA events. He advertised the car in Feb 1973 but it may have been the basis of the March 73B that he drove at Virginia International Raceway on 8 Apr 1973.
  5. Brabham BT36 [5] (Peter Westbury): New to F.I.R.S.T. for Peter Westbury to drive in F2 in 1971. Retained by Westbury early 1972 and then sold to Neckel 'Nick' Koob (Bettborn, Luxembourg) for French, Belgian and Luxembourg hill climbs from 1972 to 1974. To Johny Krier (Luxembourg) 1975 for French, Belgian and Luxembourg hillclimbs.
    1977 Roger Hennebert (Belgium)
    1978 Marcel Tarrès?
    1979 Guy Verraux (Charleville, France)
    1980 - 1981 Claude Bargellini (Longwy, France)
    1981 - 1984 Francois Wille, Longwy, (Martini bodywork but with chassis plate)
    1986 Yves Bole (Venissieux, France)
    1993 John Beasley (Shrewsbury, Shropshire)
    1998 Abba Kogan and rebuilt on a new chassis
    2007 Sold by RM Auctions (agent Annette Abaci) to Thomas Steinke (Hamburg, Germany). Neither Abaci or Steinke were the aware of the car having a new chassis. The original chassis was later sold via Bonhams in 2008 and its current whereabouts are unknown. Meanwhile, the continuous entity of BT36-5 was raced by Steinke in European Historic F2 in 2008 and 2009 and sold to Francesco Molino (Pescara, Italy) in 2012. Then to Günter Türk (Freiburg, Germany) in 2013.
  6. Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-271] (Patrick Dal Bo): According to the research of Gérard Gamand, Editor of Autodiva, the ex-Beltoise 'châssis MDB16#271' went to Richard Daniel for 1972. Daniel raced the car in courses de côte until the end of 1972 but its next owner is currently unknown.
  7. Brabham BT36 [9] (Bob Wollek): 1971 Rondel Racing for Bob Wollek in F2
    1972 John Kendall & leased to Richard Scott for F2
    1973 José Araujo for F/Atlantic, accident Snetterton,
    1973 Ken Thorogood, subsequently to Peter Denty
    2008-10 Restored by Peter Denty.
    2010 Klaus Bergs
  8. Brabham BT36 [2] (Graham Hill): 1971 Rondel Racing for Graham Hill and Bob Wollek in F2
    1972-3 John MacDonald Hong Kong, Hart 416 on carbs
    1973 Eddie Marcello Philippines, damaged in accident
    1975 Rod Ocampo
    1977 Romeo David
    19?? Louis Camus
    1988 Leif Norberg (restored 1996 by Peter Denty)
    2004 Andrew Fellowes, Australia (retains original gearbox)
    2011 Alan Telfer
  9. March 712M [17] (Wilson Fittipaldi): New to Wilson Fittipaldi in May 1971, replacing the Lotus 69 with which he had started the European F2 season. Raced by Fittipaldi for the rest of the season as part of Team Bardahl. Retained for one F2 race in early 1972, then sold to Tate of Leeds (Racing) and converted to Formula Atlantic for Chris Meek to race in the British championship. Loaned to Sonny Rajah for the Brands Hatch Boxing Day race. Retained by Tate of Leeds for Malcolm Wayne in early 1973, then sold to visiting American Allen Karlberg (Seattle, WA) who took it back to the US. Entered by Karlberg for Monique Proulx at Watkins Glen in October 1974 and also taken to Trinidad for Formula Caribbean events where it was sold. By 1978 it was owned by David Kerr but it was "totally destroyed" in a towing incident at the "Love Bird International" meeting at Vernamfield Motorsport Park, Jamaica, in December 1978.
  10. Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-171] (Helmut Marko): Gérard Gamand, Editor of Autodiva, has identified 'châssis MDB16#171' as the ex Patrick Dal Bo car raced by Jean Lachaud in 1972. In June 1973, Lachaud sold the car to Michel Pignard who raced it through the remainder of 1973 and then through 1974.
  11. Brabham BT36 [7] (Carlos Ruesch): 1971 Automovil Club Argentina for Carlos Ruesch in F2
    1972 April 20th A/S reports sent to Argentina as a race school car.
    1974 BT36-6 & 7 driven by Esteban Fernandino and Pablo Brea
    2008 Museo Juan Manuel Fangio, Balcarce, Argentina

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.

Individual sources for this event

Chassis numbers aren't given for this second leg of the Scandinavian tour and given the two week gap, the cars may well have returned home. Reine Wisell is driving a converted Formula B Lotus 69 called 69/71.8.FB by Autosport (26 Aug 1971 p16) who say it was previously unused while MN says it was used by Ikuzawa in the JAP GP.