OldRacingCars.com

Swedish Gold Cup

Kinnekullering, 22 Aug 1971

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Ronnie Peterson March 712M [7] - Cosworth FVA
#1 March Engineering
48 1
2 Carlos Reutemann Brabham BT36 [6] - Cosworth FVA
#8 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 1)
48 2
3 Tim Schenken Brabham BT36 [1] - Cosworth FVA
#5 Rondel Racing (see note 2)
48 3
4 Reine Wisell Lotus 69 [71/69.8.FB] - Cosworth FVA
#4
48 4.5
5 Gerry Birrell Lotus 69 [71/69.3.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#15 J&J Stanton (see note 3)
48 4.5
6 Niki Lauda March 712M [9B as '9'] - Cosworth FVA
#2 March Engineering
48 7
7 Sten Gunnarson March 712M [21] - Cosworth FVA
#3 March Engineering (see note 4)
48 7
8 John Watson Brabham BT30 [11] - Cosworth FVA
#14 (see note 5)
48 8
9 John Cannon March 712M [15] - Cosworth FVA
#18 (see note 6)
48 9.5
10 Carlos Pace March 712M [20] - Cosworth FVA
#20 Frank Williams Racing
48 10.5
11 Peter Westbury Brabham BT36 [5] - Cosworth FVA
#11 FIRST (see note 7)
48 10.5
12 Patrick Dal Bo Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-271] - Cosworth FVA
#17 Constructions Mech Pygmée (see note 8)
43 11.5
13 Bob Wollek Brabham BT36 [9] - Cosworth FVA
#16 Rondel Racing (see note 9)
48 12.5
14 Graham Hill Brabham BT36 [2] - Cosworth FVA
#19 Rondel Racing (see note 10)
48 13
15 Tetsu Ikuzawa Lotus 69 [71/69.1.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#12 (see note 11)
47 15
NC Emerson Fittipaldi Lotus 69 [69/71.5.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#6 Team Bardahl (see note 12)
18 retired heat 1; DNS heat 2
NC Wilson Fittipaldi March 712M [17] - Cosworth FVA
#7 Team Bardahl (see note 13)
retired heat 1; DNS heat 2
NC Helmut Marko Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-171] - Cosworth FVA
#10 Constructions Mech Pygmée (see note 14)

DNA Carlos Ruesch Brabham BT36 [7] - Cosworth FVA
#9 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 15)
Did not arrive
DNA Richard Scott Lotus 69 ["69/71.18.F2"] - Cosworth FVA
#21 LIRA (see note 16)
Did not arrive
DNA Torsten Palm Lotus 69 [69.F2.1] - Cosworth FVA
#22 LIRA (see note 17)
Did not arrive

All cars are 1.6-litre F2 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Ronnie Peterson240.20.29.4148.99 kph
2Carlos Reutemann240.20.41.2
3Tim Schenken240.20.46.1
4Gerry Birrell240.20.57.0
5Reine Wisell240.20.57.5
6John Watson240.20.58.5
7Niki Lauda24021.12.4
8Sten Gunnarson240.21.13.9
9Carlos Pace240.21.14.5
10John Cannon240.21.15.4
11Bob Wollek240.21.20.3
12Peter Westbury240.21.21.3
13Graham Hill240.21.27.9
14Tetsu Ikuzawa23
15Patrick Dal Bo19
16Emerson Fittipaldi18Distributor points mounting
17Helmut MarkoCollision with Watson, broken wheel
18Wilson FittipaldiEngine
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Ronnie Peterson240.20.36.1148.182
2Carlos Reutemann240.20.47.8
3Tim Schenken240.20.49.9
4Reine Wisell240.20.50.5
5Gerry Birrell240.20.58.4
6Sten Gunnarson240.20.58.9
7Niki Lauda240.20.59.3
8Patrick Dal Bo240.20.59.7
9John Cannon240.21.00.7
10John Watson240.21.02.3
11Peter Westbury240.21.02.9
12Carlos Pace240.21.03.2
13Graham Hill240.21.08.3
14Bob Wollek240.21.08.7
15Helmut Marko240.21.09.1
16Tetsu Ikuzawa240.21.30.6
Wilson FittipaldiDid not start
Emerson FittipaldiDid not start
Qualifying
Qualifying information not available

Notes on the cars:

  1. Brabham BT36 [6] (Carlos Reutemann): New to Automovil Club Argentina (ACA) for Carlos Reutemann to race in F2 in 1971. The car was reported to have been gone to a racing school in Argentina in 1972, but in 1974, the two ACA BT36s were reported to have been driven in local racing by Esteban Fernandino and Pablo Brea. In 2008, BT36-6 was on display in the Automovil Club Argentino Museum in Argentina.
  2. Brabham BT36 [1] (Tim Schenken): New to Rondel Racing for Tim Schenken to race in F2 in 1971. Sold to dealer Bobby Howlings, and used by him in libre racing in March 1972. Then sold to Tate of Leeds (Racing) for Malcolm Wayne to race in Formula Atlantic, but leased to Graham Hill to use in the early F2 races at Thruxton and Hockenheim before his BT38 was delivered. Sold back to Howlings in May 1972, then to Arthur Moore for libre, but crashed on his debut. For Moore in libre again in 1973, then unknown for two years before Howlings (yet again) raced it in Shellsport G8 in early 1976, fitted with a Cosworth FVC. To John Tait and used in Shellsport G8 in 1976 and 1977. To Eddy D'Hoe in Belgium in 1978, and hillclimbed with an FVA engine. To Regis Jumez 1980, and used in French hillclimbs. Later via Howlings (!) in 1984 to collector Anthony Mayman, then via John Harper and Ted Walker to Peter Williams in 1989. To Andrew Fellowes 2002, then to Ian Rimmer in 2009.
  3. Lotus 69 [71/69.3.F2] (Gerry Birrell): New to J&J Stanton for Gerry Birrell to race in F2 in 1971. Hired to José Ferreira for the Torneio Brasiliero at the end of the year. To Brian Small in 1972, and fitted with a Cosworth BDA for Formula Atlantic races late 1972, and a handful of appearances in 1973. To Roy Baker (Ferndown, Dorset) July 1973, but again only seen in a handful of races. To Ken Fildes (Clonskeagh, Dublin) for the new Irish Formula Atlantic series 1974 and 1975. Entered by Fildes for a young local lad Eddie Jordan in 1976. To Mark Birrell (Liverpool) in 1977. Acquired from Nick Overall by Richard Hinton (Albury, Hertfordshire) in early 1978, who started the restoration. Sold in 1985 via Chuck McCarty to Richard Spelberg (Dusseldorf, Germany) and retained hin his collection until his death in the late 1990s. Subsequent history unclear, but this car was advertised by Eric Peterson (Germany) in April 2018.
  4. March 712M [21] (Sten Gunnarson): Built as a hire car for March Engineering's F2 team and raced by Sten Gunnarson, James Hunt and François Migault. Sold to hillclimber Sir Nicholas Williamson for 1972, and fitted with a 2-litre BDA engine. In 1973, Williamson had the car converted by Lyncar into the "Marlyn Special, with F1 Cosworth DFV engine. Retained in this form in 1974. Bought from Williamson at the end of 1976 by fellow hillclimber Roger "Doc" Willoughby, and fitted with the 3.5-litre Buick V8 engine from his ex-Roy Lane Techcraft. Raced by Willoughby in this form in 1977, 1978 and 1979, then loaned to Alan Payne for the 1980 season. Willoughby reclaimed it for 1981 and raced it regularly until it crashed heavily into a stone wall at Wiscombe Park in September 1983, and Willoughby decided not to repair it.
  5. Brabham BT30 [11] (John Watson): Sold to John Watson (Craigavad, County Down, Northern Ireland) for F2 in 1970, replacing a Lola T100 that Watson had used with great success in Irish libre. Retained for F2 in 1971, during which time it was partly updated to BT36 specification. To Bob Howlings (Congleton, Cheshire) for libre 1972 and fitted with a 1800cc Cosworth FVC mid-season. Sold to Tony Dean (Leeds, West Yorkshire) in August so he would have a car for the Rothmans 50,000. To Phillip Guerola (Bickley, Kent) 1973 and raced in libre until the end of 1976. Advertised ("ex-Watson") as a rolling chassis from an Aylesbury number in January 1978 and bought by Barrie Dutnall (Medway, Kent) in 1979 or 1980 but not used. Advertised by Dutnall as a rolling chassis in June 1981. Said to have been owned by Jon Bradburn, David Rishworth (Leamington, Warwickshire) and Kelvin Lambeth before bought by David McLaughlin in or before 2003. To David Brown (Ashford, Kent) 2003. To Ian Gray (Mansfield, Nottinghamshire) 2004.
  6. March 712M [15] (John Cannon): John Cannon generally ran his March 712M in Formula 2 but took it to the US in September for the Lime Rock Formula 5000 race fitted with an FVC (MN 3 Feb 1972 p18). In 1972, the car was converted to Formula B specification with a Hart twin cam and raced by Warren G. Ogden III (North Andover, MA) in SCCA events. He advertised the car in Feb 1973 but it may have been the basis of the March 73B that he drove at Virginia International Raceway on 8 Apr 1973.
  7. Brabham BT36 [5] (Peter Westbury): New to F.I.R.S.T. for Peter Westbury to drive in F2 in 1971. Retained by Westbury early 1972 and then sold to Neckel 'Nick' Koob (Bettborn, Luxembourg) for French, Belgian and Luxembourg hill climbs from 1972 to 1974. To Johny Krier (Luxembourg) 1975 for French, Belgian and Luxembourg hillclimbs. Then to Roger Hennebert (Belgium) in 1977, then possibly to Marcel Tarrès in 1978, but its exact race results during this time are unknown. Then via four French owners until bought by John Beasley (Shrewsbury, Shropshire) in 1993. Sold to Abba Kogan 1998, and rebuilt on a new chassis. In 2007, the rebuilt car was sold by RM Auctions (agent Annette Abaci) to Thomas Steinke (Hamburg, Germany). Neither Abaci or Steinke were then aware of the car having a new chassis. The original chassis was later sold via Bonhams in 2008 and its current whereabouts are unknown. Meanwhile, the continuous entity of BT36-5 was raced by Steinke in European Historic F2 in 2008 and 2009 and sold to Francesco Molino (Pescara, Italy) in 2012. Then to Günter Türk (Freiburg, Germany) in 2013.
  8. Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-271] (Patrick Dal Bo): Gérard Gamand, Editor of Autodiva, has identified chassis 271 as the car raced by Jean Lachaud in 1972. In June 1973, Lachaud sold the car to Michel Pignard who raced it through the remainder of 1973 and then through 1974. Its racing history in 1975 is not yet established, but it returned in 1976 in the hands of Daniel Boccard, again using a Cosworth FVC engine. He appeared a few times a year with it in 1976, 1977 and 1978. It again fades from view, but according to Gérard this car was owned by Pascal Malateste in 1982. After three further French owners, it was in a private collection in the south of France in 2010.
  9. Brabham BT36 [9] (Bob Wollek): New to Rondel Racing for Bob Wollek to race in F2 in 1971. To John Kendall for Formula Atlantic in 1972, but leased to Richard Scott for the opening race of the F2 season, as his BT38 had not been delivered. Raced by Kendall until July 1972. Sold to José Araujo for British Formula Atlantic in 1973, but said to have been crashed at Snetterton. Ken Thorogood of Universal Racing Services (Wymondham, Norfolk) reportedly acquired the car in 1973, and although a lot of iits was sold off, the chassis remained stored with him until it was sold to Peter Denty in 2008. Restored by Peter Denty between 2008 and 2010. To Klaus Bergs in 2010.
  10. Brabham BT36 [2] (Graham Hill): New to Rondel Racing for Graham Hill and Bob Wollek to race in F2 in 1971. To John MacDonald (Hong Kong)for 1972, and fitted with a Hart 416 twin cam on carbs for Southeast Asian racing. To Eddie Marcello (Philippines) in 1973, but damaged in an accident. To Rod Ocampo 1975, then Romeo David in 1977, and later Louis Camus. Acquired by Leif Norberg 1988, and restored in 1996 by Peter Denty. Sold to Andrew Fellowes in Australia in 2004. To Alan Telfer in 2011.
  11. Lotus 69 [71/69.1.F2] (Tetsu Ikuzawa): New for Tetsu Ikuzawa in F2 in 1971. Hired from Ikuzawa by Ronni Rossi for the Torneio Brasiliero at the end of the year. Via MRE to Johnny Blades in 1972, then sold to Walter Kinnear (Gilford, County Down, Northern Ireland) for Irish libre racing in 1973, when it was fitted with a Cosworth FVC engine. Then fitted with a Cosworth BDA for Kinnear to drive in Formula Atlantic in 1974, 1975 and 1976. It then went to Barclay Bingham for Irish hillclimbs, and then to Robin Dunbar, who did not use it. It was then sold to Bill Patterson in 1984, restored for historic racing, and raced by Mike Pendlebury in HSCC events from 1986 onwards. It later went to Freddy Kumschick, and then via Hall & Fowler to Irvine Laidlaw by 2003. Laidlaw sold it to Mark Davenport some time after 2006, and by 2018 it was reportedly with Jean-Marc Bussolini.
  12. Lotus 69 [69/71.5.F2] (Emerson Fittipaldi): New to Team Bardahl for Emerson Fittipaldi to race in F2 in 1971, first appearing at Pau in late April. This car was sometimes reported as "69-F2-71-14", or some such variation, but this appears to have been is frame number, not its chassis number. Emerson won at Jarama, Crystal Palace and Albi that season, and also won two races in the Torneio Brasiliero at the end of the year. This car was rebuilt at the factory and fielded as a works entry for Emerson in 1972, supported by Colin Chapman's Moonraker Power Yachts venture, and with fitted with a Cosworth BDF. Fittipaldi won at Hockenheim, Rouen and Österreichring in 1972, and also won one race at Interlagos in October. Sold to Johnny Blades (Whitley Bay, Northumberland) for 1973, still in its 'Moonraker specification' with Cosworth BDF, and very successful in libre racing. Then to Andy Barton (Newcastle upon Tyne) late 1973, and raced in libre for the next two seasons, latterly with a 1600cc BDA. Then to David Muter (Sedghill) for three more seasons of libre racing. Later via Vincent Hayden (Salisbury) mid-1980s for historic racing, Jim Bennett (Denver, CO) late 1980s, Mike Taradash (Palos Verdes, CA) early 1990s, John Delane (Redondo Beach, CA) and Frank Sytner (Monaco) 2007, to Roger Bevan (High Wycombe) late 2008.
  13. March 712M [17] (Wilson Fittipaldi): New to Wilson Fittipaldi in May 1971, replacing the Lotus 69 with which he had started the European F2 season. Raced by Fittipaldi for the rest of the season as part of Team Bardahl. Retained for one F2 race in early 1972, then sold to Tate of Leeds (Racing) and converted to Formula Atlantic for Chris Meek to race in the British championship. Loaned to Sonny Rajah for the Brands Hatch Boxing Day race. Retained by Tate of Leeds for Malcolm Wayne in early 1973, then sold to visiting American Allen Karlberg (Seattle, WA) who took it back to the US. Entered by Karlberg for Monique Proulx at Watkins Glen in October 1974 and also taken to Trinidad for Formula Caribbean events where it was sold. By 1978 it was owned by David Kerr but it was "totally destroyed" in a towing incident at the "Love Bird International" meeting at Vernamfield Motorsport Park, Jamaica, in December 1978.
  14. Pygmée MDB16 [MDB16-171] (Helmut Marko): A Constructions Mechanique Pygmée entry for Patrick Dal Bo at the start of the 1971 season. Raced up to June, after which Dal Bo took over the ex-Jean-Pierre Beltoise chassis 271. His original car was raced twice by Helmut Marko in August, then driven by "Jimmy" Mieusset at Albi, but DNQ. According to the research of Gérard Gamand, Editor of Autodiva, chassis 171 went to Richard Daniel for 1972. Daniel raced the car in courses de côte through 1972, and then photographs show that it was sold to Daniel Gache (Avignon, Provence, France) for French hillclimbs in 1973. His car was described as being fitted with a 1990cc Alan Smith Cosworth engine, the same as Daniel's engine in 1972. Gache's last known appearance in the Pygmée was at Mont Ventoux in early September 1973. Gache acquired a Chevron B21 for 1974, and the subsequent history of the Pygmée is unknown. Gérard Gamad lists this 171 as owned by André Bourjaillat in 2005, and being restored for him by Wasserman Racing Service in 2010.
  15. Brabham BT36 [7] (Carlos Ruesch): New to Automovil Club Argentina (ACA) for Carlos Ruesch to race in F2 in 1971. The car was reported to have been gone to a racing school in Argentina in 1972, but in 1974, the two ACA BT36s were reported to have been driven in local racing by Esteban Fernandino and Pablo Brea. In 2008, BT36-7 was on display in the Museo Juan Manuel Fangio in Balcarce, Argentina.
  16. Lotus 69 ["69/71.18.F2"] (Richard Scott): New to LIRA, a new team set up by Justin Haler and Chris Witty, with support from the Lotus factory and financial backing from John Kendall. This new car was raced by Richard Scott in F2 in 1971 alongside teammate Reine Wisell in a 1970 Lotus 69. To Patsy McGarrity (Belfast, Northern Ireland) for Irish libre in 1972, then to Dermot O'Leary (Clonee, County Meath, Ireland) for races at Mondello Park in 1973. O'Leary replaced the Cosworth FVA with a BDA for Irish Formula Atlantic in 1974, again just racing at Mondello Park. The car was next seen a few years later , when acquired by Terry Scannell and Colin Thorpe, and run by Thorpe for Craig Dennis to drive in Monoposto from 1977/78 to 1981, when the car was crashed at Snetterton in 1981 and was not repaired. The remains were acquired from Thorpe about 1993 by Peter Denty, who restored it for German customer Eberhard Metke. It was sold in 2000, but the next owner is not yet known. Subsequent history unknown.
  17. Lotus 69 [69.F2.1] (Torsten Palm): New to Team Bardahl for Emerson Fittipaldi to race in F2 in 1970. Sold to LIRA for 1971, and raced by Reine Wisell in F2, winning at Pau in April. To Stephen Choularton (Hale Barns, Cheshire) for British Formula Atlantic, and also driven by his young mechanic Jim Crawford in libre at Croft. Unknown in 1973 and 1974, but to Warren Booth (Blackburn, Lancashire) for libre in 1975. Retained for 1976 and 1977, when it was fitted with a 2-litre Richardson BDA. Believed to be the 2-litre Lotus 69 then raced by Clive Astley in north-western sprints in 1977 and 1978. Subsequent history unknown.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.

Individual sources for this event

Chassis numbers aren't given for this second leg of the Scandinavian tour and given the two week gap, the cars may well have returned home. Reine Wisell is driving a converted Formula B Lotus 69 called 69/71.8.FB by Autosport (26 Aug 1971 p16) who say it was previously unused while MN says it was used by Ikuzawa in the JAP GP.