OldRacingCars.com

Kvällspostens Newsrace

Knutstorp, 7 Aug 1977

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Anders Olofsson Ralt RT1/77 [56] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#2 Puss o Kram Racing (see note 1)
46 47m 11.25s
128.678 mph
2 Nelson Piquet Ralt RT1/77 [63] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#12 Scuderia Mirabella Mille Miglia
46 47m 12.56s
3 Beppe Gabbiani Chevron B38 [38.77.29] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#3 Trivellato Racing Team
46 47m 22.31s
4 Jac Nellemann Chevron B38 [38.77.17] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#20 Texaco Racing
46 47m 30.17s
5 John Nielsen Ralt RT1/77 [51] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#7 Vojens Boligcenter (see note 2)
46 47m 34.60s
6 Henrik Spellerberg Ralt RT1/76 [17] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#30 Texaco Racing
46 47m 34.96s
7 Piercarlo Ghinzani March 773 [15] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#1 AFMP Euroracing with March
46 47m 41.71s
8 Stefan Johansson Argo JM1 [003-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#19 Anglia Cars
46 47m 52.16s
9 Huub Rothengatter March 763 [11] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#16
46 47m 56.80s
10 Bertram Schäfer Ralt RT1/77 [49] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#8 Klaus Zimmermann Racing Team
46 48m 12.21s
11 Håkan Alriksson Ralt RT1/76 [20] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#17 National Racing Team
45
12 Ole Vejlund Ralt RT1/76 [26] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#25 Team Eterna Olie
45
13 Søren Aggerholm Chevron B38 [38.77.16] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#39 Texaco Racing
45
14 Fernando Jorge Ralt RT1/77 [82] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#21 Equipe Persico
44
15 Michael Jensen Van Diemen 376 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#41
43
16 Per Sundet Van Diemen 376 [375-102-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#52
43
17 Kaal Wirgin Brabham BT38C [14] - Ford twin cam
#51
42
R David Kennedy Argo JM1 [005-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#10 Anglia Cars
40
R Rüdi Gygax Argo JM1 [001-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#27 Anglia Cars
28
R Dragutin Ovcar March 743 [21] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#49
24
R Jan Lammers Hawke DL18 [1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#18 Hawke Racing Cars
7
R Claes Sigurdsson Ralt RT1/76 [15] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#22
4
R Thorbjörn Carlsson Ralt RT1/76 [12] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#24
4
R Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd Ralt RT1/76 [37] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#29 National Racing Team
1
R Ingvar Carlsson Viking TH1B - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#35 Ferguson HiFi o TV
1
R Wolfgang Locher Ralt RT1/76 [48] - BMW M10
#26
1
DNQH Bonde Hallenmark Brabham BT38C [21?] - Ford twin cam
#50
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Magnus Häggstam Brabham BT28 [30] - Ford twin cam
#48
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Mikael Bender Van Diemen 376 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#36
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Curt Norrman Brabham BT41 [25] - Ford twin cam
#43
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Søren Poul Hansen Ralt RT1/76 [32] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#40
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Kurt Liljekvist GRD 374 [373-043] - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#45 AP Radiotelefon
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Tommie Weiss March 753 [3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#46 Puss o Kram Jeans Racing
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Ulf Svensson Ralt RT1/77 [52] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#9
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Mats Peterson Paninder Brabham BT35 [BT28-43] - Ford twin cam
#54 (see note 3)
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Matts Nygren March 763 [14] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#28
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Pär Olsson Brabham BT41 [29] - Ford twin cam
#34
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Jan Ridell March 753 [19] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#31
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Kay Wennerstrand Brabham BT41 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#44
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Jan Pedersen Royale RP19 - Ford twin cam
#57
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Egert Haglund March 733 [16] - Ford twin cam
#47
Did not qualify from heats
DNQ Hans-Martin Mayer Ralt RT1 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#59
Did not qualify
DNQ Vagn-Holbœk Pedersen GRD 375 - Ford twin cam
#60
Did not qualify
DNQ Bo Warmenius March
#55
Did not qualify
DNQ Ronny Persson Brabham BT41 [32] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#53
Did not qualify
DNA Piero Necchi Ralt RT1/77 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#4 Astra Racing Team
Did not arrive
DNA Lars Svensson Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam
#23 Valvoline Racing
Did not arrive
DNA Werner Klein Chevron B38 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#32
Did not arrive
DNA Wolfgang Klein Chevron B38 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#33
Did not arrive
DNA Greger Aronsson Brabham BT41 - Ford twin cam
#37
Did not arrive
DNA Jorge Koechlin Argo JM1 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#38 Anglia Cars
Did not arrive
DNA Nils-Åke Carlborg Ralt RT1 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#42 Aneby Hus Racing Team
Did not arrive
DNA Paolo Bozzetto March 773 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#58 PEG Pordenone Corse
Did not arrive
DNA Daniele Albertin Ralt RT1/77 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#14 PEG Pordenone Corse
Did not arrive
DNA Elio de Angelis Ralt RT1/77 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#6
Did not arrive

All cars are 2-litre F3 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Anders Olofsson240.24.45.14
2Nelson Piquet240.24.48.61
3John Nielsen240.24.57.90
4Thorbjörn Carlsson240.25.09.45
5Bertram Schäfer240.25.11.40
6Håkan Alriksson240.25.11.63
7Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd240.25.19.95
8Jan Lammers240.25.23.68
9Wolfgang Locher240.25.31.53
10Ingvar Carlsson240.25.37.50
11Huub Rothengatter240.25.45.26
12Fernando Jorge23
13Rüdi Gygax23
14Dragutin Ovcar23
15Bonde Hallenmark23
16Magnus Häggstam23
17Mikael Bender23
18Curt Norrman21
Søren Poul Hansenretired
Kurt Liljekvistretired
Tommie Weissretired
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Beppe Gabbiani240.24.46.89127.837 mph
2Stefan Johansson240.24.53.20
3Piercarlo Ghinzani240.24.54.86
4David Kennedy240.24.57.70
5Jac Nellemann240.24.59.78
6Henrik Spellerberg240.25.00.12
7Claes Sigurdsson240.25.03.39
8Søren Aggerholm240.25.30.47
9Ole Vejlund240.25.30.93
10Michael Jensen23
11Per Sundet23
12Kaal Wirgin23
13Ulf Svensson22
14Mats Peterson Paninder19
Matts Nygren0retired
Pär Olssonretired
Jan Ridellretired
Kay Wennerstrandretired
Jan Pedersenretired
Egert Haglundretired
Qualifying
1 Matts Nygren (F3) 2-litre March 763 [14] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 00.98s
1 Anders Olofsson (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [56] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 00.78s
2 Nelson Piquet (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [63] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 01.30s
2 Jac Nellemann (F3) 2-litre Chevron B38 [38.77.17] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 01.36s
3 Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [37] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 01.46s
3 Stefan Johansson (F3) 2-litre Argo JM1 [003-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 01.49s
4 Beppe Gabbiani (F3) 2-litre Chevron B38 [38.77.29] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 01.63s
4 Huub Rothengatter (F3) 2-litre March 763 [11] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 01.59s
5 Henrik Spellerberg (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [17] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 01.69s
5 Thorbjörn Carlsson (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [12] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 01.67s
6 David Kennedy (F3) 2-litre Argo JM1 [005-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 01.86s
6 John Nielsen (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [51] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 01.81s
7 Claes Sigurdsson (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [15] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 02.32s
7 Håkan Alriksson (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [20] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 01.87s
8 Piercarlo Ghinzani (F3) 2-litre March 773 [15] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 02.43s
8 Bertram Schäfer (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [49] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 02.41s
9 Wolfgang Locher (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [48] - BMW M10 1m 02.45s
9 Ulf Svensson (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [52] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 02.45s
10 Fernando Jorge (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [82] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 02.63s
10 Ole Vejlund (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [26] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 02.67s
11 Jan Lammers (F3) 2-litre Hawke DL18 [1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 02.71s
11 Søren Aggerholm (F3) 2-litre Chevron B38 [38.77.16] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 02.77s
12 Pär Olsson (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT41 [29] - Ford twin cam 1m 03.09s
12 Rüdi Gygax (F3) 2-litre Argo JM1 [001-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 03.14s
13 Ingvar Carlsson (F3) 2-litre Viking TH1B - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 03.43s
13 Jan Ridell (F3) 2-litre March 753 [19] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 03.53s
14 Bonde Hallenmark (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT38C [21?] - Ford twin cam 1m 04.12s
14 Mats Peterson Paninder (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT35 [BT28-43] - Ford twin cam 1m 04.25s
15 Dragutin Ovcar (F3) 2-litre March 743 [21] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 04.44s
15 Per Sundet (F3) 2-litre Van Diemen 376 [375-102-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 04.48s
16 Søren Poul Hansen (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [32] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 04.54s
16 Kay Wennerstrand (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT41 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 04.71s
17 Magnus Häggstam (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT28 [30] - Ford twin cam 1m 04.72s
17 Michael Jensen (F3) 2-litre Van Diemen 376 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 04.73s
18 Jan Pedersen (F3) 2-litre Royale RP19 - Ford twin cam 1m 05.59s
18 Mikael Bender (F3) 2-litre Van Diemen 376 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 05.02s
19 Kurt Liljekvist (F3) 2-litre GRD 374 [373-043] - Ford twin cam Novamotor 1m 05.75s
19 Egert Haglund (F3) 2-litre March 733 [16] - Ford twin cam 1m 06.09s
20 Kaal Wirgin (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT38C [14] - Ford twin cam 1m 06.56s
20 Tommie Weiss (F3) 2-litre March 753 [3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 06.07s
21 Curt Norrman (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT41 [25] - Ford twin cam 1m 06.16s
- Bo Warmenius * (F3) 2-litre March 1m 07.87s
- Ronny Persson * (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT41 [32] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 08.14s
 
* Did not start

Notes on the cars:

  1. Ralt RT1/77 [56] (Anders Olofsson): New to Anders Olofsson for 1977 according to Ralt records, and raced by him in European and Swedish F3 with backing from Puss o Kram Jeans. Retained by Olofsson for 1978, now as Strike Up Racing Team. To Pomeroy Racing Team for 1979, when it was raced by Olofsson and by Björn Ohlsson. Raced by Hans Edvinsson in 1980.
  2. Ralt RT1/77 [51] (John Nielsen): New to VB Racing (Vojens Boligcenter) for 1977 and raced by Dane John Nielsen in F3 across Europe.
  3. Brabham BT35 [BT28-43] (Mats Peterson Paninder): A new car for Gustaf Dieden which first appeared at Karlskoga in August 1970 and raced in Scandinavian F3. Then hired by Torsten Palm, who had previously raced a BT28 for Picko Troberg's Mennen Racing Team, and used as a private entry in the Torneio Brasileiro de Formula 3. Retained by Palm in 1000cc form for the start of the 1971 Swedish F3 series as his new 1600cc BT35 was not yet ready. To Leif Engström 1972-1975 then Mats Peterson Paninder 1976 and 1977. Subsequent history unknown.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.