OldRacingCars.com

Kvällspostens Newsrace

Knutstorp, 6 Aug 1978

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Anders Olofsson Ralt RT1/77 [56] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#6 Strike Up Racing Team (see note 1)
46 47m 27.57s
2 Jan Lammers Ralt RT1/78 [105] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#1 Racing Team Holland
46 47m 38.17s
3 Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd Ralt RT1/76 [37] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#7 Strike Up Racing Team
46 47m 47.05s
4 Jacques Coulon Martini MK21 [01] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#28 Martini Motul
46 48m 01.47s
5 Arie Luyendijk Ralt RT1/78 [130] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#2 Racing Team Holland
46 48m 05.31s
6 Ulf Svensson Ralt RT1/78 [110] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#15
46 48m 14.53s
7 Ingvar Carlsson Ralt RT1/76 [15] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#19 Pastejköket
46 48m 17.83s
8 Michael Bleekemolen Chevron B43 [43.78.08] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#5 Chevron Racing Team
46 48m 28.01s
9 Bo Martinsson Ralt RT1/76 [14] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#16

10 Walter Frey Chevron B43 [43.78.17] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#34 Toyota AG Switzerland
45
11 Søren Aggerholm Ralt RT1/76 [17] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#17
45
12 Mats Peterson Paninder March 753 [19] - Renault Carlström
#23 Renault Sverige
44
13 Nils-Åke Carlborg Ralt RT1/78 [126] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#35 Anebyhus Racing Team
43
14 Bonde Hallenmark Brabham BT38C [21?] - Ford twin cam
#22
43
15 Dragutin Ovcar March 743 [21] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#24
43
16 Jørgen Ørsum Chevron B38 [38.77.16] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#21
37
R Jan Ridell Argo JM1 [003-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#18
8 Collision with Crawford
R Jim Crawford Chevron B43 [43.78.21] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#29 Toyota AG Switzerland
8 Collision with Ridell
R John Nielsen Ralt RT1/78 [115] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#10
7 Accident
R Patrick Gaillard Chevron B43 [43.78.07] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#4 Chevron Racing Team
0 Accident
R Thorkild Thyrring Ralt RT1/78 [123] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#13
0 Accident
R Stefan Johansson Argo JM1 [018-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#12 Anglia Cars
0 Accident
R Enrico Uncini Ralt RT1/78 [103] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#31 Marlboro Veltellina Racing Team
0 Accident
R Fridolin Wettstein Ralt RT1/77 [59] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#32 Formel Rennsport Club
0 Accident
R Thorbjörn Carlsson Ralt RT1/76 [12] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#14
0 Accident
R Huub Rothengatter Ralt RT1/78 [104] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#3 Racing Team Holland
0 Accident
R Pär Olsson Chevron B38 [38.77.12] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#20
0 Accident
R Egert Haglund March 733 [16] - Ford twin cam Holbay
#40
0 Accident
DNQH Vagn-Holbœk Pedersen GRD 375 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
#41
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Teo Fabi March 783 [16?] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#8 Forti Corse
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Tommie Weiss Ralt RT1/76 [14] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#26 Strike Up Racing Team
Did not qualify from heats
(retired from heat; used by Martinsson in final)
T/H Bo Martinsson March 753 [3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#16 Bearcat Industridäck
(Only used in heat)

All cars are 2-litre F3 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Huub Rothengatter240.24.49.91
2Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd240.28.56.23
3Michael Bleekemolen240.28.56.62
4Jan Lammers240.29.13.76
5Ulf Svensson240..29.24.36
6Ingvar Carlsson240.29.26.84
7Jim Crawford240.29.39.84
8Søren Aggerholm240.30.01.31
9Thorkild Thyrring23
10Enrico Uncini23
11Mats Peterson Paninder23
12Jørgen Ørsum23
13Nils-Åke Carlborg22
Vagn-Holbœk PedersenRetired
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Anders Olofsson240.28.04.65
2Patrick Gaillard240.28.16.37
3Stefan Johansson240.28.17.23
4Jacques Coulon240.28.33.25
5Arie Luyendijk240.28.48.28
6Thorbjörn Carlsson240.28.53.57
7Jan Ridell240.28.55.14
8Fridolin Wettstein240.28.56.47
9John Nielsen240.29.01.33
10Walter Frey240.29.06.05
11Pär Olsson23
12Bo Martinsson23
13Egert Haglund23
14Bonde Hallenmark23
15Dragutin Ovcar22
Tommie Weiss20Retired
Teo Fabi15Radius rod
Qualifying
1 Anders Olofsson (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [56] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
2 Huub Rothengatter (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [104] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
3 Patrick Gaillard (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 [43.78.07] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
4 Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [37] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
5 Stefan Johansson (F3) 2-litre Argo JM1 [018-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
6 Michael Bleekemolen (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 [43.78.08] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
7 Jacques Coulon (F3) 2-litre Martini MK21 [01] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
8 Jan Lammers (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [105] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
9 Arie Luyendijk (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [130] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
10 Ulf Svensson (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [110] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
11 Thorbjörn Carlsson (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [12] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
12 Ingvar Carlsson (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [15] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
13 Jan Ridell (F3) 2-litre Argo JM1 [003-F3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
14 Jim Crawford (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 [43.78.21] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
15 Fridolin Wettstein (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/77 [59] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
16 Søren Aggerholm (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [17] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
17 John Nielsen (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [115] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
18 Thorkild Thyrring (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [123] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
19 Walter Frey (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 [43.78.17] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
20 Enrico Uncini (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [103] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
21 Pär Olsson (F3) 2-litre Chevron B38 [38.77.12] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
22 Mats Peterson Paninder (F3) 2-litre March 753 [19] - Renault Carlström
23 Bo Martinsson * (F3) 2-litre March 753 [3] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
24 Jørgen Ørsum (F3) 2-litre Chevron B38 [38.77.16] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
25 Egert Haglund (F3) 2-litre March 733 [16] - Ford twin cam Holbay
26 Nils-Åke Carlborg (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [126] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
27 Dragutin Ovcar (F3) 2-litre March 743 [21] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
28 Bonde Hallenmark (F3) 2-litre Brabham BT38C [21?] - Ford twin cam
- Teo Fabi (F3) 2-litre March 783 [16?] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
- Tommie Weiss (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [14] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
- Vagn-Holbœk Pedersen (F3) 2-litre GRD 375 - Ford twin cam Novamotor
 
* Did not start

Notes on the cars:

  1. Ralt RT1/77 [56] (Anders Olofsson): New to Anders Olofsson for 1977 according to Ralt records, and raced by him in European and Swedish F3 with backing from Puss o Kram Jeans. Retained by Olofsson for 1978, now as Strike Up Racing Team. To Pomeroy Racing Team for 1979, when it was raced by Olofsson and by Björn Ohlsson. Raced by Hans Edvinsson in 1980.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.