OldRacingCars.com

Rothmans F5000 Championship round

Mondello Park, 22 Jul 1973

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Keith Holland Trojan T101 [101] - Chevrolet V8
#25
60 0.56.01.2
2 Guy Edwards Lola T330 [HU16] - Chevrolet V8
#4
60 0.56.15.0
3 Gijs van Lennep Lola T330 [HU18] - Chevrolet V8
#1
60 0.56.22.8
4 Tony Dean Chevron B24 [24-73-01] - Chevrolet V8
#8 (see note 1)
60 0.56.32.6
5 Bob Evans Trojan T101 [104] - Chevrolet V8
#61
60 0.56.45.4
6 David Oxton Begg FM5 [1] - Chevrolet V8
#39
60 0.57.27.6
7 Teddy Pilette Chevron B24 [24-73-04] - Chevrolet V8
#33 (see note 2)
59
8 Tom Belsø Lola T330 [HU2] - Chevrolet V8
#208
59
9 Ian Ashley Lola T330 [HU17] - Chevrolet V8
#6
59
10 Brett Lunger Trojan T101 [102] - Chevrolet V8
#2
59
11 Steve Thompson Chevron B24 [24-73-06] - Chevrolet V8
#15 (see note 3)
58
12 Chris Craft Chevron B24 [24-73-07] - Chevrolet V8
57
13 Peter Gethin Chevron B24 [24-73-08] - Chevrolet V8
#32
45
14 Clive Santo Lola T330 [HU21] - Chevrolet V8

15 Trevor Twaites Lola T330 [HU6] - Chevrolet V8

16 Graham McRae McRae GM1 [015] - Chevrolet V8
#22

All cars are 5-litre F5000 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Keith Holland300.27.16.881.82
2Gijs van Lennep300.27.28.2
3Tony Dean300.27.28.4
4Guy Edwards300.27.28.6
5Bob Evans300.27.40.8
6Ian Ashley300.27.47.0
7Tom Belsø300.27.48.0
8Teddy Pilette300.27.48.0
9Brett Lunger300.27.48.6
10David Oxton300.27.55.2
11Clive Santo300.28.00.0
12Steve Thompson29
13Peter Gethin29
14Chris Craft29
15Graham McRae13Puncture
16Trevor TwaitesLost rear wing
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Keith Holland300.28.44.4
2Guy Edwards300.28.46.4
3Gijs van Lennep300.28.54.6
4Tony Dean300.29.04.2
5Bob Evans300.29.04.6
6David Oxton300.29.32.4
7Steve Thompson29
8Teddy Pilette29
9Tom Belsø29
10Ian Ashley29
11Brett Lunger29
12Trevor Twaites28
13Chris Craft28
14Clive SantoDamaged suspension
15Graham McRaeGave up
16Peter Gethin16Damaged bodywork
Qualifying
1 Keith Holland (F5000) 5-litre Trojan T101 [101] - Chevrolet V8 0.53.2
2 Graham McRae (F5000) 5-litre McRae GM1 [015] - Chevrolet V8 0.53.2
3 Brett Lunger (F5000) 5-litre Trojan T101 [102] - Chevrolet V8 0.53.2
4 Gijs van Lennep (F5000) 5-litre Lola T330 [HU18] - Chevrolet V8 0.53.2
5 Tony Dean (F5000) 5-litre Chevron B24 [24-73-01] - Chevrolet V8 0.53.4
6 Ian Ashley (F5000) 5-litre Lola T330 [HU17] - Chevrolet V8 0.53.4
7 Guy Edwards (F5000) 5-litre Lola T330 [HU16] - Chevrolet V8 0.53.6
8 Tom Belsø (F5000) 5-litre Lola T330 [HU2] - Chevrolet V8 0.53.8
9 Bob Evans (F5000) 5-litre Trojan T101 [104] - Chevrolet V8 0.53.8
10 Peter Gethin (F5000) 5-litre Chevron B24 [24-73-08] - Chevrolet V8 0.54.0
11 Clive Santo (F5000) 5-litre Lola T330 [HU21] - Chevrolet V8 0.54.0
12 David Oxton (F5000) 5-litre Begg FM5 [1] - Chevrolet V8 0.54.2
13 Steve Thompson (F5000) 5-litre Chevron B24 [24-73-06] - Chevrolet V8 0.54.4
14 Teddy Pilette (F5000) 5-litre Chevron B24 [24-73-04] - Chevrolet V8 0.54.6
15 Chris Craft (F5000) 5-litre Chevron B24 [24-73-07] - Chevrolet V8 0.54.8
16 Trevor Twaites (F5000) 5-litre Lola T330 [HU6] - Chevrolet V8

Notes on the cars:

  1. Chevron B24 [24-73-01] (Tony Dean): Built for 1973 season. Tony Dean: raced in UK 1973, US 1973, UK 1974 (crashed at R1 - Dean then buys B24-73-08), also used to settle a bet at the BARC Harewood hill climb 4 Aug 1974; UK 1975 (driven by Dean 3 races, Alain Peltier 1 DNS, Roelof Wunderink 1 DNS). Presumably the car raced by Dean at the Easter Rufforth meeting, winning the libre event. Raced by Dean at Aintree 19 Apr 1975, setting a new circuit record as he won the libre race by over a lap. Crashed and written off by Wunderink Zandvoort (practice) 17 May 1975. Wreckage scrapped.
  2. Chevron B24 [24-73-04] (Teddy Pilette): Built for 1973 season. VDS for Teddy Pilette: raced in UK 1973 and Tasman 1974 - Roelof Wunderink: raced in UK 1974. Then via Tony Dean to Richard Simms and used in libre racing in 1975 and 1976. To John Lambert (York, UK) 1977: used in hillclimbs in 1978 and 1979. Then via Ian Webb and Alex Seldon to Chris Townrow (Crantock, Cornwall) for sprints in Cornwall and Devon. To historic racer Richard Piper and partner Patric Capon and raced by Piper in libre and HSCC racing in 1983 and 1984. To Dennis Humphries (Canterbury, Kent) and damaged in testing at West Malling airfield. Repaired and sold to John Harper (late 1980s/early 1990s) then via Tony Ingram (Atlanta, GA) and Lee Chapman (New Milford, CT) to Fred Gunther (Trumbull, CT). Later via Vintage Racing Services (Stratford, CT) to Alex Seiler (NY, NY) c1998. Following a restoration, it was raced in VARA events at Willow Springs and Phoenix and driven on occasion by Casey Annis, publisher of Vintage racecar Magazine. In 2000, it was sold to Stan Beck (Seattle, WA) restored again before it was sold on to Miles Jackson (Seattle, WA) in 2006.
  3. Chevron B24 [24-73-06] (Steve Thompson): Built for 1973 season. Alan Brodie for Steve Thompson: raced in UK 1973, UK 1974 - Dennis Leech (Exeter, UK): raced in UK 1975 (heavily crashed in practice at R15 Mallory Park 12 Oct 1975 and not seen again). Subsequent history unknown but presumably wrecked,

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

1969-1976 UK results have been researched and collated by Chris Townsend based primarily on material in Autosport and Motoring News. Information has been added from the growing collection of entry lists from programs.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.