OldRacingCars.com

Oran Park "100"

Oran Park, 1 Feb 1976

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Vern Schuppan Lola T332 [HU37] - Chevrolet V8
#64 Theodore Racing
62 1.20.50.0
2 Kevin Bartlett Lola T400 [HU1] - Chevrolet V8
#5 K Bartlett Shell Sport
62 1.21.06.5
3 Ken Smith Lola T330 [HU8] - Chevrolet V8
#11 La Valise Racing
60
4 Terry Hook Lola T332 ['071-084'] - Chevrolet V8
#15 Sharp Corporation of Aust
60
5 John Goss Matich A51 [005] - Repco Holden V8
#2 John Goss Racing P/L
59
6 David Purley Lola T330 [HU17] - Chevrolet V8
#3 Richard Oaten Racing
58
7 John McCormack Elfin MR6 [6741] - Repco Holden V8
#1 Ansett Team Elfin
56
R Bruce Allison Lola T332 [T330 HU22-2] - Chevrolet V8
#62 Bruce Allison Racing
52 Crash
R John Cannon March 73A/751 ["75AM"] - Chevrolet V8
#9 Anglo American Racing
45 Electrics
R Graeme Lawrence Lola T332 [HU28] - Chevrolet V8
#14 Graeme Lawrence Racing
34 Crash
R John Leffler Lola T400 [HU15] - Chevrolet V8
#7 Grace Bros Race Team
10 Suspension damage
R Gil Cameron McLaren M10B [400-02] - Chevrolet V8
#39 V.Y.I.'s
7 Overheating
R Jon Davison Matich A50 [004] - Repco Holden V8
#4 Southern Comfort Racing
0 Rear brakes
DNS Ken Shirvington Lola T400 [HU4] - Chevrolet V8
#19 K Shirvington
Did not start
(Oil leak)
DNS Baron Robertson Elfin MR5 [5722] - Repco Holden V8
#30 B Robertson
Did not start
(Cracked cylinder head)
DNP Ian Adams Lola T330 [HU1] - Chevrolet V8
#18 I Adams
Did not take part in official practice
DNP Glen Nichols Elfin MR5 [5711] - Ford V8
#22 G Nichols
Did not take part in official practice
DNA Max Stewart Lola T400 [HU2] - Chevrolet V8
#6 Sharp Corporation of Aust
Did not arrive
DNA Geoff Brabham Lola T332 - Chevrolet V8
#8 Grace Bros Race Team
Did not arrive
DNA Chris Milton McLaren M18/M22 [500-01] - Chevrolet V8
#10 John Martins Shell Sport
Did not arrive
DNA Garrie Cooper Elfin MR8-C [8761] - Chevrolet V8
#12 Ansett Team Elfin
Did not arrive
DNA Paul Bernasconi Lola T400 [HU3] - Chevrolet V8
#16 Sharp Corporation of Aust
Did not arrive
DNA Colin Trengove Elfin MR5 [5724] - Ford V8
#20 C Trengove
Did not arrive
DNA Keith Poole Gardos OR2 - Repco Holden V8
#21 C & C Auto's
Did not arrive
DNA Stephen Fraser Cicada [4] - Chevrolet V8
#23 S H Fraser
Did not arrive
DNA Johnnie Walker Lola T332 [T330 HU23(B)] - Repco Holden V8
#25 John Walker Racing
Did not arrive
DNA TBA Matich A53 [007] - Repco Holden V8
#29 John Goss Racing P/L
Did not arrive
DNA Peter Roach Matich A50 [001 as '002'] - Repco Holden V8
#42 Neil Neilson
Did not arrive
DNA John Edmonds Elfin MR5-B [5723] - Repco Holden V8
#68 J Edmonds
Did not arrive

All cars are 5-litre F5000 unless noted.

Qualifying
1 Bruce Allison (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [T330 HU22-2] - Chevrolet V8 01.05.9
2 Graeme Lawrence (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU28] - Chevrolet V8 01.05.9
3 Vern Schuppan (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU37] - Chevrolet V8 01.06.8
4 John McCormack (F5000) 5-litre Elfin MR6 [6741] - Repco Holden V8 01.06.9
5 Kevin Bartlett (F5000) 5-litre Lola T400 [HU1] - Chevrolet V8 01.07.4
6 David Purley (F5000) 5-litre Lola T330 [HU17] - Chevrolet V8 01.07.7
7 Ken Smith (F5000) 5-litre Lola T330 [HU8] - Chevrolet V8 01.08.0
8 John Goss (F5000) 5-litre Matich A51 [005] - Repco Holden V8 01.08.6
9 Terry Hook (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 ['071-084'] - Chevrolet V8 01.09.0
10 John Leffler (F5000) 5-litre Lola T400 [HU15] - Chevrolet V8 01.09.1
11 Jon Davison (F5000) 5-litre Matich A50 [004] - Repco Holden V8 01.10.9
12 John Cannon (F5000) 5-litre March 73A/751 ["75AM"] - Chevrolet V8 01.15.6
13 Gil Cameron (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-02] - Chevrolet V8 01.19.4
14 Ken Shirvington * (F5000) 5-litre Lola T400 [HU4] - Chevrolet V8 01.25.3
15 Baron Robertson * (F5000) 5-litre Elfin MR5 [5722] - Repco Holden V8 01.27.9
 
* Did not start

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

Rothmans series results have been collated and checked by Glenn Moulds from the widest possible range of sources: Racing Car News, Australian Auto Action, Car & Driver Australia, Chequered Flag, Motor Sport Reporter and Australian Competition Yearbook. Elfin material has been checked against "Australia’s Elfin Sports and Racing Cars".

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.

Individual sources for this event

Glenn Moulds' sources include the original race program and entry list plus race reports in Racing Car News, Australian Auto Action, Chequered Flag and Australian Competition Yearbook (although they did not publish any results tables at all). For Rd 1 at Oran Park another (very short-lived!) magazine/programme called Track & Home Racer (T&HR) was available. In addition, the Surfers programme had a full results table of the previous rounds.