OldRacingCars.com

Sandown Park Cup

Sandown Park, 15 Feb 1976

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 John Cannon March 73A/751 ["75AM"] - Chevrolet V8
#9 John Cannon/Anglo American Racing
47 0.49.56.1
2 Vern Schuppan Lola T332 [HU37] - Chevrolet V8
#64 Theodore Racing
47 0.50.03.5
3 John Goss Matich A51 [005] - Repco Holden V8
#2 John Goss Racing P/L
47 0.50.03.5
4 Ken Smith Lola T330 [HU8] - Chevrolet V8
#11 La Valise Racing
46
5 Jon Davison Matich A50 [004] - Repco Holden V8
#4 Southern Comfort Racing
45
6 Gil Cameron McLaren M10B [400-02] - Chevrolet V8
V.Y.I.'s Sunglasses
38
7 Stephen Fraser Cicada [4] - Chevrolet V8
#23 S H Fraser
37
R Graeme Lawrence Lola T332 [HU28] - Chevrolet V8
#14 Wix Filters
45 Gearbox
R John Edmonds Elfin MR5-B [5723] - Repco Holden V8
#68 J Edmonds
43 Pitted before finish
R Bruce Allison Lola T332 [T330 HU22-3] - Chevrolet V8
#62 Bruce Allison Racing
40 Engine
R Garrie Cooper Elfin MR8-C [8761] - Chevrolet V8
#12 Ansett Team Elfin
39 Engine
R David Purley Lola T400 [HU3] - Chevrolet V8
#16 Sharp Corporation of Aust
30 Head gasket
R Kevin Bartlett Lola T400 [HU1] - Chevrolet V8
#5 K Bartlett Shell Sport
12 Gearbox
R Keith Poole Gardos OR2 - Repco Holden V8
#21 C & C Autos
12 Blown welsh plug
R John Leffler Lola T400 [HU15] - Chevrolet V8
#7 Grace Bros Race Team
5 Crash
R Terry Hook Lola T332 ['071-084'] - Chevrolet V8
#15 Sharp Corporation of Aust
5 Crash
R Johnnie Walker Lola T332 [T330 HU23(B)] - Repco Holden V8
#25 J Walker
5 Engine
DNS Baron Robertson Elfin MR5 [5722] - Repco Holden V8
#30 B Robertson
Did not start
(Broken timing chain)
DNS Ken Shirvington Lola T400 [HU4] - Chevrolet V8
#19 K Shirvington
Did not start
(Engine)
DNSC Max Stewart Lola T400 [HU2] - Chevrolet V8
#6 Sharp Corporation of Aust
Did not start (crashed)
DNP John McCormack Elfin MR6 [6741] - Repco Holden V8
#1 Ansett Team Elfin
Did not take part in official practice
DNP Glen Nichols Elfin MR5 [5711] - Ford V8
#22 Westline Ford
Did not take part in official practice
DNA Chris Milton McLaren M18/M22 [500-01] - Chevrolet V8
#10 John Martin Shell Sport
Did not arrive
DNA Colin Trengove Elfin MR5 [5724] - Ford V8
#20 C Trengove
Did not arrive
DNA Paul Bernasconi Lola T400 [HU3] - Chevrolet V8
#16 Sharp Corporation of Aust
Did not arrive
DNA Ian Adams Lola T330 [HU1] - Chevrolet V8
#18 I Adams
Did not arrive
DNA David Purley Lola T330 [HU17] - Chevrolet V8
#3 Richard Oaten Racing
Did not arrive

All cars are 5-litre F5000 unless noted.

Qualifying
1 Johnnie Walker (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [T330 HU23(B)] - Repco Holden V8 01.01.1
2 John Cannon (F5000) 5-litre March 73A/751 ["75AM"] - Chevrolet V8 01.01.2
3 Bruce Allison (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [T330 HU22-3] - Chevrolet V8 01.01.3
4 Ken Smith (F5000) 5-litre Lola T330 [HU8] - Chevrolet V8 01.01.5
5 John Leffler (F5000) 5-litre Lola T400 [HU15] - Chevrolet V8 01.01.7
6 John Goss (F5000) 5-litre Matich A51 [005] - Repco Holden V8 01.01.9
7 Max Stewart * (F5000) 5-litre Lola T400 [HU2] - Chevrolet V8 01.01.9
8 Kevin Bartlett (F5000) 5-litre Lola T400 [HU1] - Chevrolet V8 01.02.1
9 David Purley (F5000) 5-litre Lola T400 [HU3] - Chevrolet V8 01.02.3
10 Vern Schuppan (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU37] - Chevrolet V8 01.02.4
11 Graeme Lawrence (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU28] - Chevrolet V8 01.02.8
12 Keith Poole (F5000) 5-litre Gardos OR2 - Repco Holden V8 01.03.6
13 Jon Davison (F5000) 5-litre Matich A50 [004] - Repco Holden V8 01.04.5
14 Terry Hook (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 ['071-084'] - Chevrolet V8 01.04.7
15 Garrie Cooper (F5000) 5-litre Elfin MR8-C [8761] - Chevrolet V8 01.05.7
16 John Edmonds (F5000) 5-litre Elfin MR5-B [5723] - Repco Holden V8 01.06.4
17 Ken Shirvington * (F5000) 5-litre Lola T400 [HU4] - Chevrolet V8 01.07.1
18 Baron Robertson * (F5000) 5-litre Elfin MR5 [5722] - Repco Holden V8 01.07.9
19 Stephen Fraser (F5000) 5-litre Cicada [4] - Chevrolet V8 01.10.4
20 Gil Cameron (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-02] - Chevrolet V8 01.14.4
 
* Did not start

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

Rothmans series results have been collated and checked by Glenn Moulds from the widest possible range of sources: Racing Car News, Australian Auto Action, Car & Driver Australia, Chequered Flag, Motor Sport Reporter and Australian Competition Yearbook. Elfin material has been checked against "Australia’s Elfin Sports and Racing Cars".

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.

Individual sources for this event

Glenn Moulds' sources include the original race program and entry list plus race reports in Racing Car News, Australian Auto Action, Chequered Flag and Australian Competition Yearbook (although they did not publish any results tables at all). In addition, the Surfers programme had a full results table of the previous rounds.