OldRacingCars.com

Surfers Paradise '100'

Surfers Paradise, 29 Feb 1976

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
DNS John McCormack Elfin MR6 [6741] - Repco Holden V8
#1 Ansett Team Elfin
Did not start
DNS John Goss Matich A51 [005] - Repco Holden V8
#2 John Goss Racing Pty Ltd
Did not start
DNS Jon Davison Matich A50 [004] - Repco Holden V8
#4 Southern Comfort Racing
Did not start
DNS Kevin Bartlett Lola T400 [HU1] - Chevrolet V8
#5 Kevin Bartlett Shell Sport
Did not start
DNS John Leffler Lola T400 [HU15] - Chevrolet V8
#7 Grace Bros Race Team
Did not start
DNS John Cannon March 73A/751 ["75AM"] - Chevrolet V8
#9 John Cannon/Anglo American Racing
Did not start
DNS Chris Milton McLaren M18/M22 [500-01] - Chevrolet V8
#10 Labrador Pharmacy/Shell Sport
Did not start
DNS Ken Smith Lola T330 [HU8] - Chevrolet V8
#11 La Valise Racing
Did not start
DNS Graeme Lawrence Lola T332 [HU28] - Chevrolet V8
#14 Wix Filters
Did not start
DNS Terry Hook Lola T332 ['071-084'] - Chevrolet V8
#15 Sharp Corporation of Aust
Did not start
DNS David Purley Lola T400 [HU3] - Chevrolet V8
#16 Sharp Corporation of Aust
Did not start
DNS Gil Cameron McLaren M10B [400-02] - Chevrolet V8
V.Y.I.'s Sunglasses
Did not start
DNS Ken Shirvington Lola T400 [HU4] - Chevrolet V8
#19 Ken Shirvington
Did not start
DNS Keith Poole Gardos OR2 - Repco Holden V8
#21 C & C Auto's
Did not start
DNS Bruce Allison Lola T332 [T330 HU22-3] - Chevrolet V8
#62 Bruce Allison
Did not start
DNS Vern Schuppan Lola T332 [HU37] - Chevrolet V8
#64 Theodore Racing
Did not start
DNP Baron Robertson Elfin MR5 [5722] - Repco Holden V8
#30 Baron Robertson
Did not take part in official practice
DNP John Edmonds Elfin MR5-B [5723] - Repco Holden V8
#68 John Edmonds
Did not take part in official practice
DNA Max Stewart Lola T400 [HU2] - Chevrolet V8
#6 Sharp Corporation of Aust
Did not arrive
DNA Garrie Cooper Elfin MR8-C [8761] - Chevrolet V8
#12 Ansett Team Elfin
Did not arrive
DNA Ian Adams Lola T330 [HU1] - Chevrolet V8
#18 Ian Adams Racing
Did not arrive
DNA Glen Nichols Elfin MR5 [5711] - Ford V8
#22 Westline Ford
Did not arrive

All cars are 5-litre F5000 unless noted.

Qualifying
1 Bruce Allison * (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [T330 HU22-3] - Chevrolet V8 01.05.8
2 Graeme Lawrence * (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU28] - Chevrolet V8 01.05.9
3 John Cannon * (F5000) 5-litre March 73A/751 ["75AM"] - Chevrolet V8 01.06.1
4 Vern Schuppan * (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU37] - Chevrolet V8 01.06.4
5 Kevin Bartlett * (F5000) 5-litre Lola T400 [HU1] - Chevrolet V8 01.06.9
6 John Leffler * (F5000) 5-litre Lola T400 [HU15] - Chevrolet V8 01.07.2
7 David Purley * (F5000) 5-litre Lola T400 [HU3] - Chevrolet V8 01.07.6
8 John Goss * (F5000) 5-litre Matich A51 [005] - Repco Holden V8 01.07.8
9 Ken Smith * (F5000) 5-litre Lola T330 [HU8] - Chevrolet V8 01.08.4
10 John McCormack * (F5000) 5-litre Elfin MR6 [6741] - Repco Holden V8 01.09.9
11 Jon Davison * (F5000) 5-litre Matich A50 [004] - Repco Holden V8 01.10.1
12 Chris Milton * (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M18/M22 [500-01] - Chevrolet V8 01.13.2
13 Ken Shirvington * (F5000) 5-litre Lola T400 [HU4] - Chevrolet V8 01.16.6
14 Terry Hook * (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 ['071-084'] - Chevrolet V8 01.17.0
15 Keith Poole * (F5000) 5-litre Gardos OR2 - Repco Holden V8 01.17.5
16 Gil Cameron * (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-02] - Chevrolet V8 01.19.2
 
* Did not start

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' orginal results.

Rothmans series results have been collated and checked by Glenn Moulds from the widest possible range of sources: Racing Car News, Australian Auto Action, Car & Driver Australia, Chequered Flag, Motor Sport Reporter and Australian Competition Yearbook. Elfin material has been checked against "Australia’s Elfin Sports and Racing Cars".

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.

Individual sources for this event

Glenn Moulds' sources include the original race program and entry list plus race reports in Racing Car News, Australian Auto Action, Chequered Flag and Australian Competition Yearbook (although they did not publish any results tables at all). In addition, the Surfers programme had a full results table of the previous rounds.