OldRacingCars.com

Flugplatzrennen Tulln-Langenlebarn

Tulln-Langenlebarn, 12 Sep 1971

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Ronnie Peterson March 712M [7] - Cosworth FVA
#8 March Engineering
70 1.24.32.26
2 Tim Schenken Brabham BT36 [1] - Cosworth FVA
#9 Rondel Racing (see note 1)
70 1.25.00.31
3 Dieter Quester March 712M [14] - BMW M12/2
#7 Eifelland Wohnwagenbau (see note 2)
70 1.25.19.34
4 Wilson Fittipaldi March 712M [17] - Cosworth FVA
#19 Team Bardahl (see note 3)
70 1.25.44.29
5 John Watson Brabham BT30 [11] - Cosworth FVA
#24 (see note 4)
69
6 Bob Wollek Brabham BT36 [9] - Cosworth FVA
#17 Rondel Racing (see note 5)
69
7 Tetsu Ikuzawa Lotus 69 [71/69.1.F2] - Cosworth FVA
#14 (see note 6)
69
8 Peter Westbury Brabham BT36 [5] - Cosworth FVA
#25 FIRST (see note 7)
69
9 Patrick Depailler Tecno TF71 [T00714] - Ford BDA
#4 Équipe ELF Tecno
69
10 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud March 712M [11] - Cosworth FVA
#20 Shell-Arnold
68
11 François Cevert Tecno TF71 [T00722] - Ford BDA
#3 Équipe ELF Tecno
68
12 Carlos Ruesch Brabham BT36 [7] - Cosworth FVA
#26 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 8)
68
13 Carlos Pace March 712M [20] - Cosworth FVA
#5 Frank Williams Racing
68
14 Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla March 712M [18] - Cosworth FVA
#22 (see note 9)
65
NC Claudio Francisci Tecno TF70 [T00806] - Cosworth FVA
#6 Racing Team IRIS
46 retired heat 2
NC Niki Lauda March 712M [9B as '9'] - Cosworth FVA
#11 March Engineering
39 retired heat 2
NC Giovanni Salvati March 712M [19] - Cosworth FVA
#18 Scuderia Ala d'Oro (see note 10)
36 accident heat 2
NC Nanni Galli Tecno TF70 [T00808] - Cosworth FVA
#1 Racing Team IRIS
23 retired both heats
NC Carlos Reutemann Brabham BT36 [6] - Cosworth FVA
#12 Automovil Club, Argentina (see note 11)
10 retired both heats
NC Henri Pescarolo March 712M [25?] - Cosworth FVA
#2 Frank Williams Racing
1 retired both heats
DNA Helmut Marko March 712M - Cosworth FVA
#10 Frank Williams Racing
Did not arrive
DNA Reine Wisell Lotus 69 [71/69.8.FB] - Cosworth FVA
#15
Did not arrive
DNA Silvio Moser Brabham BT36 [11] - Cosworth FVA
#16 (see note 12)
Did not arrive
DNA Giancarlo Naddéo March 712M [1] - Cosworth FVA
#21 Scuderia Ala d'Oro
Did not arrive
DNA Bernd Terbeck Brabham BT36 [3] - Cosworth FVA
#23 (see note 13)
Did not arrive

All cars are 1.6-litre F2 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Ronnie Peterson350.42.24.86141.58 kph
2Tim Schenken350.42.34.58
3Dieter Quester350.42.39.46
4François Cevert350.42.56.40
5Wilson Fittipaldi350.43.02.05
6Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla350.43.07.88
7Giovanni Salvati350.43.10.29
8Jean-Pierre Jaussaud350.43.14.4
9Niki Lauda34
10Bob Wollek34
11John Watson34
12Peter Westbury34
13Patrick Depailler34
14Tetsu Ikuzawa34
15Claudio Francisci34
16Carlos Pace34
17Carlos Ruesch34
18Nanni Galli23Engine/gearbox
Carlos Reutemann10Clutch
Henri Pescarolo1Clutch
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Ronnie Peterson350.42.07.40142.77
2Tim Schenken350.42.25.33
3Dieter Quester350.42.33.48
4Wilson Fittipaldi350.42.42.24
5John Watson350.42.53.46
6Tetsu Ikuzawa350.42.59.03
7Bob Wollek350.43.09.38
8Peter Westbury350.43.13.45
9Patrick Depailler350.42.18.7
10Carlos Ruesch34
11Carlos Pace34
12Jean-Pierre Jaussaud33
13François Cevert33
14Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla30
Claudio Francisci12Gearbox
Niki Lauda5Spun
Giovanni Salvati1Accident
Nanni Galli
Carlos Reutemann
Henri Pescarolo
Qualifying
Qualifying information not available

Notes on the cars:

  1. Brabham BT36 [1] (Tim Schenken): New to Rondel Racing for Tim Schenken to race in F2 in 1971. Sold to dealer Bobby Howlings, and used by him in libre racing in March 1972. Then sold to Tate of Leeds (Racing) for Malcolm Wayne to race in Formula Atlantic, but leased to Graham Hill to use in the early F2 races at Thruxton and Hockenheim before his BT38 was delivered. Sold back to Howlings in May 1972, then to Arthur Moore for libre, but crashed on his debut. For Moore in libre again in 1973, then unknown for two years before Howlings (yet again) raced it in Shellsport G8 in early 1976, fitted with a Cosworth FVC. To John Tait and used in Shellsport G8 in 1976 and 1977. To Eddy D'Hoe in Belgium in 1978, and hillclimbed with an FVA engine. To Regis Jumez 1980, and used in French hillclimbs. Later via Howlings (!) in 1984 to collector Anthony Mayman, then via John Harper and Ted Walker to Peter Williams in 1989. To Andrew Fellowes 2002, then to Ian Rimmer in 2009.
  2. March 712M [14] (Dieter Quester): Thanks to Dieter Quester's BMW connections, he was able to acquire BMW engines for a new March 712M in 1971 and was highly successful, winning at Monza in June and taking a further five second places that season. The car was sold to Freddy Link and became a test car for a planned Opel F2 engine. It was next seen when used as the basis of Kurt Bergmann's Kaimann F2 car, equipped with an Apfelbeck-developed 2-litre 16-valve Opel engine. The car was used with some success in Austrian hillclimbs, finishing second at Dobratsch in 1973, driven by Helmut Koinigg, but the engine failed in practice when it appeared for its one F2 race, at Hockenheim in April 1974. Kurt Rieder drove the car at the Salzburgring F2 race in June 1974, but failed to qualify. The car was sold by Bergmann to Fritz Enn, who fitted a Ford engine and sold it to somebody in Köln (Cologne). Subsequent history unknown.
  3. March 712M [17] (Wilson Fittipaldi): New to Wilson Fittipaldi in May 1971, replacing the Lotus 69 with which he had started the European F2 season. Raced by Fittipaldi for the rest of the season as part of Team Bardahl. Retained for one F2 race in early 1972, then sold to Tate of Leeds (Racing) and converted to Formula Atlantic for Chris Meek to race in the British championship. Loaned to Sonny Rajah for the Brands Hatch Boxing Day race. Retained by Tate of Leeds for Malcolm Wayne in early 1973, then sold to visiting American Allen Karlberg (Seattle, WA) who took it back to the US. Entered by Karlberg for Monique Proulx at Watkins Glen in October 1974 and also taken to Trinidad for Formula Caribbean events where it was sold. By 1978 it was owned by David Kerr but it was "totally destroyed" in a towing incident at the "Love Bird International" meeting at Vernamfield Motorsport Park, Jamaica, in December 1978.
  4. Brabham BT30 [11] (John Watson): Sold to John Watson (Craigavad, County Down, Northern Ireland) for F2 in 1970, replacing a Lola T100 that Watson had used with great success in Irish libre. Retained for F2 in 1971, during which time it was partly updated to BT36 specification. To Bob Howlings (Congleton, Cheshire) for libre 1972 and fitted with a 1800cc Cosworth FVC mid-season. Sold to Tony Dean (Leeds, West Yorkshire) in August so he would have a car for the Rothmans 50,000. To Phillip Guerola (Bickley, Kent) 1973 and raced in libre until the end of 1976. Advertised ("ex-Watson") as a rolling chassis from an Aylesbury number in January 1978 and bought by Barrie Dutnall (Medway, Kent) in 1979 or 1980 but not used. Advertised by Dutnall as a rolling chassis in June 1981. Said to have been owned by Jon Bradburn, David Rishworth (Leamington, Warwickshire) and Kelvin Lambeth before bought by David McLaughlin in or before 2003. To David Brown (Ashford, Kent) 2003. To Ian Gray (Mansfield, Nottinghamshire) 2004.
  5. Brabham BT36 [9] (Bob Wollek): New to Rondel Racing for Bob Wollek to race in F2 in 1971. To John Kendall for Formula Atlantic in 1972, but leased to Richard Scott for the opening race of the F2 season, as his BT38 had not been delivered. Raced by Kendall until July 1972. Sold to José Araujo for British Formula Atlantic in 1973, but said to have been crashed at Snetterton. Ken Thorogood of Universal Racing Services (Wymondham, Norfolk) reportedly acquired the car in 1973, and although a lot of iits was sold off, the chassis remained stored with him until it was sold to Peter Denty in 2008. Restored by Peter Denty between 2008 and 2010. To Klaus Bergs in 2010.
  6. Lotus 69 [71/69.1.F2] (Tetsu Ikuzawa): New for Tetsu Ikuzawa in F2 in 1971. Hired from Ikuzawa by Ronni Rossi for the Torneio Brasiliero at the end of the year. Via MRE to Johnny Blades in 1972, then sold to Walter Kinnear (Gilford, County Down, Northern Ireland) for Irish libre racing in 1973, when it was fitted with a Cosworth FVC engine. Then fitted with a Cosworth BDA for Kinnear to drive in Formula Atlantic in 1974, 1975 and 1976. It then went to Barclay Bingham for Irish hillclimbs, and then to Robin Dunbar, who did not use it. It was then sold to Bill Patterson in 1984, restored for historic racing, and raced by Mike Pendlebury in HSCC events from 1986 onwards. It later went to Freddy Kumschick, and then via Hall & Fowler to Irvine Laidlaw by 2003. Laidlaw sold it to Mark Davenport some time after 2006, and by 2018 it was reportedly with Jean-Marc Bussolini.
  7. Brabham BT36 [5] (Peter Westbury): New to F.I.R.S.T. for Peter Westbury to drive in F2 in 1971. Retained by Westbury early 1972 and then sold to Neckel 'Nick' Koob (Bettborn, Luxembourg) for French, Belgian and Luxembourg hill climbs from 1972 to 1974. To Johny Krier (Luxembourg) 1975 for French, Belgian and Luxembourg hillclimbs. Then to Roger Hennebert (Belgium) in 1977, then possibly to Marcel Tarrès in 1978, but its exact race results during this time are unknown. Then via four French owners until bought by John Beasley (Shrewsbury, Shropshire) in 1993. Sold to Abba Kogan 1998, and rebuilt on a new chassis. In 2007, the rebuilt car was sold by RM Auctions (agent Annette Abaci) to Thomas Steinke (Hamburg, Germany). Neither Abaci or Steinke were then aware of the car having a new chassis. The original chassis was later sold via Bonhams in 2008 and its current whereabouts are unknown. Meanwhile, the continuous entity of BT36-5 was raced by Steinke in European Historic F2 in 2008 and 2009 and sold to Francesco Molino (Pescara, Italy) in 2012. Then to Günter Türk (Freiburg, Germany) in 2013.
  8. Brabham BT36 [7] (Carlos Ruesch): New to Automovil Club Argentina (ACA) for Carlos Ruesch to race in F2 in 1971. The car was reported to have been gone to a racing school in Argentina in 1972, but in 1974, the two ACA BT36s were reported to have been driven in local racing by Esteban Fernandino and Pablo Brea. In 2008, BT36-7 was on display in the Museo Juan Manuel Fangio in Balcarce, Argentina.
  9. March 712M [18] (Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla): New to Ernesto "Tino" Brambilla, and run for him by Scuderia Ala d'Oro in F2 in 1971. Retained for 1972, when it was first fitetd with a Ferrari Dino V6 engine, and later with 1800cc Novamotor BDAs. Retained again for 1973, when it was in Beta livery and fitted with a Schnitzer BMW engine. Subsequent history unknown.
  10. March 712M [19] (Giovanni Salvati): New to Sandro Angeleri's Ala d'Oro team, and raced by Giovanni Salvati and Gian-Luigi Picchi in F2 in 1971. Taken out to the Torneio Brasiliero at the end of 1971, and Salvati was driving this car when he crashed and died at Porte Allegre in November. It is assumed that the car was written off, and that surviving components would have been used on the two other Scuderia Ala d'Oro 712Ms, 712M/1 and 712M/18.
  11. Brabham BT36 [6] (Carlos Reutemann): New to Automovil Club Argentina (ACA) for Carlos Reutemann to race in F2 in 1971. The car was reported to have been gone to a racing school in Argentina in 1972, but in 1974, the two ACA BT36s were reported to have been driven in local racing by Esteban Fernandino and Pablo Brea. In 2008, BT36-6 was on display in the Automovil Club Argentino Museum in Argentina.
  12. Brabham BT36 [11] (Silvio Moser): New in July 1971 to Silvio Moser to replace his BT30. According to Moser's former mechanic, the car was "probably" sold to Hans Obrist at the ends of 1971 or early 1972 so would be the BT36 used by Hans Obrist (Schinznach, Switzerland) in Swiss national events in 1972. Last known when run by Obrist at the Lorentzweiler hillclimb in Luxembourg in April 1973. Then unknown from 1973 to 1977 but likely to be one of the as-yet unidentified Brabhams running in European hillclimbs. This is probably the car run in French hillclimbs by Michel Salvi (Malbuisson, France, very close to the Swiss border) in 1977, when it still had its 1600cc Cosworth FVA engine. Sold by Salvi in 1978 to Jacky Dalloz (Champagnole, France, not far from Malbuisson) and again used in French hillclimbs. Dalloz is believed to have crashed the Brabham some time around 1980, damaging the front of the car. The next owners were J Plante (Carcassonne, France, in the south of the country), then Alain Filhol (France) 1988 who had it restored by Simon Hadfield. Then to Ermanno Ronchi (Italy) 1992. It failed to sell at a Brooks auction in 2000 and next emerged with Andy Newall (UK) in 2003, having been rebuilt with a new Sid Hoole chassis, the original being retained. Sold to James Murray 2003 and rebuilt with the original chassis in 2006, the new chassis then being sold to Cornwall for a rebuild of a BT35. The BT36 was sold to Josef 'Sepp' Mayer (Heitersheim, Germany) 2008. To Luciano Arnold (Zurich, Switzerland) 2011.
  13. Brabham BT36 [3] (Bernd Terbeck): New to Bernd Terbeck (Hiltrup, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany) and entered for most F2 races in 1971, but often did not arrive, and only qualified for two races that season: Nürburgring in May, and a non-championship race at Hockenheim in October. Retained for 1972 and entered at Hockenheim in April, still fitted with its 1971 1600cc Cosworth FVA. Clipped by Bert Hawthorne's Tui during practice, triggering the accident in which the Kiwi was killed. The Brabham was heavily damaged but Terbeck was unhurt. The car was returned to England for repairs, and was offered for sale by Kaydon Racing (Cobham, Surrey) in August 1972. Returned to Terbeck who sold it to Heinz Stemmer (Münster, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany). Later to Karl-Heinz Kühn, and then to Hans Peter 1984. Stephan Jocher bought the car from Peter in 1996, and had it for two or three years. It was next seen when owned by Willy Markwalder in 2003. To Heinz Rolf Wisskirchen 2006.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.

Individual sources for this event

Autosport 16 Sep 1971 p10 and Motoring News 16 Sep 1971 p16 between them give chassis numbers for all but four cars present at Tulln, the exceptions being Questor's regular March-BMW, Watson's own BT30, Ikuzawa's Lotus and Reusch's BT36. One likely typo is Salvati's 712M which is said to be 712M-15, Cannon's car. Cevert has Jabouille's 00716 as a spare and Wilson Fittipaldi has his Lotus 69.