OldRacingCars.com

Grote Prijs van Zolder

Zolder, 20 Apr 1980

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Thierry Boutsen Martini MK31 [003] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#1 Marlboro Racing for Zolder and Marantz
26 m s
2 Philippe Alliot Martini MK31 [002] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#3 ORECA Automobiles Martini
26 m s
3 Pascal Fabre Martini MK31 [009] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#47 Equipe Serge Saulnier
26 m s
4 Michael Bleekemolen Ralt RT1/78 [104] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#5 Roger Heavens Racing
26 m s
5 Kurt Thiim Chevron B38 [38.77.17] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#28 Sodastream Racing Jac Nelleman
26 m s
6 Frank Jelinski Ralt RT3/80 [177] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#24 Bertram Schäfer Racing
26 m s
7 Wolfgang Klein Ralt RT3/80 [175] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#23 Bertram Schäfer Racing
26 m s
8 Daniel Hintzy Martini MK31 [007] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#46 Equipe Serge Saulnier
26 m s
9 Oscar Larrauri Martini MK31 [006] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#35 Racing Team Astra Marlboro
25 m s
10 Alain Ferté Martini MK27 [001] - Renault 20TS Dudot
#45 BP Racing
25 m s
11 Jo Zeller March 793 [783-1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#41 Formel Rennsport Club
25 m s
12 Philipp Müller Ralt RT1/76 [21] - BMW M10 Heidegger
#10
25 m s
13 Michele Alboreto March 803 [3] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#8 Euroracing
25 m s
14 Alain Hubert Martini MK31 [008] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#44 AP Scientelec
25 m s
15 Mauro Baldi Martini MK31 [001] - Renault 20TS
#2 ORECA Automobiles Martini
23 m s
16 Bruno Eichmann Argo JM6 [047-SV] - BMW M10
#18 Formel Rennsport Club
22 m s
17 Herbert Lingmann Ralt RT1 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#43 MSC Rhön
21 m s
UNK Riccardo Paletti March 803 [19] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#26 Scuderia Escolette

UNK Beat Blatter March 803 [12] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#34 Walter Wolf Racing

UNK Arie Luyendijk Ralt RT1/78 [130] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#6 Racing Team Holland

UNK Harald Brutschin Ralt RT3/80 [176] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#25 Bertram Schäfer Racing

UNK Philippe Streiff Martini MK31 [004] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#20 Ecurie Motul Nogaro

UNK Thomas Kloss March 803 [15] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#31 Michael Korten Motorsport

UNK Jürg Lienhard March 803 [7] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#29 Lista Racing Team

UNK Peter Kroeber March 783 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#14 Heidsieck Monopole Racing Team

UNK Corrado Fabi March 803 [5] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#9 Euroracing

UNK Daniele Albertin Martini MK31 [005] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#7 Racing Team Astra Marlboro

DNS Günter Gebhardt March 793 [8] - VW Spiess
#32 VW Motorsport Team Gebhardt
Did not start
DNS Franz Konrad March 803 [22] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#30 Michael Korten Motorsport
Did not start
DNS Carlo Rossi Ralt RT3/79 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#4
Did not start
DNQ Patrick Teillet Martini MK27 [002] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#33
Did not qualify
DNQ Peter Cornand Chevron B43 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#11
Did not qualify
DNQ Thomas Holert March 803 [14] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#42
Did not qualify
DNQ Gero Fleck March 793 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#15 Heidsieck Monopole Racing Team
Did not qualify
DNQ Philippe Colonna Martini MK27 [003] - Renault 20TS
#21 Roy Kennedy Racing
Did not qualify
DNA Jo Gartner Martini MK27 [004] - Renault 20TS
#12 Deutsche Renault AG
Did not arrive
DNA Helmut Bross Chevron B47 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#16 Druck Chemie
Did not arrive
DNA TBA Chevron B47 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#17 Druck Chemie
Did not arrive
DNA Sewi Hopfer March 783 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#19
Did not arrive
DNA Damon Metrebian March 793 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#22
Did not arrive
DNA Thorbjörn Carlsson Ralt RT1/76 [12] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#27
Did not arrive
DNA Fred Krab March 793 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#35 Racing Team Holland
Did not arrive
DNA Pasquale Zullo March 803 [13] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#37
Did not arrive
DNA Wolfram Steinert unknown
#38
Did not arrive
DNA Juha Varjosaari March 803 - VW  
#40 VW Motorsport Team Gebhardt
Did not arrive

All cars are 2-litre F3 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Thierry Boutsen110.18.53.65148.878 mph
2Philippe Alliot110.18.56.36
3Kurt Thiim110.19.27.16
4Mauro Baldi110.19.29.77
5Michael Bleekemolen110.19.51.93
6Pascal Fabre110.19.56.18
7Arie Luyendijk110.20.14.73
8Beat Blatter110.20.16.05
9Frank Jelinski110.20.18.99
10Wolfgang Klein110.20.28.07
11Daniel Hintzy110.21.48.13
12Oscar Larrauri10Not running
13Jo Zeller10Not running
14Herbert Lingmann10Not running
15Alain Ferté100.18.54.42
16Riccardo Paletti100.18.57.00
17Philipp Müller100.19.25.20
18Alain Hubert100.19.36.06
19Michele Alboreto100.19.45.75
20Bruno Eichmann100.20.57.55
21Jürg Lienhard9Not running
22Philippe Streiff60.10.18.75
23Peter Kroeber60.10.51.71
24Corrado Fabi40.07.07.10
25Daniele Albertin20.03.47.57
26Harald Brutschin10.02.13.39
27Thomas Kloss10.02.23.31
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Thierry Boutsen150.24.29.83156.581 mph
2Philippe Alliot150.24.29.84
3Oscar Larrauri150.25.05.18
4Michele Alboreto150.25.08.49
5Pascal Fabre150.25.14.21
6Philipp Müller150.25.20.77
7Frank Jelinski150.25.22.91
8Michael Bleekemolen150.25.22.93
9Wolfgang Klein150.25.22.95
10Alain Ferté150.25.23.13
11Kurt Thiim150.25.23.42
12Daniel Hintzy150.25.44.37
13Jo Zeller150.25.49.73
14Alain Hubert150.25.50.03
15Mauro Baldi12Not running
16Bruno Eichmann120.20.35.48
17Herbert Lingmann110.20.10.77
18Riccardo Paletti80.15.17.61
19Beat Blatter70.11.29.48
20Arie Luyendijk50.08.17.68
21Harald Brutschin50.08.35.69
22Philippe Streiff50.08.43.41
23Thomas Kloss50.08.50.51
24Jürg Lienhard0
Corrado Fabidid not start
Daniele Albertindid not start
Peter Kroeberdid not start
Qualifying
1 Thierry Boutsen (F3) 2-litre Martini MK31 [003] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 33.97s
2 Philippe Alliot (F3) 2-litre Martini MK31 [002] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 34.41s
3 Corrado Fabi (F3) 2-litre March 803 [5] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor 1m 34.61s
4 Michael Bleekemolen (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [104] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 34.75s
5 Philippe Streiff (F3) 2-litre Martini MK31 [004] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 34.85s
6 Oscar Larrauri (F3) 2-litre Martini MK31 [006] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 34.86s
7 Arie Luyendijk (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [130] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 34.93s
8 Michele Alboreto (F3) 2-litre March 803 [3] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor 1m 35.11s
9 Günter Gebhardt * (F3) 2-litre March 793 [8] - VW Spiess 1m 35.12s
10 Kurt Thiim (F3) 2-litre Chevron B38 [38.77.17] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 35.13s
11 Mauro Baldi (F3) 2-litre Martini MK31 [001] - Renault 20TS 1m 35.14s
12 Harald Brutschin (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT3/80 [176] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 35.35s
13 Daniele Albertin (F3) 2-litre Martini MK31 [005] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 35.41s
14 Herbert Lingmann (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 35.46s
15 Franz Konrad * (F3) 2-litre March 803 [22] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 35.52s
16 Peter Kroeber (F3) 2-litre March 783 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 35.55s
17 Bruno Eichmann (F3) 2-litre Argo JM6 [047-SV] - BMW M10 1m 35.63s
18 Thomas Kloss (F3) 2-litre March 803 [15] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 35.74s
19 Alain Ferté (F3) 2-litre Martini MK27 [001] - Renault 20TS Dudot 1m 35.91s
20 Carlo Rossi * (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT3/79 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 36.11s
21 Pascal Fabre (F3) 2-litre Martini MK31 [009] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 36.15s
22 Philipp Müller (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/76 [21] - BMW M10 Heidegger 1m 36.25s
23 Frank Jelinski (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT3/80 [177] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 36.26s
24 Jo Zeller (F3) 2-litre March 793 [783-1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 36.40s
25 Beat Blatter (F3) 2-litre March 803 [12] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 36.41s
26 Riccardo Paletti (F3) 2-litre March 803 [19] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 36.58s
27 Daniel Hintzy (F3) 2-litre Martini MK31 [007] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 36.74s
28 Wolfgang Klein (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT3/80 [175] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 36.75s
29 Jürg Lienhard (F3) 2-litre March 803 [7] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 37.26s
30 Alain Hubert (F3) 2-litre Martini MK31 [008] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 37.93s
31 Patrick Teillet * (F3) 2-litre Martini MK27 [002] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 38.07s
32 Peter Cornand * (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 40.07s
33 Thomas Holert * (F3) 2-litre March 803 [14] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 1m 49.54s
34 Gero Fleck * (F3) 2-litre March 793 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor nm times
35 Philippe Colonna * (F3) 2-litre Martini MK27 [003] - Renault 20TS nm times
 
* Did not start

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.