OldRacingCars.com

ECAR Formula Atlantic Championship Round

Lime Rock, 1 Aug 1987

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Michael Greenfield Ralt RT4/87 [670] - Ford BDD Jennings
#42 Greenfield Industries/Pennzoil
40 34m 14.080s
107.25 mph
2 Calvin Fish Ralt RT4/87 [673] - Ford BDD Jennings
#49 HFC Racing
40 34m 26.740s
3 Eric Lang Ralt RT4/87 [667] - Ford BDD Mong
#35 Lang Racing
40
4 John Timken Ralt RT4/86 [84-508] - Ford BDD Jennings
#94 Stuart Moore Racing
40
5 Steve Shelton Ralt RT4/85 [589] - Ford BDD Jennings
#3 Agip
40
6 John Thompson Ralt RT4/87 [672] - Ford BDD Jennings
#22 Thompson Organization
40
7 James Oppermann Ralt RT4/83 [404] - Ford BDD Jennings
#44 Ja-Opp Racing
40
8 Scott Harrington Ralt RT4/86 [599] - Ford BDD Jennings
#20 H. Promotions/Sports Racing Services
39
9 Paul Nachtwey Ralt RT4/86 [598] - Ford BDD Jennings
#88 Aim Chem Enterprises
39
10 Russell Newman Ralt RT4/86 [651] - Ford BDD Jennings
#51 Pepsi Cola/FCL Graphics
39
11 R Peter Gates Ralt RT4/82 [354] - Ford BDD Hasselgren
#4
39
12 Jeremy Hill Ralt RT4/83 - Ford BDD Hasselgren
Robert Motors
39
13 Kenneth Smith Ralt RT4/83 - Ford BDD Jersey Formula
#31 Samm Sound Car Stereo Equipment
38
14 J. Gregory Knittel March 78B [20] - Ford BDD Hasselgren
#33
38
15 Glenn Taylor Ralt RT4/82 - Ford BDD Jennings
#93 Dan Taylor & Sons, Excavating
38
16 Charles Batka Ralt RT4/87 [660] - Ford BDD Robertson
#6 Visible Motion/Red Arrow
37 Engine
17 Ed Healey Ralt RT4/86 [597] - Ford BDD Jennings
#15 Westminster Leasing
37
18 Glenn Maerki March 79B - Ford BDD Willis
#90
37
19 Paul Corazzo March 79B - Ford BDD Stimola
#32 Team 22
37
20 Thomas Knapp Ralt RT4/87 [674] - Ford BDD Robertson
#11 Knapp Seed Farm/Valvoline
36 Cam belt
21 Robert Kaneda Ralt RT4/81 - Ford BDD Wenz
#37 Central Penn Fitness Services
30 Overheating
22 Joe Ostrowski March 79B - Ford BDD Ostrowski
#38 Video Scouting Services
21 Engine
23 Paul Dallenbach Ralt RT4/86 [595] - Ford BDD Jennings
#27
14 Accident
24 Paul Poore Tiga FA81 [164] - Ford BDD Poore
#21 Revolution Wheels/Centurion Alarms
8 Mechanical
DNS Tim Gaffney March 832 [3] - Ford BDD NME
#62 Eagle Capital
Did not start
DNS Tom Calicchio Ralt RT4/85 [584] - Ford BDD Robertson
#12
Did not start
(Engine)
DNS Jason Holehouse Ralt RT4/81 [219] - Ford BDD
#52 Wasteco/Chrisfield Capital
Did not start
DNA Frank Shober Ralt RT4/81 - Ford BDD
#13 Accurate-Western Capital Corp
Did not arrive

All cars are 1.6-litre F/Atl unless noted.

Qualifying
1 Michael Greenfield (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/87 [670] - Ford BDD Jennings 47.706s
2 Calvin Fish (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/87 [673] - Ford BDD Jennings 47.778s
3 Eric Lang (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/87 [667] - Ford BDD Mong 48.453s
4 John Thompson (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/87 [672] - Ford BDD Jennings 48.741s
5 John Timken (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/86 [84-508] - Ford BDD Jennings 48.929s
6 Thomas Knapp (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/87 [674] - Ford BDD Robertson 49.159s
7 Charles Batka (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/87 [660] - Ford BDD Robertson 49.284s
8 Scott Harrington (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/86 [599] - Ford BDD Jennings 49.432s
9 R Peter Gates (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/82 [354] - Ford BDD Hasselgren 49.663s
10 Paul Dallenbach (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/86 [595] - Ford BDD Jennings 49.693s
11 Robert Kaneda (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/81 - Ford BDD Wenz 49.838s
12 Glenn Taylor (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/82 - Ford BDD Jennings 49.848s
13 Paul Nachtwey (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/86 [598] - Ford BDD Jennings 50.247s
14 Tom Calicchio * (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/85 [584] - Ford BDD Robertson 50.291s
15 Kenneth Smith (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/83 - Ford BDD Jersey Formula 50.518s
16 Jeremy Hill (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/83 - Ford BDD Hasselgren 51.133s
17 Glenn Maerki (F/Atl) 1.6-litre March 79B - Ford BDD Willis 51.235s
18 Paul Corazzo (F/Atl) 1.6-litre March 79B - Ford BDD Stimola 51.344s
19 J. Gregory Knittel (F/Atl) 1.6-litre March 78B [20] - Ford BDD Hasselgren 51.494s
20 Ed Healey (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/86 [597] - Ford BDD Jennings 51.689s
21 Joe Ostrowski (F/Atl) 1.6-litre March 79B - Ford BDD Ostrowski 54.834s
22 Paul Poore (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Tiga FA81 [164] - Ford BDD Poore 58.007s
23 Steve Shelton (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/85 [589] - Ford BDD Jennings No time
24 James Oppermann (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/83 [404] - Ford BDD Jennings No time
25 Russell Newman (F/Atl) 1.6-litre Ralt RT4/86 [651] - Ford BDD Jennings No time
26 Tim Gaffney * (F/Atl) 1.6-litre March 832 [3] - Ford BDD NME No time
 
* Did not start

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

North American Formula Atlantic race results have been compiled by Chris Townsend based on material in On Track and Sports Car, plus results sheets where available.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen (allen@oldracingcars.com) if you can help in any way with our research.