OldRacingCars.com

Guards F5000 Championship round

Silverstone, 15 Aug 1970

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Frank Gardner Lola T190 [190/F1/14] - Chevrolet Morand V8
#30
20 0.27.53.4
1.25.94
2 Reine Wisell McLaren M10B [400-06] - Chevrolet Alan Smith V8
#1
20 0.28.11.4
3 Graham McRae McLaren M10B [400-11S] - Chevrolet Bartz/Smith V8
#2
20 0.28.14.2
4 Howden Ganley McLaren M10B [400-05] - Chevrolet John Middleton V8
#12 (see note 1)
20 0.28.14.6
5 Alan Rollinson Surtees TS5A [008] - Chevrolet Vegantune V8
#70
20 0.29.33.0
6 Tony Lanfranchi Lola T190 [190/F1/2-2] - Chevrolet Traco V8
#7 (see note 2)
20 0.30.05.0
7 Fred Saunders (F5000) 4.6-litre Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8
#66
20 0.30.20.2
8 Ray Calcutt Lola T142 [SL142/36] - Chevrolet Traco V8
#63
19
9 Peter Hawtin Cooper T90 [F1C/2.69] - Chevrolet Traco V8
#16
18
10 David Prophet McLaren M10B [400-04] - Chevrolet V8
#21
17
11 Kaye Griffiths Lola T142 [SL142/35] - Chevrolet Traco V8
#10
17
12 John Harris Lola T142 [SL142/20] - Chevrolet V8
#88
13
13 Davey Powell Lola T142 [SL142/22] - Chevrolet Vegantune V8
#78
12
14 Mike Walker McLaren M10B [400-18S] - Chevrolet Bartz/Smith V8
#4
12
15 Brian Tarrant Harris RH5 - Chevrolet V8
#90
11
16 Mike Woolley Lotus 43 [2] - Ford Boss 302 V8
#50
9
17 Bob Miller (F5000) 4.7-litre Dulon LD8 [1] - Ford 289 ci JW V8
#98
9
DNS John Myerscough (F5000) 4.5-litre Brabham BT11/19 - Oldsmobile Traco V8
#23
Did not start

All cars are 5-litre F5000 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Frank Gardner100.13.57.4125.83
2Reine Wisell100.14.08.2
3Howden Ganley100.14.11.2
4Graham McRae100.14.11.6
5Mike Walker100.14.28.0
6Alan Rollinson100.14.29.8
7Tony Lanfranchi100.15.07.0
8Fred Saunders100.15.08.2
9Kaye Griffiths100.15.10.6
10Ray Calcutt100.15.18.0
11Davey Powell9
12John Harris9
13Bob Miller9
14Peter Hawtin9
15David Prophet7
16Brian Tarrant3Rose joint
17Mike Woolley3Oil leak
18John MyerscoughDid not start
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Frank Gardner100.13.56.0126.04
2Graham McRae100.14.02.6
3Reine Wisell100.14.03.2
4Howden Ganley100.14.03.4
5Alan Rollinson100.14.33.2
6David Prophet100.14.47.2
7Tony Lanfranchi100.14.58.0
8Fred Saunders100.15.12.0
9Ray Calcutt9
10Peter Hawtin9
11Brian Tarrant8
12Kaye Griffiths7Accident
13Mike Woolley6
14John Harris4
15Davey Powell3Engine
16Mike Walker2Accident
17Bob Miller0Front wheel bearing
Qualifying
1 Frank Gardner (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 [190/F1/14] - Chevrolet Morand V8 1.21.8
2 Howden Ganley (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-05] - Chevrolet John Middleton V8 1.23.8
3 Graham McRae (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-11S] - Chevrolet Bartz/Smith V8 1.23.8
4 Reine Wisell (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-06] - Chevrolet Alan Smith V8 1.24.6
5 Alan Rollinson (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS5A [008] - Chevrolet Vegantune V8 1.25.0
6 David Prophet (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-04] - Chevrolet V8 1.25.0
7 Mike Walker (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-18S] - Chevrolet Bartz/Smith V8 1.26.2
8 Tony Lanfranchi (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 [190/F1/2-2] - Chevrolet Traco V8 1.27.4
9 Fred Saunders (F5000) 4.6-litre Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8 1.28.6
10 Ray Calcutt (F5000) 5-litre Lola T142 [SL142/36] - Chevrolet Traco V8 1.30.0
11 Kaye Griffiths (F5000) 5-litre Lola T142 [SL142/35] - Chevrolet Traco V8 1.30.8
12 John Harris (F5000) 5-litre Lola T142 [SL142/20] - Chevrolet V8 1.31.4
13 Davey Powell (F5000) 5-litre Lola T142 [SL142/22] - Chevrolet Vegantune V8 1.34.0
14 Bob Miller (F5000) 4.7-litre Dulon LD8 [1] - Ford 289 ci JW V8 1.34.4
15 John Myerscough * (F5000) 4.5-litre Brabham BT11/19 - Oldsmobile Traco V8 1.35.8
16 Brian Tarrant (F5000) 5-litre Harris RH5 - Chevrolet V8 1.37.8
17 Peter Hawtin (F5000) 5-litre Cooper T90 [F1C/2.69] - Chevrolet Traco V8 1.43.8
18 Mike Woolley (F5000) 5-litre Lotus 43 [2] - Ford Boss 302 V8 1.53.8
 
* Did not start

Notes on the cars:

  1. McLaren M10B [400-05] (Howden Ganley): Barry Newman for Howden Ganley: UK 1970 (18 races, five second places) - Gordon Spice: Argentinean GP 1971; UK 1971 (11 races + 1 DNS). Rebuilt as 'Kitchmac' by Tony Kitchiner for 1972 season: driven by Gordon Spice (UK: 7 races + 1 DNS), John Kendall (UK: 2 races; US : 1 race only R3 Watkins Glen), Fred Saunders (UK: 1 DNS only), Alan Rollinson (UK: 1 race only), Roger Williamson (UK: 3 races); UK 1973: driven by Kaye Griffiths ( 1 race only), Richard Knight (5 races + 1 DNS). Not seen again after the end of 1973. It has been reported that this car was wrecked in an accident but it appears to have survived its final race in 1973 intact. Subsequent history unknown.
  2. Lola T190 [190/F1/2-2] (Tony Lanfranchi): New for Ulf Norinder and raced in the 1970 Tasman series. Then raced in the UK 1970 but crashed in practice for R4 Zandvoort 19 April 1970 and rebuilt on the 11th T190 tub as 190/F1/2-2. Raced again by Norinder for five more races then raced by Tony Lanfranchi at two races but crashed on the warm-up lap at the Oulton Park Gold Cup on 22 August. The car broke its back on landing and was not seen again. Presumed destroyed.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

1969-1976 UK results have been researched and collated by Chris Townsend based primarily on material in Autosport and Motoring News. Information has been added from the growing collection of entry lists from programs.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen (allen@oldracingcars.com) if you can help in any way with our research.