OldRacingCars.com

Rothmans F5000 Championship round

Mondello Park, 2 May 1971

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Frank Gardner Lola T192 [HU28] - Chevrolet V8
64 1.00.43.6
2 Mike Walker Lola T192 [HU26] - Chevrolet V8
64 1.01.17.8
3 Mike Hailwood Surtees TS8 [005] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 1)
64 1.01.20.8
4 Ray Allen McLaren M10B [400-21] - Chevrolet V8
64 1.01.32.0
5 John Myerscough McLaren M10B [400-18S] - Chevrolet V8
63
6 Tommy Reid (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [12] - Cosworth FVA
(see note 2)
61
7 John Smith (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [6] - Cosworth FVA
(see note 3)
61
8 Ken Fildes (F2) 1.6-litre Crosslé 19F [19F-70-01] - Cosworth FVA
60
9 Tony Dean McLaren M7A [2] - Chevrolet V8
#2 Tony Dean
54
R David Prophet McLaren M10B [400-04] - Chevrolet V8
60 accident
R Brian Redman McLaren M18 [500-01] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 4)
50 holed sump
R Fred Saunders Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8
38 collision damage
R Trevor Taylor Leda LT25 [001] - Chevrolet V8
32 valve spring
R Brian Nelson (F2) 1.6-litre Crosslé 18F [18F.71.02] - Cosworth FVA
11 oil pressure
R Lingard Goulding Beattie P1100B ['1'] - Chevrolet Traco V8
(see note 5)
10 overheating/head gasket
R Kaye Griffiths Lola T190 [190/F1/7] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 6)
6 misfire

All cars are 5-litre F5000 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Brian Redman320.29.55.479.57
2Frank Gardner320.29.58.8
3Mike Hailwood320.30.25.8
4Mike Walker320.30.29.8
5Ray Allen320.30.38.2
6Trevor Taylor32
7David Prophet31
8John Myerscough31
9Fred Saunders31
10Tommy Reid30
11Ken Fildes30
12John Smith30
13Tony Dean22
14Brian Nelson11oil pressure
15Lingard Goulding7overheating
16Kaye Griffiths6misfire
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Frank Gardner320.30.44.877.57
2Mike Walker320.30.48.0
3Ray Allen320.30.53.8
4Mike Hailwood320.30.55.0
5Tony Dean320.31.21.6
6John Myerscough320.31.37.8
7Tommy Reid31
8John Smith31
9Ken Fildes30
10David Prophet29collision with Myerscough
11Brian Redman18holed sump
12Fred Saunders7collision damage
13Lingard Goulding3head gasket
Trevor TaylorDid not start (valve spring)
Qualifying
1 Mike Hailwood (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS8 [005] - Chevrolet V8 0.54.8
2 Brian Redman (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M18 [500-01] - Chevrolet V8 0.54.8
3 Trevor Taylor (F5000) 5-litre Leda LT25 [001] - Chevrolet V8 0.54.8
4 Frank Gardner (F5000) 5-litre Lola T192 [HU28] - Chevrolet V8 0.55.0
5 Mike Walker (F5000) 5-litre Lola T192 [HU26] - Chevrolet V8 0.55.6
6 Tony Dean (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M7A [2] - Chevrolet V8 0.55.8
7 David Prophet (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-04] - Chevrolet V8 0.56.4
8 Ray Allen (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-21] - Chevrolet V8 0.56.6
9 John Myerscough (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-18S] - Chevrolet V8 0.57.6
10 Brian Nelson (F2) 1.6-litre Crosslé 18F [18F.71.02] - Cosworth FVA 0.58.0
11 John Smith (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [6] - Cosworth FVA 0.58.0
12 Lingard Goulding (F5000) 5-litre Beattie P1100B ['1'] - Chevrolet Traco V8 0.58.4
13 Tommy Reid (F2) 1.6-litre Brabham BT30 [12] - Cosworth FVA 0.58.8
14 Fred Saunders (F5000) 5-litre Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8 0.59.0
15 Kaye Griffiths (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 [190/F1/7] - Chevrolet V8 0.59.4
16 Ken Fildes (F2) 1.6-litre Crosslé 19F [19F-70-01] - Cosworth FVA 1.00.0

Notes on the cars:

  1. Surtees TS8 [005] (Mike Hailwood): Built for 1971 season. Team Surtees (UK) 1971: raced by Mike Hailwood (won on debut; F1 Register also identify this as Hailwood's 1972 Tasman car - Herve Bayard (Belgium) 1972 with works spare car: raced in early UK F5000 races only; used in European Hill Climb Championship and converted one car to Cosworth DFV engine after opening round (finished second overall in championship). Bayard practiced 05 with a DFV at the Rothmans 50,000 on 28 August 1972 but was far too slow to qualify. Subsequent history unknown but possibly the Robin Darlington car in 1973. May have been owned by Alex Seldon at some point. Next seen when acquired by John Foulston in 1989. After Foulston's death, the TS8 passed to Noel Butler 1998. Appeared at Silverstone July 1998. Bought at auction by Robin Darlington 1999. To Mike Wrigley (Ashbourne, Derbyshire) 2002 and then sold to Dr John Monson (Hull) in 2004. Raced by Monson in the HSCC's Derek Bell Trophy (DBT) events in 2005 and 2006. To Stephen Gibson Mar 2007 and raced in DBT in 2008, 2009 and 2010. The car returned to the DBT in 2014 when owned by Chris Atkinson.
  2. Brabham BT30 [12] (Tommy Reid): Autosport identifies BT30-12 as Reid's F2 car in 1971 implying BT30-8 was his FVC libre car. As BT30-8 is advertised by Bobby Howlings in late 1971, it is reasonable to assume that it was BT30-12 that Reid retained for the early part of 1972, still FVA-powered. That car goes to Nelson Todd in July 1972 and according to David McKinney was then John Pollock's 1973 car, Harold McGarrity's 1974 car, and then the BT30 of Paddy Heron (Draperstown, County Londonderry) from 1975 to 1977. This would be the BT30 rolling chassis advertised from a Draperstown phone number in Autosport in June 1978. Sold some time after by Manchester dealer Bobby Howlings to Chris Charlett in Trinidad, later returning to the UK via Howlings again, presuably in a trade for the BT40 that Charlett later raced. The BT30 next appeared in 1986 when it and a BT18 were bought in Staffordshire by Mike Freeman (Staunton, Gloucestershire). Subsequently sold by Freeman to Roger Murray (Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria) in 1990 and raced by son James on a few occasions. Sold to Neil Glover (Ansty, West Sussex) by 2004 and then to Michael Scott in 2006.
  3. Brabham BT30 [6] (John Smith): Bought by Mick Mooney's Irish Racing Cars for Alan Rollinson to race in F2 in 1969. Retained for 1970 but raced only at Phoenix Park as it still had 1969-style aluminium fuel tanks which weren't allowed in 1970. Raced at Bogotá early 1971 when Rollinson won the second race. Then to John Smith (Ballymena, County Antrim, Northern Ireland) for Irish 1600cc racing, winning first time out at Mondello Park in April 1971. To Ken Walker (Harrogate, North Yorkshire) for 1972 and raced in northern English libre racing. Advertised by Adrian Bethall of Northern Racing Spares (Sheffield, South Yorkshire) in January 1973. Subsequent history unknown. At some point in the early 1980s, a BT30 was reputedly sold by dealer Jon Blackburn to Otford Group's Jim Wallis (Edenbridge, Kent) who restored it and raced it in HSCC events from 1982 to 1985. Its HSCC papers issued in 1984 identify it as BT30-6. It then passed via Bobby Howlings to Tony Thompson in 1986 but he did not like the car and had sold it to Australian Chris Farrell by 1987. Retained in Farrell's collection for many years. Fully restored in 2006 and raced in Tasman Revival events.
  4. McLaren M18 [500-01] (Brian Redman): See full history: McLaren M18 500-01.
  5. Beattie P1100B ['1'] (Lingard Goulding): Built mid-1970 for Lingard Goulding to race in Formula 5000, and in occasional libre races. Retained for 1971 in 'P1100B' specification, but crashed heavily by Goulding at Mallory Park in early July and written off.
  6. Lola T190 [190/F1/7] (Kaye Griffiths): New to Doug Hardwick's Henley Forklift for the 1970 UK F5000 series. Raced by Mo Nunn (2 races), Davey Powell (7 races + 2 DNS) and Trevor Taylor (6 races) in 1970, then Kaye Griffiths (2 races + 1 DNQ), Terry Sanger (1 race only), Ian Ashley (3 races) and Tony Trimmer (1 race only) in 1971. To Rocky Plumridge for 1972 and raced by Ian Ashley (9 races + DNQ for Rothmans £50,000). Subsequent history unknown.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

1969-1976 UK results have been researched and collated by Chris Townsend based primarily on material in Autosport and Motoring News. Information has been added from the growing collection of entry lists from programs.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen (allen@oldracingcars.com) if you can help in any way with our research.