OldRacingCars.com

Rothmans F5000 Championship round

Snetterton, 30 Aug 1971

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Graham McRae McLaren M10B [400-11S] - Chevrolet V8
24 0.33.34.6
2 Mike Walker Lola T192 [HU26] - Chevrolet V8
24 0.33.54.6
3 Teddy Pilette McLaren M10B [400-20] - Chevrolet V8
24 0.34.06.2
4 Tony Trimmer Surtees TS5A [008] - Chevrolet V8
24 0.34.55.2
5 Fred Saunders Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8
24 0.36.12.0
6 Dave Berry (F5000) 4.5-litre Brabham BT16/21B [F2-19-65] - Rover V8
(see note 1)
22
7 Terry Sanger Harrier [001-2] - Chevrolet V8
22
8 Peter Hawtin Cooper T90 [F1C/2.69] - Chevrolet V8
22
R Gordon Spice McLaren M10B [400-05] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 2)
20 fuel pump
R Peter Wiechert Lola T190 [190/F1/4-2] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 3)
16 retired - unknown
R Brian Redman McLaren M18 [500-01] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 4)
8 accident
R Frank Gardner Lola T300 [P] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 5)
8 accident
R Alan Rollinson Surtees TS8 [007] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 6)
7 engine
R Mike Hailwood Surtees TS8 [005] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 7)
6 rear radius rod

All cars are 5-litre F5000 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Graham McRae120.16.38.6117.24
2Mike Walker120.16.56.6
3Teddy Pilette120.17.08.8
4Gordon Spice120.17.13.8
5Tony Trimmer120.17.20.8
6Fred Saunders120.18.08.8
7Peter Wiechert11
8Dave Berry11
9Peter Hawtin11
10Terry Sanger10
Brian Redman8accident
Frank Gardner8accident
Alan Rollinson7engine
Mike Hailwood6rear radius rod
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Graham McRae120.16.56.0115.23
2Teddy Pilette120.16.57.4
3Mike Walker120.16.58.0
4Tony Trimmer120.17.34.4
5Fred Saunders120.18.03.2
6Terry Sanger120.18.08.0
7Dave Berry11
8Peter Hawtin11
Gordon Spice8fuel pump
Peter Wiechert5retired - unknown
Qualifying
1 Frank Gardner (F5000) 5-litre Lola T300 [P] - Chevrolet V8 1.20.4
2 Brian Redman (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M18 [500-01] - Chevrolet V8 1.21.4
3 Mike Hailwood (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS8 [005] - Chevrolet V8 1.22.0
4 Alan Rollinson (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS8 [007] - Chevrolet V8 1.23.0
5 Graham McRae (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-11S] - Chevrolet V8 1.23.6
6 Mike Walker (F5000) 5-litre Lola T192 [HU26] - Chevrolet V8 1.24.2
7 Gordon Spice (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-05] - Chevrolet V8 1.25.0
8 Fred Saunders (F5000) 5-litre Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8 1.26.6
9 Tony Trimmer (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS5A [008] - Chevrolet V8 1.27.2
10 Terry Sanger (F5000) 5-litre Harrier [001-2] - Chevrolet V8 1.29.6
11 Peter Wiechert (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 [190/F1/4-2] - Chevrolet V8 1.30.4
12 Dave Berry (F5000) 4.5-litre Brabham BT16/21B [F2-19-65] - Rover V8 1.33.2
13 Peter Hawtin (F5000) 5-litre Cooper T90 [F1C/2.69] - Chevrolet V8 1.33.2
14 Teddy Pilette (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-20] - Chevrolet V8 No time

Notes on the cars:

  1. Brabham BT16/21B [F2-19-65] (Dave Berry): Jack Brabham's works SCA-engined BT16, used during the 1965 mid-season and also raced by Chris Irwin when the Honda project was revived. To Robs Lamplough (London) for 1966 and retained for 1967. To John Watson (Craigavad, County Down, Northern Ireland) for Irish racing in 1967 and fitted with a Lotus-Ford twin-cam. Retained for 1968. Sold to Dave Berry (Colwyn Bay, Wales) for 1969 and used in UK libre; then fitted with an Oldsmobile V8 for 1970, 1971 and 1972. Last seen in October 1972.
  2. McLaren M10B [400-05] (Gordon Spice): Barry Newman for Howden Ganley: UK 1970 (18 races, five second places) - Gordon Spice: Argentinean GP 1971; UK 1971 (11 races + 1 DNS). Rebuilt as 'Kitchmac' by Tony Kitchiner for 1972 season: driven by Gordon Spice (UK: 7 races + 1 DNS), John Kendall (UK: 2 races; US : 1 race only R3 Watkins Glen), Fred Saunders (UK: 1 DNS only), Alan Rollinson (UK: 1 race only), Roger Williamson (UK: 3 races); UK 1973: driven by Kaye Griffiths ( 1 race only), Richard Knight (5 races + 1 DNS). Not seen again after the end of 1973. It has been reported that this car was wrecked in an accident but it appears to have survived its final race in 1973 intact. Subsequent history unknown.
  3. Lola T190 [190/F1/4-2] (Peter Wiechert): New to Jo Bonnier and raced at Sebring 28 Dec 1969. To Daniel Rouveyran 1970 for French hillclimbs but crashed. Returned to Bonnier and rebuilt on new T190 tub. Sold to Roland Heiler (Germany) and loaned back to Bonnier again for 1971 Argentine GP. Peter Wiechert (Germany) and Heiler UK 1971. Likely to be the car raced by Hans Furian (Austria) in Swiss Championship events in 1973 and at the F5000 races at Snetterton and Brands Hatch in October 1973. Subsequent history unknown.
  4. McLaren M18 [500-01] (Brian Redman): See full history: McLaren M18 500-01.
  5. Lola T300 [P] (Frank Gardner): Called a T242 at first race but this confused FB T240 owners so car renamed T300 for second race. Frank Gardner: UK 1971 (debuted R10 Thruxton 1 Aug). Raced four times before wrecked at Snetterton and replaced with first production T300.
  6. Surtees TS8 [007] (Alan Rollinson): New for Peter Revson at the 1971 Questor GP then for Alan Roillinson in UK series. To Alan Brodie 1972 and raced by Brodie and by Steve Thompson. To Servis Appliances Racing Team 1973 and raced by Ray Allan early in the season. Then possibly the Robin Darlington car in Sep 1973 Reappeared with Colin Andrews (Banbury, Oxfordshire) 1974, then to Steve Cuff (Frome, Somerset) 1975 for hillclimbs. To Alan Richards (Cheltenham) and used in sprints and occasional hill climbs in 1976 and 1977. Used in sprints and occasional hill climbs by Bob Clapham in 1978 and 1979. Then unknown until sold by Brian Redman to Dave Swigler (Panama City, FL) in 1986. Dave believes Brian got it from Richard Attwood about two years earlier. Retained until Swigler sold his collection to Harin De Silva (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) in 2009. Restored by Virtuoso Performance and first raced at Laguna Seca in August 2011. Also raced in New Zealand in the 2011/12 Tasman Revival series and at the Phillip Island Classic in March 2013.
  7. Surtees TS8 [005] (Mike Hailwood): Built for 1971 season. Team Surtees (UK) 1971: raced by Mike Hailwood (won on debut; F1 Register also identify this as Hailwood's 1972 Tasman car - Herve Bayard (Belgium) 1972 with works spare car: raced in early UK F5000 races only; used in European Hill Climb Championship and converted one car to Cosworth DFV engine after opening round (finished second overall in championship). Bayard practiced 05 with a DFV at the Rothmans 50,000 on 28 August 1972 but was far too slow to qualify. Subsequent history unknown but possibly the Robin Darlington car in 1973. May have been owned by Alex Seldon at some point. Next seen when acquired by John Foulston in 1989. After Foulston's death, the TS8 passed to Noel Butler 1998. Appeared at Silverstone July 1998. Bought at auction by Robin Darlington 1999. To Mike Wrigley (Ashbourne, Derbyshire) 2002 and then sold to Dr John Monson (Hull) in 2004. Raced by Monson in the HSCC's Derek Bell Trophy (DBT) events in 2005 and 2006. To Stephen Gibson Mar 2007 and raced in DBT in 2008, 2009 and 2010. The car returned to the DBT in 2014 when owned by Chris Atkinson.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

1969-1976 UK results have been researched and collated by Chris Townsend based primarily on material in Autosport and Motoring News. Information has been added from the growing collection of entry lists from programs.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen (allen@oldracingcars.com) if you can help in any way with our research.