OldRacingCars.com

Goodyear-ADAC-300-km-Rennen

Nürburgring, 29 Mar 1981

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Oscar Larrauri March 813 [7] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#25 Scuderia Torino Corse
40 34m 50.50s
157.879 mph
2 Philippe Alliot Martini MK34 [003] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#18 Ecurie ORECA-Total
40 34m 52.24s
3 Alain Ferté Martini MK34 [001] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#16 Ecurie ORECA-BP Racing
40 34m 54.12s
4 Jean-Louis Schlesser Martini MK34 [002] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#17 Ecurie ORECA
40 35m 01.51s
5 Mauro Baldi March 813 [4] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#22 Euroracing
40 35m 19.92s
6 Harald Brutschin Ralt RT3/80 [176] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#5 Druck Chemie
40 35m 25.37s
7 Frank Jelinski Ralt RT3/81 [214] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#1 Bertram Schäfer Racing
40 35m 27.60s
8 Denis Morin Martini MK34 [012] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#21 Ecurie Elf Antar
40 35m 32.65s
9 Fabio Mancini March 813 [5] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#23 Euroracing
40 35m 33.11s
10 Franz Konrad March 803 [1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#3 Scuderia Teutonia
40 35m 35.91s
11 Didier Theys Martini MK34 [009] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#20 Marlboro Racing for Zolder
39 35m 01.00s
12 Uwe Teuscher March 793 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#35 Heidsieck Monopole Racing Team
39 35m 02.33s
13 Josef Kaufmann Martini MK31 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#10
39 35m 26.48s
14 Pascal Fabre Martini MK34 [008] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#19
39 35m 35.52s
15 Rudi Seher March 793 [4] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#12 Gummi Scheufele Racing Team
38 34m 55.22s
16 Thomas Holert March 803 [14] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#38
38 34m 55.97s
17 Manfred Hebben Ralt RT1/78 [122] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#37 EMSC Bitburg
38 35m 20.13s
18 Jan Thoelke Maco 381 [379-M024] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#11
38 35m 43.82s
19 Gero Fleck March 803 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#34 Heidsieck Monopole Racing Team
37 34m 55.00s
20 Peter Kroeber March 803 [1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#4 Konrad Racing
37 35m 12.20s
21 Jo Zeller March 793 [783-1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#28 Formel Rennsport Club
35 31m 05.23s
22 Philippe Streiff Martini MK34 [011] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor
#15 Ecurie Motul Nogaro
28 24m 55.54s
23 Peter Schindler Ralt RT3/81 [220] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#42 Walter Lechner Racing School
14 12m 38.91s
24 Jakob Bordoli Martini MK31 [003] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#29 Scuderia Calanda
11 10m 05.54s
25 "Umberto Calvo" Ralt RT3/81 [202] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#14 Walter Lechner Racing School
9 09m 21.11s
26 Emanuele Pirro Martini MK31 [015] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#24 Scuderia Torino Corse
3 03m 56.99s
DNSF Maurice Roger Chevron B47 [47.79.01] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#7 Druck Chemie
Did not start final
DNQH Peter Katsarski Ralt RT3/79 [168] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#40 Victory Team Berlin
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Donald Bradway March 793 [17] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#30 Heidsieck Monopole Racing Team
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Peter Cornand Ralt RT1 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#13
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Hervé Roger Ralt RT3/80 [RT5-186] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#6 Druck Chemie
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Bernd Suckow Derichs D37 [F3.78.04] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#32 AC Mayen
Did not qualify from heats
DNQH Gerold Hirth Chevron B43 [43.78.12] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#36 Gummi Scheufele Racing Team
Did not qualify from heats
DNQ Henning Hagenbauer Derichs D380 [02] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#31 AC Mayen
Did not qualify
DNQ Willi Hüsgen Maco 376 [M013] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#33 Scuderia Colonia
Did not qualify
DNQ Georg Lorenz Maco 380 [376-M014] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#44
Did not qualify
DNA TBA Ralt RT3 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#2 Klaus Zimmermann Racing Team
Did not arrive
DNA Lothar Büchler Maco 381 [378-M017] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#8 Druck Chemie
Did not arrive
DNA Günter Gebhardt Ralt RT3/80 [177] - Mercedes Spiess
#9 Gebhardt Motorsport Spiess Tuning
Did not arrive
DNA Franco Forini Argo JM8 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#26 Scuderia Escolette
Did not arrive
DNA Pierre-Alain Lombardi Ralt RT3/80 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#27 Jeans Michel Racing Team
Did not arrive
DNA Otmar Niegel Chevron B43 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#39 MSC Sophiental
Did not arrive
DNA Günther Köbele March 813 [8] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#41 Ursula Ortmann Racing Team
Did not arrive
DNA Klaus Hansert Maco 378 [M021] - BMW M10
#43
Did not arrive
DNA Enzo Coloni Ralt RT3/81 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor
#45
Did not arrive

All cars are 2-litre F3 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Mauro Baldi180.15.36.61
2Alain Ferté180.15.37.33
3Jean-Louis Schlesser180.15.40.94
4Philippe Streiff180.15.47.82
5Pascal Fabre180.15.48.50
6Franz Konrad180.15.59.06
7"Umberto Calvo"180.15.59.56
8Peter Kroeber180.15.59.91
9Fabio Mancini180.16.00.68
10Didier Theys180.16.08.07
11Jakob Bordoli180.16.24.67
12Uwe Teuscher180.16.25.11
13Thomas Holert180.16.26.54
14Jan Thoelke180.16.29.24
15Peter Katsarski170.16.09.09
16Donald Bradway160.14.49.30
Peter Cornand
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Oscar Larrauri180.15.40.55
2Philippe Alliot180.15.40.94
3Frank Jelinski180.15.57.18
4Denis Morin180.15.58.40
5Peter Schindler180.16.00.32
6Jo Zeller180.16.00.82
7Harald Brutschin180.16.03.01
8Josef Kaufmann180.16.17.95
9Rudi Seher170.15.44.12
10Maurice Roger170.15.45.42
11Manfred Hebben170.16.02.39
12Emanuele Pirro130.16.03.63
13Gero Fleck20.02.19.76
14Hervé Roger20.02.41.44
15Bernd Suckow10.01.03.72
Gerold Hirthretired
Qualifying
1 Alain Ferté (F3) 2-litre Martini MK34 [001] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor 51.26s
2 Philippe Alliot (F3) 2-litre Martini MK34 [003] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor 51.31s
3 Mauro Baldi (F3) 2-litre March 813 [4] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor 51.38s
4 Oscar Larrauri (F3) 2-litre March 813 [7] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 51.49s
5 Jean-Louis Schlesser (F3) 2-litre Martini MK34 [002] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor 51.56s
6 Harald Brutschin (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT3/80 [176] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 51.67s
7 Pascal Fabre (F3) 2-litre Martini MK34 [008] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor 51.73s
8 Emanuele Pirro (F3) 2-litre Martini MK31 [015] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 51.74s
9 Philippe Streiff (F3) 2-litre Martini MK34 [011] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor 51.94s
10 Frank Jelinski (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT3/81 [214] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 52.21s
11 Jakob Bordoli (F3) 2-litre Martini MK31 [003] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 52.21s
12 Denis Morin (F3) 2-litre Martini MK34 [012] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 52.24s
13 Franz Konrad (F3) 2-litre March 803 [1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 52.31s
14 Jo Zeller (F3) 2-litre March 793 [783-1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 52.34s
15 Fabio Mancini (F3) 2-litre March 813 [5] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor 52.39s
16 Peter Schindler (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT3/81 [220] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 52.49s
17 "Umberto Calvo" (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT3/81 [202] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 52.55s
18 Josef Kaufmann (F3) 2-litre Martini MK31 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 52.65s
19 Didier Theys (F3) 2-litre Martini MK34 [009] - Alfa Romeo Novamotor 52.99s
20 Rudi Seher (F3) 2-litre March 793 [4] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 53.10s
21 Peter Kroeber (F3) 2-litre March 803 [1] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 53.31s
22 Gero Fleck (F3) 2-litre March 803 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 53.51s
23 Uwe Teuscher (F3) 2-litre March 793 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 53.56s
24 Hervé Roger (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT3/80 [RT5-186] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 53.58s
25 Donald Bradway (F3) 2-litre March 793 [17] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 53.87s
26 Manfred Hebben (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1/78 [122] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 54.35s
27 Jan Thoelke (F3) 2-litre Maco 381 [379-M024] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 54.61s
28 Maurice Roger (F3) 2-litre Chevron B47 [47.79.01] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 54.69s
29 Thomas Holert (F3) 2-litre March 803 [14] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 54.70s
30 Bernd Suckow (F3) 2-litre Derichs D37 [F3.78.04] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 54.72s
31 Peter Katsarski (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT3/79 [168] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 55.32s
32 Gerold Hirth (F3) 2-litre Chevron B43 [43.78.12] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 55.63s
33 Peter Cornand (F3) 2-litre Ralt RT1 - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 55.75s
34 Willi Hüsgen * (F3) 2-litre Maco 376 [M013] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 56.74s
35 Henning Hagenbauer * (F3) 2-litre Derichs D380 [02] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 57.37s
36 Georg Lorenz * (F3) 2-litre Maco 380 [376-M014] - Toyota 2T-G Novamotor 57.52s
 
* Did not start

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.