OldRacingCars.com

International Trophy

Silverstone, 26 Apr 1970

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Chris Amon March 701 [1] - Cosworth DFV V8
#15
52 1.13.32.2
124.19
2 Jackie Stewart March 701 [2] - Cosworth DFV V8
#1
52 1.13.42.2
3 Piers Courage De Tomaso 505-38 [3] - Cosworth DFV V8
#14
52 1.14.35.3
4 Bruce McLaren McLaren M14A [1] - Cosworth DFV V8
#4
52 1.15.16.3
5 Reine Wisell McLaren M7A [2] - Cosworth DFV V8
#7
51
6 Denis Hulme McLaren M14A [2] - Cosworth DFV V8
#5
50
7 Mike Hailwood (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 [190/F1/15] - Chevrolet V8
#3
50
8 Frank Gardner (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 [190/F1/14] - Chevrolet V8
#30
50
9 Graham Hill Lotus 49C [R7] - Cosworth DFV V8
#3
50
10 Mike Walker (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-03] - Chevrolet V8
#4
50
11 Davey Powell (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 [190/F1/7] - Chevrolet V8
#77 (see note 1)
48
12 Trevor Taylor (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS5 [007] - Chevrolet Bartz V8
#15
47
13 Pete Lovely Lotus 49B [R11] - Cosworth DFV V8
#17
46
14 Kaye Griffiths (F5000) 5-litre Lola T142 [SL142/35] - Chevrolet V8
#10
43
15 Gordon Spice (F5000) 4.7-litre Kitchiner K3A [1] - Ford Shelby Cobra 289ci V8
#99
43
16 Peter Gethin (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-06] - Chevrolet V8
#61
40
17 John Miles Lotus 72 [R1] - Cosworth DFV V8
#9
38
18 Jochen Rindt Lotus 72 [R2] - Cosworth DFV V8
#8
33
19 Fred Saunders (F5000) 3.5-litre Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8
#66
32
20 Graham McRae (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-11S] - Chevrolet V8
#52
28
21 Jack Brabham Brabham BT33 [2] - Cosworth DFV V8
#2
22
22 Howden Ganley (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-05] - Chevrolet V8
#12 (see note 2)
22
23 David Hobbs (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS5A [001] - Chevrolet Bartz V8
#65
11
24 David Prophet (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-04] - Chevrolet V8
#21
1
DNS Mike Woolley (F5000) 5-litre Lotus 43 [2] - Ford V8
#50
Did not start
DNS Chris Craft (F5000) 5-litre Leda LT20 [3] - Ford Boss 302 Broadspeed V8
#56 [Team Broadspeed]
Did not start
DNS Alan Rollinson (F5000) 5-litre Lotus 70 [02] - Chevrolet V8
#70
Did not start
AP Roy Pike De Tomaso 505-38 [3] - Cosworth DFV V8
Also practiced
AP Jackie Stewart De Tomaso 505-38 [3] - Cosworth DFV V8
Also practiced
T Bruce McLaren McLaren M7D [1] - Alfa Romeo T33/3 V8
(Only used in practice)
T/S   Lotus 49C [R10] - Cosworth DFV V8
(Spare - not used in practice)
T/S Jackie Stewart March 701 [4] - Cosworth DFV V8
(Spare - not used in practice)

All cars are 3-litre F1 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Chris Amon260.36.07.7126.39
2Jackie Stewart260.36.19.8
3Piers Courage260.36.45.0
4Bruce McLaren260.36.58.9
5Jochen Rindt260.37.23.5
6Denis Hulme260.37.23.8
7Peter Gethin25
8Mike Hailwood25
9Reine Wisell25
10Frank Gardner25
11John Miles25
12Mike Walker25
13Davey Powell24
14Graham Hill24
15Gordon Spice24
16Trevor Taylor23
17Pete Lovely23
18Jack Brabham22Engine
19Howden Ganley22Out of fuel
20Fred Saunders22
21Kaye Griffiths21
22Graham McRae18Rocker
23David Hobbs11Overheating
24David Prophet1Engine
Mike WoolleyDid not start
Chris CraftDid not start
Alan RollinsonDid not start
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
0David HobbsDid not start
0David ProphetDid not start
0Alan RollinsonDid not start
1Jackie Stewart260.37.22.6122.17
2Chris Amon260.37.24.5
3Piers Courage260.37.50.3
4Graham Hill260.38.03.6
5Bruce McLaren260.38.17.4
6Reine Wisell260.38.48.8
7Frank Gardner25
8Mike Hailwood25
9Mike Walker25
10Denis Hulme24
11Trevor Taylor24
12Davey Powell24
13Pete Lovely23
14Kaye Griffiths22
15Gordon Spice19
16Peter Gethin15Rocker
17John Miles13Throttle pedal
18Graham McRae10Accident
19Fred Saunders10Spin
20Jochen Rindt7Ignition
Howden GanleyDid not start
Mike WoolleyDid not start
Chris CraftDid not start
Jack BrabhamDid not start
Qualifying
Qualifying information not available

Notes on the cars:

  1. Lola T190 [190/F1/7] (Davey Powell): New to Doug Hardwick's Henley Forklift for the 1970 UK F5000 series. Raced by Mo Nunn (2 races), Davey Powell (7 races + 2 DNS) and Trevor Taylor (6 races) in 1970, then Kaye Griffiths (2 races + 1 DNQ), Terry Sanger (1 race only), Ian Ashley (3 races) and Tony Trimmer (1 race only) in 1971. To Rocky Plumridge for 1972 and raced by Ian Ashley (9 races + DNQ for Rothmans £50,000). Subsequent history unknown.
  2. McLaren M10B [400-05] (Howden Ganley): Barry Newman for Howden Ganley: UK 1970 (18 races, five second places) - Gordon Spice: Argentinean GP 1971; UK 1971 (11 races + 1 DNS). Rebuilt as 'Kitchmac' by Tony Kitchiner for 1972 season: driven by Gordon Spice (UK: 7 races + 1 DNS), John Kendall (UK: 2 races; US : 1 race only R3 Watkins Glen), Fred Saunders (UK: 1 DNS only), Alan Rollinson (UK: 1 race only), Roger Williamson (UK: 3 races); UK 1973: driven by Kaye Griffiths ( 1 race only), Richard Knight (5 races + 1 DNS). Not seen again after the end of 1973. It has been reported that this car was wrecked in an accident but it appears to have survived its final race in 1973 intact. Subsequent history unknown.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.

Individual sources for this event

These UK F1/F5000 race results have been provided by Chris Townsend based on material in Autosport and Motoring News.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome.