OldRacingCars.com

Guards F5000 Championship round

Brands Hatch, 3 May 1970

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Peter Gethin McLaren M10B [400-06] - Chevrolet Bartz/Smith V8
#1
50 0.39.30.4
94.16
2 Graham McRae McLaren M10B [400-11S] - Chevrolet V8
#2
50 0.40.15.4
3 Howden Ganley McLaren M10B [400-05] - Chevrolet V8
#12 (see note 1)
50 0.40.21.6
4 Mike Walker McLaren M10B [400-03] - Chevrolet Bartz/Smith V8
#4 (see note 2)
49
5 Fred Saunders Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8
#66
47
6 Lingard Goulding Lola T142 [SL142/40] - Chevrolet V8
45
7 Frank Gardner Lola T190 [190/F1/14] - Chevrolet V8
#30
41
R Fred Place Cooper T86C [F1-3-68] - Ford Boss 302 V8
1 oil pressure
R Mike Hailwood Lola T190 [190/F1/15] - Chevrolet V8
#3
25 damaged in accident at start of Heat 2
R David Hobbs Surtees TS5A [001] - Chevrolet V8
#14
25 damaged in accident at start of Heat 2
R Trevor Taylor Surtees TS5 [007] - Chevrolet V8
#15
25 damaged in accident at start of Heat 2
R Reg Gubbings (F5000) 4.7-litre Nike Mk5 [1] - Ford V8
#20
0 misfiring
R Keith Holland Lola T142 [SL142/36] - Chevrolet V8
#63
24 damaged in accident at start of Heat 2
R Gordon Spice (F5000) 4.7-litre Kitchiner K3A [1] - Ford Shelby Cobra 289 ci V8
#99
9 split oil cooler
DNS Mac Daghorn Leda LT20 [4] - Chevrolet V8
Did not start
(withdrawn after Saturday testing: brake trouble)
DNS Davey Powell Lola T190 [190/F1/7] - Chevrolet V8
#77 (see note 3)
Did not start
(engine)
DNSC Bob Miller (F5000) 4.7-litre Dulon LD8 [1] - Ford 289 ci JW V8
#98
Did not start (crashed)
DNA Chris Craft Leda LT20 [3] - Ford Boss 302 Broadspeed V8
Did not arrive

All cars are 5-litre F5000 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Peter Gethin250.19.44.894.19
2Mike Hailwood250.19.55.8
3Trevor Taylor250.19.56.0
4David Hobbs250.20.00.0
5Howden Ganley250.20.09.2
6Graham McRae250.20.21.8
7Keith Holland24
8Mike Walker24
9Fred Saunders23
10Lingard Goulding23
11Frank Gardner17Oil line
12Gordon Spice9Oil cooler
13Fred Place1Engine
14Reg Gubbings0Misfire
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Peter Gethin250.19.45.694.13
2Frank Gardner250.19.47.4
3Graham McRae250.19.54.0
4Howden Ganley250.20.12.4
5Mike Walker250.20.28.4
6Fred Saunders24
7Lingard Goulding22
8Keith Holland0Accident
9Mike Hailwood0Accident
10Trevor Taylor0Accident
11David Hobbs0Accident
12Reg Gubbings0Misfire
Qualifying
1 Trevor Taylor (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS5 [007] - Chevrolet V8 0.46.2
2 Frank Gardner (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 [190/F1/14] - Chevrolet V8 0.46.2
3 Peter Gethin (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-06] - Chevrolet Bartz/Smith V8 0.46.4
4 Graham McRae (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-11S] - Chevrolet V8 0.46.6
5 Mike Hailwood (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 [190/F1/15] - Chevrolet V8 0.46.8
6 David Hobbs (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS5A [001] - Chevrolet V8 0.47.2
7 Fred Saunders (F5000) 5-litre Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8 0.47.4
8 Howden Ganley (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-05] - Chevrolet V8 0.47.6
9 Mike Walker (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-03] - Chevrolet Bartz/Smith V8 0.47.8
10 Keith Holland (F5000) 5-litre Lola T142 [SL142/36] - Chevrolet V8 0.48.4
11 Gordon Spice (F5000) 4.7-litre Kitchiner K3A [1] - Ford Shelby Cobra 289 ci V8 0.48.6
12 Davey Powell * (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 [190/F1/7] - Chevrolet V8 0.50.0
13 Lingard Goulding (F5000) 5-litre Lola T142 [SL142/40] - Chevrolet V8 0.51.0
14 Bob Miller * (F5000) 4.7-litre Dulon LD8 [1] - Ford 289 ci JW V8 0.52.4
15 Fred Place (F5000) 5-litre Cooper T86C [F1-3-68] - Ford Boss 302 V8 0.59.8
16 Reg Gubbings (F5000) 4.7-litre Nike Mk5 [1] - Ford V8 1.07.0
 
* Did not start

Notes on the cars:

  1. McLaren M10B [400-05] (Howden Ganley): Barry Newman for Howden Ganley: UK 1970 (18 races, five second places) - Gordon Spice: Argentinean GP 1971; UK 1971 (11 races + 1 DNS). Rebuilt as 'Kitchmac' by Tony Kitchiner for 1972 season: driven by Gordon Spice (UK: 7 races + 1 DNS), John Kendall (UK: 2 races; US : 1 race only R3 Watkins Glen), Fred Saunders (UK: 1 DNS only), Alan Rollinson (UK: 1 race only), Roger Williamson (UK: 3 races); UK 1973: driven by Kaye Griffiths ( 1 race only), Richard Knight (5 races + 1 DNS). Not seen again after the end of 1973. It has been reported that this car was wrecked in an accident but it appears to have survived its final race in 1973 intact. Subsequent history unknown.
  2. McLaren M10B [400-03] (Mike Walker): Alan McKenchnie for Mike Walker UK 1970. The monocoque was replaced (by 400-18S) so that Walker could get the lower engine mount specification used by Gethin and Ganley. The 400-03 chassis to Roy Lane (Warwick, Warwickshire) and built up with 5.5-litre Chev for the British Hill Climb Championship 1971. To Richard Shardlow (Baslow, Derbyshire) for hillclimbs in 1972 but rolled at Harewood. To John Bailey and rebuilt for Sprints during 1974 and 1975. To Harry Phillips (Coventry) 1976 for libre. Then unknown until sold in 1984 by Ian Webb (Dorking) to Roger Ealand, and raced in 1985 and 1986. To Paul Palmer and restored by Michael Cane Ltd, then to Ed Hubbard, and then to Ean Pugh (Wales & Monaco) in 1988. However, Ean was quite sure the car he bought was the "ex-Prophet" 400-04, not 400-03. Together with the rest of Pugh's cars, the McLaren is now in a private museum near High Wycombe.
  3. Lola T190 [190/F1/7] (Davey Powell): New to Doug Hardwick's Henley Forklift for the 1970 UK F5000 series. Raced by Mo Nunn (2 races), Davey Powell (7 races + 2 DNS) and Trevor Taylor (6 races) in 1970, then Kaye Griffiths (2 races + 1 DNQ), Terry Sanger (1 race only), Ian Ashley (3 races) and Tony Trimmer (1 race only) in 1971. To Rocky Plumridge for 1972 and raced by Ian Ashley (9 races + DNQ for Rothmans £50,000). Subsequent history unknown.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

1969-1976 UK results have been researched and collated by Chris Townsend based primarily on material in Autosport and Motoring News. Information has been added from the growing collection of entry lists from programs.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen (allen@oldracingcars.com) if you can help in any way with our research.