OldRacingCars.com

Guards F5000 Championship round

Oulton Park, 19 Sep 1970

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Reine Wisell McLaren M10B [400-06] - Chevrolet V8
#1
24 0.35.16.0
112.74
2 Frank Gardner Lola T190 [190/F1/14] - Chevrolet V8
#30
24 0.35.18.4
3 Howden Ganley McLaren M10B [400-05] - Chevrolet V8
#12 (see note 1)
24 0.36.03.8
4 Trevor Taylor Lola T190 [190/F1/7] - Chevrolet V8
#77 (see note 2)
24 0.36.06.8
5 Mike Hailwood Lola T192 [HU20] - Chevrolet V8
#3
24 0.36.37.4
6 Graham McRae McLaren M10B [400-11S] - Chevrolet V8
#2
23
7 David Prophet McLaren M10B [400-04] - Chevrolet V8
#21
22
8 Kaye Griffiths Lola T142 [SL142/35] - Chevrolet Traco V8
#10
22
9 Bob Miller (F5000) 4.7-litre Dulon LD8 [1] - Ford 289 ci JW V8
#98
22
10 Fred Saunders Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8
#66
21
11 Rob Taylor (F5000) 4.7-litre Kitchiner K3A [1] - Ford 289 ci JW V8
#99
20
12 Mike Walker McLaren M10B [400-18S] - Chevrolet V8
#4
3
13 Dave Walker Lotus 70 [02] - Ford Boss 302 Falconer & Dunn V8
1
14 Alan Rollinson Surtees TS5A [008] - Chevrolet V8
1
DNS Jock Russell Lotus 70 [06] - Ford Boss 302 Shelby V8
(see note 3)
Did not start
DNS Roy Pike Leda LT22 [1] - Chevrolet V8
#11
Did not start

All cars are 5-litre F5000 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Frank Gardner120.17.42.0112.31
2Reine Wisell120.17.43.0
3Howden Ganley120.18.11.4
4Trevor Taylor120.18.11.4
5Mike Hailwood120.18.25.0
6David Prophet11Accident
7Graham McRae11
8Fred Saunders11
9Kaye Griffiths11
10Bob Miller11
11Rob Taylor10
12Dave Walker1Clutch
13Mike Walker1Electrics
14Alan Rollinson1Clutch
15Roy PikeDid not start (Accident)
16Jock RussellDid not start (Oil pressure)
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Reine Wisell120.17.33.0112.9
2Frank Gardner120.17.36.4
3Howden Ganley120.17.52.4
4Trevor Taylor120.17.55.4
5Mike Hailwood120.18.12.4
6Graham McRae120.18.35.2
7David Prophet11
8Kaye Griffiths11
9Bob Miller11
10Rob Taylor10
11Fred Saunders10Accident
12Mike Walker2Electrics
Qualifying
1 Frank Gardner (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 [190/F1/14] - Chevrolet V8 1.27.4
2 Graham McRae (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-11S] - Chevrolet V8 1.27.6
3 Mike Hailwood (F5000) 5-litre Lola T192 [HU20] - Chevrolet V8 1.28.0
4 Reine Wisell (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-06] - Chevrolet V8 1.28.2
5 Mike Walker (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-18S] - Chevrolet V8 1.28.4
6 David Prophet (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-04] - Chevrolet V8 1.28.6
7 Trevor Taylor (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 [190/F1/7] - Chevrolet V8 1.28.6
8 Howden Ganley (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-05] - Chevrolet V8 1.28.6
9 Dave Walker (F5000) 5-litre Lotus 70 [02] - Ford Boss 302 Falconer & Dunn V8 1.31.6
10 Alan Rollinson (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS5A [008] - Chevrolet V8 1.33.2
11 Roy Pike * (F5000) 5-litre Leda LT22 [1] - Chevrolet V8 1.33.4
12 Kaye Griffiths (F5000) 5-litre Lola T142 [SL142/35] - Chevrolet Traco V8 1.35.8
13 Fred Saunders (F5000) 5-litre Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8 1.38.2
14 Bob Miller (F5000) 4.7-litre Dulon LD8 [1] - Ford 289 ci JW V8 1.41.4
15 Rob Taylor (F5000) 4.7-litre Kitchiner K3A [1] - Ford 289 ci JW V8 1.42.2
16 Jock Russell * (F5000) 5-litre Lotus 70 [06] - Ford Boss 302 Shelby V8 1.49.2
 
* Did not start

Notes on the cars:

  1. McLaren M10B [400-05] (Howden Ganley): Barry Newman for Howden Ganley: UK 1970 (18 races, five second places) - Gordon Spice: Argentinean GP 1971; UK 1971 (11 races + 1 DNS). Rebuilt as 'Kitchmac' by Tony Kitchiner for 1972 season: driven by Gordon Spice (UK: 7 races + 1 DNS), John Kendall (UK: 2 races; US : 1 race only R3 Watkins Glen), Fred Saunders (UK: 1 DNS only), Alan Rollinson (UK: 1 race only), Roger Williamson (UK: 3 races); UK 1973: driven by Kaye Griffiths ( 1 race only), Richard Knight (5 races + 1 DNS). Not seen again after the end of 1973. It has been reported that this car was wrecked in an accident but it appears to have survived its final race in 1973 intact. Subsequent history unknown.
  2. Lola T190 [190/F1/7] (Trevor Taylor): New to Doug Hardwick's Henley Forklift for the 1970 UK F5000 series. Raced by Mo Nunn (2 races), Davey Powell (7 races + 2 DNS) and Trevor Taylor (6 races) in 1970, then Kaye Griffiths (2 races + 1 DNQ), Terry Sanger (1 race only), Ian Ashley (3 races) and Tony Trimmer (1 race only) in 1971. To Rocky Plumridge for 1972 and raced by Ian Ashley (9 races + DNQ for Rothmans £50,000). Subsequent history unknown.
  3. Lotus 70 [06] (Jock Russell): Jock Russell (Ford V8) UK 1970 (debut Mallory Park May 1970), UK 1971, UK 1972 (first rounds only); retained by Russell for many years - Peter Denty (date unknown): restored and raced in UK by Peter's son, James Denty. Raced by James at the Silverstone Classic in 2005 and at Watkins Glen in 2008. Offered for sale by Peter Denty in 2010. Raced again by James Denty at Watkins Glen in 2012 but on behalf of new owner Nick Grewal (Gilford, NH).

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

1969-1976 UK results have been researched and collated by Chris Townsend based primarily on material in Autosport and Motoring News. Information has been added from the growing collection of entry lists from programs.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen (allen@oldracingcars.com) if you can help in any way with our research.