OldRacingCars.com

Guards F5000 Championship round

Snetterton, 31 Aug 1970

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Reine Wisell McLaren M10B [400-06] - Chevrolet V8
#1 Sydney Taylor
24 0.34.23.6
113.46
2 Mike Hailwood Lola T190 ["A"] - Chevrolet V8
#3 Epstein-Cuthbert Team Lola
24 0.34.29.2
3 Howden Ganley McLaren M10B [400-05] - Chevrolet V8
#12 Howden Ganley (see note 1)
24 0.34.39.0
4 Trevor Taylor Lola T190 [190/F1/7] - Chevrolet V8
#77 Doug Hardwick (see note 2)
24 0.34.47.8
5 David Prophet McLaren M10B [400-04] - Chevrolet V8
#21 David Prophet
24 0.35.50.6
6 Roy Pike Leda LT22 [1] - Chevrolet V8
#11 M.F. Bridgland
24 0.36.45.6
7 Fred Saunders (F5000) 4.6-litre Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8
#66 Mermaid Racing
22
8 Lingard Goulding Beattie P1100 ['1'] - Chevrolet Traco V8
#31 B+I Motorway to Ireland (see note 3)
18
9 Peter Hawtin Cooper T90 [F1C/2.69] - Chevrolet Traco V8
#16 Peter Hawtin
18
10 Alan Rollinson Surtees TS5A [008] - Chevrolet V8
#70 Irish Racing Cars [Mick Mooney]
14
11 Chris Summers Lola T142 [SL142/20] - Chevrolet V8
#88 Chris Summers
11 accident
12 Fred Place Cooper T86C [F1-3-68] - Ford Boss 302 V8
#17 Fred Place
10
13 Mike Walker McLaren M10B [400-18S] - Chevrolet V8
#4 Alan McKechnie Racing
6
DNS Graham McRae McLaren M10B [400-11S] - Chevrolet V8
#2 Graham McRae
Did not start
UNKE Willie Forbes Lola T142 [SL142/31] - Chevrolet V8
#9 William Forbes
On entry list
UNKE Kaye Griffiths Lola T142 [SL142/35] - Chevrolet Traco V8
#10 Ulf Norinder Racing
On entry list
UNKE Dave Berry (F5000) 4.5-litre Brabham BT16/21B [F2-19-65] - Rover V8
#28 David Berry (see note 4)
On entry list
UNKE Mike Woolley Lotus 43 [2] - Ford Boss 302 V8
#50 G. W. Race Engineering
On entry list
UNKE Keith Holland Lola T142 [SL142/36] - Chevrolet Traco V8
#63 Alan Fraser
On entry list
UNKE Robs Lamplough Lola T102 [F2-2-68] - Ford Boss 302 Mathwall V8
#69 Robs Lamplough
On entry list
UNKE Davey Powell Lola T142 [SL142/22] - Chevrolet Vegantune V8
#78 Doug Hardwick
On entry list

All cars are 5-litre F5000 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Mike Hailwood120.17.19.6112.61
2Trevor Taylor120.17.20.8
3Howden Ganley120.17.29.4
4Reine Wisell120.17.29.6
5David Prophet120.18.03.4
6Roy Pike120.18.29.8
7Alan Rollinson120.18.47.2
8Lingard Goulding11
9Fred Saunders11
10Peter Hawtin11
11Fred Place7Engine
12Mike Walker6Split sump
13Chris Summers4Throttle
14Graham McRaeDid not start (dispute with org)
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Reine Wisell120.16.54.0115.46
2Howden Ganley120.17.09.6
3Mike Hailwood120.17.09.8
4Trevor Taylor120.17.27.0
5David Prophet120.17.47.2
6Roy Pike120.18.15.8
7Fred Saunders11
8Peter Hawtin7Not known
9Lingard Goulding7Overheating
10Chris Summers7Accident
11Fred Place3Overheating
12Alan Rollinson2Throttle linkage
Qualifying
1 Mike Hailwood (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 ["A"] - Chevrolet V8 1.29.6
2 Alan Rollinson (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS5A [008] - Chevrolet V8 1.33.6
3 Trevor Taylor (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 [190/F1/7] - Chevrolet V8 1.34.2
4 Roy Pike (F5000) 5-litre Leda LT22 [1] - Chevrolet V8 1.37.2
5 Howden Ganley (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-05] - Chevrolet V8 1.40.8
6 Reine Wisell (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-06] - Chevrolet V8 1.41.6
7 David Prophet (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-04] - Chevrolet V8 1.42.8
8 Chris Summers (F5000) 5-litre Lola T142 [SL142/20] - Chevrolet V8 1.49.8
9 Mike Walker (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-18S] - Chevrolet V8 1.53.2
10 Lingard Goulding (F5000) 5-litre Beattie P1100 ['1'] - Chevrolet Traco V8 1.54.2
11 Peter Hawtin (F5000) 5-litre Cooper T90 [F1C/2.69] - Chevrolet Traco V8 2.00.0
12 Fred Saunders (F5000) 4.6-litre Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8 2.02.0
13 Fred Place (F5000) 5-litre Cooper T86C [F1-3-68] - Ford Boss 302 V8 2.07.2
14 Graham McRae * (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-11S] - Chevrolet V8 No time
 
* Did not start

Notes on the cars:

  1. McLaren M10B [400-05] (Howden Ganley): Barry Newman for Howden Ganley: UK 1970 (18 races, five second places) - Gordon Spice: Argentinean GP 1971; UK 1971 (11 races + 1 DNS). Rebuilt as 'Kitchmac' by Tony Kitchiner for 1972 season: driven by Gordon Spice (UK: 7 races + 1 DNS), John Kendall (UK: 2 races; US : 1 race only R3 Watkins Glen), Fred Saunders (UK: 1 DNS only), Alan Rollinson (UK: 1 race only), Roger Williamson (UK: 3 races); UK 1973: driven by Kaye Griffiths ( 1 race only), Richard Knight (5 races + 1 DNS). Not seen again after the end of 1973. It has been reported that this car was wrecked in an accident but it appears to have survived its final race in 1973 intact. Subsequent history unknown.
  2. Lola T190 [190/F1/7] (Trevor Taylor): New to Doug Hardwick's Henley Forklift for the 1970 UK F5000 series. Raced by Mo Nunn (2 races), Davey Powell (7 races + 2 DNS) and Trevor Taylor (6 races) in 1970, then Kaye Griffiths (2 races + 1 DNQ), Terry Sanger (1 race only), Ian Ashley (3 races) and Tony Trimmer (1 race only) in 1971. To Rocky Plumridge for 1972 and raced by Ian Ashley (9 races + DNQ for Rothmans £50,000). Subsequent history unknown.
  3. Beattie P1100 ['1'] (Lingard Goulding): Built mid-1970 for Lingard Goulding to race in Formula 5000, and in occasional libre races. Retained for 1971 in 'P1100B' specification, but crashed heavily by Goulding at Mallory Park in early July and written off.
  4. Brabham BT16/21B [F2-19-65] (Dave Berry): Jack Brabham's works SCA-engined BT16, used during the 1965 mid-season and also raced by Chris Irwin when the Honda project was revived. To Robs Lamplough (London) for 1966 and retained for 1967. To John Watson (Craigavad, County Down, Northern Ireland) for Irish racing in 1967 and fitted with a Lotus-Ford twin-cam. Retained for 1968. Sold to Dave Berry (Colwyn Bay, Wales) for 1969 and used in UK libre; then fitted with an Oldsmobile V8 for 1970, 1971 and 1972. Last seen in October 1972.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

1969-1976 UK results have been researched and collated by Chris Townsend based primarily on material in Autosport and Motoring News. Information has been added from the growing collection of entry lists from programs.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen (allen@oldracingcars.com) if you can help in any way with our research.