OldRacingCars.com

Rothmans F5000 Championship round

Mallory Park, 4 Jul 1971

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Mike Hailwood Surtees TS8 [005] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 1)
50 0.37.03.8
109.28
2 Frank Gardner Lola T192 [HU28] - Chevrolet V8
50 0.37.22.2
3 Brian Redman McLaren M18 [500-01] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 2)
50 0.37.27.8
4 Graham McRae McLaren M10B [400-11S] - Chevrolet V8
50 0.37.29.0
5 Trevor Taylor Leda LT25 [002] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 3)
50 0.38.09.2
6 Ray Allen McLaren M10B [400-21] - Chevrolet V8
50 0.38.26.0
7 Mike Walker Lola T192 [HU26] - Chevrolet V8
49
8 Gordon Spice McLaren M10B [400-05] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 4)
49
9 Tony Trimmer Surtees TS5A [008] - Chevrolet V8
48
10 John Myerscough McLaren M10B [400-18S] - Chevrolet V8
46
11 Fred Saunders Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8
45
12 David Prophet McLaren M10B [400-04] - Chevrolet V8
42
13 Lingard Goulding Beattie P1100B ['1'] - Chevrolet Traco V8
(see note 5)
36 accident
14 Keith Holland McLaren "M10H" [400-06 (B)] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 6)
27
15 Alan Rollinson Surtees TS8 [007] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 7)
24
16 Dave Berry (F5000) 4.5-litre Brabham BT16/21B [F2-19-65] - Rover V8
(see note 8)
23 camshaft
17 Jock Russell Lotus 70 [06] - Ford V8
(see note 9)
23 accident
18 Bob Miller Dulon LD8 [1] - Chevrolet V8
13 lost wheel

All cars are 5-litre F5000 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Mike Hailwood250.18.22.0110.25
2Brian Redman250.18.35.6
3Frank Gardner250.18.37.2
4Graham McRae250.18.37.4
5Trevor Taylor250.18.50.0
6Ray Allen250.19.00.0
7Mike Walker250.19.03.6
8Gordon Spice24
9Tony Trimmer24
10Fred Saunders24
11John Myerscough24
12Lingard Goulding23
13Dave Berry23
14Jock Russell23
15David Prophet21drive shaft
16Bob Miller13lost wheel
17Keith Holland2damaged bodywork
Alan Rollinson0Did not start (gear linkage)
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Mike Hailwood250.18.41.8108.3
2Frank Gardner250.18.45.0
3Graham McRae250.18.51.6
4Brian Redman250.18.52.2
5Trevor Taylor250.19.19.2
6Gordon Spice250.19.22.6
7Ray Allen250.19.25.2
8Keith Holland250.19.26.0
9Mike Walker24
10Alan Rollinson24
11Tony Trimmer24
12John Myerscough22
13Fred Saunders21
14David Prophet21
15Lingard Goulding13accident
16Jock Russell0accident
Dave BerryDid not start (camshaft)
Qualifying
1 Frank Gardner (F5000) 5-litre Lola T192 [HU28] - Chevrolet V8 0.42.8
2 Mike Hailwood (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS8 [005] - Chevrolet V8 0.42.8
3 Graham McRae (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-11S] - Chevrolet V8
4 Brian Redman (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M18 [500-01] - Chevrolet V8
5 Alan Rollinson (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS8 [007] - Chevrolet V8 0.43.6
6 Trevor Taylor (F5000) 5-litre Leda LT25 [002] - Chevrolet V8 0.43.8
7 David Prophet (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-04] - Chevrolet V8 0.44.0
8 Ray Allen (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-21] - Chevrolet V8 0.44.2
9 Mike Walker (F5000) 5-litre Lola T192 [HU26] - Chevrolet V8 0.44.6
10 Gordon Spice (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-05] - Chevrolet V8 0.44.8
11 Keith Holland (F5000) 5-litre McLaren "M10H" [400-06 (B)] - Chevrolet V8 0.45.0
12 Dave Berry (F5000) 4.5-litre Brabham BT16/21B [F2-19-65] - Rover V8 0.45.6
13 John Myerscough (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-18S] - Chevrolet V8 0.45.6
14 Tony Trimmer (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS5A [008] - Chevrolet V8 0.46.0
15 Bob Miller (F5000) 5-litre Dulon LD8 [1] - Chevrolet V8 0.46.4
16 Fred Saunders (F5000) 5-litre Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8 0.46.8
17 Jock Russell (F5000) 5-litre Lotus 70 [06] - Ford V8 0.47.2
18 Lingard Goulding (F5000) 5-litre Beattie P1100B ['1'] - Chevrolet Traco V8 0.50.8

Notes on the cars:

  1. Surtees TS8 [005] (Mike Hailwood): Built for 1971 season. Team Surtees (UK) 1971: raced by Mike Hailwood (won on debut; F1 Register also identify this as Hailwood's 1972 Tasman car - Herve Bayard (Belgium) 1972 with works spare car: raced in early UK F5000 races only; used in European Hill Climb Championship and converted one car to Cosworth DFV engine after opening round (finished second overall in championship). Bayard practiced 05 with a DFV at the Rothmans 50,000 on 28 August 1972 but was far too slow to qualify. Subsequent history unknown but possibly the Robin Darlington car in 1973. May have been owned by Alex Seldon at some point. Next seen when acquired by John Foulston in 1989. After Foulston's death, the TS8 passed to Noel Butler 1998. Appeared at Silverstone July 1998. Bought at auction by Robin Darlington 1999. To Mike Wrigley (Ashbourne, Derbyshire) 2002 and then sold to Dr John Monson (Hull) in 2004. Raced by Monson in the HSCC's Derek Bell Trophy (DBT) events in 2005 and 2006. To Stephen Gibson Mar 2007 and raced in DBT in 2008, 2009 and 2010. The car returned to the DBT in 2014 when owned by Chris Atkinson.
  2. McLaren M18 [500-01] (Brian Redman): See full history: McLaren M18 500-01.
  3. Leda LT25 [002] (Trevor Taylor): Entered by Malaya Garages for Trevor Taylor in the 1971 European F5000 series. New at Monza in June 1971, where Trevor Taylor finished second. Used at the next four races but then heavily damaged in an accident at Oulton Park in October and written off.
  4. McLaren M10B [400-05] (Gordon Spice): Barry Newman for Howden Ganley: UK 1970 (18 races, five second places) - Gordon Spice: Argentinean GP 1971; UK 1971 (11 races + 1 DNS). Rebuilt as 'Kitchmac' by Tony Kitchiner for 1972 season: driven by Gordon Spice (UK: 7 races + 1 DNS), John Kendall (UK: 2 races; US : 1 race only R3 Watkins Glen), Fred Saunders (UK: 1 DNS only), Alan Rollinson (UK: 1 race only), Roger Williamson (UK: 3 races); UK 1973: driven by Kaye Griffiths ( 1 race only), Richard Knight (5 races + 1 DNS). Not seen again after the end of 1973. It has been reported that this car was wrecked in an accident but it appears to have survived its final race in 1973 intact. Subsequent history unknown.
  5. Beattie P1100B ['1'] (Lingard Goulding): Built mid-1970 for Lingard Goulding to race in Formula 5000, and in occasional libre races. Retained for 1971 in 'P1100B' specification, but crashed heavily by Goulding at Mallory Park in early July and written off.
  6. McLaren "M10H" [400-06 (B)] (Keith Holland): Keith Holland's replacement car. Used in the 1971 British F5000 series during which time it was modified along the lines of McRae's successful car. Retained for 1972 but crashed at Brands in April, after which the car was even further modified and dubbed "M10H". By July 1972, it had side radiators, a wedge nose and had been lengthened by 3½in. Sold to Clive Baker August 1972 and raced in the British series in 1972 and 1973. Then via Chris Oates to Spencer Elton (Westbury, Wilts) late 1973 and advertised. To Stephen Cuff (also Westbury, Wilts) late 1973 and advertised with a 5.7-litre Chev Jan to Apr 1974. To Bob Leckie (Aberdeen) for libre racing that summer. Advertised by Leckie in July 1974 but not seen again. Spencer Elton recalls that Leckie converted the M10B to a Skoda Super Saloon. Subsequent history unknown.
  7. Surtees TS8 [007] (Alan Rollinson): New for Peter Revson at the 1971 Questor GP then for Alan Roillinson in UK series. To Alan Brodie 1972 and raced by Brodie and by Steve Thompson. To Servis Appliances Racing Team 1973 and raced by Ray Allan early in the season. Then possibly the Robin Darlington car in Sep 1973 Reappeared with Colin Andrews (Banbury, Oxfordshire) 1974, then to Steve Cuff (Frome, Somerset) 1975 for hillclimbs. To Alan Richards (Cheltenham) and used in sprints and occasional hill climbs in 1976 and 1977. Used in sprints and occasional hill climbs by Bob Clapham in 1978 and 1979. Then unknown until sold by Brian Redman to Dave Swigler (Panama City, FL) in 1986. Dave believes Brian got it from Richard Attwood about two years earlier. Retained until Swigler sold his collection to Harin De Silva (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) in 2009. Restored by Virtuoso Performance and first raced at Laguna Seca in August 2011. Also raced in New Zealand in the 2011/12 Tasman Revival series and at the Phillip Island Classic in March 2013.
  8. Brabham BT16/21B [F2-19-65] (Dave Berry): Jack Brabham's works SCA-engined BT16, used during the 1965 mid-season and also raced by Chris Irwin when the Honda project was revived. To Robs Lamplough (London) for 1966 and retained for 1967. To John Watson (Craigavad, County Down, Northern Ireland) for Irish racing in 1967 and fitted with a Lotus-Ford twin-cam. Retained for 1968. Sold to Dave Berry (Colwyn Bay, Wales) for 1969 and used in UK libre; then fitted with an Oldsmobile V8 for 1970, 1971 and 1972. Last seen in October 1972.
  9. Lotus 70 [06] (Jock Russell): Jock Russell (Ford V8) UK 1970 (debut Mallory Park May 1970), UK 1971, UK 1972 (first rounds only); retained by Russell for many years - Peter Denty (date unknown): restored and raced in UK by Peter's son, James Denty. Raced by James at the Silverstone Classic in 2005 and at Watkins Glen in 2008. Offered for sale by Peter Denty in 2010. Raced again by James Denty at Watkins Glen in 2012 but on behalf of new owner Nick Grewal (Gilford, NH).

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

1969-1976 UK results have been researched and collated by Chris Townsend based primarily on material in Autosport and Motoring News. Information has been added from the growing collection of entry lists from programs.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen (allen@oldracingcars.com) if you can help in any way with our research.