OldRacingCars.com

Rothmans F5000 Championship round

Hockenheim, 12 Sep 1971

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Frank Gardner Lola T300 [HU1] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 1)
30 1.00.33.8
2 Emerson Fittipaldi (F1) 3-litre Lotus 56B [1] - Pratt & Whitney STN76 turbine
30 1.00.49.0
3 Teddy Pilette McLaren M10B [400-20] - Chevrolet V8
30 1.02.04.8
4 Trevor Taylor Leda LT25 [001] - Chevrolet V8
30 1.02.16.7
5 Ray Allen McLaren M10B [400-21] - Chevrolet V8
30 1.02.44.5
6 Mike Walker Lola T192 [HU26] - Chevrolet V8
30 1.03.59.3
7 Tony Trimmer Surtees TS5A [008] - Chevrolet V8
30 1.04.39.7
8 Ian Ashley Lola T190 [190/F1/7] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 2)
29
9 Keith Holland McLaren "M10H" [400-06 (B)] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 3)
27 engine
10 Fred Saunders Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8
25
11 Graham McRae McLaren M10B [400-11S] - Chevrolet V8
23 accident
12 Gordon Spice McLaren M10B [400-05] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 4)
22
13 Willie Wood Lola T142 [SL142/31] - Chevrolet V8
17 drive shaft
14 Terry Sanger Harrier [001-2] - Chevrolet V8
15
15 Alan Rollinson Surtees TS8 [007] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 5)
11 water leak
16 Peter Gerrish (F5000) 3.5-litre BRM P83 [8303] - Rover V8
7 engine
17 Bob Miller Dulon LD8 [1] - Chevrolet V8
6 water hose
18 Peter Hawtin Cooper T90 [F1C/2.69] - Chevrolet V8
4 clutch
19 Robs Lamplough Lola T102 [F2-2-68] - Ford Boss 302 Mathwall V8
2 transmission
20 David Prophet McLaren M10B [400-04] - Chevrolet V8
2 fuel pump/misfire
21 John Bowtell Lola T142 [SL142/36] - Chevrolet V8
0 fuel pressure
DNS John Coulter Lola T142 [SL142/22] - Chevrolet V8
Did not start
DNS Roland Heiler Lola T190 [190/F1/4-2] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 6)
Did not start

All cars are 5-litre F5000 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Frank Gardner150.30.21.4125.08
2Emerson Fittipaldi150.30.25.2
3Graham McRae150.30.56.7
4Teddy Pilette150.31.01.4
5Trevor Taylor150.31.11.2
6Ray Allen150.31.17.8
7Keith Holland150.31.41.7
8Mike Walker150.31.46.4
9Tony Trimmer150.32.22.6
10Ian Ashley14
11Willie Wood13
12Fred Saunders12
13Gordon Spice9
14Alan Rollinson6water leak
15Bob Miller6water hose
16Peter Gerrish4unknown
17Peter Hawtin3clutch
18Terry Sanger2unknown
19Robs Lamplough2transmission
20David Prophet0fuel pump
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Frank Gardner150.30.12.4125.7
2Emerson Fittipaldi150.30.13.8
3Teddy Pilette150.31.03.4
4Trevor Taylor150.31.05.5
5Ray Allen150.31.26.7
6Mike Walker150.32.12.9
7Ian Ashley150.32.16.1
8Tony Trimmer150.32.17.1
9Terry Sanger13
10Gordon Spice13
11Fred Saunders13
12Keith Holland12engine
13Graham McRae8accident
14Alan Rollinson5water leak
15Willie Wood4drive shaft
16Peter Gerrish3engine
17David Prophet2misfire
18Peter Hawtin1clutch
19John Bowtell0fuel pressure
Qualifying
1 Frank Gardner (F5000) 5-litre Lola T300 [HU1] - Chevrolet V8 1.59.9
2 Emerson Fittipaldi (F1) 3-litre Lotus 56B [1] - Pratt & Whitney STN76 turbine 2.01.8
3 Mike Walker (F5000) 5-litre Lola T192 [HU26] - Chevrolet V8 2.02.9
4 Alan Rollinson (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS8 [007] - Chevrolet V8 2.03.1
5 Ray Allen (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-21] - Chevrolet V8 2.03.8
6 Teddy Pilette (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-20] - Chevrolet V8 2.03.9
7 Keith Holland (F5000) 5-litre McLaren "M10H" [400-06 (B)] - Chevrolet V8 2.04.5
8 Trevor Taylor (F5000) 5-litre Leda LT25 [001] - Chevrolet V8 2.05.5
9 Gordon Spice (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-05] - Chevrolet V8 2.07.0
10 Graham McRae (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-11S] - Chevrolet V8 2.07.3
11 Tony Trimmer (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS5A [008] - Chevrolet V8 2.08.7
12 Ian Ashley (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 [190/F1/7] - Chevrolet V8 2.10.2
13 Fred Saunders (F5000) 5-litre Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8 2.12.8
14 Terry Sanger (F5000) 5-litre Harrier [001-2] - Chevrolet V8 2.14.9
15 Bob Miller (F5000) 5-litre Dulon LD8 [1] - Chevrolet V8 2.16.1
16 Roland Heiler * (F5000) 5-litre Lola T190 [190/F1/4-2] - Chevrolet V8 2.19.2
17 Peter Hawtin (F5000) 5-litre Cooper T90 [F1C/2.69] - Chevrolet V8 2.19.4
18 Willie Wood (F5000) 5-litre Lola T142 [SL142/31] - Chevrolet V8 2.20.2
19 David Prophet (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-04] - Chevrolet V8 2.24.7
20 John Coulter * (F5000) 5-litre Lola T142 [SL142/22] - Chevrolet V8 2.33.3
21 Peter Gerrish (F5000) 3.5-litre BRM P83 [8303] - Rover V8 2.39.2
22 Robs Lamplough (F5000) 5-litre Lola T102 [F2-2-68] - Ford Boss 302 Mathwall V8 2.44.8
23 John Bowtell (F5000) 5-litre Lola T142 [SL142/36] - Chevrolet V8 3.10.6
 
* Did not start

Notes on the cars:

  1. Lola T300 [HU1] (Frank Gardner): New for Frank Gardner late UK 1971 season, then to Australia but crashed in practice for the Australian GP and the 1972 Tasman series. Sold to Gary Campbell for the end of the Tasman series, then the 1972 Australian Gold Star series. Traded to Carl Haas for a new Lola T330, and sold on to Mike Brockman in Florida for the 1973 US championship. Not seen in 1974. Subsequent history unknown. More information about Lola T300 HU1
  2. Lola T190 [190/F1/7] (Ian Ashley): New to Doug Hardwick's Henley Forklift for the 1970 UK F5000 series. Raced by Mo Nunn (2 races), Davey Powell (7 races + 2 DNS) and Trevor Taylor (6 races) in 1970, then Kaye Griffiths (2 races + 1 DNQ), Terry Sanger (1 race only), Ian Ashley (3 races) and Tony Trimmer (1 race only) in 1971. To Rocky Plumridge for 1972 and raced by Ian Ashley (9 races + DNQ for Rothmans £50,000). Subsequent history unknown.
  3. McLaren "M10H" [400-06 (B)] (Keith Holland): Keith Holland's replacement car. Used in the 1971 British F5000 series during which time it was modified along the lines of McRae's successful car. Retained for 1972 but crashed at Brands in April, after which the car was even further modified and dubbed "M10H". By July 1972, it had side radiators, a wedge nose and had been lengthened by 3½in. Sold to Clive Baker August 1972 and raced in the British series in 1972 and 1973. Then via Chris Oates to Spencer Elton (Westbury, Wilts) late 1973 and advertised. To Stephen Cuff (also Westbury, Wilts) late 1973 and advertised with a 5.7-litre Chev Jan to Apr 1974. To Bob Leckie (Aberdeen) for libre racing that summer. Advertised by Leckie in July 1974 but not seen again. Spencer Elton recalls that Leckie converted the M10B to a Skoda Super Saloon. Subsequent history unknown.
  4. McLaren M10B [400-05] (Gordon Spice): Barry Newman for Howden Ganley: UK 1970 (18 races, five second places) - Gordon Spice: Argentinean GP 1971; UK 1971 (11 races + 1 DNS). Rebuilt as 'Kitchmac' by Tony Kitchiner for 1972 season: driven by Gordon Spice (UK: 7 races + 1 DNS), John Kendall (UK: 2 races; US : 1 race only R3 Watkins Glen), Fred Saunders (UK: 1 DNS only), Alan Rollinson (UK: 1 race only), Roger Williamson (UK: 3 races); UK 1973: driven by Kaye Griffiths ( 1 race only), Richard Knight (5 races + 1 DNS). Not seen again after the end of 1973. It has been reported that this car was wrecked in an accident but it appears to have survived its final race in 1973 intact. Subsequent history unknown.
  5. Surtees TS8 [007] (Alan Rollinson): New for Peter Revson at the 1971 Questor GP then for Alan Roillinson in UK series. To Alan Brodie 1972 and raced by Brodie and by Steve Thompson. To Servis Appliances Racing Team 1973 and raced by Ray Allan early in the season. Then possibly the Robin Darlington car in Sep 1973 Reappeared with Colin Andrews (Banbury, Oxfordshire) 1974, then to Steve Cuff (Frome, Somerset) 1975 for hillclimbs. To Alan Richards (Cheltenham) and used in sprints and occasional hill climbs in 1976 and 1977. Used in sprints and occasional hill climbs by Bob Clapham in 1978 and 1979. Then unknown until sold by Brian Redman to Dave Swigler (Panama City, FL) in 1986. Dave believes Brian got it from Richard Attwood about two years earlier. Retained until Swigler sold his collection to Harin De Silva (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) in 2009. Restored by Virtuoso Performance and first raced at Laguna Seca in August 2011. Also raced in New Zealand in the 2011/12 Tasman Revival series and at the Phillip Island Classic in March 2013.
  6. Lola T190 [190/F1/4-2] (Roland Heiler): New to Jo Bonnier and raced at Sebring 28 Dec 1969. To Daniel Rouveyran 1970 for French hillclimbs but crashed. Returned to Bonnier and rebuilt on new T190 tub. Sold to Roland Heiler (Germany) and loaned back to Bonnier again for 1971 Argentine GP. Peter Wiechert (Germany) and Heiler UK 1971. Likely to be the car raced by Hans Furian (Austria) in Swiss Championship events in 1973 and at the F5000 races at Snetterton and Brands Hatch in October 1973. Subsequent history unknown.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

1969-1976 UK results have been researched and collated by Chris Townsend based primarily on material in Autosport and Motoring News. Information has been added from the growing collection of entry lists from programs.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen (allen@oldracingcars.com) if you can help in any way with our research.