OldRacingCars.com

Rothmans F5000 Championship round

Mallory Park, 30 May 1971

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Graham McRae McLaren M10B [400-11S] - Chevrolet V8
50 0.36.50.8
2 Mike Hailwood Surtees TS8 [005] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 1)
50 0.36.55.4
3 Frank Gardner Lola T192 [HU28] - Chevrolet V8
50 0.37.11.0
4 Alan Rollinson Surtees TS8 [007] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 2)
50 0.37.12.0
5 Ulf Norinder McLaren M18 [500-05] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 3)
50 0.38.03.3
6 Peter Gethin McLaren M18 [500-01] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 4)
49
7 Keith Holland McLaren "M10H" [400-06 (B)] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 5)
49
8 Trevor Taylor Leda LT25 [001] - Chevrolet V8
49
9 David Prophet McLaren M10B [400-04] - Chevrolet V8
49
10 Fred Saunders Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8
48
11 John Myerscough McLaren M10B [400-18S] - Chevrolet V8
48
12 Howden Ganley McLaren M18 [500-04] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 6)
36
13 Dave Berry (F5000) 4.5-litre Brabham BT16/21B [F2-19-65] - Rover V8
(see note 7)
22 oil pump drive
14 Mike Walker Lola T192 [HU26] - Chevrolet V8
11 piston
DNS Bob Miller Dulon LD8 [1] - Chevrolet V8
Did not start
(dropped valve)
DNQ Jock Russell Lotus 70 [06] - Ford V8
(see note 8)
Did not qualify
DNQ Rob Taylor (F5000) 3.5-litre McLaren M10A [300-16] - Rover V8
Did not qualify
DNQ Peter Hawtin Cooper T90 [F1C/2.69] - Chevrolet V8
Did not qualify

All cars are 5-litre F5000 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Graham McRae250.18.26.8109.77
2Frank Gardner250.18.32.2
3Alan Rollinson250.18.32.6
4Mike Hailwood250.18.35.4
5Ulf Norinder250.19.02.2
6David Prophet250.19.10.0
7Keith Holland250.19.12.6
8Fred Saunders24
9Peter Gethin24
10John Myerscough24
11Trevor Taylor24
12Dave Berry22oil pump drive
13Mike Walker14piston
14Howden Ganley11gearbox
Bob MillerDid not start (dropped valve)
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Mike Hailwood250.18.20.0111.45
2Peter Gethin250.18.22.6
3Graham McRae250.18.24.0
4Frank Gardner250.18.38.8
5Alan Rollinson250.18.39.4
6Howden Ganley250.18.39.6
7Trevor Taylor250.18.53.2
8Ulf Norinder250.19.01.2
9David Prophet24
10Keith Holland24
11John Myerscough24
12Fred Saunders24
Qualifying
1 Mike Hailwood (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS8 [005] - Chevrolet V8 0.43.4
2 Peter Gethin (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M18 [500-01] - Chevrolet V8 0.43.4
3 Graham McRae (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-11S] - Chevrolet V8 0.43.6
4 Frank Gardner (F5000) 5-litre Lola T192 [HU28] - Chevrolet V8 0.43.8
5 Alan Rollinson (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS8 [007] - Chevrolet V8 0.43.8
6 Howden Ganley (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M18 [500-04] - Chevrolet V8 0.44.0
7 Trevor Taylor (F5000) 5-litre Leda LT25 [001] - Chevrolet V8 0.44.0
8 David Prophet (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-04] - Chevrolet V8 0.44.8
9 Dave Berry (F5000) 4.5-litre Brabham BT16/21B [F2-19-65] - Rover V8 0.45.0
10 Ulf Norinder (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M18 [500-05] - Chevrolet V8 0.45.8
11 Keith Holland (F5000) 5-litre McLaren "M10H" [400-06 (B)] - Chevrolet V8 0.46.4
12 Fred Saunders (F5000) 5-litre Crosslé 15F [C15F/69/42] - Rover V8 0.46.6
13 John Myerscough (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-18S] - Chevrolet V8 0.46.6
14 Bob Miller * (F5000) 5-litre Dulon LD8 [1] - Chevrolet V8 0.47.2
15 Mike Walker (F5000) 5-litre Lola T192 [HU26] - Chevrolet V8 0.48.0
 
* Did not start

Notes on the cars:

  1. Surtees TS8 [005] (Mike Hailwood): Built for 1971 season. Team Surtees (UK) 1971: raced by Mike Hailwood (won on debut; F1 Register also identify this as Hailwood's 1972 Tasman car - Herve Bayard (Belgium) 1972 with works spare car: raced in early UK F5000 races only; used in European Hill Climb Championship and converted one car to Cosworth DFV engine after opening round (finished second overall in championship). Bayard practiced 05 with a DFV at the Rothmans 50,000 on 28 August 1972 but was far too slow to qualify. Subsequent history unknown but possibly the Robin Darlington car in 1973. May have been owned by Alex Seldon at some point. Next seen when acquired by John Foulston in 1989. After Foulston's death, the TS8 passed to Noel Butler 1998. Appeared at Silverstone July 1998. Bought at auction by Robin Darlington 1999. To Mike Wrigley (Ashbourne, Derbyshire) 2002 and then sold to Dr John Monson (Hull) in 2004. Raced by Monson in the HSCC's Derek Bell Trophy (DBT) events in 2005 and 2006. To Stephen Gibson Mar 2007 and raced in DBT in 2008, 2009 and 2010. The car returned to the DBT in 2014 when owned by Chris Atkinson.
  2. Surtees TS8 [007] (Alan Rollinson): New for Peter Revson at the 1971 Questor GP then for Alan Roillinson in UK series. To Alan Brodie 1972 and raced by Brodie and by Steve Thompson. To Servis Appliances Racing Team 1973 and raced by Ray Allan early in the season. Then possibly the Robin Darlington car in Sep 1973 Reappeared with Colin Andrews (Banbury, Oxfordshire) 1974, then to Steve Cuff (Frome, Somerset) 1975 for hillclimbs. To Alan Richards (Cheltenham) and used in sprints and occasional hill climbs in 1976 and 1977. Used in sprints and occasional hill climbs by Bob Clapham in 1978 and 1979. Then unknown until sold by Brian Redman to Dave Swigler (Panama City, FL) in 1986. Dave believes Brian got it from Richard Attwood about two years earlier. Retained until Swigler sold his collection to Harin De Silva (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) in 2009. Restored by Virtuoso Performance and first raced at Laguna Seca in August 2011. Also raced in New Zealand in the 2011/12 Tasman Revival series and at the Phillip Island Classic in March 2013.
  3. McLaren M18 [500-05] (Ulf Norinder): See full history: McLaren M18 500-05.
  4. McLaren M18 [500-01] (Peter Gethin): See full history: McLaren M18 500-01.
  5. McLaren "M10H" [400-06 (B)] (Keith Holland): Keith Holland's replacement car. Used in the 1971 British F5000 series during which time it was modified along the lines of McRae's successful car. Retained for 1972 but crashed at Brands in April, after which the car was even further modified and dubbed "M10H". By July 1972, it had side radiators, a wedge nose and had been lengthened by 3½in. Sold to Clive Baker August 1972 and raced in the British series in 1972 and 1973. Then via Chris Oates to Spencer Elton (Westbury, Wilts) late 1973 and advertised. To Stephen Cuff (also Westbury, Wilts) late 1973 and advertised with a 5.7-litre Chev Jan to Apr 1974. To Bob Leckie (Aberdeen) for libre racing that summer. Advertised by Leckie in July 1974 but not seen again. Spencer Elton recalls that Leckie converted the M10B to a Skoda Super Saloon. Subsequent history unknown.
  6. McLaren M18 [500-04] (Howden Ganley): See full history: McLaren M18 500-04.
  7. Brabham BT16/21B [F2-19-65] (Dave Berry): Jack Brabham's works SCA-engined BT16, used during the 1965 mid-season and also raced by Chris Irwin when the Honda project was revived. To Robs Lamplough (London) for 1966 and retained for 1967. To John Watson (Craigavad, County Down, Northern Ireland) for Irish racing in 1967 and fitted with a Lotus-Ford twin-cam. Retained for 1968. Sold to Dave Berry (Colwyn Bay, Wales) for 1969 and used in UK libre; then fitted with an Oldsmobile V8 for 1970, 1971 and 1972. Last seen in October 1972.
  8. Lotus 70 [06] (Jock Russell): Jock Russell (Ford V8) UK 1970 (debut Mallory Park May 1970), UK 1971, UK 1972 (first rounds only); retained by Russell for many years - Peter Denty (date unknown): restored and raced in UK by Peter's son, James Denty. Raced by James at the Silverstone Classic in 2005 and at Watkins Glen in 2008. Offered for sale by Peter Denty in 2010. Raced again by James Denty at Watkins Glen in 2012 but on behalf of new owner Nick Grewal (Gilford, NH).

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

1969-1976 UK results have been researched and collated by Chris Townsend based primarily on material in Autosport and Motoring News. Information has been added from the growing collection of entry lists from programs.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen (allen@oldracingcars.com) if you can help in any way with our research.