OldRacingCars.com

Rothmans F5000 Championship round

Thruxton, 1 Aug 1971

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Graham McRae McLaren M10B [400-11S] - Chevrolet V8
30 0.36.40.0
115.66
2 Mike Hailwood Surtees TS8 [005] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 1)
30 0.36.45.0
3 Frank Gardner Lola T242 [P] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 2)
30 0.36.57.0
4 Trevor Taylor Leda LT25 [002] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 3)
30 0.37.46.6
5 Ray Allen McLaren M10B [400-21] - Chevrolet V8
30 0.38.00.4
6 Teddy Pilette McLaren M10B [400-20] - Chevrolet V8
30 0.38.14.8
7 David Prophet McLaren M10B [400-04] - Chevrolet V8
30 0.38.41.2
8 Tony Trimmer Surtees TS5A [008] - Chevrolet V8
30 0.39.28.8
9 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud McLaren M18 [500-04] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 4)
28
10 Dave Berry (F5000) 4.5-litre Brabham BT16/21B [F2-19-65] - Rover V8
(see note 5)
27
11 Bob Miller Dulon LD8 [1] - Chevrolet V8
26
12 Gordon Spice McLaren M10B [400-05] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 6)
26 fuel pressure
13 Mike Walker Lola T192 [HU26] - Chevrolet V8
19
14 Brian Redman McLaren M18 [500-01] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 7)
15 cross member
15 Alan Rollinson Surtees TS8 [007] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 8)
15 engine mounting
16 Peter Hawtin Cooper T90 [F1C/2.69] - Chevrolet V8
14 retired - unknown
DNS Rob Taylor (F5000) 3.5-litre McLaren M10A [300-16] - Rover V8
Did not start
(engine)
DNSC John Myerscough McLaren M10B [400-18S] - Chevrolet V8
Did not start (crashed)

All cars are 5-litre F5000 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Graham McRae150.18.23.0115.34
2Brian Redman150.18.24.2
3Mike Hailwood150.18.25.2
4Frank Gardner150.18.36.4
5Alan Rollinson150.18.42.4
6Trevor Taylor150.18.55.4
7Ray Allen150.19.08.6
8Teddy Pilette150.19.15.4
9David Prophet150.19.19.8
10Gordon Spice150.19.20.0
11Tony Trimmer150.19.32.4
12Dave Berry14
13Jean-Pierre Jaussaud13
14Peter Hawtin13
15Bob Miller13
16Mike Walker4puncture, spin
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Graham McRae150.18.17.0115.97
2Mike Hailwood150.18.19.8
3Frank Gardner150.18.20.6
4Trevor Taylor150.18.51.2
5Ray Allen150.18.51.8
6Teddy Pilette150.18.59.4
7Mike Walker150.19.02.0
8David Prophet150.19.21.4
9Jean-Pierre Jaussaud150.19.37.6
10Tony Trimmer150.19.56.4
11Bob Miller13
12Dave Berry13
13Gordon Spice11fuel pressure
14Peter Hawtin1retired - unknown
Brian RedmanDid not start (cross member)
Alan RollinsonDid not start (engine mounting)
Qualifying
1 Frank Gardner (F5000) 5-litre Lola T242 [P] - Chevrolet V8 1.12.6
2 Graham McRae (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-11S] - Chevrolet V8 1.12.6
3 Mike Hailwood (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS8 [005] - Chevrolet V8 1.12.8
4 Brian Redman (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M18 [500-01] - Chevrolet V8 1.13.0
5 Alan Rollinson (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS8 [007] - Chevrolet V8 1.13.6
6 Mike Walker (F5000) 5-litre Lola T192 [HU26] - Chevrolet V8 1.14.2
7 Ray Allen (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-21] - Chevrolet V8 1.14.6
8 Teddy Pilette (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-20] - Chevrolet V8 1.14.8
9 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M18 [500-04] - Chevrolet V8 1.15.0
10 Gordon Spice (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-05] - Chevrolet V8 1.15.0
11 David Prophet (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-04] - Chevrolet V8 1.15.6
12 Trevor Taylor (F5000) 5-litre Leda LT25 [002] - Chevrolet V8 1.15.6
13 Tony Trimmer (F5000) 5-litre Surtees TS5A [008] - Chevrolet V8 1.16.4
14 Dave Berry (F5000) 4.5-litre Brabham BT16/21B [F2-19-65] - Rover V8 1.18.4
15 Bob Miller (F5000) 5-litre Dulon LD8 [1] - Chevrolet V8 1.20.4
16 Rob Taylor * (F5000) 3.5-litre McLaren M10A [300-16] - Rover V8 1.23.6
17 Peter Hawtin (F5000) 5-litre Cooper T90 [F1C/2.69] - Chevrolet V8 1.24.4
18 John Myerscough * (F5000) 5-litre McLaren M10B [400-18S] - Chevrolet V8
 
* Did not start

Notes on the cars:

  1. Surtees TS8 [005] (Mike Hailwood): Built for 1971 season. Team Surtees (UK) 1971: raced by Mike Hailwood (won on debut; F1 Register also identify this as Hailwood's 1972 Tasman car - Herve Bayard (Belgium) 1972 with works spare car: raced in early UK F5000 races only; used in European Hill Climb Championship and converted one car to Cosworth DFV engine after opening round (finished second overall in championship). Bayard practiced 05 with a DFV at the Rothmans 50,000 on 28 August 1972 but was far too slow to qualify. Subsequent history unknown but possibly the Robin Darlington car in 1973. May have been owned by Alex Seldon at some point. Next seen when acquired by John Foulston in 1989. After Foulston's death, the TS8 passed to Noel Butler 1998. Appeared at Silverstone July 1998. Bought at auction by Robin Darlington 1999. To Mike Wrigley (Ashbourne, Derbyshire) 2002 and then sold to Dr John Monson (Hull) in 2004. Raced by Monson in the HSCC's Derek Bell Trophy (DBT) events in 2005 and 2006. To Stephen Gibson Mar 2007 and raced in DBT in 2008, 2009 and 2010. The car returned to the DBT in 2014 when owned by Chris Atkinson.
  2. Lola T242 [P] (Frank Gardner): Called a T242 at first race but this confused FB T240 owners so car renamed T300 for second race. Frank Gardner: UK 1971 (debuted R10 Thruxton 1 Aug). Raced four times before wrecked at Snetterton and replaced with first production T300.
  3. Leda LT25 [002] (Trevor Taylor): Entered by Malaya Garages for Trevor Taylor in the 1971 European F5000 series. New at Monza in June 1971, where Trevor Taylor finished second. Used at the next four races but then heavily damaged in an accident at Oulton Park in October and written off.
  4. McLaren M18 [500-04] (Jean-Pierre Jaussaud): See full history: McLaren M18 500-04.
  5. Brabham BT16/21B [F2-19-65] (Dave Berry): Jack Brabham's works SCA-engined BT16, used during the 1965 mid-season and also raced by Chris Irwin when the Honda project was revived. To Robs Lamplough (London) for 1966 and retained for 1967. To John Watson (Craigavad, County Down, Northern Ireland) for Irish racing in 1967 and fitted with a Lotus-Ford twin-cam. Retained for 1968. Sold to Dave Berry (Colwyn Bay, Wales) for 1969 and used in UK libre; then fitted with an Oldsmobile V8 for 1970, 1971 and 1972. Last seen in October 1972.
  6. McLaren M10B [400-05] (Gordon Spice): Barry Newman for Howden Ganley: UK 1970 (18 races, five second places) - Gordon Spice: Argentinean GP 1971; UK 1971 (11 races + 1 DNS). Rebuilt as 'Kitchmac' by Tony Kitchiner for 1972 season: driven by Gordon Spice (UK: 7 races + 1 DNS), John Kendall (UK: 2 races; US : 1 race only R3 Watkins Glen), Fred Saunders (UK: 1 DNS only), Alan Rollinson (UK: 1 race only), Roger Williamson (UK: 3 races); UK 1973: driven by Kaye Griffiths ( 1 race only), Richard Knight (5 races + 1 DNS). Not seen again after the end of 1973. It has been reported that this car was wrecked in an accident but it appears to have survived its final race in 1973 intact. Subsequent history unknown.
  7. McLaren M18 [500-01] (Brian Redman): See full history: McLaren M18 500-01.
  8. Surtees TS8 [007] (Alan Rollinson): New for Peter Revson at the 1971 Questor GP then for Alan Roillinson in UK series. To Alan Brodie 1972 and raced by Brodie and by Steve Thompson. To Servis Appliances Racing Team 1973 and raced by Ray Allan early in the season. Then possibly the Robin Darlington car in Sep 1973 Reappeared with Colin Andrews (Banbury, Oxfordshire) 1974, then to Steve Cuff (Frome, Somerset) 1975 for hillclimbs. To Alan Richards (Cheltenham) and used in sprints and occasional hill climbs in 1976 and 1977. Used in sprints and occasional hill climbs by Bob Clapham in 1978 and 1979. Then unknown until sold by Brian Redman to Dave Swigler (Panama City, FL) in 1986. Dave believes Brian got it from Richard Attwood about two years earlier. Retained until Swigler sold his collection to Harin De Silva (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) in 2009. Restored by Virtuoso Performance and first raced at Laguna Seca in August 2011. Also raced in New Zealand in the 2011/12 Tasman Revival series and at the Phillip Island Classic in March 2013.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

1969-1976 UK results have been researched and collated by Chris Townsend based primarily on material in Autosport and Motoring News. Information has been added from the growing collection of entry lists from programs.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen (allen@oldracingcars.com) if you can help in any way with our research.