OldRacingCars.com

Atlanta Grand Prix

Road Atlanta, 31 Aug 1975

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Al Unser Lola T332 [HU35-2] - Chevrolet V8
#51 Vel's Parnelli Jones Racing Team
(see note 1)
40 1h 07m 54.4s
89.34 mph
2 Brian Redman Lola T332 [HU45] - Chevrolet V8
#1 Haas Racing Teams (see note 2)
40 1h 07m 54.5s
3 Mario Andretti Lola T332 [HU29] - Chevrolet V8
#5 Vel's Parnelli Jones Racing Team
(see note 3)
40
4 Jackie Oliver Shadow DN6 [2A] - Dodge V8
#0 Phoenix Racing
39
5 David Hobbs Lola T332 [HU30] - Chevrolet V8
#10 Hogan Racing Team (see note 4)
39
6 Gordon Johncock Lola T332 [HU44] - Chevrolet V8
#20 Patrick Racing, Inc. (see note 5)
39
7 John Morton Lola T400 [HU12] - Chevrolet V8
#46 Perry Krinnit (see note 6)
38
8 John Gunn Lola T332 [HU47] - Chevrolet V8
#39 Racing Consultants (see note 7)
38
9 Jerry Karl Lola T332 [HU49] - Chevrolet V8
#52 James LaBar (see note 8)
38
10 Danny Ongais Lola T400/T332 [HU10] - Chevrolet V8
#63 Interscope Racing (see note 9)
38
11 Horst Kroll March 73A/741 [73A/3(B)] - Chevrolet V8
#37 Davie/Kroll Racing (see note 10)
37
12 Bob Nagel Lola T332 [HU33] - Chevrolet V8
#75 Nagel Racing (see note 11)
37
13 Eppie Wietzes Lola T400M [HU9] - Chevrolet V8
#94 Formula Racing (see note 12)
36
14 John Benton Lola T330 [HU26] - Chevrolet V8
#22 Formula Magazine (see note 13)
36
15 Roger Bighouse Chevron B24 [24-73-02] - Chevrolet V8
#18 Roger Bighouse Racing (see note 14)
33
16 Evan Noyes Lola T332 [HU51] - Chevrolet V8
#24 - (see note 15)
21 retired - unknown
17 Bert Kuehne Lola T300 [HU15] - Chevrolet V8
#87
12 engine
18 Bob Earl Lola T330 [HU3] - Chevrolet V8
#19 T.P. Racing (see note 16)
2 suspension
DNSF Jon Woodner Talon MR-1A - Chevrolet V8
#91 Interscope Racing
Did not start final
DNQH Randy Lewis Lola T332 [HU39] - Chevrolet V8
#28 Wrangled Wracing Team (see note 17)
Did not qualify from heats
(15th in Heat)
DNQH Bill Baker Lola T332 [HU41] - Chevrolet V8
#55 Barbara Baker (see note 18)
Did not qualify from heats
(16th in Heat)
DNS David E. 'Tuck' Thomas Lola T332 [HU38 (B)] - Chevrolet V8
#88 Lancer Stores
Did not start
T Mario Andretti Lola T332 ['K1'] - Chevrolet V8
#5 Vel's Parnelli Jones Racing Team
(Only used in practice)
T Brian Redman Lola T400 [HU3] - Chevrolet V8
#66 Haas Racing Teams (see note 19)
(Only used in practice)
UNKE Gary Wilson Lola T332 [HU52] - Chevrolet V8
#2 Sting Racing (see note 20)
On entry list

All cars are 5-litre F5000 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Brian Redman1519:11.2118.27 mph
2Al Unser1519:14.7
3Eppie Wietzes15
4John Gunn15
5John Morton15
6David Hobbs15
7Evan Noyes15
8Danny Ongais15
9Jerry Karl15
10Bob Earl14
11Bob Nagel
12Gordon Johncock
13John Benton
14Jon Woodneroil pump
15Randy Lewisretired - unknown
16Bill Bakerretired - unknown
17Roger Bighouseretired - unknown
18Jackie Oliverignition
19Mario Andrettigearbox
Qualifying
1 Mario Andretti (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU29] - Chevrolet V8 1:13.819
2 Brian Redman (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU45] - Chevrolet V8 1:14.141
3 Al Unser (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU35-2] - Chevrolet V8 1:15.031
4 Jackie Oliver (F5000) 5-litre Shadow DN6 [2A] - Dodge V8 1:15.033
5 Jon Woodner (F5000) 5-litre Talon MR-1A - Chevrolet V8 1:16.113
6 Eppie Wietzes (F5000) 5-litre Lola T400M [HU9] - Chevrolet V8 1:16.344
7 David Hobbs (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU30] - Chevrolet V8 1:16.345
8 John Morton (F5000) 5-litre Lola T400 [HU12] - Chevrolet V8 1:17.564
9 John Gunn (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU47] - Chevrolet V8 1:17.634
10 Randy Lewis (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU39] - Chevrolet V8 1:17.680
11 Evan Noyes (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU51] - Chevrolet V8 1:17.722
12 Danny Ongais (F5000) 5-litre Lola T400/T332 [HU10] - Chevrolet V8 1:18.066
13 Gordon Johncock (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU44] - Chevrolet V8 1:18.445
14 John Benton (F5000) 5-litre Lola T330 [HU26] - Chevrolet V8 1:19.745
15 Roger Bighouse (F5000) 5-litre Chevron B24 [24-73-02] - Chevrolet V8 1:20.056
16 Horst Kroll (F5000) 5-litre March 73A/741 [73A/3(B)] - Chevrolet V8 1:20.167
17 Bob Earl (F5000) 5-litre Lola T330 [HU3] - Chevrolet V8 1:20.228
18 Jerry Karl (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU49] - Chevrolet V8 1:20.386
19 Bob Nagel (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU33] - Chevrolet V8 1:21.417
20 David E. 'Tuck' Thomas * (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU38 (B)] - Chevrolet V8 1:22.649
21 Bert Kuehne (F5000) 5-litre Lola T300 [HU15] - Chevrolet V8 1:29.258
22 Bill Baker (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU41] - Chevrolet V8 No time
 
* Did not start

Notes on the cars:

  1. Lola T332 [HU35-2] (Al Unser): See full history: Lola T332 HU35.
  2. Lola T332 [HU45] (Brian Redman): See full history: Lola T332 HU45.
  3. Lola T332 [HU29] (Mario Andretti): See full history: Lola T332 HU29.
  4. Lola T332 [HU30] (David Hobbs): See full history: Lola T332 HU30.
  5. Lola T332 [HU44] (Gordon Johncock): See full history: Lola T332 HU44.
  6. Lola T400 [HU12] (John Morton): See full history: Lola T400 HU12.
  7. Lola T332 [HU47] (John Gunn): See full history: Lola T332 HU47.
  8. Lola T332 [HU49] (Jerry Karl): See full history: Lola T332 HU49.
  9. Lola T400/T332 [HU10] (Danny Ongais): See full history: Lola T400 HU10.
  10. March 73A/741 [73A/3(B)] (Horst Kroll): See full history: March 73A/3.
  11. Lola T332 [HU33] (Bob Nagel): See full history: Lola T332 HU33.
  12. Lola T400M [HU9] (Eppie Wietzes): New to Eppie Wietzes (Thornhill, Ontario) and raced in the SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship in 1975 and early 1976. Retained by Wietzes until 1986 and used as show car by Canadian Tyre in mid-1980's. Sold to Horst Kroll and converted to Can-Am Frissbee specification as "Frissbee KR4" for Can-Am 1986 and CAT in 1987. Retained by Kroll until sold to Glenn Richards (Auckland, New Zealand) in mid-2010. Raced by Reg Cook in the 2010/11 F5000 Tasman Revival series, and then by Richards in the series every season from 2013/14 to 2017/18. More information about Lola T400 HU9
  13. Lola T330 [HU26] (John Benton): See full history: Lola T330 HU26.
  14. Chevron B24 [24-73-02] (Roger Bighouse): New for 1973 season. Doug Shierson for Peter Gethin: raced in UK 1973 (won Race of Champions) and US 1973. To Roger Bighouse (Eastlake, OH): raced in US 1974 (7 races); US 1975 (4 races + 1 DNS) - Pat McGonegle (Cincinnati, OH): raced in US 1976 (1 race) and Can-Am 1977 (4 races + 1 DNS); probably the car entered by McGonegle as 'Mannix MX-2' in Can-Am 1978; advertised April 1979 - Danny Johnson (Kewanee, IL) 1979: raced in Can-Am 1979 (1 race), Can-Am 1981 (5 races), Can-Am 1982 (6 races) - Brian R Taylor (now Clive, Iowa) for Mike Engstrand (Des Moines, Iowa): raced in Can-Am 1985 (3 races) - Chuck Haines (St Louis, MO) - Anthony Taylor (Blackburn, UK) 2001: due to be rebuilt and raced in FORCE Historic F5000 series (UK) 2001. Then unknown until owned by Greg Thornton in 2011 and raced in UK and New Zealand 2011/12. Badly damaged in a fire at Thornton's garage in June 2012 but completely reconstructed.
  15. Lola T332 [HU51] (Evan Noyes): See full history: Lola T332 HU51.
  16. Lola T330 [HU3] (Bob Earl): See full history: Lola T330 HU3.
  17. Lola T332 [HU39] (Randy Lewis): See full history: Lola T332 HU39.
  18. Lola T332 [HU41] (Bill Baker): See full history: Lola T332 HU41.
  19. Lola T400 [HU3] (Brian Redman): See full history: Lola T400 HU3.
  20. Lola T332 [HU52] (Gary Wilson): See full history: Lola T332 HU52.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

1968 US information has been taken from SCCA results sheets with additional information from Autoweek race reports and from some entry lists. Thanks to David McKinney and Wolfgang Klopfer for providing these. Identifying the classes and model of some entries has proved very difficult so all new information would be welcomed.

1969-1971 US information has been collated by Chris Townsend using Autoweek reports. All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome.

1972-1976 US information was originally collated by Wolfgang Klopfer, converted to database format by Dawn Harrison and checked by Jim Thurman and Don Capps. Wolfgang's main sources are Autoweek and individual SCCA results bulletins but Autosport, Autocourse and Road Racing Annual have also been consulted.

US SCCA Runoffs, Nationals and Regionals results were collated by Wolfgang Klopfer from Autoweek reports. These reports were usually very brief so the information on the majority of races is limited just to the identity of the FA class winner.

Some race programs have also been used for entry lists and other information. My thanks to Richard Coe for the generous contributions from his collection.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.