OldRacingCars.com

Long Beach Grand Prix

Long Beach, 28 Sep 1975

ResultsLapsTime/Speed
1 Brian Redman Lola T332 [HU45] - Chevrolet V8
#1 Boraxo
50 1.10:12.042
86.325 mph
2 Vern Schuppan Eagle 755 [01] - Chevrolet V8
#48 Jorgensen
50 1.10:41.98
3 Eppie Wietzes Lola T400M [HU9] - Chevrolet V8
#94 Formula Racing (see note 1)
50
4 Chris Amon Talon MR-1A - Chevrolet V8
#2 Norris Industries
49
5 David Hobbs Lola T330/T332 [HU12-2] - Chevrolet V8
#10 Hogan Racing
49
6 Warwick Brown Talon MR-1A - Chevrolet V8
#4 Norris Industries
49
7 Evan Noyes Lola T332 [HU51] - Chevrolet V8
#29 Eagle Creek Aviation
48
8 Bob Earl Lola T330 [HU3] - Chevrolet V8
#19 T.P. Racing
48
9 John Morton Lola T332 ['K2'] - Chevrolet V8
#46 Krinett Racing Ent.
48
10 Skeeter McKitterick Chevron B24/B28 [24-73-05A] - Chevrolet V8
#30 AME Aero (see note 2)
46
11 Benny Scott Lola T332 [HU53] - Chevrolet V8
#12 BAR/Viceroy
40
12 Tony Brise Lola T332 [HU37] - Chevrolet V8
#64 Theodore Racing
34 halfshaft
13 Mario Andretti Lola T332 [HU29] - Chevrolet V8
#5 Viceroy/Hilton
33 transmission
14 John Korn Lola T330 [HU24] - Chevrolet V8
#50 Pyott-Boone West Racing
33 battery
15 Jody Scheckter Lola T332 [HU30] - Chevrolet V8
#3 Hogan Racing
29 half shaft
16 Jon Woodner Talon MR-1A - Chevrolet V8
#91 Interscope
27 accident
17 Elliot Forbes-Robinson Lola T332 [HU48] - Chevrolet V8
#33 Evel Knievel
27 engine
18 Ron Dykes Lola T192 [HU30] - Chevrolet V8
#13 Justice Bros
27 suspension
19 Randy Lewis Lola T332 [HU39] - Chevrolet V8
#28 Wrangler
20 broken rod
20 Al Unser Lola T332 [HU35-2] - Chevrolet V8
#51 Viceroy/Hilton
17 suspension
21 Tom Pryce Shadow DN6 [3A] - Dodge V8
#00 UOP
14 gearbox
22 Bob Nagel Lola T332 [HU33] - Chevrolet V8
#75 Thermo King
14 mechanical
23 Bill Baker Lola T332 [HU41] - Chevrolet V8
#55 Barbara Baker
14 black flagged
24 Gordon Johncock Lola T332 [HU44] - Chevrolet V8
#20 Sinmast
11 broken rod
25 John Gunn Lola T332 [HU47] - Chevrolet V8
#39 Racing Consultants
9 overheating
26 John Cannon March 73A/751 ["75AM"] - Chevrolet V8
#9 John Lane
6 half shaft
27 Graham McRae Lola T332 [HU46] - Chevrolet V8
#6 Armor All
1 contact (Gunn)
28 George Follmer Lance LSR1 - Chevrolet V8
#45 Kendall GT-1
0 contact with barrier damaged suspension
DNSF John David Briggs Lola T332 [HU50] - Chevrolet V8
#71 Briggs & Fodge
Did not start final
DNFC Jackie Oliver Shadow DN6 [2A] - Dodge V8
#0 UOP
Did not start final (crashed in heat)
DNQH Gary Wilson Lola T332 [HU52] - Chevrolet V8
#8 Sting Racing
Did not qualify from heats
(17th in Heat 1)
DNQH John Benton Lola T330 [HU26] - Chevrolet V8
#22 Formula Magazine
Did not qualify from heats
(13th in Heat 2)
DNQH Michael Brayton Eagle Mk 5 [509] - Chevrolet V8
#26 Ill-Eagle
Did not qualify from heats
(18th in Heat 1)
DNQH Danny Ongais Lola T332 ['K3'] - Chevrolet V8
#63 Interscope/Bell Electric (see note 3)
Did not qualify from heats
(16th in Heat 2)
DNQH Michael Brockman Talon MR-1 - Chevrolet V8
#69 J. Levitt
Did not qualify from heats
(14th in Heat 1)
DNQH Garth Pollard Lola T300 [HU10] - Chevrolet V8
#73 G. W. Pollard
Did not qualify from heats
(17th in Heat 2)
DNQH Jim Gustafson March 73A [4-2] - Chevrolet V8
#82 Richo
Did not qualify from heats
(18th in Heat 2)
DNQH Arlon J. Koops Lola T330 [HU20] - Chevrolet V8
#85 Solazure IV
Did not qualify from heats
(19th in Heat 2)
DNQH Steve Durst Talon MR-1 ["007"] - Chevrolet V8
#96 J. Levitt
Did not qualify from heats
(20th in Heat 1)
DNQH Bob Allen Eagle 74A [002] - Chevrolet V8
#97 Manteca Motors
Did not qualify from heats
(15th in Heat 1)
DNS Bill Simpson Berta BA3 - Chevrolet V8
Did not start
DNS Brett Lunger Lola T330 [HU16] - Chevrolet V8
Did not start
DNS Tuck Thomas Lola T332 [HU38 (B)] - Chevrolet V8
Did not start
DNSC Roger Bighouse Chevron B24 [24-73-02] - Chevrolet V8
(see note 4)
Did not start (crashed)
DNSC Dick Workman Lola T330 - Chevrolet V8
Did not start (crashed)

All cars are 5-litre F5000 unless noted.

Heat 1 Laps Time Speed
1Tony Brise1216:32.44487.928 mph
2Mario Andretti12
3Tom Pryce12
4Vern Schuppan12
5Elliot Forbes-Robinson12
6Warwick Brown12
7Jon Woodner12
8Randy Lewis12
9Bob Earl12
10Gordon Johncock12
11John Korn12
12Bob Nagel12
13John David Briggs12
14Michael Brockman12
15Bob Allen11
16John Morton11
17Gary Wilson9retired - unknown
18Michael Brayton7retired - unknown
19John Gunnretired - unknown
20Steve Durstretired - unknown
Tuck ThomasDid not start
Bill SimpsonDid not start
Heat 2 Laps Time Speed
1Al Unser1216:30.39188.110 mph
2Brian Redman12
3Jody Scheckter12
4David Hobbs12
5Eppie Wietzes12
6Chris Amon12
7John Cannon12
8Ron Dykes11
9George Follmer11
10Skeeter McKitterick11
11Benny Scott11
12Bill Baker11
13John Benton11
14Graham McRaeretired - unknown
15Jackie Oliver8accident
16Danny Ongaisretired - unknown
17Garth Pollardretired - unknown
18Jim Gustafsonretired - unknown
19Arlon J. Koops2collision (Benton)
Evan NoyesDid not start
Brett LungerDid not start
Roger BighouseDid not start
Qualifying
1 Mario Andretti (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU29] - Chevrolet V8 1:21.297
2 Al Unser (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU35-2] - Chevrolet V8 1:21.948
3 Tony Brise (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU37] - Chevrolet V8 1:22.036
4 Jackie Oliver (F5000) 5-litre Shadow DN6 [2A] - Dodge V8 1:22.798
5 Tom Pryce (F5000) 5-litre Shadow DN6 [3A] - Dodge V8 1:23.345
6 Brian Redman (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU45] - Chevrolet V8 1:23.604
7 Vern Schuppan (F5000) 5-litre Eagle 755 [01] - Chevrolet V8 1:23.674
8 Graham McRae (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU46] - Chevrolet V8 1:24.039
9 Elliot Forbes-Robinson (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU48] - Chevrolet V8 1:24.091
10 Jody Scheckter (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU30] - Chevrolet V8 1:24.168
11 John Gunn (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU47] - Chevrolet V8 1:24.204
12 Eppie Wietzes (F5000) 5-litre Lola T400M [HU9] - Chevrolet V8 1:24.223
13 Gordon Johncock (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU44] - Chevrolet V8 1:24.264
14 David Hobbs (F5000) 5-litre Lola T330/T332 [HU12-2] - Chevrolet V8 1:24.491
15 Jon Woodner (F5000) 5-litre Talon MR-1A - Chevrolet V8 1:24.817
16 John Cannon (F5000) 5-litre March 73A/751 ["75AM"] - Chevrolet V8 1:24.909
17 John Morton (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 ['K2'] - Chevrolet V8 1:25.347
18 Brett Lunger * (F5000) 5-litre Lola T330 [HU16] - Chevrolet V8 1:25.529
19 Warwick Brown (F5000) 5-litre Talon MR-1A - Chevrolet V8 1:25.734
20 Danny Ongais (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 ['K3'] - Chevrolet V8 1:26.096
21 Bob Earl (F5000) 5-litre Lola T330 [HU3] - Chevrolet V8 1:26.182
22 Evan Noyes (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU51] - Chevrolet V8 1:26.356
23 John Korn (F5000) 5-litre Lola T330 [HU24] - Chevrolet V8 1:26.846
24 George Follmer (F5000) 5-litre Lance LSR1 - Chevrolet V8 1:26.947
25 Randy Lewis (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU39] - Chevrolet V8 1:26.965
26 Chris Amon (F5000) 5-litre Talon MR-1A - Chevrolet V8 1:27.167
27 Tuck Thomas * (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU38 (B)] - Chevrolet V8 1:27.574
28 Benny Scott (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU53] - Chevrolet V8 1:27.644
29 Bob Nagel (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU33] - Chevrolet V8 1:28.562
30 Roger Bighouse * (F5000) 5-litre Chevron B24 [24-73-02] - Chevrolet V8 1:28.569
31 John David Briggs (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU50] - Chevrolet V8 1:28.650
32 John Benton (F5000) 5-litre Lola T330 [HU26] - Chevrolet V8 1:29.251
33 Bob Allen (F5000) 5-litre Eagle 74A [002] - Chevrolet V8 1:29.743
34 Arlon J. Koops (F5000) 5-litre Lola T330 [HU20] - Chevrolet V8 1:29.800
35 Michael Brockman (F5000) 5-litre Talon MR-1 - Chevrolet V8 1:30.085
36 Bill Baker (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU41] - Chevrolet V8 1:31.310
37 Bill Simpson * (F5000) 5-litre Berta BA3 - Chevrolet V8 1:31.893
38 Skeeter McKitterick (F5000) 5-litre Chevron B24/B28 [24-73-05A] - Chevrolet V8 1:31.951
39 Gary Wilson (F5000) 5-litre Lola T332 [HU52] - Chevrolet V8 1:33.219
40 Ron Dykes (F5000) 5-litre Lola T192 [HU30] - Chevrolet V8 1:33.496
41 Jim Gustafson (F5000) 5-litre March 73A [4-2] - Chevrolet V8 1:36.831
42 Michael Brayton (F5000) 5-litre Eagle Mk 5 [509] - Chevrolet V8 1:37.730
43 Garth Pollard (F5000) 5-litre Lola T300 [HU10] - Chevrolet V8 1:38.809
44 Steve Durst (F5000) 5-litre Talon MR-1 ["007"] - Chevrolet V8 2:05.826
 
* Did not start

Notes on the cars:

  1. Lola T400M [HU9] (Eppie Wietzes): New to Eppie Wietzes (Thornhill, Ontario) and raced in the SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship in 1975 and early 1976. Retained by Wietzes until 1986 and used as show car by Canadian Tyre in mid-1980's. Sold to Horst Kroll and converted to Can-Am Frissbee specification as "Frissbee KR4" for Can-Am 1986 and CAT in 1987. Retained by Kroll until sold to Glenn Richards (Auckland, New Zealand) in mid-2010. Raced by Reg Cook in the 2010/11 F5000 Tasman Revival series, and then by Richards in the series every season from 2013/14 to 2017/18. More information about Lola T400 HU9
  2. Chevron B24/B28 [24-73-05A] (Skeeter McKitterick): All new except the nose - diassembled suggesting the tub had been rebuilt. Bought other necessary parts from Chevron. Mike Koslowski 1974: raced Skeeter McKitterick: raced in US 1974 (1 race - Riverside) and US 1975 (as "B24/28" - 3 races) ... Memphis or Texas owner ... Dan Johnson (first seen June Sprints 1977): raced in SCCA FA 1977, SCCA FA 1978; wrecked at Road Atlanta 1978 and replaced by ex-Gethin/Bighouse/McGonegle B24-73-02 (see above). Remains passed Johnson - Taylor - Haines - Anthony Taylor: retained 2001. Presumably the car in McKitterick livery and said to be "chassis 5A" later raced by Paul Campfield in UK historic racing.
  3. Lola T332 ['K3'] (Danny Ongais): Originally a car built up by Ed O'Brien's team on a new tub prior to the Long Beach Grand Prix in September 1975, for Danny Ongais to race, replacing the kitted T400 he'd used earlier in the season. This Long Beach monocoque was acquired from Ed O'Brien by Shayne Windelburn (Auckland, New Zealand) in 2005, and was reskinned by Windelburn and built up as a complete car. Sold to Roger Williams (Auckland, NZ) in October 2007, and raced by Williams in the 2007/08 Tasman Revival series, the 2008 USA F5000 40th Anniversary Championship, the 2008/09 Tasman Revival and in the F5000 Tasman Revival support race at the Australian GP in March 2009. Raced by Williams in the series from 2009/10 to 2012/13. Sold to Stuart Lush (Auckland, NZ) in 2015. More information about Lola T332 'K3 - the Ongais car'
  4. Chevron B24 [24-73-02] (Roger Bighouse): New for 1973 season. Doug Shierson for Peter Gethin: raced in UK 1973 (won Race of Champions) and US 1973. To Roger Bighouse (Eastlake, OH): raced in US 1974 (7 races); US 1975 (4 races + 1 DNS) - Pat McGonegle (Cincinnati, OH): raced in US 1976 (1 race) and Can-Am 1977 (4 races + 1 DNS); probably the car entered by McGonegle as 'Mannix MX-2' in Can-Am 1978; advertised April 1979 - Danny Johnson (Kewanee, IL) 1979: raced in Can-Am 1979 (1 race), Can-Am 1981 (5 races), Can-Am 1982 (6 races) - Brian R Taylor (now Clive, Iowa) for Mike Engstrand (Des Moines, Iowa): raced in Can-Am 1985 (3 races) - Chuck Haines (St Louis, MO) - Anthony Taylor (Blackburn, UK) 2001: due to be rebuilt and raced in FORCE Historic F5000 series (UK) 2001. Then unknown until owned by Greg Thornton in 2011 and raced in UK and New Zealand 2011/12. Badly damaged in a fire at Thornton's garage in June 2012 but completely reconstructed.

Sources

The identification of individual cars in these results is based on the material presented elsewhere in this site and may in some cases contradict the organisers' original results.

1968 US information has been taken from SCCA results sheets with additional information from Autoweek race reports and from some entry lists. Thanks to David McKinney and Wolfgang Klopfer for providing these. Identifying the classes and model of some entries has proved very difficult so all new information would be welcomed.

1969-1971 US information has been collated by Chris Townsend using Autoweek reports. All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome.

1972-1976 US information was originally collated by Wolfgang Klopfer, converted to database format by Dawn Harrison and checked by Jim Thurman and Don Capps. Wolfgang's main sources are Autoweek and individual SCCA results bulletins but Autosport, Autocourse and Road Racing Annual have also been consulted.

US SCCA Runoffs, Nationals and Regionals results were collated by Wolfgang Klopfer from Autoweek reports. These reports were usually very brief so the information on the majority of races is limited just to the identity of the FA class winner.

Some race programs have also been used for entry lists and other information. My thanks to Richard Coe for the generous contributions from his collection.

All comments, clarifications, corrections and additions are most welcome. Please email Allen if you can add anything.